ROMANIA

historical demographical data of the administrative divisions prior to 1948


PROVINCIAcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic1948jae1941ape1939c1930dce1925c1920ue1919e1914e1913e1902e1900e1899e1895e1889particularsvariants of the name
source:DVDVASAGEBASAGADAGAGAGDVAG,WWDVAG,DVAGduring several periods the divisions have changed;
division from ca. 1941-1948and those changes were certainly not only in size
BanatTimisoara18715948,6958,0
Bessarabia444222745,0
BucovinaSuceava10442300,8792,5
Crisana-MaramOradea413241391,7643,9
DobrogeaConstanta15850503,2519,3southern part ceded to Bulgaria in 1940
MoldovaIasi380582598,32797,7
MunteniaBucuresti525054991,34905,4
OlteniaCraiova240781718,01673,3
TransilvaniaCluj3420,91731,0
GENERAL TOTAL:Bucuresti24539415872,616766,1
PROVINCIAEBEBEB
division ca. 1938
Bucegi157793848,43451,5
Dunârea de Jos146522088,51831,4
Mârii83881063,1924,8
Mures116951672,61539,8
Nistrul86291474,91346,7
Oltenia103991898,31696,8
Prut122652397,12104,9
Somes128872182,12008,6
Suceava65891601,01456,8
Timis126061707,91659,7
GENERAL TOTAL:Bucuresti11388919933,818021,0
JUDETHBHAHB
division ca. 1930
ArgesPitesti4216296,1258,3
BacâuBacâu4410309,2260,8
BaiaFâlticeni3353182,7155,9
BotosaniBotosani3007249,9216,5
BrâilaBrâila4286256,1219,9
BuzâuBuzâu4936363,8309,4
CaliacraBazargic4500166,6
ConstantaConstanta6910316,3249,9
CovurluiGalati2662226,4211,2
DâmbovitaTîrgoviste3440357,4310,3
DoljCraiova6538560,9487,0
DorohoiDorohoi2846197,1209,2
DurostorSilistra3226211,4
FâlciuHusi2190122,8113,0
GoriTîrgu-Jiu4579228,3208,1Gorj
IalomitaCâlarâsi7095356,6295,5
IasiIasi3227322,9276,2
IlfovBucuresti51761474,9992,4
MehedintiTurnu-Severin5320329,1306,3
MuscelCîmpulung3058169,3150,4Musciel
NeamtPiatra Neamt3977233,8198,7
OlteniaSlatina2863184,2
PrahovaPloesti5040568,6478,0
PutnaPutna3340223,9193,7
Rîmnicu-SâratRîmnicu-Sârat3324209,6185,1
RomanRoman1880179,6151,9
RomanatiCaracal3560314,1271,3
TecuciTecuci2408181,4157,1
TeleormanTurnu-Mâgurele4577412,5348,0
TulceaTulcea8626203,0183,4
TutovaTutova2498162,1144,3
VasluiVaslui2260157,2138,9
VîlceaRîmnicu-Vîlcea4081284,6246,6
VlascaGiurgiu4494336,0296,6
ROMANIA (total)1379039786,18786,1
BâltiBâlti5260386,5
CahulCahul4482194,6
Cetatea AlbaCetatea Alba7595340,5
HotinHotin3782395,3
IsmailIsmail4212224,2
LâpusnaChisinâu4181421,9
OrheiOrhei4246277,0
SorocaSoroca4331315,8
TighinaTighina6333307,6
BESSARABIA (total)444222863,4
CâmpulungCîmpulung-Moldovenesc234988,395,2
CernâutiCernâuti1771305,1
RâdâutiRâdâuti2360119,4161,9
StorojinetStorojinet2653169,5
SuceavaSuceava1309128,9121,9
BUCOVINA (total)10442336,7853,6
AlbaAlba-Iulia3433224,4213,8
AradArad6248426,0423,8
BihorOradea7467515,6509,1
BrasovBrasov2605210,9167,9
CarasOravita4693198,0200,4
CiucMiercurea-Ciuc4993146,7146,6
ClujCluj4813366,2333,5
FâgârasFâgâras243289,786,5
HunedoaraDeva7695339,1331,7
MaramuresSighet3381150,3162,2
MuresTîrgu-Mures4856337,9289,8
NâsâudBistrita4326148,3145,4
OdorheiOdorhei2977127,3130,6
SâlajZalâu5191373,2342,7
Satu MareSatu Mare4242312,4295,1
SeverinLugoj6422232,6240,7
SibiuSibiu3531215,6193,3
SomesDej3965233,3220,4
Târnava MareSighisoara2836164,6148,8Târnava
Târnava MicâBlaj2081163,4148,3
Timis-TorontalTimisoara7600528,7500,4
Trei-ScauneSfîntu-Gheorghe3337138,4136,4
TurdaTurda3158204,7182,0
TRANSILVANIA (total)1022825847,25549,4
GENERAL TOTAL:Bucuresti29504915970,018052,5
PROVINCIAADAGAD
division ca. 1920
OlteniaCraiova240781536,01484,7
MunteniaBucuresti525053690,03485,9
DobrogeaConstanta23262722,0693,2
MoldovaIasi380582337,02233,6
ANCIENT ROMANIA (total)1379038285,07897,37904,1
BessarabiaChisinâu444222957,02344,82344,8
BucovinaCernâuti10442820,0811,7800,1
TransilvaniaCluj578192860,02685,92678,4Ardeal
MaramuresBaia Mare8592520,0467,0766,7
CrisanaOradea170861158,01145,11317,0
BanatTimisoara17980950,0910,41582,1
NEW TERRITORIES (total)1563419265,08364,99489,1
GENERAL TOTAL:Bucuresti29424417550,016262,217393,2
DISTRICT
division from ca. 1878-1918DV,RL,WW
ArgesPitesti4435251,4242,9211,5207,6205,8190,8177,7Ardschesch, Ardschisch
BacâuBacâu3973239,9233,0198,5195,2193,0180,2172,5Baku
BotosaniBotosani3148203,7197,4175,1171,4170,5161,2148,0Botoschani
BrâilaBrâila4358187,7181,5151,5145,3147,0132,2118,7
BuzâuBuzâu4863288,6278,0226,6221,3220,4208,3195,8Buseu, Buzaul, Busoo
ConstantaConstanta6910218,9209,6140,2141,1135,1109,696,0Konstantza, Küstendje
CovurluiGalati2961177,4171,8147,4143,8144,1130,8127,2Covurluiu
DâmbovitaTârgoviste3456268,7258,4216,8211,7209,4191,6179,1Dimbovitza
DoljCraiova6565451,1436,4373,3365,6364,2328,1302,4Dolji
DorohoiDorohoi2822189,8184,4163,7159,5158,6145,4135,2Dorohoiu
FalciuHusi2208112,4108,496,193,893,386,383,7Faltsiu, Faltschiu
GorjTârgu-Jiu4698207,4200,4174,6171,3169,3159,6153,6Gorji, Gorju
IalomitaCalarasi6789235,9242,8192,7187,9187,2164,6146,6Jalomita, Jalomitza, Jalomta
IasiIasi3121219,0212,7195,5192,5191,8171,7175,4Jassy, Jassi, Jaschi
IlfovBucuresti5780701,9681,8557,8541,2545,8477,6420,6
MehedintiTurnu Severin4949306,0295,5254,3249,7247,2231,4208,3Mehedintz
MusjtjeCîmpulung2954139,7135,2117,3115,2113,5104,695,5Muscel, Musciel
NeamtuPiatra Neamt3998174,3169,8151,1149,7146,9139,2138,0Neamtzu
OltuSlatina2825177,7171,1146,6143,8142,5129,6120,9
PrahovaPloesti4664405,2389,9313,5307,3304,4278,7257,1Prahovaha
PutnaPutna3249186,3181,4153,0151,2150,4137,7126,4
Rîmnicu-SâratRîmnicu-Sârat3268170,0163,9139,6136,9136,5126,6115,0Râmnicu-Sarat, Romnicu-Serat
RomanRoman2091131,2128,2111,9111,6108,7104,4101,5Romanu
RomanatiCaracal4577258,8248,6209,4203,8202,4184,3173,4Romanatz
SuceavaSuceava3421155,1151,1133,8131,6129,7119,2115,9Suczawa
TecuciTecuci2547147,4142,4123,4121,2120,0110,6107,1Tecuciu, Tekutsch
TeleormanMagurele4685309,4297,5242,9238,6236,1214,1201,7
TulceaTulcea8626178,6170,9128,2126,7123,2116,1103,7Tulca
TutovaBârlad2391133,8129,8118,5116,4115,8107,9102,5
VâlceaRîmnicu-Vâlcea4239240,5232,0196,9190,9189,9175,6166,7Valca
VasluiVaslui2294133,1128,8113,1110,2109,4102,399,8
VlascaGiurgiu4488272,3259,4206,6202,8200,5186,0172,3Vlaschka
ROMANIA (subtotal)Bucuresti131353
DOBROGEA: acquired from Bulgaria after 2nd Balkan War
DorosturSilistra3226134,2
CaliacraBazargic4500146,6
Dobric+Silistra273,1
GENERAL TOTAL:Bucuresti1390797754,07508,16081,65956,75912,55406,25038,3

There is some overlap in the data of the year 1930, because in later sources the figures of that year have been recalculated for a later administrative division.
Source "AS" means: Anuarul statistic al R.S. Romānia.
For the moment it is impossible to represent the diacritic marks in the spelling of the names in a correct way.
Last revision and update on 2000.08.05 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the recent administrative divisions (after 1948)

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS