UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - OKLAHOMA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920e1916c1910e1906c1900c1890particularselevationfound.yr
source:CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAGAG,CBAGCB,RL,WWDVin m
Ada15,715,815,914,914,316,015,1308
Altus21,421,923,123,321,29,78,6423
Ardmore23,723,123,720,920,217,916,915,714,210,58,68,85,7266
Bartlesville34,734,334,629,727,919,216,314,8218
Bethany20,320,122,122,712,32,6
Bixby13,39,57,04,01,71,3
Broken Arrow74,958,135,811,85,92,7
Chickasha15,915,015,814,214,915,814,115,410,37,93,2
Claremore15,913,312,19,16,65,54,1
Del City22,123,928,427,112,9
Duncan22,521,722,519,720,015,39,2
Durant13,512,912,011,110,510,510,0197
Edmond68,352,334,616,68,64,0
Elk City10,510,49,67,38,25,0588
El Reno16,215,415,514,511,011,010,1415
Enid47,045,350,445,038,936,028,126,416,630,313,810,13,4380
Guthrie9,910,410,39,69,510,110,011,812,011,711,710,0
Guymon10,57,88,57,75,84,72,3953
Lawton92,880,680,174,561,734,818,1338
McAlester17,816,717,318,817,417,912,412,118,512,68,1219
Miami13,713,114,213,912,911,88,3244
Midwest City54,152,349,648,236,1
Moore41,140,335,118,81,80,5
MuskogeeMuscogee38,337,740,037,338,137,332,332,030,344,225,314,4184
Mustang13,210,47,52,60,2
Norman95,780,168,052,133,427,011,4357
Oklahoma City506,1444,7404,0366,5324,3243,5204,4185,491,392,964,232,510,04,2incorporated 1890368
Okmulgee13,013,416,315,216,018,316,117,117,4
Owasso18,511,26,13,52,00,4
Ponca City25,926,426,225,924,420,216,816,1306
Sand Springs17,515,313,210,67,86,1
Sapulpa19,218,115,915,214,313,012,2
Shawnee28,726,026,525,124,322,922,123,315,318,112,511,0
Stillwater39,136,738,331,124,020,210,1
Tahlequah14,510,69,79,35,84,83,0
The Village10,210,411,013,712,1
Tulsa393,0367,3360,9331,6261,7182,7142,2141,372,130,618,27,31,4settled 1830s; incorporated 18982271882
Weatherford9,910,19,68,04,52,5
Woodward11,912,313,69,47,75,95,4581
Yukon21,020,917,18,43,11,7

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Included are cities with 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.26 and last modified on 2003.03.04 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer