UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
WEST VIRGINIA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEtypevariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920e1916c1910e1906c1900particularselevationfound.yr
source:(other than -)CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAGAG,CBAGAG,CB,RLin m
(- city)
Beckley17,318,320,519,918,619,412,9736
Bluefield11,512,816,115,919,3ca. 20,020,6796
Charleston53,457,364,071,585,873,567,960,439,629,913,713,011,1189
Clarksburg18,718,022,424,928,132,030,628,94,1
Cross LanesCDP10,410,9
Fairmont19,120,223,926,127,529,323,123,21,0
Huntington51,554,863,774,383,686,478,875,650,245,631,223,011,9174
Martinsburg15,014,113,114,615,215,615,12,7
Morgantown26,825,927,629,422,525,516,71,9272
Parkersburg33,133,940,044,244,829,730,129,620,120,616,517,811,7198
Saint Albans11,612,212,414,415,13,6
South Charleston13,413,616,016,319,216,710,41,0
Teays ValleyCDP12,78,4
Vienna10,910,911,611,59,46,02,3
Weirton20,422,124,727,128,224,09,1232
Wheeling31,434,943,148,253,458,961,161,756,243,441,641,538,9215

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Type of city: CDP = census designated places.
Included are cities and CDP's with 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
File created on 2003.02.02 and last modified on 2003.03.06 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer