map of states of Australia AUSTRALIA

historical demographical data of the states


STATEcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2001e2001e1997jne1996uc1996e1994me1991c1991e1987jnc1986e1981c1981e1977jnc1976e1974e1971c1971e1967jnc1966e1964ue1961c1961e1957jne1956c1954e1951e1949c1947jne1941e1938e1937jnc1933e1931e1929e1927jne1926e1921c1921e1917jne1916e1915e1911c1911e1907jne1906e1905e1901c1901e1896e1891e1889e1886e1881e1875e1873e1871e1868e1861e1856e1851e1842e1834e1818codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:FW 2005CA,FWYAYABBSYLBYALBYASYYASY,FWYASYWAYASYYASYSYYASYYASYSYYASYYA,SYYAPMYAPM,SYYAHGYAAGYAAG,SYYAAGFBYAAG,SYYAAGHGYAAG,SYAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGPDJaLaISOFIPS
New South WalesSydney8014288006403095006371,76609,36274,06173,06038,76051,45898,75862,25617,05401,95234,95126,25002,04777,14743,44725,54558,04295,04237,94158,93918,53917,03625,03607,73423,53278,03113,72984,82798,32717,92693,02600,82554,52457,02402,02317,72103,42100,41904,01856,51868,71660,41646,71543,01496,11519,51361,71355,41277,91132,21085,71030,8750,8606,7539,2501,6447,6365,6266,2231,1181,677,925,0NSWNSAS02eincludes dependency Lord Howe Island Group (see separate file of Australian dependencies)
Northern TerritoryDarwin13462001349130519800210,7200,0187,0177,5195,1171,1165,5158,4158,0154,0122,6127,4104,097,1101,285,786,462,037,430,944,527,121,018,216,515,613,810,910,15,66,04,95,07,04,03,83,93,95,04,85,43,33,34,03,84,94,84,84,84,94,64,33,50,70,2NTTNTAS03nsplit from South Australia 1911-01-01; incl. Ashmore & Cartier Islands (see separate file of dependencies)
QueenslandBrisbane172700017306506669003655,13635,13401,03339,03368,93196,92961,02938,52675,02587,32345,22295,12130,02037,21967,91851,51827,11700,01674,31595,11527,51518,81413,01383,51318,31227,71150,81106,41038,3996,2993,0947,5926,8919,0873,0879,4766,4756,0683,0687,5689,7617,5605,8544,0528,0540,2502,3498,1460,6393,7387,5343,8218,2181,3133,6120,199,056,018,57,02,3QLDQLAS04ne
South AustraliaAdelaide9843779834803799001467,31514,91480,01477,71427,91469,81446,31447,91393,01345,91318,81285,01286,01244,81218,21200,11173,71110,01095,01044,7971,5969,3873,0868,7797,1732,4637,1646,1600,3591,8589,0580,9575,8580,0565,0558,5497,1495,2440,0433,6438,2410,8408,6367,0374,4403,0356,1358,3352,7320,5318,3312,4279,4210,4198,3185,6172,9126,8104,767,438,77,6STASAAS05s
TasmaniaHobart678006840026200456,7472,9474,0473,2459,7472,4466,8458,6449,0436,4427,2427,2415,0412,3400,7398,1398,1375,0371,4375,3350,3350,3326,0328,7308,8286,2269,4257,1239,7235,5233,0227,6224,0214,0211,0209,4212,0213,8193,0197,5198,4188,6191,2183,0181,1180,2171,7171,1160,8146,7146,1137,2115,7103,7104,299,398,590,281,570,150,241,5TSMTSAS06seincludes dependency Macquarie Islands (see separate file of Australian dependencies)Van Diemens Land
VictoriaMelbourne227600227420879004645,04822,74605,04533,34373,54476,14420,44406,64210,04019,53946,93832,43837,03832,43631,93601,43502,43274,03220,23161,52930,42930,12656,02659,82452,32276,62139,12054,71933,51866,01853,01820,31799,51766,01727,01694,51535,71531,31409,01406,01426,41319,41315,61226,01218,61232,21203,01201,11181,81140,11090,91033,1858,6823,3790,5729,9659,9548,9348,577,332,90,2VCTVIAS07se
Western AustraliaPerth252550025298809751001851,31906,11798,01755,51726,11701,91636,11649,91496,01440,61300,11300,11204,01178,31094,71053,81053,8879,0848,1779,6746,8736,6688,0688,1639,8580,3532,7502,5474,8458,5457,0438,9432,2408,0392,0375,2333,9332,7306,0314,7322,5287,8282,1255,0254,7254,6188,6182,6101,249,842,140,131,026,925,424,821,715,713,44,53,5WTAWAAS08w
Australia Capital TerritoryCanberra24522360900312,6321,7310,0306,4299,2300,9289,3288,7265,0264,4227,6221,6214,0197,6180,5151,2144,1103,096,084,758,858,838,036,730,324,919,316,915,010,511,08,98,68,48,05,52,62,63,02,52,71,81,72,02,71,7ACTCTAS01sesplit from New South Wales 1911-01-01Federal District
Jervis Bay Territory702,72,6population includes Jervis Bay Territory, Christmas Island and Cocos Islands (see also separate file of dependencies)
TOTAL STATES:Canberra76823577691960296620018973,019485,318529,018235,617889,117840,517284,117210,816263,015650,014923,314615,114192,013776,913338,513067,312743,511798,011580,411230,710548,310508,29640,09591,48986,58421,77875,97579,47110,06882,06835,06629,86526,46359,46182,06044,05455,05435,74943,04903,14952,04489,64455,04122,04058,74137,33788,23773,13539,83187,93075,22901,72257,21953,01791,41661,31499,61203,2832,8457,4309,2127,2
INDIGENOUS POPULATION:e2001e1996e1991e1901sources mentioned in YA (2003), p. 115: Experimental estimates of indigenous Australians, etc.
YAYAYAYA
New South Wales135,3109,975,07,4
Northern Territory57,651,943,323,2
Queensland126,0104,874,226,7
South Australia25,622,117,25,2
Tasmania17,415,39,50,2
Victoria27,922,617,90,7
Western Australia66,156,244,130,0
Australia Capital Territory3,93,11,6
in other territories:0,10,10,2
TOTAL STATES:460,0386,0283,093,3

Particulars:
Source indicated by "YA" = "Year book Australia".
File created on 1999-03-25; revised for the "Populstat" website on 2001-04-27; and last modified on 2004-11-24 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

next    To the page containing some statistics of the dependent territories

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer