UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - MISSISSIPPI

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920e1916c1910e1906c1900c1890c1880c1870c1860c1850particularselevationfound.yr
source:CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAGAG,CBAGAG,CB,RLDVDVDVDVDVin m
Biloxi50,646,349,348,544,137,417,53,20
Brandon16,411,19,62,72,11,81,20,8
Brookhaven9,910,210,810,79,97,86,22,7137
Canton12,911,711,110,59,77,06,03,4
Clarksdale20,621,221,121,721,116,512,21,853
Cleveland13,815,414,513,310,26,74,20,3
Clinton23,321,814,77,33,40,90,4
Columbus25,923,827,425,824,717,213,66,561
Corinth14,111,813,811,611,59,87,83,7139
Gautier11,710,12,10,90,00
Greenville41,645,240,639,641,529,920,97,638
Greenwood18,418,920,122,420,418,114,83,043
Grenada14,910,912,69,97,97,45,82,6
Gulfport71,164,039,740,830,222,715,21,10
Hattiesburg44,845,340,838,335,029,521,018,613,34,249
Horn Lake14,19,10,2
Indianola12,111,88,28,96,74,43,60,6
JacksonLe Fleur's Bluff184,3196,6202,9154,0144,498,362,148,322,827,721,37,85,95,24,23,21,9119
Laurel18,418,821,924,127,925,020,618,06,974
Long Beach17,315,88,06,24,81,50
McComb13,311,812,312,012,010,49,92,4
Madison14,77,52,20,90,7
Meridian40,041,046,645,149,441,935,532,023,425,423,320,514,1101
Moss Point15,917,819,019,36,63,01,85
Natchez18,519,522,019,723,822,715,312,711,813,512,266
Ocean Springs17,215,214,59,65,01,93
Olive Branch21,13,62,11,20,60,4
Oxford11,810,09,913,85,34,03,4
PascagoulaEast Pascagoula26,225,929,327,317,210,85,90
Pearl22,019,620,89,65,1
Picayune10,510,610,410,57,85,1
Ridgeland20,211,75,51,70,90,2
Southaven29,018,78,9
Starkville21,918,515,211,49,07,14,91,7
Tupelo34,230,723,920,717,211,58,21,586
Vicksburg26,426,925,425,529,127,924,522,917,923,320,815,714,814
West Point12,18,58,88,78,66,45,63,2
Yazoo City14,612,412,411,711,29,77,34,9

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Included are cities with 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.20; revised on 2003.01.21 and last modified on 2003.03.02 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer