HUNGARY [Magyarország]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEe2002be2000bc1999c1996c19901987?[1987?]c1985e1983?e1981c1980197019671960195019411938/391936[1936]19311921[1921]1910[1910]1900[1900]1891[1891]188018691858185018461842ca. 1820particularsvariants of the name
source: [s.i.=suburbs included]MSMSTBTBLB,TB,MSMAs.i.TBHCIALB,MSLBHWEBs.i.EB,HBAGs.i.AGs.i.RLs.i.AGs.i.AGAGAGAGUSAGPD
Abádszalók4,96,47,36,8
Abony15,815,214,915,115,615,416,018,315,315,816,214,713,5
Acs7,48,48,54,8
Ajak7,14,21,9
Ajka32,032,232,533,133,834,133,934,032,721,02,4
Albertirsa11,111,311,54,8
Aszód6,05,86,06,45,43,3
Bácsalmás7,77,37,98,18,08,69,513,313,011,511,59,3
Baja38,136,536,838,038,740,340,241,038,534,032,331,927,919,422,721,024,820,120,419,519,919,218,215,84,9
Balassagyarmat17,918,118,219,720,017,913,012,311,511,413,010,88,6
Balatonalmádi8,58,48,37,67,1
Balatonboglár6,16,06,25,8
Balatonfüred13,313,213,515,115,012,77,61,8
Balatonfüzfö4,34,04,75,35,4
Balkány7,78,25,4
Balmazújváros18,218,217,917,817,417,818,616,314,913,212,511,6
Barcs12,311,912,212,312,011,57,25,4
Bátaszék6,96,97,07,17,37,17,47,5
Bátonyterenye15,214,815,315,515,3
Battonya6,76,57,47,39,38,011,013,312,713,713,012,9
Békés21,721,521,621,922,122,122,222,022,321,329,328,828,928,226,925,425,525,122,922,520,118,8
Békéscsaba67,463,464,065,067,270,868,070,271,058,968,058,053,051,052,450,049,444,741,042,637,137,534,232,630,027,924,3Csaba
Berettyóújfalu16,215,316,817,618,016,511,611,810,99,18,67,7
Biatorbágy7,5
Bicske11,110,610,612,713,011,19,16,4
Boglárlelle11,01,1
Bonyhád14,414,415,315,415,014,89,45,7
Budakalász8,62,0
Budakeszi12,812,311,812,812,24,2
Budafok40,639,919,77,3
Budaörs24,223,022,721,319,821,117,212,76,1
Budapest1739,61811,61838,81906,82016,82033,02076,02071,52104,02064,02059,32001,11990,01807,01725,01165,01115,91052,01421,01006,2929,71299,0880,9991,0716,5732,3491,9505,8360,6270,7186,9141,6127,860,0former parts: Ofen and Pest, suburb: ErzsébetfalvaAquincum, Boedapest
Bugyi2,05,23,3
Cegléd37,935,936,036,337,239,840,340,040,637,038,937,340,037,436,930,133,929,930,127,627,724,922,217,3
Celldömölk11,711,812,112,112,012,69,82,2
Cigánd5,21,8Nagyczigánd
Csákvár4,85,14,8
Csanádpalota5,35,9
Csenger5,25,15,24,85,44,83,4
Csepel71,786,323,74,6
Csongrád18,918,320,020,921,022,220,025,624,926,025,925,322,620,815,9
Csorna10,810,510,612,613,010,29,27,3
Csorvás7,07,65,0
Csurgó5,85,76,25,95,95,44,0
Dabas16,015,214,814,413,114,22,1
Debrecen206,6203,6205,0210,1212,2214,8205,0208,9217,0193,9198,2167,9154,0129,0126,0125,9122,5117,3103,292,772,475,056,759,051,143,536,355,125,0Debreczin
Derecske9,39,09,29,49,69,710,010,410,09,89,38,8
Dévaványa9,08,88,89,111,29,712,115,214,713,313,512,8
Devecser5,25,15,25,35,55,74,5
Dombóvár21,120,220,420,921,221,421,221,020,515,69,64,4
Dombrád4,34,04,14,74,56,94,5
Dömsöd5,86,54,2
Dorog12,813,112,812,313,011,810,02,0
Dunaföldvár9,28,48,68,710,39,311,011,511,411,713,012,112,111,8Földvár
Dunaharaszti16,415,415,217,015,817,313,710,08,05,93,92,4
Dunakeszi29,228,728,427,926,128,527,529,025,115,62,9
Dunaújváros53,555,056,157,459,062,560,061,962,061,960,748,045,03,8Dunapentele
Edelény11,210,610,712,212,010,86,92,1
Eger57,757,357,959,361,966,062,064,767,062,061,348,045,032,531,130,428,828,124,725,922,423,620,719,218,9Ager, Erlau
Egyek8,08,84,8
Elek5,65,45,65,86,37,6
Emöd5,55,45,65,23,0
Encs7,06,86,56,55,80,8
Endröd8,19,313,911,9absorbed in Gyomaendröd ca 1985
Enying7,27,27,27,17,57,46,43,6
Ercsi8,48,37,57,68,07,96,2
Érd57,251,450,147,443,346,744,944,942,541,325,913,15,74,14,03,5
Esztergom29,128,228,128,429,832,431,930,530,926,022,216,617,418,017,916,917,915,716,714,914,512,76,0
Fegyvernek6,88,47,86,2
Fehérgyarmat9,08,69,08,99,08,46,04,2
Felsözsolca7,27,26,96,1
Fonyód5,35,15,16,84,5incl. suburb: Bélatelep
Fót14,73,5
Füzesabony8,38,27,97,57,57,14,747.1 (?)
Füzesgyarmat6,66,36,46,37,16,57,89,0
Gárdony8,18,17,36,1
Göd15,314,512,813,313,60,2
Gödöllö31,330,430,329,828,229,629,430,028,122,011,812,511,010,37,65,9
Gyál21,219,817,618,4
Gyomaendröd15,515,516,516,610,417,810,912,212,211,924,311,723,911,523,3formed by: Gyoma and EndrödGyoma
Gyömrö13,711,512,012,22,0
Gyöngyös33,632,933,234,536,536,837,336,036,932,024,122,321,319,721,318,319,515,916,416,116,416,115,815,0
Györ129,3127,1127,3127,4129,3130,2127,0128,3131,0125,1124,1102,681,057,256,651,250,950,044,327,829,022,824,021,020,318,013,0Raab
Gyula33,032,933,333,534,335,935,336,034,525,025,226,425,224,924,322,022,420,020,418,018,514,7
Hajdúböszörmény32,231,531,531,430,831,031,531,032,230,030,428,928,928,728,225,021,219,019,217,3
Hajdúdorog9,69,29,59,310,19,910,611,811,511,210,59,9
Hajdúhadház13,012,812,112,7
Hajdúhadháztéglás18,813,613,012,511,610,512,89,812,08,911,1incl. suburb: Téglás; also as a seperate entryHadháztéglás
Hajdúnánás18,218,318,718,418,018,217,018,818,017,116,815,914,514,013,212,9
Hajdúsámson7,57,84,9
Hajdúszoboszló23,722,923,123,423,924,324,224,023,422,017,717,017,716,115,414,713,012,316,0
Hatvan23,124,423,523,924,324,825,125,024,822,016,015,414,412,49,7
Heves11,511,311,411,211,011,211,310,610,110,09,18,0
Hévíz4,54,64,36,15,5
Hódmezövásárhely48,648,348,649,951,254,253,054,654,054,454,554,053,070,061,859,059,260,360,962,460,860,955,555,651,049,242,532,3Vasarhely-Hodmezö
Ibrány6,96,76,46,16,73,9
Isaszeg8,73,2
Izsák6,26,16,66,77,77,18,65,5
Jánoshalma9,99,610,210,512,511,812,915,914,813,412,79,4Jankovácz
Jászapáti10,09,39,89,510,410,310,512,212,412,311,410,9
Jászárokszállás8,28,38,78,910,19,510,814,314,013,613,312,110,2Árok Szállás
Jászberény28,328,028,128,529,530,531,030,031,430,031,129,930,132,033,029,726,426,824,324,621,520,218,3
Jászfényzaru5,85,65,86,47,55,7
Jászkarajenö5,06,3
Jászkisér5,97,36,7
Jászladány6,07,88,810,110,19,49,39,0
Kaba6,76,5
Kalocsa18,417,818,420,120,018,715,012,311,411,912,311,711,4
Kaposvár68,266,466,868,571,874,173,774,073,372,461,052,032,734,632,729,624,117,418,212,513,49,66,6
Kapuvár10,710,511,211,311,011,310,810,29,58,78,26,1
Karancskeszi2,029,01,1
Karcag22,722,222,222,622,824,724,125,024,324,025,625,124,324,222,623,020,918,215,814,513,9Karcag Uj Szállás
Kazincbarcika32,932,433,934,835,739,138,739,035,629,02,8formed by the merger of: Sajókazinc, Barcika, Herbolyabánya, Ujváros, Berente
Kecel9,38,79,19,110,59,510,210,210,49,28,26,7Keczel
Kecskemét107,3105,6105,5105,1102,5103,9100,0101,8105,074,596,884,576,087,383,883,079,573,166,868,457,856,848,549,644,141,239,440,024,8
Kenderes5,45,5
Kerekegyháza6,15,96,0
Keszthely21,920,520,621,822,222,822,723,021,717,012,010,610,29,46,8
Kisbér7,57,27,68,18,07,44,64,03,8
Kiskörös15,314,214,915,215,015,613,012,913,112,211,69,3
Kiskundorozsma8,719,0
Kiskunfélegyháza32,131,832,033,134,235,435,735,035,433,045,037,438,241,036,835,433,534,933,233,429,729,824,523,816,4
Kiskunhalas29,729,229,529,829,931,731,332,030,628,033,830,728,828,826,124,419,917,115,013,112,5
Kiskunlacháza8,14,5
Kiskunmajsa12,111,612,012,614,413,412,315,117,914,914,113,414,1
Kispest65,166,562,815,8
Kistelek7,67,67,87,98,58,38,98,2
Kisújszállás12,912,713,213,513,013,713,014,514,513,813,513,212,511,110,4
Kisvárda18,217,818,319,217,817,813,114,814,111,410,08,3
Kiszombor4,24,1
Komádi6,16,77,48,87,79,910,69,78,78,67,5
Komárom19,919,619,519,920,019,911,08,97,66,03,57,06,0
Komló27,527,427,628,129,132,030,730,329,428,01,0
Kondoros6,47,37,53,8
Körmend12,614,412,212,312,011,87,56,3
Körösladány5,47,37,1
Köszeg11,711,711,913,714,012,710,010,38,58,58,47,47,97,17,37,36,9
Kunágota5,5
Kunhegyes8,68,78,98,910,19,610,810,810,911,09,89,5
Kunmadaras6,17,38,57,6
Kunszentmárton9,89,610,511,812,011,213,412,011,311,411,510,410,8
Kunszentmiklós9,18,98,68,48,08,48,27,8
Lábatlan5,71,4
Lajosmizse11,210,811,011,612,911,512,612,711,910,79,910,0
Leninváros > see: Tiszaújváros
Lenti8,68,68,88,69,08,11,3
Létavértes6,86,79,17,8
Lörinci6,25,96,110,76,711,13,2
Madaras3,45,25,7
Maglód7,62,1
Makó25,625,425,626,327,528,829,429,029,929,035,734,335,837,134,933,732,730,127,825,621,0
Mándok4,82,9
Marcali12,612,612,813,013,012,57,94,2
Martfü7,47,37,47,36,80,6
Mátészalka18,717,819,119,820,017,811,510,09,16,55,95,4
Mélykút6,27,68,28,1
Mezöberény11,611,411,611,412,711,812,814,614,413,513,312,9
Mezöcsát6,66,66,76,76,86,65,2
Mezöfalva4,75,08,9Herczegfalva
Mezöhegyes6,46,37,17,08,67,49,18,07,3
Mezökeresztes5,14,2
Mezökovácsháza7,07,07,07,07,07,24,4formed by: Reformátuskovácsháza and Végegyháza
Mezökövesd18,017,318,118,318,018,418,220,820,818,517,215,2
Mezötúr19,518,920,820,921,022,022,028,227,727,626,925,825,423,821,220,415,8
Mindszent7,47,47,77,98,78,49,29,7
Miskolc182,4172,4173,6180,0196,4211,2216,0211,6210,0209,3208,1181,4180,077,467,666,961,657,081,051,571,940,843,130,432,324,321,530,0incl. suburb: Diósgyör
Mohács19,119,520,321,421,021,418,018,418,217,415,717,115,810,0
Monor21,020,018,518,116,818,615,413,112,912,311,48,8
Mór14,714,514,815,112,113,611,610,110,010,510,710,2
Mórahalom5,65,45,55,65,9
Mosonmagyaróvár30,429,729,829,930,129,829,930,029,725,017,16,413,45,111,55,28,9formed by: Moson and Magyaróvár
Nádudvar9,28,98,78,79,49,210,010,510,09,59,49,0
Nagyatád12,112,113,114,715,013,08,83,4
Nagybajom4,95,1
Nagyecsed6,97,07,16,48,27,38,33,9
Nagyhalász5,95,95,96,16,74,5
Nagykálló10,810,010,010,311,310,411,37,33,1
Nagykanizsa52,451,752,253,054,155,354,055,255,050,052,444,038,030,831,634,230,930,026,523,224,020,621,218,415,1
Nagykáta12,912,111,912,411,912,611,910,811,010,08,97,6
Nagykörös25,826,126,126,627,026,727,227,027,826,029,927,928,628,728,626,526,624,624,722,820,118,5
Nagyléta6,96,1
Nagyszénás5,97,17,43,5
Nyergesújfalu7,77,77,87,78,12,3Sattel-Neudorf
Nyíradony7,97,77,06,97,17,27,33,5
Nyírbátor13,513,113,814,114,013,410,211,810,89,17,85,9
Nyíregyháza117,0112,4112,9113,1114,2118,2112,0116,4119,087,5108,282,065,055,059,256,156,151,343,338,231,933,127,027,224,121,918,5Nyír Egyháza
Nyírtelek6,5
Ocsa8,03,7
Örkény4,95,03,6
Orosháza32,131,932,233,334,536,636,736,036,333,027,125,024,924,129,622,327,521,410,8
Oroszlány20,520,720,921,021,121,421,322,020,620,01,7
Ózd39,138,540,742,141,646,247,645,048,646,440,020,111,912,13,6
Paks21,019,820,325,526,019,511,911,811,812,014,012,612,0
Pápa33,633,333,633,933,834,534,635,033,227,023,722,721,419,320,217,217,414,314,414,714,213,0
Pásztó10,310,210,412,112,010,38,15,6
Pécel12,712,010,810,811,03,9Péczel
Pécs159,8157,3158,6162,2170,0179,1170,0175,5182,0170,6169,1150,8137,0115,080,073,073,970,561,747,656,049,842,344,034,135,428,723,915,3Fünfkirchen
Pilis9,39,18,54,6
Piliscsaba5,32,0
Pilisvörösvár12,712,311,111,610,211,89,6
Polgár8,48,18,28,79,49,09,415,213,311,411,410,6
Polgárdi6,66,25,85,85,83,6
Pomáz14,414,112,510,211,73,9
Püspökladány16,116,016,416,016,016,415,515,214,313,212,610,9
Putnok7,67,47,37,47,17,46,43,5
Ráckeve8,98,58,18,57,58,37,56,5
Rakamaz5,25,15,25,35,55,44,1
Rákospalota61,063,311,7
Sajószentpéter13,313,313,413,614,014,312,84,3
Salgótarján45,244,044,445,847,849,349,549,050,149,637,020,318,217,015,213,713,6
Sándorfalva6,65,84,1
Sárbogárd13,513,713,112,713,012,86,95,4
Sarkad10,911,011,010,911,911,812,212,612,210,89,68,8
Sárospatak14,714,615,115,115,015,312,813,211,411,310,49,47,9
Sárvár15,715,515,815,716,015,111,211,79,310,09,15,3
Sátoraljaújhely18,417,019,120,520,020,917,018,416,418,421,219,916,716,913,011,39,9
Siklós10,410,210,611,011,010,65,95,0
Siófok23,522,322,222,222,623,722,624,020,110,32,5
Solt7,17,06,96,97,27,26,5
Soltvadkert7,87,47,67,67,97,78,26,6
Solymar6,42,5
Sopron55,753,653,753,855,156,755,056,457,054,454,847,045,037,042,336,036,035,935,233,930,633,527,229,523,221,114,9Ödenburg
Sülysáp6,7
Sümeg6,86,66,86,97,15,95,4
Szabadszállás6,76,46,96,88,27,48,88,1
Szarvas18,617,818,919,219,020,619,025,025,225,525,625,225,925,817,5
Százhalombatta17,017,116,617,518,014,30,1
Szécsény6,66,46,66,86,54,43,8
Szeged163,7158,2159,1167,2175,3185,6173,0178,6188,0172,1164,4151,7118,099,0137,0136,8141,3140,0119,1123,6118,3100,3103,085,687,273,771,062,735,926,0Szegedin
Szeghalom10,210,010,510,310,010,710,110,710,39,59,79,3
Szegvár5,67,07,2
Székesfehérvár104,1105,1105,3107,2109,0112,7107,0110,2113,0105,3103,679,171,047,048,042,444,040,739,136,630,532,227,528,925,622,722,6Alba Regalis, Stuhlweissenburg
Szekszárd35,935,135,435,636,938,938,239,034,623,014,714,714,314,014,913,914,310,5
Szentendre22,822,622,221,019,419,318,720,016,912,09,67,25,95,74,84,34,24,7
Szentes31,131,031,331,832,935,535,835,035,332,039,034,432,734,032,932,431,631,330,828,727,720,6
Szentgotthárd9,19,08,78,28,08,55,43,32,62,1
Szentlörinc7,37,17,16,95,52,4
Szerencs10,210,010,210,510,010,17,85,3
Szigetszentmiklós24,022,622,021,019,420,517,73,2
Szigetvár11,511,111,312,813,011,210,06,06,25,6Gross-Sziget
Szikszó6,16,26,16,26,46,15,34,0
Szolnok77,276,076,978,478,380,977,079,681,076,775,464,061,045,042,043,436,038,732,528,825,025,420,721,118,215,810,9
Szombathely81,881,282,183,485,686,784,085,887,084,682,965,062,038,042,940,337,035,834,736,330,932,423,324,816,117,313,29,72,2
Tab4,95,05,15,24,84,32,5
Tamási9,89,49,89,810,09,67,75,3
Tápiószecsö5,62,4
Tápiószele5,65,610,29,89,78,06,5
Tapolca17,918,118,317,818,017,210,05,8
Tata24,123,423,024,125,025,525,726,024,619,012,312,06,511,57,212,6Totis
Tatabánya72,371,772,172,574,376,576,076,876,076,676,066,064,04,9
Téglás6,36,25,95,8also entry as suburb included in: Hajdúhadháztéglás
Tét4,14,24,34,44,90,8
Tiszacsege5,05,05,04,95,67,04,1
Tiszaföldvár12,111,511,811,912,612,212,412,111,59,78,98,1
Tiszafüred14,014,214,314,414,014,311,210,710,19,59,08,6
Tiszakécske11,911,511,612,012,012,212,810,410,09,08,47,510,6formed by: Ujkécske and Okécske
Tiszalök6,15,96,05,96,46,14,5
Tiszalúc5,02,6
Tiszaújváros17,617,818,719,319,018,7Leninváros
Tiszavasvári14,614,214,214,514,014,312,27,4Büdszentmihály
Tokaj5,24,35,45,35,55,05,85,15,1
Tokod7,33,1
Tököl8,86,36,6
Tolna12,212,012,110,09,012,38,78,5
Tompa4,65,1
Törökbálint11,52,8Gross-Turwal
Törökszentmiklós23,122,823,023,523,924,324,724,025,624,028,729,728,427,525,926,325,121,9
Tótkomlós6,66,97,17,48,09,411,011,110,410,510,2
Tura8,07,77,98,28,28,24,8
Túrkeve10,210,110,610,811,011,411,013,813,313,013,113,813,112,011,0
Ujfehértó13,713,313,112,914,413,514,415,213,611,810,69,3
Ujpest80,480,072,941,9
Ujszász7,06,86,86,67,04,0
Üllö9,44,1
Vác33,933,433,533,834,035,935,836,035,034,929,022,122,021,019,318,916,616,814,514,713,212,912,2
Vámospércs5,55,05,1
Várpalota21,721,226,326,421,728,628,528,022,327,05,3
Vásárosnamény9,38,99,19,19,08,71,8
Vasvár4,74,74,95,64,94,33,9Eisenburg
Vecsés18,718,119,221,416,44,1
Veresegyház10,79,26,46,16,01,7
Veszprém61,561,562,664,363,965,361,063,166,056,457,238,033,021,619,617,815,614,813,814,112,712,912,612,010,14,5
Vésztö7,89,810,510,610,39,48,97,9
Zalaegerszeg62,160,461,061,762,262,459,060,763,056,656,141,033,014,013,113,513,210,811,29,69,87,88,06,45,9
Zalaszentgrót7,97,68,38,58,08,94,52,3
Zámoly2,05,42,2
Zirc7,47,27,510,911,06,82,5

Particulars:
The source indicated by "MA" is "Magyarország autoátlas", 1988
For the moment it is regretfully impossible to show the diacritic marks in the spelling of the names in a correct way.
Included are urban settlements with about 5,000 inhabitants around 1987.
File created on 1997-01-09; revised on: 2000-01-10; and last modified on 2003-12-14 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing the historical population growth statistics of the actual administrative division

down    To the page containing the historical population growth statistics of the former administrative division (until 1945)

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer