UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
LOUISIANA

historical demographical data of the "counties" per state


PARISHcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(parish seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AcadiaCrowley169765558,955,956,452,149,947,146,339,334,831,823,522001
AllenOberlin198076525,421,221,420,819,918,817,515,318,422003
AscensionDonaldsonville75529276,658,250,137,127,922,421,218,422,223,924,122005
AssumptionNapoleonville87733923,422,822,119,718,017,318,516,017,924,121,622007
AvoyellesMarksville215683341,539,241,437,837,638,039,334,935,334,129,722009
BeauregardDe Ridder3005116033,030,129,722,919,217,814,814,620,822011
BienvilleArcadia210081115,816,016,416,016,719,123,923,821,021,817,622013
BossierBenton217283998,386,180,764,557,640,133,228,422,321,724,222015
CaddoShreveport2285882252,2248,3252,4230,2223,9176,5150,2124,783,358,244,522017
CalcasieuLake Charles27741071183,6168,1167,2145,4145,589,656,542,032,862,830,422019
CaldwellColumbia137153010,69,810,89,49,010,312,010,49,58,66,922021
CameronCameron3401131310,09,39,38,26,96,27,26,14,04,34,022023
CatahoulaHarrisonburg182370410,911,112,311,811,411,814,612,511,110,416,422025
ClaiborneHomer195575516,917,417,117,019,425,129,932,327,925,123,022027
ConcordiaVidalia180469620,220,823,022,620,514,414,612,812,514,313,622029
De SotoMansfield227287725,525,325,722,824,224,431,831,029,427,725,122031
East Baton RougeBaton Rouge1180456412,9380,1366,2285,2230,1158,288,468,244,534,631,222033
East CarrollProvidence109210929,49,711,812,914,416,319,015,811,211,611,422035
East FelicianaClinton1174117421,419,219,017,720,219,118,017,417,520,120,422037
EvangelineVille Platte172166435,433,333,331,931,631,630,525,523,522039
FranklinWinnsboro161562321,322,424,123,926,129,432,430,524,112,08,922041
GrantColfax167164518,717,516,713,713,314,315,915,714,416,012,922043
IberiaNew Iberia149057573,368,363,857,451,740,137,228,226,931,329,022045
IbervillePlaquemine160261933,331,032,230,729,926,827,724,626,831,027,022047
JacksonJonesboro147657015,415,717,316,015,815,417,813,814,513,89,122049
JeffersonGretna792306455,5448,3454,6337,6208,8103,950,440,021,618,215,322051
Jefferson DavisJennings169065231,430,732,229,629,826,324,219,819,022053
LafayetteLafayette699270190,5164,8150,0109,784,757,743,938,830,828,722,822055
LafourcheThibodaux2810108590,085,982,568,955,442,238,632,430,333,128,922057
La SalleJena161662414,313,717,013,313,012,711,011,79,99,422059
LincolnRuston122147142,541,739,833,828,525,824,822,817,018,515,922061
LivingstonLivingston167964891,870,558,836,527,020,117,818,211,610,68,122063
MadisonTallulah161762413,712,516,015,116,417,518,414,810,810,712,322065
MorehouseBastrop205779431,031,934,832,533,732,027,623,719,318,816,622067
NatchitochesNatchitoches3254125639,136,739,935,235,738,141,038,538,636,533,222069
OrleansNew Orleans468181484,7496,9557,5593,5627,5570,4494,5458,8387,2339,1287,122071
OuachitaMonroe1583611147,3142,2139,2115,4101,774,759,254,330,325,820,922073
PlaqueminesPointe a la Hache218884526,825,626,025,222,514,212,39,610,212,513,022075
Pointe CoupeeNew Roads144455722,822,524,022,022,521,824,021,024,725,325,822077
RapidesAlexandria34261323126,3131,6135,3118,1111,490,673,465,559,444,539,622079
Red RiverCoushatta10073899,69,410,49,210,012,115,916,115,311,411,522081
RichlandRayville144755921,020,622,221,823,826,728,826,420,915,811,122083
SabineMany224186523,522,625,318,618,620,923,624,120,719,915,422085
St. BernardChalmette120546567,266,664,151,232,211,17,36,55,05,35,022087
St. CharlesHahnville73528448,142,437,329,621,213,412,312,18,611,29,122089
St. HelenaGreensburg105840810,59,99,89,99,29,09,58,58,49,28,522091
St. JamesConvent63824621,220,921,519,718,415,316,615,321,223,020,222093
St. John the BaptistEdgard56721943,040,031,923,818,414,914,814,111,914,312,322095
St. LandryOpelousas240592987,780,384,180,481,578,571,560,151,766,752,922097
St. MartinSaint Martinville191674048,644,040,232,529,126,426,421,822,023,118,922099
St. MaryFranklin158861353,558,164,360,848,835,831,529,430,839,434,122101
St. TammanyCovington2213854191,3144,5110,963,638,627,023,620,920,618,913,322103
TangipahoaAmite2047790100,685,780,765,959,453,245,546,231,429,217,622105
TensasSaint Joseph15616036,67,18,59,711,813,215,915,112,117,119,122107
TerrebonneHouma32511255104,597,094,476,060,843,335,929,827,028,324,522109
UnionFarmerville227387822,820,721,218,417,619,120,920,719,620,518,522111
VermilionAbbeville3040117453,850,148,543,138,936,937,833,726,526,420,722113
VernonLeesville3441132952,562,053,553,818,319,019,120,020,517,410,322115
WashingtonFranklinton173467043,943,244,242,044,038,434,429,924,218,99,622117
WebsterMinden154459641,842,043,639,939,735,733,729,524,719,215,122119
West Baton RougePort Allen49519121,619,419,116,914,811,711,39,711,112,610,322121
West CarrollOak Grove93135912,312,112,913,014,217,219,313,98,96,23,722123
West FelicianaSaint Francisville105240615,112,912,211,412,410,211,710,912,313,416,022125
WinnWinnfield246295116,916,317,316,416,016,116,914,816,118,49,622127
TOTAL:Baton Rouge112843449604469,04220,04205,93641,33257,02683,52363,92101,61798,51656,41381,6

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.05 and last modified on 2003.02.26 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer