UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
OKLAHOMA

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AdairStilwell149157621,018,418,615,113,114,915,814,813,710,540001
AlfalfaCherokee22458676,16,47,17,28,410,714,115,216,318,140003
AtokaAtoka253497813,912,812,711,010,414,318,714,520,913,840005
BeaverBeaver470018155,96,06,86,37,07,48,611,514,013,63,140007
BeckhamSayre233690219,818,819,215,817,821,622,229,019,019,740009
BlaineWatonga240592912,011,513,411,812,115,018,520,515,918,010,740011
BryanDurant235490936,532,130,525,624,329,038,132,340,729,940013
CaddoAnadarko3311127830,229,630,928,928,634,941,650,834,235,740015
CanadianEl Reno233190087,774,456,532,224,725,627,328,122,323,516,040017
CarterArdmore213482445,642,943,637,339,036,543,341,440,225,440019
CherokeeTahlequah194575142,534,030,723,217,819,021,017,519,916,840021
ChoctawHugo200577415,315,317,215,115,620,428,424,132,121,940023
CimarronBoise City475318353,13,33,64,14,54,63,75,43,44,640025
ClevelandNorman1389536208,0174,3133,281,847,641,427,724,919,418,816,440027
CoalCoalgate13425186,05,86,05,55,58,112,811,518,415,840029
ComancheLawton27701069115,0111,5112,5108,190,855,239,034,326,641,540031
CottonWalters16496376,66,77,36,88,010,212,915,416,740033
CraigVinita197176115,014,115,014,716,318,321,118,119,217,440035
CreekSapulpa247595667,460,959,045,540,543,155,564,162,526,240037
CusterArapaho255598726,126,926,022,721,021,123,127,518,723,212,340039
Day2,240039.1
DelawareJay191974137,128,123,917,813,214,718,615,413,911,540041
DeweyTaloga259110004,75,65,95,76,18,812,013,312,414,18,840043
EllisArnett318412294,14,55,65,15,57,38,510,511,715,440045
GarfieldEnid2742105957,856,762,855,453,052,845,545,637,533,122,140047
GarvinPauls Valley209680927,226,627,924,928,329,531,231,432,426,540049
GradyChickasha2852110145,541,739,529,429,634,941,147,633,930,340051
GrantMedford259210015,15,76,57,18,110,513,114,216,118,817,340053
GreerMangum16566396,16,67,08,08,911,714,620,315,816,417,940055
HarmonHollis13935383,33,84,55,15,98,110,013,811,311,340057
HarperBuffalo269110393,64,14,75,26,06,06,57,87,68,240059
HaskellStigler149557711,810,911,09,69,113,317,316,219,418,940061
HughesHoldenville209080714,213,014,313,215,120,729,230,326,024,040063
JacksonAltus207980328,428,830,430,929,720,122,728,922,123,740065
JeffersonWaurika19667596,87,08,27,18,211,115,117,417,717,440067
JohnstonTishomingo166964510,510,010,47,98,510,616,013,120,116,740069
KayNewkirk238091948,148,149,948,851,048,947,150,234,927,022,540071
KingfisherKingfisher233990313,913,214,212,910,612,915,616,015,718,818,540073
KiowaHobart2628101510,211,312,712,514,818,922,829,623,127,540075
LatimerWilburton187172210,710,39,88,67,79,712,411,213,911,340077
Le FloreLe Poteau4108158648,143,340,732,129,135,345,942,942,829,140079
LincolnChandler248395932,129,226,619,518,822,129,533,733,434,827,040081
LoganGuthrie192974533,929,026,919,618,722,225,227,827,631,726,640083
LoveMarietta13355158,88,27,55,65,97,711,49,612,410,240085
McClainPurcell147657027,722,820,314,212,714,719,221,619,315,740087
McCurtainIdabel4798185234,433,436,228,625,931,641,334,837,920,740089
McIntoshEufaula160662019,516,815,612,512,417,824,124,926,421,040091
MajorFairview24789577,58,18,87,57,810,311,912,212,415,240093
MarshallMadill96137113,210,810,67,77,38,212,411,014,711,640095
MayesPryor170065638,433,432,323,320,119,721,717,916,813,640097
MurraySulphur108441812,612,012,110,710,610,813,812,413,112,740099
MuskogeeMuskogee210881469,568,166,959,561,965,665,966,461,752,740101
NoblePerry189673211,411,011,610,010,412,214,815,113,614,911,840103
NowataNowata146356510,610,011,59,810,812,715,813,615,914,240105
OkfuskeeOkemah161862511,811,611,110,711,716,926,329,025,120,040107
OklahomaOklahoma City1837709660,4599,6568,9526,8439,5325,4244,2221,7116,385,225,940109
OkmulgeeOkmulgee180569739,736,539,235,436,944,650,156,655,121,140111
OsagePawhuska5830225144,441,639,329,832,433,141,547,336,520,140113
OttawaMiami122147133,230,632,929,828,332,235,838,541,115,740115
PawneePawnee147557016,615,615,311,310,913,617,419,919,117,312,440117
PayneStillwater177868668,261,562,450,744,246,436,136,930,223,720,940119
PittsburgMcAlester3383130644,040,640,537,534,441,049,050,852,647,740121
PontotocAda186472035,134,132,627,928,130,939,832,530,924,340123
PottawatomieShawnee204178865,558,855,243,141,543,554,466,646,043,626,440125
PushmatahaAntlers3619139711,711,011,89,49,112,019,514,717,510,140127
Roger MillsCheyenne295811423,44,14,84,55,17,410,714,210,612,96,240129
RogersClaremore174867570,655,246,428,420,619,521,119,017,617,740131
SeminoleWewoka163863324,925,427,525,128,140,761,279,623,820,040133
SequoyahSallisaw174567439,033,830,723,418,019,823,119,526,825,040135
StephensDuncan227287743,242,343,435,938,034,131,133,124,722,340137
TexasGuymon5277203720,116,417,716,414,214,29,914,114,014,240139
TillmanFrederick22608729,310,412,412,914,717,620,824,422,418,740141
TulsaTulsa1477570563,3503,3470,6401,7346,0251,7193,4187,6109,035,040143
WagonerWagoner145856357,547,941,822,215,716,721,622,421,422,140145
WashingtonBartlesville108041749,048,148,142,342,332,930,627,827,017,540147
WashitaCordell2599100411,511,413,812,118,117,722,329,422,225,015,040149
WoodsAlva333212879,19,110,911,911,914,514,917,015,917,635,040151
WoodwardWoodward3218124218,519,021,215,513,914,416,315,814,716,67,540153
TOTAL:Oklahoma City177886686813450,73145,63025,32559,22328,32233,42336,42396,02028,31657,2382,2

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.17 and last modified on 2003.03.04 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer