ROMANIA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEjudetvariants of the namee2001me2000m1999me1997mc1992e199019891986e198519841981m1978c1977c1977jap1975e1974e1970e1968?c1966e1964/66e1960c1956e1950/51c1948e1941e1939c1930/31c1930e1925e1920e1917e1914e1913c1912e1908/10e1903e1899/00e1895e1890c1880e1874e1869/70e1867e1860/61e1850/511846e1820?e1800/01particularselevationfounded
source:*=capitalASASASEW,SHIA,UBCGLB,MWLBTBLBASLBUBASLBAS,PMASHWUBWG,DVDVUBHA,MIUBAGAGAGUBAGAGAGAGAGUBDVAGRL,WWAGDVDVAGDV,MIAGMIMIDVPDMI
municip.municip.
AbrudABAbrudbánya, Gross-Schlatten, Auraria Major6,66,66,76,76,85,65,35,35,05,24,42,73,02,52,93,33,32,93,3609
AdjudVR20,520,620,720,920,319,815,412,512,511,58,36,14,24,06,72,1
AgnitaSBSzent Ágota, Agnetheln12,312,212,112,313,714,312,912,812,110,99,14,83,9447
AiudABNagyenyed, Strassburg28,628,628,829,231,930,530,127,624,624,622,421,516,519,511,99,89,59,58,77,56,15,45,812th cent.
Alba IuliaAB*Gyulafehérvár, Karlsburg, Weissenburg, Apulum71,571,671,872,471,273,472,364,353,041,241,532,827,522,222,224,120,314,815,514,413,012,311,611,59,87,38,05,5222, 235
AlesdBHElesd10,810,810,810,910,410,19,69,58,62,0
AlexandriaTL*57,157,458,259,058,559,058,351,243,737,337,427,624,121,921,921,720,419,322,117,819,419,416,015,815,014,013,012,045
AninaCSStaierdorf-Anina, Steierdorf-Anina, Steyerdorf, Stájerlakanina10,510,510,611,312,511,311,511,413,114,114,111,812,013,7653
AninoasaHD6,16,16,15,6
AradAR*Arad-Alt183,4182,8183,9184,6190,1203,2191,4188,0185,8183,0182,0174,0171,2171,1147,0146,0137,2132,8126,0115,5112,5106,587,386,775,777,377,275,065,063,256,343,735,632,720,83,7107, 11012th cent.
AvrigSB16,016,216,215,0
AzugaPH5,85,96,06,56,55,75,45,45,04,83,72,8
BabadagTC10,610,610,810,410,39,08,68,58,77,35,54,04,64,73,450
BacâuBC*206,8207,6208,6209,7205,0197,2193,3180,0175,2170,0156,2136,0127,3126,7111,0107,691,073,573,466,061,454,139,034,531,331,119,018,817,016,215,01655th cent.
Baia de AramâMD5,85,85,85,65,75,34,94,84,91,51,51,50,9
Baia de AriesAB4,84,9
Baia MareMM*Nagybánya150,0149,8150,1149,5149,2152,4150,5140,0135,5131,0123,3108,0101,0101,093,088,976,962,862,751,241,435,921,021,413,013,912,911,29,84,2225, 228
Baia SprieMMFelsöbánya15,815,915,816,117,316,715,615,616,413,28,14,04,14,44,64,85,15,3362
BâicoiPH19,820,020,220,320,720,319,117,417,416,69,18,36,03,6
Bâile GovoraVCBâile-Covora, Govora3,13,13,23,03,03,02,72,72,72,21,61,61,20,91,8360
Bâile HerculaneCSHerkulesbad, Herkulesfürdö6,06,06,16,35,74,93,83,82,92,51,70,9spa since Roman times; destroyed WW1, rebuilt 1919
Bâile OlânestiVC4,84,84,84,84,74,74,64,65,14,63,81,0400
Bâile TusnadHGTusnádfürdö1,81,81,82,02,12,01,91,91,60,1
BâilestiDL22,022,122,222,422,322,621,519,919,619,618,515,915,313,26,5
BâlanHG8,99,09,210,914,913,012,212,111,5
BalsOL22,522,723,023,424,623,417,316,516,512,09,27,06,15,52,9
BaraoltCVBarót10,410,510,510,510,69,89,29,29,56,3
BasarabiCN11,411,211,110,7
BecleanBNBethlen, Betlén11,912,112,011,610,78,37,06,96,12,7
BeiusBHBelényes11,611,812,012,412,610,710,010,09,78,76,57,85,84,33,6191
BerestiGLBeresci3,93,93,93,93,74,04,24,13,72,9
BicazNT8,99,08,98,69,79,39,59,510,48,40,2
BîrladVLBârlad, Bêrlad78,077,978,478,877,576,675,869,463,855,855,954,047,441,141,141,134,432,025,824,026,226,225,525,025,425,425,324,224,424,522,120,026,676, 9011th cent.
BistritaBN*Besztercze, Bistritsa, Bistritz86,186,686,786,987,786,979,573,459,844,344,533,527,825,525,523,820,720,315,816,313,314,115,013,013,212,110,48,17,24,636112th cent.
BlajABBlasendorf, Balászfalva21,321,321,522,022,424,122,220,820,820,515,88,79,06,64,63,3
BocsaCSBoksanbánya, Németbogsán + Románbogsán18,819,019,019,222,221,220,720,718,016,06,46,1combination of Bocsa-Montana + Bocsa-Româna189
Boldesti-ScâeniPH11,611,611,511,811,710,79,79,79,71,8
Bolintin-ValeGG11,611,511,511,5
BorsaMM27,227,327,327,527,530,530,626,224,424,224,221,07,8665
BorsecHGBorzsék3,03,13,13,13,33,33,03,03,02,82,3880
BotosaniBT*Botoshani, Botoschani126,6126,6127,9129,3126,1123,9119,6104,884,963,263,248,040,435,235,231,630,729,629,129,632,432,433,033,032,932,832,633,633,032,231,831,039,937,5130, 18014th cent.
BradHDBrád17,617,717,918,919,918,617,117,016,815,510,06,23,9
BrâilaBR*230,7231,0232,4234,6234,1247,9242,6236,0234,6228,0219,2200,0195,7194,6170,0165,8151,7147,5138,8122,4110,9102,599,595,568,668,368,367,066,065,964,865,159,458,058,451,146,728,325,820Greek times
BrasovBS*Brassó, Kronstadt, Brashov; [from 1950-1960:] (Orasul) Stalin307,0309,7312,5317,8323,7364,3352,6352,0346,6335,0320,2268,0256,5257,2203,0198,8182,1163,3175,3128,9123,884,683,061,856,259,250,045,041,136,632,529,627,828,0592, 6251211
BreazaPH18,618,718,819,319,218,117,617,616,412,711,16,41,7combination of Breaza-de-Jos + Breaza-de-Sus
BrezoiVCBrezoiu7,57,57,57,57,77,26,96,96,93,40,6
BucurestiBU*Bucarest, Bucharest, Bukharest, Boukhorest, Bukarest1996,82009,22011,32027,52067,52394,32037,01990,01975,81961,01929,41858,01807,21807,01589,01565,91475,11431,91366,71246,91225,51177,7886,01041,8992,5648,0639,0639,0600,0360,0308,9345,6338,0341,3288,6283,1282,1232,0224,6221,8184,0141,8122,0120,080,032,0capital of Walachia since 1689; earthquake 197883, 8514th cent.
BudestiCA9,89,79,510,0
BufteaBU/IF19,519,419,719,819,419,316,114,914,912,00,5
BuhusiBC21,921,922,021,921,622,520,320,120,217,815,312,48,28,73,2
Bumbesti-JiuGJ11,711,911,811,1
BusteniPH11,311,411,612,513,012,012,212,211,510,88,64,60,3880
BuzâuBZ*Bodza145,3145,6146,9149,1148,1147,6145,4136,0132,3130,0116,3103,097,797,884,081,171,356,456,355,451,147,644,543,435,735,730,030,029,528,828,823,422,621,619,495, 118
BuziasTMBuziásfürdö, Buziás8,28,18,28,07,78,78,08,07,55,65,12,92,9
CalafatDL20,720,921,121,420,420,217,115,615,515,09,514,58,18,37,68,07,68,07,05,46,014th cent.
CâlanHDKalán14,414,414,614,714,913,712,412,412,311,80,4
CâlârasiCA*Calarashi76,976,677,377,977,075,876,268,258,049,749,642,240,035,735,735,727,225,624,422,018,113,013,012,011,013
CâlimânestiVC8,88,98,99,18,78,58,18,07,86,76,73,32,92,127414th cent.
CaracalOL38,638,738,939,339,140,239,535,833,630,430,327,124,822,722,720,619,117,920,015,015,012,095
CaransebesCSKaránsebes30,430,731,231,232,034,634,628,827,227,222,120,118,215,211,010,18,78,06,56,14,83,521112th cent.
CareiSMCareu Mare, Careii-Mare, Nagykároly24,825,025,525,526,429,129,225,524,124,022,220,719,719,716,815,416,116,016,115,413,612,512,812,0130
CavnicMMKapnikbánya, Kaprien5,55,55,55,86,26,06,06,06,14,7former mining town with population of 40,0
Cehu SilvanieiSJSzilágy-Cseh8,38,48,59,09,59,18,38,38,23,1302
CernavodâCNBogazkoy20,620,320,420,622,021,014,913,613,513,011,311,38,89,96,16,75,71,646
Chisineu-CrisARKis-Jenö8,78,78,69,09,69,68,98,99,16,12,3
CîmpeniABTopánfalva, Câmpeni8,48,58,58,99,07,97,77,77,57,23,62,6
Cîmpia TurziiCJAranyosgyéres, Câmpia Turzii29,829,729,829,929,329,825,322,422,420,317,511,55,81,7
CîmpinaPHCâmpina40,240,040,340,941,640,544,238,535,332,532,627,024,822,922,921,420,318,722,817,016,98,52,5426
CîmpulungAGCâmpulung, Kimpolung42,742,943,444,244,143,442,741,037,431,531,628,026,724,924,923,320,918,918,219,013,916,113,062012th cent.
Cîmpulung MoldovenescSCKimpolung, Kimpulung, Câmpulung Moldovenesc21,321,521,721,622,123,120,518,618,617,215,013,610,711,010,18,88,0
CisnâdieSBNagy-Disznód, Heltau17,217,217,317,820,621,120,120,217,515,012,27,33,2
Cluj-NapocaCJ*Cluj, Klausenburg, Koloszvár332,0329,3332,9332,8328,6329,2317,9310,0309,8300,0289,8273,0262,9262,4222,0218,7202,7193,4185,7167,9161,9154,7117,9111,0100,3100,8100,8105,085,560,849,338,030,426,625,514,0Napoca is included since ca. 1967346, 360
CodleaBSFeketehalom, Zeiden25,024,924,724,724,524,523,022,422,515,413,19,36,24,4
ComânestiBC26,326,326,326,125,025,418,516,916,917,014,712,43,5
ComarnicPH13,513,513,513,814,413,913,713,713,34,04,7
ConstantaCN*Constantsa, Küstendje, Küstenja, Constantiana, Tomi, Tomis336,3337,2340,5334,9350,6355,4315,9328,0323,2319,0293,9273,0257,0256,9198,0193,7172,5165,2150,3134,1113,099,780,078,661,458,359,228,028,027,726,627,217,012,711,00, 257th cent. BC
Copsa MicâSBKis-Kapus, Klein-Köpisch5,15,25,25,36,66,96,26,36,86,20,9
CorabiaOL21,621,621,822,122,422,620,319,719,619,614,511,510,88,99,14,640
CostestiAG12,012,112,012,011,810,910,510,510,22,50,9340
CovasnaCVKovászna12,212,312,412,512,610,89,39,48,67,87,32,14,5
CraiovaDL*311,3312,4313,2312,9304,0317,4300,0281,0275,0267,0239,7231,0221,3222,4198,0194,2175,5166,2148,7129,0108,896,984,677,163,155,463,252,052,051,952,051,445,845,645,438,730,122,821,5capital of Oltenia since 1492, earthquake 179073, 100
Cristuru SecuiescHGSzékelykeresztúr11,011,111,210,611,29,07,27,26,65,95,23,44,5393
CugirABKudszir29,729,830,130,831,934,534,829,226,826,821,820,915,67,74,3
Curtea de ArgesAG33,934,134,635,235,832,635,829,526,924,624,820,216,416,410,89,26,86,34,2484
CurticiARKurtics, Kürtös9,89,89,710,010,911,011,111,111,18,17,6
DârâbaniBT12,012,012,011,812,111,510,910,812,013,011,410,75,7
DârmânestiBC14,414,414,313,9
DejCJDés40,740,840,541,341,241,441,438,936,532,332,133,130,927,027,023,519,314,719,213,015,111,59,97,96,25,8250, 285
DetaTMDetta7,17,07,17,17,47,26,96,96,84,34,094
DevaHD*Diemrich, Déva75,075,575,877,178,482,377,376,973,360,360,550,238,627,027,024,616,915,613,09,010,58,77,14,83,93,3220Roman times
DorohoiBT35,335,035,335,433,733,132,329,125,722,221,319,816,716,714,815,615,016,015,914,012,715014th cent.
Drâgânesti-OltOL13,113,113,213,112,711,811,111,111,05,03,0
DrâgâsaniVC22,422,422,522,722,122,417,315,615,615,011,610,09,77,06,74,4190
Drobeta-Turnu SeverinMD*Turnu Severin116,3116,0117,3117,9115,3107,597,886,676,777,067,354,645,445,437,834,132,531,330,421,121,125,024,023,823,823,620,520,318,6merger of Drobeta and T.S. since 197X65, 70Roman times
DumbrâveniSBErzsébetváros, Elisabethstadt8,78,88,99,49,89,99,99,89,48,55,44,64,14,43,93,12,52,62,1former Armenian colony 323
EforieCN9,39,39,39,39,59,29,59,58,58,06,63,31,50,40,9consists of Eforie Nord + Eforie Sud [=Vasile Roaitâ (?)]0
FâgârasBSFogaras43,943,944,444,844,945,545,441,237,233,833,627,524,722,922,921,817,310,59,37,07,86,66,56,342912th cent.
FâgetTM7,67,57,52,9
FâlticeniSC33,133,233,633,532,830,924,020,720,520,417,817,813,312,610,614,014,18,69,018th cent.
FâureiBR4,64,64,64,43,93,83,63,53,4
FetestiIM37,036,736,736,635,434,434,131,929,627,527,526,623,521,421,415,411,91,2
FieniDB8,08,18,18,38,07,56,36,35,9
FiliasiDL20,420,320,320,218,717,915,614,314,312,54,73,5
FocsaniVR*96,696,998,199,8101,398,6101,883,570,756,356,547,239,635,135,131,529,528,237,728,032,532,526,025,325,225,124,424,023,819,917,020,3scene of battles 1789 and 1917; armistice 1917.12.0655, 6015th cent.
FunduleaCA6,36,36,26,12,5
GâestiDB16,316,316,518,617,414,012,512,512,19,07,27,75,34,02,2
GalatiGL*Galatz325,1327,0327,9331,4326,1326,1307,4295,0292,8286,0268,0253,0238,3239,3202,0197,9179,2160,1151,4112,8105,095,695,580,4101,1102,2100,675,073,073,571,771,665,164,062,757,559,150,836,135, 60
GeoagiuHD6,2
GheorgheniHGGyergyószentmiklós21,121,321,221,421,423,521,817,717,715,513,812,010,010,48,97,06,1816
GherlaCJSzamosújvár, Armenierstadt23,924,024,224,326,324,620,717,617,616,112,87,66,76,66,96,45,85,35,2257
GiurgiuGG*Giurgevo71,971,972,573,674,271,972,365,756,951,551,447,643,739,239,235,534,232,630,237,331,031,022,021,020,920,920,616,014,016,020,923, 2711th cent.
Gura HumoruluiSCGurahumora16,916,816,716,617,013,713,213,211,29,17,25,74,66,05,34,4
HategHDHátszeg, Hötzing12,512,512,411,611,310,28,48,47,95,63,94,03,23,43,12,41,9
HîrlâuISHârlan, Hârlâu11,912,111,911,711,48,97,57,47,129,64,29,14,44,1
HîrsovaCNHârsova, Carsium11,311,211,210,410,39,08,28,28,97,54,83,83,74,02,2Roman times
HorezuVCHorezu-Poenari, Hurezu7,37,47,47,37,05,95,55,56,52,60,8
HuedinCJBánffy-Hunyád9,89,99,910,09,68,78,48,48,37,85,15,44,5554
HunedoaraHDVajdahunyad, Eisenmarkt78,578,479,680,281,389,988,688,285,779,779,677,077,368,368,263,149,136,57,04,64,54,43,02,32,6245
HusiVL32,732,933,033,032,731,926,022,822,922,121,720,720,720,018,116,617,116,015,716,015,514,015th cent.
IancaBR12,812,912,911,7
IasiIS*Jassy, Jassi348,7345,8347,6348,4344,4346,6330,2313,0314,1310,0279,8278,0265,0264,9216,0210,4183,8173,2161,0125,6123,2113,0111,794,1104,5102,6102,976,076,076,175,975,279,078,678,166,272,990,190,042, 951408
IernutMS9,99,99,99,7
IneuARBorosjenö10,010,110,210,911,210,810,310,310,07,06,0
InsurateiBR7,57,57,57,4
Întorsura BuzâuluiCVBodzaforduló, Magyarboza, Intorsâtura Buzâului9,29,19,18,68,77,46,56,56,32,05,5
IsacceaTCNoviodunum5,65,65,65,65,75,45,35,35,25,15,25,44,74,64,120Roman times
JibouSJZsibó12,312,412,312,011,79,68,88,98,33,5198
JimboliaTMZsombolya, Hatzfeld11,810,410,711,813,514,614,714,714,513,613,611,310,812,010,910,2formerly to Hungary; 1920-1923 to Yugoslavia
Lehliu GarâCA6,76,76,66,6
LipovaARLippa11,511,511,412,113,312,911,912,111,911,710,16,66,07,4
LudusMSMaros-Ludas18,418,618,718,818,716,015,015,014,011,86,32,9
LugojTMLugos48,348,649,149,250,953,852,650,044,544,640,539,135,435,432,331,730,326,726,323,623,619,819,816,113,111,311,74,6chartered city 142870, 125Roman times
LupeniHDLupény30,530,831,233,032,933,332,429,128,328,229,830,429,429,333,228,821,212,64,8agglomeration of Petrosani
MâcinTC11,711,711,712,112,711,510,510,59,98,16,56,45,25,65,3
MangaliaCN44,344,044,044,544,042,240,737,931,126,827,116,215,012,74,84,52,81,91,50Greek: 504 BC
MârâsestiVRMárásesci13,213,113,112,413,311,910,510,59,76,88,15,65,84,94,51,7battlefront WW I; scene of battle in Aug. 1917
MarghitaBHMargitta18,618,718,619,119,316,314,614,714,25,1
MedgidiaCN46,246,446,647,146,749,349,047,445,340,340,337,233,628,028,026,021,417,97,76,96,56,31,9
MediasSBMedgyes61,761,862,262,764,573,175,572,569,065,164,960,455,946,446,442,637,132,523,210,015,58,68,07,16,56,74,2285, 30112th cent.
Miercurea-CiucHG*Csíkszereda, Mercurea Ciuc45,946,046,446,946,248,449,145,740,430,931,122,718,015,315,312,06,16,94,83,72,91,91,61,2665
MihailestiGG7,17,17,17,3
MioveniAG36,536,236,135,3
MizilPH17,017,017,117,117,715,213,213,212,610,37,57,36,56,46,45,2116
MoinestiBCMoinesci25,425,325,525,625,624,721,220,920,921,220,118,712,96,75,96,62,1
Moldova NouâCSÚj-Moldova, Neu-Moldova14,814,815,016,919,317,816,015,917,26,23,63,43,2114Roman times
MoreniDBMoroeni22,522,722,923,222,922,818,917,717,812,111,711,79,01,2
MotruGJ25,425,425,827,026,625,317,616,015,912,5
NâdlacARNagylak, Nâdlag, Nagy-Lak8,38,48,48,58,58,58,48,48,412,314,014,013,611,9
NâsâudBNNaszód, Nussdorf11,211,311,312,212,09,58,68,67,26,65,73,73,53,133113th cent.
NâvodariCNCaracoium36,035,635,034,431,728,615,89,710,17,77,5
NegrestiVLNegresci10,710,610,59,79,07,77,07,08,22,42,9
Negresti-OasSMAvasfelsöfalu16,216,316,316,616,213,512,412,311,69,32,5district is noted for its colourful original folklore
Negru VodaCN5,65,55,55,5
NehoiuBZ12,612,612,612,7
NovaciGJ6,16,16,16,46,86,66,56,16,81,91,5includes Novacii-Români and Novacii-Strâini680
NucetBHRézbánya (?)2,82,92,82,52,22,22,32,32,22,89,90,3
Ocna MuresABOcna-Muresului, Maros-Újvar15,415,615,716,316,316,216,416,416,312,110,75,04,1258
Ocna SibiuluiSBVízakna, Salzburg4,24,24,14,44,64,95,05,04,63,84,03,93,83,73,9400Roman times
Ocnele MariVC3,63,63,63,63,73,93,93,93,93,74,46,36,27,25,14,3281
OdobestiVROdobesci8,48,28,18,68,88,68,58,57,95,75,07,54,58,15,73,6
Odorheiu Secuiesc HGOderhellen, Székelyudvarhely38,838,938,938,940,041,542,540,436,228,728,824,321,518,214,210,411,910,08,510,28,06,85,95,2385, 504Roman times
OltenitaCAOltenitza, Constantiola30,830,831,231,831,832,532,026,824,424,321,920,618,614,110,310,46,65,8battle Nov. 4, 1853 between Russians and Turks
OnestiBC(Orasul -) Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej, Onesci60,159,960,360,858,858,557,152,346,141,741,640,940,635,735,728,611,34,53,5210
OradeaBH*Grosswardein, Nagyvarád, Oradea Mare221,5220,6221,7223,3222,7229,0225,4214,0208,5206,0192,6180,0170,5171,3159,0153,4137,7132,3122,5111,7105,999,082,392,980,982,482,780,070,064,264,250,240,831,328,719,77,0126, 1501083
OrâstieHDSzászváros, Broos24,024,324,524,724,225,319,917,817,915,512,810,59,88,87,37,76,96,45,55,723013th cent.
OravitaCSOravicza, Oravicza-Bánya + Román-Oravicza15,014,915,215,315,814,315,015,113,69,98,27,09,66,9combination of Deutsch Oravicza + Romanisch Oravicza259Roman times
OrsovaMD14,915,015,316,016,215,813,713,712,88,16,59,15,18,24,663Roman times
Otelu RosuCS12,912,813,113,114,613,411,611,610,18,6
OtopeniBU/IF10,9airport of Bucuresti
OvidiuCN13,713,613,511,9
PanciuVR9,69,69,810,010,07,97,87,78,27,97,77,74,56,82,7
PascaniIS46,145,945,946,144,941,036,435,829,524,524,321,018,715,013,010,914,010,5
PetrilaHDPetrilla28,128,328,530,729,328,628,525,925,225,328,128,524,824,824,825,820,010,64,5agglomeration of Petrosani675
PetrosaniHDPetroseni, Petroszény, Petroschen50,150,250,653,352,453,153,348,645,640,740,741,239,735,235,232,927,223,115,014,111,015,47,8in agglomeration also: Lupeni, Petrila and Vulcan65017th cent.
Piatra-NeamtNT*124,0124,2124,6125,1123,4118,2115,8107,593,377,878,166,653,645,945,938,836,032,634,926,329,829,819,019,019,018,017,417,220,020,0310, 345
Piatra-OltOL6,76,66,66,6
PîncotaARPankota7,57,57,47,47,97,27,27,27,05,25,3
PitestiAG*186,2186,2187,1187,2179,3174,8162,4157,0154,1152,0143,6133,0123,7123,798,094,674,260,160,153,143,938,329,026,619,519,521,020,020,019,716,015,6286
PloiestiPH*Ploesti248,4249,1250,8253,4252,7259,0247,5234,0219,9199,7199,3175,5162,9156,4146,9136,8125,7114,5107,195,677,477,379,160,058,057,456,656,547,746,542,737,434,533,226,5damaged by earthquake in 1940150, 1541596
PlopeniPH10,110,010,010,39,76,56,16,13,72,0
PogoaneleBZ7,77,77,77,8
PredealBS6,46,56,67,38,07,77,37,37,06,75,12,82,62,61050
PucioasaDB16,416,416,416,616,314,113,613,512,911,29,34,65,8451
RâdâutiSCRadautsi, Radautz31,631,832,032,131,130,930,526,021,921,920,920,018,615,914,513,516,816,816,514,4373
RâsnovBSRozsnyó, Barcarozsnyó, Rosenau, Rîsnov15,916,116,216,417,416,113,813,810,69,78,04,8676
ReghinMSSzászrégen, Sächsisch Regen38,538,638,639,139,239,339,035,933,629,929,828,426,123,323,321,818,19,69,37,36,66,15,75,539412th cent.
ResitaCS*Recita, Resiczabánya + Román Resicza (modern city founded 1768)92,892,893,294,496,9110,5110,3104,396,884,885,075,068,058,756,749,146,041,225,124,919,919,913,414,9combination of Deutsch Reschita + Romanisch Reschita226, 245Roman times
Rîmnicu SâratBZRâmnicul-Sêrat41,541,341,941,941,439,639,335,632,428,728,627,424,522,322,322,220,719,120,619,315,015,014,513,1destroyed by great fire in 1854, later rebuilt127
Rîmnicu VîlceaVC*Râmnicul-Vâlcea120,4119,2119,6119,3113,6106,9108,093,278,966,366,143,234,723,923,923,020,919,017,219,015,69,67,3237, 250
RomanNT80,881,081,782,280,378,777,071,262,751,151,047,643,239,039,035,331,927,923,726,328,828,818,018,117,016,014,015,01951392
Rosiori de VedeTL35,836,136,436,837,637,337,434,731,728,828,727,424,621,721,717,314,911,511,06,1105
RovinariGJ13,513,112,713,3
RupeaBSKöhalom, Reps6,36,36,36,36,76,76,66,66,66,34,73,0
SâceleBSHosszúfalu, Langendorf30,530,230,029,830,234,034,733,930,630,624,723,922,822,821,420,318,46,2
SalontaBHNagyszalonta19,719,819,920,220,722,020,419,720,018,617,816,314,416,015,315,515,914,197
Satu MareSM*Szátmar-Némethy, Szátmar129,5129,2129,3129,9132,0137,7136,9130,0128,1126,0115,6108,0103,5103,692,089,978,868,368,264,858,252,146,552,051,749,951,560,035,034,926,921,219,718,416,810,0123, 12714th cent.
SâveniBT8,78,78,78,58,27,67,37,38,27,66,55,03,2
ScornicestiOL13,713,713,714,0
SebesABSzászsebes, Mühlbach29,629,529,529,829,830,932,029,525,925,923,621,413,711,610,19,18,57,86,76,25,825112th cent.
SebisARBorossebes6,86,86,87,07,36,76,16,15,92,32,3196
SegarceaDL8,68,68,78,68,58,78,58,49,17,13,3
SeiniMM9,59,49,19,2
Sfîntu GheorgheCV*Sepsi Szentgyörgy, Sfântul-Gheorghe66,466,366,667,168,472,772,165,857,940,840,730,325,020,820,820,017,614,214,412,010,88,77,15,85,35,1549, 555
SibiuSB*Hermannstadt, Nagyszeben167,4167,7168,7168,9169,7188,4184,0178,0176,9173,0164,2158,0151,1151,1130,0130,0120,1117,0109,5104,497,290,563,860,650,248,049,345,034,033,433,529,624,819,419,021,512,0415, 42712th cent.
Sighetu MarmatieiMMMarmarosszighet, Sighet44,444,244,344,744,245,144,542,740,538,137,936,433,429,829,828,323,922,427,718,325,927,327,330,021,417,415,210,98,8before 1918 and from 1940-1947 to Hungary270, 274
SighisoaraMSSchässburg, Segesvár36,236,136,136,436,238,638,036,233,033,233,130,929,125,125,124,422,520,418,317,413,113,018,012,010,911,610,99,78,88,26,0battlefield 1849 between Russians and Hungarians375, 3831280
SimeriaHDPiski (?)14,514,614,514,314,914,313,213,312,09,47,75,30,5
Simleu SilvanieiSJSimleul Silvaniei, Szilágysomlyó16,916,917,017,617,115,114,614,713,812,38,67,97,46,95,74,64,24,8231
SinaiaPH14,214,314,515,515,814,713,813,813,412,012,09,06,54,14,13,92,2former royal residence7741695
Sîngeorz-BâiBNOláh-Szentgyörgy10,710,710,710,310,59,18,28,38,26,73,3
Sînnicolau MareTMSînnicolaul-Mare, Sânnicolau Mare, Nagyszentmiklós13,213,013,013,113,913,612,812,812,011,410,09,811,012,616,5
SiretSCSereth10,010,210,010,18,67,38,38,38,28,08,05,711,38,19,97,97,632413th cent.
SlânicPH7,17,17,27,78,18,17,87,77,97,36,86,56,35,54,8salt mines
Slânic-MoldovaBC5,35,45,45,35,44,94,74,85,64,93,12,2540
SlatinaOL*86,286,487,087,685,288,186,473,962,844,945,032,124,919,313,413,913,110,011,29,88,0135, 15014th cent.
SloboziaIM*55,255,356,156,956,052,251,044,839,430,030,121,615,012,412,49,67,77,64,94,120, 35
SolcaSCSolka4,64,64,74,84,84,54,54,64,92,62,42,22,82,9500
SovataMSSzováta12,312,212,312,111,611,210,510,410,47,66,52,2520
SteiBH9,19,19,310,4
StrehaiaMD12,412,512,612,312,111,811,311,211,29,88,57,87,94,9139
SuceavaSC*Suczawa117,2117,6118,2118,2114,5108,0105,992,676,562,762,951,644,937,737,727,022,520,913,710,117,117,011,211,09,6capital of Moldavia 1388-1565325, 341
SulinaTC5,05,15,15,55,75,44,94,94,54,03,65,13,46,46,410,08,08,08,07,37,05,65,00
TâlmaciuSB9,09,19,19,4
TândâreiIM14,814,714,614,215,011,410,210,29,12,42,9
TâsnadSMTasnád9,810,010,110,410,910,49,99,99,94,3200
TechirghiolCN7,17,37,46,96,811,89,79,88,78,34,62,72,12,0
TecuciGL46,346,546,646,746,846,646,743,640,336,136,233,431,028,528,528,525,823,421,520,321,017,214,913,440, 5015th cent.
TeiusABTövis, Dreikirchen7,47,37,35,22,9
TicleniGJ5,15,25,15,45,14,65,25,14,31,3
TimisoaraTM*Temeschburg, Temeszvár328,3329,6328,1334,1334,1351,3333,4325,0318,9309,0288,2278,0269,4268,8213,0210,5192,6184,8174,2152,6146,9142,3112,0110,889,991,991,690,085,072,272,659,348,433,732,219,111,0ancient Roman settlement, Magyar domination 896911247
TîrgovisteDB*Târgoviste, Tergovisca98,498,098,599,598,1100,9100,488,677,561,361,740,333,429,829,828,526,724,426,126,022,322,313,09,48,3capital of Walachia 1383-1698280, 300
Tîrgu BujorGLTârgu-Bujor, Golaesti8,08,08,18,07,98,07,67,67,8
Tîrgu CârbunestiGJTârgu-Cêrbunesti, Cârbunesti9,19,19,39,39,07,87,57,58,21,0
Tîrgu FrumosISTârgu-Frumos13,613,513,713,911,46,97,27,16,17,74,74,95,04,5
Tîrgu JiuGJ*Târgu-Jiu, Turgu-Jiu, Târgul Jiu97,697,397,898,698,292,893,385,075,263,563,749,042,930,830,826,622,219,614,417,720,013,09,84,16,6205, 210
Tîrgu LâpusMMTârgu-Lêpus, Magyar-Lápos13,914,014,114,314,113,313,213,213,22,5
Tîrgu MuresMS*Târgul-Mures, Osorhei, Muras-Ogorhei, Maros-Vásárhely, Neumarkt163,3163,2164,1165,5164,4172,5164,8159,0157,4152,0141,3137,0130,1130,1114,0112,898,286,586,577,070,365,247,044,938,538,540,032,025,519,515,613,213,09,5before 1918, and from 1940-1945 to Hungary332
Tîrgu NeamtNTTârgu-Neamtul, Târgul-Neamt, Tergu Neamtsu22,222,422,522,722,321,621,116,615,015,014,912,910,410,28,99,59,17,713th cent.
Tîrgu OcnaBCTârgu-Ocna, Târgul-Ocna14,214,114,116,113,812,812,612,612,111,611,211,69,812,68,06,56,5salt mines255
Tîrgu SecuiescCVTârgu-Secuiesc, Târgul Secuiesc, Kézdivásárhely21,621,722,122,522,923,619,816,316,314,79,57,55,45,16,15,64,85,24,5570
TîrnâveniMSTârnêveni, Dicsöszentmartom29,629,629,930,130,531,027,926,126,025,624,120,420,314,98,07,66,64,43,42,4286
TituDB10,510,610,611,112,010,18,68,67,22,2
ToplitaHGToplicza, Maróshéviz16,616,716,817,217,815,213,613,612,611,08,95,2650
TopoloveniAG10,310,310,39,58,47,06,26,26,40,5
TulceaTC*94,894,795,597,397,995,294,984,373,661,761,849,242,035,635,632,127,924,622,021,620,420,424,023,022,221,821,720,320,318,919,024, 30
TurdaCJTorda, Thorenburg60,460,460,561,461,263,364,461,058,755,355,353,250,142,342,340,737,533,630,725,920,020,013,512,111,19,48,8330
Turnu MâgureleTL34,634,735,135,937,036,036,234,033,032,332,331,830,026,426,420,118,119,211,517,017,09,010,29,08,723, 40Roman times
UricaniHD11,911,912,112,812,38,47,47,38,58,06,22,0
UrlatiPH12,011,911,912,312,111,210,710,610,19,18,76,75,54,43,5
UrziceniIM18,718,718,919,318,814,312,512,510,39,36,14,64,48,63,42,355
Valea lui MihaiBHDr. Petru Groza10,610,610,710,510,89,37,86,2variant "Dr. Petru Groza" until ca 1991251
Vâlenii de MuntePHValeni13,713,613,813,713,911,810,510,59,47,45,54,64,54,23,73,2 15th cent.
VascâuBHVaskóh3,03,03,03,33,43,63,43,43,43,64,50,8
VasluiVL*77,977,978,780,080,674,673,762,350,139,239,431,922,718,014,914,913,913,713,015,310,49,011015th cent.
Vatra DorneiSCDorna-Watra17,617,617,718,519,017,815,915,915,213,810,810,88,27,19,85,2807
VictoriaBS10,810,710,910,210,79,28,28,27,56,72,82,6
VideleTLVida, Vida-Cartojani12,312,412,413,012,711,510,910,910,7
Vînju MareMDVânju Mare, Vânju-Mare6,97,07,17,68,08,58,58,38,92,8
Viseu de SusMMFelsövisó18,118,218,319,222,020,820,220,219,016,614,014,07,6665
VlâhitaHGSzentegyházas-Oláhfalu7,47,47,57,77,97,16,66,76,22,1
VulcanHDVulkán, Zsilyvajdevulkán32,532,632,836,034,536,335,933,631,428,728,728,626,622,024,320,314,96,01,5agglomeration of Petrosani603
ZalâuSJ*Zilah70,170,070,570,968,467,465,254,643,331,932,122,717,215,115,113,413,411,78,513,08,38,17,66,66,05,8266, 275
ZârnestiBSZernest26,726,726,626,626,327,925,023,323,319,617,66,76,75,93,9
ZimniceaTLZimnica, Zimnitsa16,416,516,717,117,916,414,014,014,113,212,412,412,411,110,97,66,1
ZlatnaABZalathna, Klein-Schlatten, Ampelum9,19,19,29,49,310,010,09,410,14,13,8mining centre of gold, silver and tellurium
SEE REFERENCESOFPLACE NAME VARIANTS
NAME VARIANTSEE:ACTUAL FORM, or: MAIN ENTRY
Abrudbánya> see:Abrud
Agnetheln> see:Agnita
Arad-Alt> see:Arad
Aranyosgyéres> see:Cîmpia Turzii
Armenierstadt> see:Gherla
Avasfelsöfalu> see:Negresti-Oas
Bâile-Covora> see:Bâile Govora
Balászfalva> see:Blaj
Bánffy-Hunyád> see:Huedin
Barcarozsnyó> see:Râsnov
Bârlad> see:Bîrlad
Barót> see:Baraolt
Belényes> see:Beius
Beresci> see:Beresti
Bêrlad> see:Bîrlad
Besztercze> see:Bistrita
Bethlen ; Betlén> see:Beclean
Bistritsa ; Bistritz> see:Bistrita
Blasendorf> see:Blaj
Bodza> see:Buzâu
Bodzaforduló> see:Întorsura Buzâului
Bogazkoy> see:Cernavodâ
Boksanbánya> see:Bocsa
Borosjenö> see:Ineu
Borossebes> see:Sebis
Borzsék> see:Borsec
Botoshani ; Botoschani> see:Botosani
Brád> see:Brad
Brassó> see:Brasov
Brezoiu> see:Brezoi
Broos> see:Orâstie
Bucarest ; Bucharest ; Bukharest> see:Bucuresti
Buziásfürdö> see:Buzias
Calarashi> see:Câlârasi
Câmpeni> see:Cîmpeni
Câmpia Turzii> see:Cîmpia Turzii
Câmpina> see:Cîmpina
Câmpulung> see:Cîmpulung
Câmpulung Moldovenesc> see:Cîmpulung Moldovenesc
Cârbunesti> see:Tîrgu Cârbunesti
Careii-Mare> see:Carei
Careu Mare> see:Carei
Csíkszereda> see:Miercurea-Ciuc
Dés> see:Dej
Detta> see:Deta
Dicsöszentmartom> see:Tîrnâveni
Diemrich> see:Deva
Dorna-Watra> see:Vatra Dornei
Dr. Petru Groza> see:Valea lui Mihai
Dreikirchen> see:Teius
Eisenmarkt> see:Hunedoara
Elesd> see:Alesd
Elisabethstadt> see:Dumbrâveni
Erzsébetváros> see:Dumbrâveni
Feketehalom> see:Codlea
Felsöbánya> see:Baia Sprie
Felsövisó> see:Viseu de Sus
Fogaras> see:Fâgâras
Galatz> see:Galati
Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej> see:Onesti
Giurgevo> see:Giurgiu
Golaesti> see:Tîrgu Bujor
Govora> see:Bâile Govora
Gross-Schlatten> see:Abrud
Grosswardein> see:Oradea
Gurahumora> see:Gura Humorului
Gyergyószentmiklós> see:Gheorgheni
Gyulafehérvár> see:Alba Iulia
Hârlan ; Hârlâu> see:Hîrlâu
Hârsova> see:Hîrsova
Hátszeg> see:Hateg
Hatzfeld> see:Jimbolia
Heltau> see:Cisnâdie
Herkulesbad ; Herkulesfürdö> see:Bâile Herculane
Hermannstadt> see:Sibiu
Horezu-Poenari> see:Horezu
Hosszúfalu> see:Sâcele
Hötzing> see:Hateg
Hurezu> see:Horezu
Intorsâtura Buzâului> see:Întorsura Buzâului
Jassi ; Jassy> see:Iasi
Kalán> see:Câlan
Kapnikbánya> see:Cavnic
Kaprien> see:Cavnic
Karánsebes> see:Caransebes
Karlsburg> see:Alba Iulia
Kézdivásárhely> see:Tîrgu Secuiesc
Kimpolung> see:Cîmpulung
Kimpolung> see:Cîmpulung Moldovenesc
Kimpulung> see:Cîmpulung Moldovenesc
Kis-Jenö> see:Chisineu-Cris
Kis-Kapus> see:Copsa Micâ
Klausenburg> see:Cluj-Napoca
Klein-Köpisch> see:Copsa Micâ
Klein-Schlatten> see:Zlatna
Köhalom> see:Rupea
Koloszvár> see:Cluj-Napoca
Kovászna> see:Covasna
Kronstadt> see:Brasov
Kudszir> see:Cugir
Kurtics> see:Curtici
Kürtös> see:Curtici
Küstendje ; Küstenja> see:Constanta
Langendorf> see:Sâcele
Lippa> see:Lipova
Lugos> see:Lugoj
Lupény> see:Lupeni
Magyarboza> see:Întorsura Buzâului
Magyar-Lápos> see:Tîrgu Lâpus
Márásesci> see:Mârâsesti
Margitta> see:Marghita
Marmarosszighet> see:Sighetu Marmatiei
Maróshéviz> see:Toplita
Maros-Ludas> see:Ludus
Maros-Újvar> see:Ocna Mures
Maros-Vásárhely > see:Tîrgu Mures
Medgyes> see:Medias
Mercurea Ciuc> see:Miercurea-Ciuc
Moinesci> see:Moinesti
Moroeni> see:Moreni
Mühlbach> see:Sebes
Muras-Ogorhei> see:Tîrgu Mures
Nâdlag> see:Nâdlac
Nagybánya> see:Baia Mare
Nagy-Disznód> see:Cisnâdie
Nagyenyed> see:Aiud
Nagykároly> see:Carei
Nagylak ; Nagy-Lak> see:Nâdlac
Nagyszalonta> see:Salonta
Nagyszeben> see:Sibiu
Nagyszentmiklós> see:Sînnicolau Mare
Nagyvarád> see:Oradea
Naszód> see:Nâsâud
Negresci> see:Negresti
Németbogsán> see:Bocsa
Neumarkt> see:Tîrgu Mures
Neu-Moldova> see:Moldova Nouâ
Nussdorf> see:Nâsâud
Ocna-Muresului> see:Ocna Mures
Oderhellen> see:Odorheiu Secuiesc
Odobesci> see:Odobesti
Oláh-Szentgyörgy> see:Sîngeorz-Bâi
Oltenitza> see:Oltenita
Onesci> see:Onesti
Oradea Mare> see:Oradea
Orasul Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej> see:Onesti
Orasul Stalin> see:Brasov
Oravicza ; Oravicza-Bánya > see:Oravita
Osorhei> see:Tîrgu Mures
Pankota> see:Pîncota
Petrilla> see:Petrila
Petroschen> see:Petrosani
Petroseni> see:Petrosani
Petroszény> see:Petrosani
Piski (?)> see:Simeria
Ploesti> see:Ploiesti
Radautsi ; Radautz> see:Râdâuti
Râmnicul-Sêrat> see:Rîmnicu Sârat
Râmnicul-Vâlcea> see:Rîmnicu Vîlcea
Recita> see:Resita
Reps> see:Rupea
Resiczabánya> see:Resita
Rézbánya (?)> see:Nucet
Rîsnov> see:Râsnov
Román Resicza> see:Resita
Románbogsán> see:Bocsa
Román-Oravicza> see:Oravita
Rosenau> see:Râsnov
Rozsnyó> see:Râsnov
Sächsisch Regen> see:Reghin
Salzburg> see:Ocna Sibiului
Sânnicolau Mare> see:Sînnicolau Mare
Schässburg> see:Sighisoara
Segesvár> see:Sighisoara
Sepsi Szentgyörgy> see:Sfîntu Gheorghe
Sereth> see:Siret
Sfântul-Gheorghe> see:Sfîntu Gheorghe
Sighet> see:Sighetu Marmatiei
Solka> see:Solca
Staierdorf-Anina> see:Anina
Stájerlakanina> see:Anina
Stalin> see:Brasov
Steierdorf-Anina> see:Anina
Steyerdorf> see:Anina
Strassburg> see:Aiud
Suczawa> see:Suceava
Szamosújvár> see:Gherla
Szászrégen> see:Reghin
Szászsebes> see:Sebes
Szászváros> see:Orâstie
Szátmar ; Szátmar-Némethy> see:Satu Mare
Székelykeresztúr> see:Cristuru Secuiesc
Székelyudvarhely> see:Odorheiu Secuiesc
Szent Ágota> see:Agnita
Szentegyházas-Oláhfalu> see:Vlâhita
Szilágy-Cseh> see:Cehu Silvaniei
Szilágysomlyó> see:Simleu Silvaniei
Szováta> see:Sovata
Târgoviste> see:Tîrgoviste
Târgu-Bujor> see:Tîrgu Bujor
Târgu-Cêrbunesti> see:Tîrgu Cârbunesti
Târgu-Frumos> see:Tîrgu Frumos
Târgu-Jiu ; Târgul Jiu> see:Tîrgu Jiu
Târgu-Lêpus> see:Tîrgu Lâpus
Târgul-Mures> see:Tîrgu Mures
Târgu-Neamtul ; Târgul-Neamt> see:Tîrgu Neamt
Târgu-Ocna ; Târgul-Ocna> see:Tîrgu Ocna
Târgu-Secuiesc ; Târgul Secuiesc> see:Tîrgu Secuiesc
Târnêveni> see:Tîrnâveni
Tasnád> see:Tâsnad
Temeschburg> see:Timisoara
Temeszvár> see:Timisoara
Tergovisca> see:Tîrgoviste
Tergu Neamtsu> see:Tîrgu Neamt
Thorenburg> see:Turda
Topánfalva> see:Cîmpeni
Toplicza> see:Toplita
Torda> see:Turda
Tövis> see:Teius
Turgu-Jiu> see:Tîrgu Jiu
Turnu Severin> see:Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Tusnádfürdö> see:Bâile Tusnad
Új-Moldova> see:Moldova Nouâ
Vajdahunyad> see:Hunedoara
Valeni> see:Vâlenii de Munte
Vânju Mare ; Vânju-Mare> see:Vînju Mare
Vaskóh> see:Vascâu
Vida ;Vida-Cartojani> see:Videle
Vízakna> see:Ocna Sibiului
Vulkán> see:Vulcan
Weissenburg> see:Alba Iulia
Zalathna> see:Zlatna
Zeiden> see:Codlea
Zernest> see:Zârnesti
Zilah> see:Zalâu
Zimnica ; Zimnitsa> see:Zimnicea
Zsibó> see:Jibou
Zsilyvajdevulkán> see:Vulcan
Zsombolya> see:Jimbolia

Particulars:
Source MW: "By permission. From Merriam-Webster's Geographical Dictionary. Third Edition cop. 1997 by Merriam-Webster, Incorporated."
Source "AS" means: "Anuarul statistic al R.S. Romānia", or as the title since 1990: "Anuarul statistic al Romāniei".
Included are urban centres that are mentioned as such in the editions 1971, 1977, 1981 and 1999-2001 of the above source "AS".
Source "UB": census figures 1912-1992 delivered by Uli Buys.
For the moment it is impossible to represent in HTML the diacritic marks (like the cedillas under s and t; or the breves above the a) in the spelling of the names in a correct way; the use of Unicode in future will make this possible.
File created on 1996-08-15; revised on 2001-08-14; and last modified on 2003-12-04 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division from 1948 onwards

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the administrative division prior to 1948

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer