HUNGARY

historical demographical data of the former administrative division (until 1945)


VARMEGYEcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic1941c1930c1920c19101900c1890c1880c1869ccodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:
division from 1921-1941:Komitat
AbaújSzikszö167993,391,485,883,3
Bács-BodrogBaja1913122,4118,4107,0108,8
BaranyaPécs3943253,8250,0240,2251,7
BékésGyula3808348,3339,1318,7306,0
BiharBerettyoújfalu2771183,5176,0161,5158,1
Borsod-GömörMiskolc3644276,8259,8234,5225,8
CsanádMakó1876168,1165,9159,8151,6
CsongrádSzentes1885152,4148,5142,4136,8
FejérSzékesfehérvár3869224,5216,9211,5202,4
Györ-MosonGyör2332160,2154,6144,5137,1
HajdúDebrecen2585197,7187,0174,8167,6
HevesEger3864334,4325,5305,5287,1
Jász-Nagykun-SzolnokSzolnok5429440,0427,8400,6387,0
Komárom-EsztergomKomárom1982199,4179,1166,7154,4
Nógrád-HontBalassagyarmat2822226,3218,0202,5190,4
Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-KunBudapest116211537,91360,31146,31013,9
SomogyKaposvár6653358,3352,9338,9341,8
SopronSopron1810141,8143,4139,1133,4
SzabolcsNyíregyháza4450422,4385,2331,3313,4
Szatmár-BeregMátészalka2147161,8151,7133,3134,2
TolnaSzekszárd3601273,2269,2265,7269,9
VasSzombathely3269237,3235,9231,7220,4
VeszprémVeszprém4264279,8255,3243,2240,0
ZalaZalaegerszeg4567356,5353,6336,4325,8
ZemplénSátoraljaújhely1766155,3146,3136,2133,4
Törvényhatósági jegúvárosok[city provinces]
Baja20032,327,922,724,8
Budapest2071165,01006,2929,7880,9
Debrecen957125,9117,3103,292,7
Györ5457,250,950,044,3
Hódmezövásárhely76161,860,360,962,4
Kaposvár4233,032,729,624,1
Kecskemét93987,379,573,168,4
Miskolc189109,489,281,071,9
Pécs7173,061,747,649,8
Sopron13042,335,935,233,9
Szeged816136,8135,1123,6118,3
Székesfehérvár12048,040,739,136,6
Szombathely3742,939,236,332,4
TOTAL:930739320,38688,47990,17614,8
VARMEGYEc19101900c1890c1880c1869cvm=vármegye tjv=törvényhatésági jegúvárosok
source:
division until 1920
Baranya [vm]Pécs5106251,3290,8288,8264,7261,6
Pécs [tjv]7149,844,035,428,723,9
Fejér [vm]Székesfehérvár4009214,0203,9195,0183,8173,6
Székesfehérvár [tjv]12036,632,228,925,622,7
Györ [vm]Györ148092,097,293,088,583,6
Györ [tjv]5444,329,024,021,020,0
Komárom [vm]Komárom2802179,5159,0146,1137,2127,8
Komárom [tjv]3222,320,018,214,513,6
Moson [vm]Magyarévár (?)198994,589,785,686,079,8
Somogy [vm]Kaposvár6675366,0345,6328,0307,4287,6
Sopron [vm]Sopron3127249,6246,3232,6222,6208,9
Sopron [tjv]12933,933,529,523,221,1
Tolna [vm]Szekszárd3537267,3253,2252,6234,6220,7
Vas [vm]Szombathely5474435,8418,9391,9360,6331,7
Veszprém [vm]Veszprém3953229,8222,0215,8208,5201,4
Zala [vm]Zalaegerszeg5995466,3437,1405,8360,0333,2
DUNA JOBB partja445533084,42923,42771,32566,92411,3
Arva [vm]Alsékubin201978,785,084,981,682,4
Bars [vm]Aranyosmarét2724178,5165,1153,1142,7137,5
Esztergom [vm]Esztergom107790,887,779,472,267,0
Hont [vm]Ipolyság2545117,3130,7107,8100,8102,2
Selmecbánya [tjv]8815,216,415,315,314,0
Lipté [vm]224686,982,277,074,879,3
Négrád [vm]Balassagyarmat4128261,5239,1215,4191,7197,4
Nyitra [vm]Nyitra5519457,5428,3396,9368,8359,4
Pozsony [vm]Pozsony4295311,5301,6280,5262,8247,7
Pozsony [tjv]7578,265,956,048,046,5
Trencsén [vm]Trencsén4456310,4287,7260,0245,0248,7
Turéc [vm]Túroczszentmárton112355,752,050,045,945,3
Zélyom [vm]Beszterczebánya2634133,7124,4112,9102,597,9
DUNA BAL partja329292175,92049,61889,11752,01725,5
Bács-Bodrog [vm]Zombor8834632,6605,4573,8511,4491,6
Baja [tjv]8721,020,419,919,218,2
Szabadka [tjv]97494,682,173,061,456,3
Ujvidék [tjv]15933,629,325,221,319,1
Zombor [tjv]30830,629,626,924,724,3
Csongrád [vm]Szentes1992144,8132,1120,4102,395,9
Hódmezövásárhely [tjv]76162,460,955,652,449,2
Szeged [tjv]816118,3103,087,473,771,0
Heves [vm]Eger3761279,7255,3235,6209,9209,9
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok [vm]Szolnok (?)5251374,0350,3319,2278,4258,6
Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kis-Kun [vm]Budapest120341029,2825,8685,6583,9535,4
Budapest [székesföv.]194880,4732,3505,8360,6270,7
Kecskemét [tjv]94068,457,849,644,141,2
DUNA-TISZA köze361113769,73284,22778,52343,42141,3
Abaúj-Torna [vm]Kassa3223158,1156,4151,1152,5160,4
Kassa [tjv]9444,240,132,226,121,7
Bereg [vm]Beregszász3786236,6208,6180,1153,4159,3
Borsod [vm]Miskolc3576238,5257,6219,0193,8193,7
Miskolc [tjv]5351,5
Gömör és Kishont [vm]Rimaszombat4279188,1183,8175,3169,1177,6
Sáros [vm]Eperjes3652174,6174,5169,0168,0174,8
Szepes [vm]Löcse3654172,9172,1165,1172,9173,8
Ung [vm]Ungvár3230162,1153,3137,3126,7129,7
Zemplén [vm]Sátoraljaújhely6282343,2328,0300,1277,6298,3
TISZA JOBB partja818291769,71674,21529,31440,01489,3
Békés [vm]Gyula3670298,7278,7259,2229,8213,0
Bihar [vm]Nagyvárad10609582,1527,1478,5416,5472,2
Nagyvárad [tjv]4864,250,240,831,328,7
Hajdu [vm]Debrecen2386161,1148,6134,1122,2119,5
Debrecen [tjv]95792,775,059,051,146,1
Máramaros [vm]Máramarossziget9716357,7309,6268,9227,4220,5
Szabolcs [vm]Nyéregyháza4637319,8288,7245,2214,0218,8
Szatmár [vm]Szatmárnémeti6104361,7340,7303,2273,4290,5
Szatmárnémeti [tjv]18334,926,921,219,718,4
Szilágy [vm]Zilah3815230,1207,3191,4170,0193,1
Ugocsa [vm]Nagyszöllös121391,883,375,565,467,5
TISZA BAL partja433382594,92336,12076,81820,91888,3
Arad [vm]Arad5936351,2329,8301,8268,4289,4
Arad [tjv]11263,256,343,735,632,7
Csanád [vm]Maké1714145,2140,0131,2109,094,7
Krassó-Szörény [vm]Lugos11074466,1443,0409,4380,3378,1
Temes [vm]Temesvár7151400,9398,0377,0341,0359,0
Temesvár [tjv]8572,653,043,433,732,2
Versec [tjv]19727,425,222,122,321,1
Torontál [vm]Nagybecskerek9903594,3590,3571,7513,9528,7
Pancsova [tjv]11320,819,018,317,116,9
TISZA-MAROS szöge362852141,82054,71918,61721,31752,8
Alsó-Fehér [vm]Nagyenyed3646221,6212,4195,2178,0188,7
Beszterce-Naszód [vm]Beszterce4333127,8119,0106,195,096,3
Brassó [vm]Brassó1492101,295,689,583,983,1
Csik [vm]Csikszereda5064145,7128,4114,3110,9107,3
Fogaras [vm]Fogaras244495,292,888,884,686,9
Háromszék [vm]Szepsiszentgyörgy3889148,1137,3130,3125,3125,9
Hunyad [vm]Deva7809340,1303,8268,9248,5257,5
Kis-Küküllö [vm]Dicsöszentmarton1724116,1109,2101,392,2100,2
Kolozs [vm]Kolozsvár4844225,9204,4189,4165,9177,6
Kolozsvár [tjv]16260,849,338,030,426,6
Maros-Torda [vm]Marosvásárhely4169194,1178,1163,4145,8152,6
Marosvásárhely [tjv]3425,519,515,613,213,0
Nagy-Küküllö [vm]Segesvár3337148,8145,2135,9132,5137,6
Szeben [vm]Nagyszeben3619176,9166,2152,4141,6145,5
Szolnok-Doboka [vm]Dés4786251,9237,1217,8193,7210,6
Torda-Aranyos [vm]Torda3514174,4160,6150,6137,0137,9
Udvarhely [vm]Székelyudvarhely2938124,2118,3110,5105,5105,5
KIRALYHAGON TUL578042678,42477,02267,92084,02152,8
FIUME város és kernlete2149,839,030,321,017,9
MAGYARORSZÁG28287018264,516838,315261,913749,613579,1
Belovár-Körös [vm]Belovár5070,0332,6302,2267,6219,5205,7
Lika-Korbava [vm]Gospic6211,0204,7209,3191,9174,2187,9
Modrus-Fiume [vm]Ogulin4879,0231,7228,5220,9203,2206,4
Pozsega [vm]Pozsega4929,0265,3229,4203,5166,4163,7
Szerém [vm]Vukovar6810,0397,1366,7337,6285,0272,4
Zimony [tjv]56,017,115,013,111,810,0
Varasd [vm]Varasd2440,0293,6267,9247,2218,7202,7
Varasd [tjv]67,013,412,912,010,410,6
Veröce [vm]Eszék4810,0241,0218,2197,1165,2168,8
Veröce [tjv]57,031,424,921,518,217,2
Zágráb [vm]Zágráb7145,0515,0480,2448,0390,7375,3
Zágráb [tjv]67,079,061,041,529,220,4
HORVAT-SZLAVONORSZAG42541,02622,02416,32201,91892,41841,1
MAGYARBIRODALOM325411,020886,519254,617463,815642,115240,3


For the moment it is regretfully impossible to show the diacritic marks in the spelling of the names in a correct way.
For data of the recent administrative division of Hungary see the page of the regions after 1945

Last revised on 1999.12.19 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer