UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
MISSOURI

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEtypevariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920e1916c1910e1906c1900c1890c1880c1870c1860c1850c1840c1830particularselevationfound.yr
source:(other than -)CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAGAG,CBAGAG,CB,RLDVDVDVDVDVDVDVin m
(- city)
AfftonCDP20,521,127,524,334,0
Arnold20,018,819,15,00,6
Ballwin31,327,112,810,75,70,4
Belton21,718,112,712,24,91,00,9
Blue Springs48,140,125,96,82,60,8
Cape Girardeau35,334,558,831,324,921,619,416,24,8122
Chesterfield46,842,30,80,70,1
Columbia84,569,162,158,836,732,018,410,712,55,7231
Ferguson22,422,324,728,822,111,55,7
Florissant50,551,055,465,938,21,4
Gladstone26,426,225,023,414,5
Grandview24,925,024,517,56,00,6
Hazelwood26,215,512,914,16,0
Independence113,3112,3111,8111,762,337,016,115,311,79,97,06,43,13,23,2agglomeration of Kansas City
Jefferson CityJefferson39,635,533,632,428,225,124,321,614,513,511,911,49,7183
Joplin45,541,238,939,339,038,737,133,529,933,232,035,726,0296
Kansas CityTown of Kansas (1838), City of Kansas (1853-1889)441,5435,1448,0507,1475,5456,6399,2399,7324,4297,8248,4182,4163,8132,755,832,34,4historical name variants according to source MW2441821,1833
Kirkwood27,328,328,031,729,418,612,12,8
Lee's Summit70,746,428,716,28,32,3
Liberty26,220,516,313,78,94,73,62,6
Maryland Heights25,825,413,88,82,01,0
MehlvilleCDP28,827,6
OakvilleCDP35,331,8
O'Fallon46,217,48,77,03,80,6
Raytown30,430,631,833,317,11,3
Saint Charles60,350,637,431,421,214,310,88,0
Saint Joseph74,071,976,772,779,778,675,780,977,985,277,4118,0103,0254
Saint LouisSt. Louis348,2396,7452,8622,2750,0856,8816,0822,0772,9757,3687,0751,1575,2451,8350,5310,9160,877,916,55,0incorporated city 18221271764
Saint Peters51,440,715,70,50,40,3
Sedalia20,319,820,922,823,920,420,420,821,119,417,815,915,2277
Springfield151,6140,5133,1120,195,966,761,257,539,640,335,224,123,321,96,55,60,44011820s
University City37,440,142,747,551,239,933,025,8
Webster GrovesWebster Grove23,223,023,127,529,023,418,416,51,8
Wildwood32,916,7

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Type of city: CDP = census designated places.
Included are cities with 20,000 or more inhabitants, and CDP's with 30,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.20 and last modified on 2003.03.02 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer