CZECH REPUBLIC

historical demographical data of the actual administrative division


KRAJ:capitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2001ue2001mc2001e2000ue2000bc1993codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SRGSCA,TBSREW,GSPGJaLaGLFIPS
actual main division:this is the actual division since 1999/2000
Jiho`'ceský`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice100563883624,6630,4630,2625,9626,1JCEZ79swBudojevický kraj
JihomoravskýBrno706727291124,51133,21133,91135,61137,3JMEZ78seBrnenský kraj
KarlovarskýKarlovy Vary33151280303,7306,4306,8304,4304,8KVEZ81wc
KralovéhradeckýHradec Králové47571837549,3554,3554,3550,8551,7HKEZ82nc
LibereckýLiberec31631221427,4430,7430,8429,1429,0LBEZ83nnw
MoravskoslezskýOstrava555521451265,91276,41277,11278,01281,4MSEZ85neOstravský kraj
OlomouckýOlomouc51391984638,4642,0642,5641,1642,0OLEZ84cne
PardubickýPardubice45191745507,2509,9510,1508,6508,7PBEZ86cne
PlzenskýPlze`'n75602919549,6553,5553,7551,3551,9PLEZ87wc
PrahaPraha4961921160,11174,21178,61181,11186,9PREZ52cwHlavní mesto Praha
Stredo`'ceskýPraha1101442531123,91131,51129,61115,01111,4SCEZ88cw
UsteckýÚstí nad Labem53352060819,5826,8826,4827,0827,2USEZ89nw
VysochinaJihlava69252674518,3520,9521,2520,8521,5VCEZ80csJihlavský kraj
ZlínskýZlin39651531594,1597,7597,8597,9598,3ZLEZ90seGottwaldov
TOTAL:Praha788663045010206,410287,910292,910266,510278,1
actual subdivision of the kraj:there were some slight changes in surface area and names around the year 2000
OKRES:
Hlavní m`'esto PrahaPraha4961160,11174,21181,11186,91217,3EZ52
Jiho`'ceský kraj:EZ79
`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice1625178,1180,5178,5178,3175,41
`'Ceský Krumlov`'Ceský Krumlov161559,560,059,359,357,82
Jind`'rich°uv HradecJind`'rich°uv Hradec194492,893,493,493,693,63
PísekPísek113870,471,070,370,471,44
PrachaticePrachatice137551,451,751,351,351,45
StrakoniceStrakonice103269,670,269,870,071,56
TáborTábor1327102,7103,5103,1103,2103,97
Jiho`'ceský kraj (total):`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice10056624,6630,4625,9626,1625,1
Jihomoravský kraj:EZ78
BlanskoBlansko942107,6108,0107,8107,8107,81
Brno - m`'estoBrno230373,3378,4381,9383,6390,02
Brno - venkovBrno1109160,0160,3159,4159,0155,23
B`'reclavB`'reclav1173123,8125,0125,0124,9125,34
HodonínHodonín1087159,3160,3160,7161,1161,55
Vy`'skovVy`'skov88986,486,886,786,786,86
ZnojmoZnojmo1637114,0114,5114,1114,2113,77
Jihomoravský kraj (total):Brno70671124,51133,21135,61137,31140,4
Karlovarský kraj:EZ81
ChebCheb93388,889,386,786,887,71
Karlovy VaryKarlovy Vary1628121,8123,0122,8123,1122,62
SokolovSokolov75493,194,194,894,996,63
Karlovarský kraj (total):Karlovy Vary3315303,7306,4304,4304,8307,0
Královéhradecký kraj:EZ82
Hradec KrálovéHradec Králové875160,0161,8160,7161,1162,41
Ji`'cínJi`'cín88677,578,177,077,378,42
NáchodNáchod852112,5113,3112,9112,8112,23
Rychnov nad Kn`'e`'znouRychnov nad Kn`'e`'znou99878,979,478,978,979,24
TrutnovTrutnov1146120,5121,7121,3121,6121,95
Královéhradecký kraj (total):Hradec Králové4757549,3554,3550,8551,7554,1
Liberecký kraj:EZ83
`'Ceská Lípa`'Ceská Lípa1137105,9106,2106,2105,8103,71
Jablonec nad NisouJablonec nad Nisou40287,988,788,388,388,72
LiberecLiberec925158,4160,2159,3159,4159,23
SemilySemily69975,275,675,375,575,94
Liberecký kraj (total):Liberec3163427,4430,7429,1429,0427,4
Moravskoslezský kraj:EZ85
BruntálBruntál1659104,8105,7105,5105,7109,91
Frýdek-MístekFrýdek-Místek1273226,6227,7228,1228,3228,62
KarvináKarviná347278,2281,1281,7283,1285,63
Nový Ji`'cínNový Ji`'cín918159,7160,7161,2161,4160,04
OpavaOpava1144181,2182,2181,4181,7181,65
Ostrava - m`'estoOstrava214315,4319,0320,0321,3327,16
Moravskoslezský kraj (total):Ostrava55551265,91276,41278,01281,41292,7
Olomoucký kraj:EZ84
JeseníkJeseník71942,442,642,642,71
OlomoucOlomouc1451224,5225,9225,3225,5225,52
Prost`'ejovProst`'ejov769109,8110,4110,0110,1111,73
P`'rerovP`'rerov884135,4136,3136,3136,7138,54
`'Sumperk`'Sumperk1316126,3126,8126,9127,1164,95
Olomoucký kraj (total):Olomouc5139638,4642,0641,1642,0640,5
Pardubický kraj:EZ86
ChrudimChrudim1030105,1105,7105,4105,4106,01
PardubicePardubice889160,8161,9161,5161,6163,52
SvitavySvitavy1335102,4103,0102,3102,3102,83
Ústí nad OrlicíÚstí nad Orlicí1265138,9139,2139,3139,3138,14
Pardubický kraj (total):Pardubice4519507,2509,9508,6508,7510,3
Plzenský kraj:EZ87
Doma`'zliceDoma`'zlice114058,859,158,458,458,71
KlatovyKlatovy193988,088,587,988,189,32
Plze`'n - m`'estoPlze`'n125164,3166,1166,8167,5172,33
Plze`'n - jihPlze`'n108068,368,568,067,767,74
Plze`'n - severPlze`'n132373,273,573,273,172,65
RokycanyRokycany57545,846,045,645,645,86
TachovTachov137851,251,851,451,450,47
Plzenský kraj (total):Plze`'n7560549,6553,5551,3551,9556,8
Stredoceský kraj:EZ88
Bene`'sovBene`'sov150393,193,688,788,788,01
BerounBeroun66275,976,275,775,675,62
KladnoKladno692150,0151,4150,8150,5149,23
KolinKolin84695,696,495,595,690,64
Kutná HoraKutná Hora93773,473,977,477,778,75
M`'elníkM`'elník71294,795,495,195,094,56
Mladá BoleslavMladá Boleslav1058114,1115,1112,4112,2112,17
NymburkNymburk87684,384,782,482,088,78
Praha - východPraha58496,897,394,693,593,49
Praha - západPraha58684,684,881,179,176,310
P`'ríbramP`'ríbram1628107,5108,2107,5107,6108,211
RakovníkRakovník93054,154,553,853,954,712
Stredoceský kraj (total):Praha110141123,91131,51115,01111,41110,1
Ustecký kraj:EZ89
D`'e`'cínD`'e`'cín909133,7134,7133,6133,8133,91
ChomutovChomutov935124,8126,1125,5125,4124,42
Litom`'e`'riceLitom`'e`'rice1032114,4115,2114,3114,2114,13
LounyLouny111885,886,586,186,186,54
MostMost467117,0118,3118,8119,2120,35
TepliceTeplice469126,1127,1130,1129,9127,86
Ústí nad LabemÚstí nad Labem405117,5119,0118,5118,6118,27
Ustecký kraj (total):Ústí nad Labem5335819,5826,8827,0827,2825,2
Kraj Vyso`'cina:EZ80
Havlí`'ck°uv BrodHavlí`'ck°uv Brod126594,995,395,495,696,11
JihlavaJihlava1179108,3108,8108,7108,9108,72
Pelh`'rimovPelh`'rimov129072,773,373,673,874,23
T`'rebí`'cT`'rebí`'c1519117,3117,6117,5117,6117,64
`'Zd'ár nad Sázavou`'Zd'ár nad Sázavou1672125,4125,8125,6125,6125,55
Kraj Vyso`'cina (total):Jihlava6925518,6520,9520,8521,5522,2
Zlinský kraj:EZ90
Krom`'e`'rí`'zKrom`'e`'rí`'z799108,0108,6108,6108,7108,61
Uherské Hradi`'st`'eUherské Hradi`'st`'e992144,3145,1145,4145,4145,52
VsetínVsetín1143146,7147,6148,1148,2147,83
ZlinZlin1031195,0196,5195,8196,0197,74
Zlinský kraj (total):Zlin3965594,1597,7597,9598,3599,6
Ceská republika [TOTAL:]Praha7886610206,410287,810266,510278,110325,7EZ00

Particulars:
Source "SR" means "Statistická rocenka", its print edition, or its online version for the data of 1999.
Regretfully most diacritic marks cannot be shown in a proper way yet.
File created on 1997-07-21; revised for the "Populstat" website on 2000-06-25; and last modified on 2004-11-25 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

next    To the page containing the historical population growth statistics of the former administrative division prior to the year 2000

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer