UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
LOUISIANA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEtypevariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900c1890c1880c1870c1860c1850c1840c1830c1820c1810c1800c1790e/c.1750particularselevationfound.yr
source:(other than -)CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAG,CBAG,CB,RLDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVMIin m
(- city)
Abbeville11,911,812,411,010,49,36,7
Alexandria46,349,051,641,640,334,927,12,925
Baker13,813,112,98,34,80,1
Bastrop13,013,915,514,715,212,86,60,8
Baton Rouge227,8219,5220,4166,0152,4125,634,730,721,814,911,310,57,26,55,43,92,3incorporated town 18176
Bayou CaneCDP17,015,99,13,2
Bogalusa13,414,317,018,421,414,630
Bossier City56,552,750,041,632,85,8
ChalmetteCDP32,131,9
Crowley14,214,016,016,115,612,89,50,4
De Ridder9,810,511,18,07,25,83,862
DestrehanCDP11,38,0
EstelleCDP15,914,1
Eunice11,511,212,511,411,35,2
Fort Polk SouthCDP11,010,9
Gretna17,417,220,624,922,013,810,93,3
Hammond17,615,915,012,510,66,01,5
HarveyCDP22,221,213,46,3
Houma32,430,532,630,922,611,59,13,2
JeffersonCDP11,814,516,516,519,4
Jennings11,011,312,411,811,99,77,31,5
Kenner70,572,066,429,917,02,41,3
Lafayette110,394,482,068,940,433,519,22,112late 18th cent.
Lake Charles71,870,675,178,063,441,321,23,4
LaplaceCDP27,724,26,03,51,5
LulingCDP11,52,84,3
Mandeville10,57,56,12,31,71,31,0
MarreroCDP36,236,747,329,021,0
MerauxCDP10,28,8
MerrydaleCDP10,410,4
MetairieCDP146,1149,4172,2136,580,0
Minden13,013,715,114,012,89,86,71,3
Monroe53,154,957,656,452,238,628,35,423
Morgan City12,714,516,115,613,57,02,3
Moss BluffCDP10,58,0
Natchitoches17,916,616,716,013,99,96,81,8
New Iberia32,631,832,830,129,116,513,73,5
New Orleans484,7496,9557,9593,5627,5570,4494,5458,8387,2339,1287,1242,0216,1191,4168,7116,4102,246,127,217,23,0incorporated city 180501718
Opelousas22,919,118,920,417,411,79,03,0
Pineville13,815,312,09,08,64,30,5
RacelandCDP10,25,64,9
River RidgeCDP14,614,815,7
Ruston20,520,120,617,414,010,47,10,8
ShenandoahCDP17,113,4
Shreveport200,1198,5207,0182,1164,4127,298,276,743,928,016,012,08,04,62,21,7621835
Slidell25,724,126,716,16,42,9
Sulphur20,520,119,715,011,43,5
TerrytownCDPTerry25,423,813,4
Thibodaux14,414,115,815,013,47,75,93,3
TimberlaneCDP11,412,6
West Monroe13,314,112,914,915,210,38,6
Westwego10,811,212,711,49,85,0
WoodmereCDP13,1
Zachary11,39,07,35,03,30,7

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Included are cities with about 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Type of city: CDP = census designated places.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.06; revised on 2003.01.10 and last modified on 2003.02.26 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer