CZECH REPUBLIC

historical demographical data of the former administrative division


KRAJ, OKRES:capitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie1999jae1998jae1997jae1996be1993be1991c1991e1990e1989e19861983e1982c1981e1978u1978e1977b1975be19701970b1969m1969be1966ue1961e1960e195719501947c193019271921e1913c1910c1901c1891c1881c1870c1858c1855c1850c1842c1840ca 1820codecodecodepositionparticularsvariants of the name
source:SR'1970SR'1998SRSRSRDVBBODDVGLGLSYSYGLSYGLSYGLSYGLSRSRSRSYGLSYGLSYSYSY,GLHGFB,GLAGAG,GLAG,GLAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGPDJaLaGLFIPS
former division (until 1999/2000?)
KRAJ:
Hlavní m`'esto PrahaPraha4964961921193,31200,51205,01209,91217,31216,01215,11214,81211,11190,61185,71185,71193,31186,01179,61175,51161,21078,01103,41103,61103,21030,31003,0999,6940,0853,0678,0618,0516,0PREZ52cwCapital city Prague
St`'redo`'ceský krajPraha109941101442531108,51106,01105,21106,71110,11112,41114,11118,21122,01139,11147,81147,11145,71142,31139,91139,11132,31192,01200,51202,31203,81273,41270,01256,61202,01320,01228,01241,01186,0SCEZ88cwSt`'rední `'Cechý
Jiho`'ceský kraj`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice11345113464381700,7700,8700,6700,8699,3697,3701,8699,6697,8694,9692,8693,2688,5682,6677,9675,6665,3653,0656,8656,6656,1654,5650,0651,8626,0810,0836,0854,0835,0JCEZ79swBudojevický kraj, Ji`'zní `'Cechý
Západo`'ceský krajPlze`'n10875108754199857,4858,2859,3860,5860,8860,3869,2869,5869,6874,2878,9878,0888,1885,7882,4880,1870,3849,0863,3861,0859,9861,2829,0847,8772,01212,01156,01168,01082,0PLEZ87wcZápadní `'Cechý
Severo`'ceský krajÚstí nad Labem7819779930111180,31179,21179,01178,21176,71173,71189,61190,41190,61181,81172,41173,81171,11160,51153,71149,51130,81103,01120,11119,61118,61116,11085,01138,81027,01570,01455,01515,01387,0USEZ89nwSeverní `'Cechý
Východo`'ceský krajHradec Králové112401124043401233,21233,91234,81235,61236,41232,61239,81239,71240,81245,51248,31248,01250,61243,81237,21234,01220,31202,01206,71206,81206,81205,91199,01216,91155,01411,01383,01458,01396,0HKEZ82ncVýchodní `'Cechý
Jihomoravský krajBrno150281502858022051,42052,82055,02057,22055,72048,92059,42058,22058,52075,22048,62051,72039,52024,02011,62005,41977,31938,01952,01951,11948,91939,21900,01882,21751,01835,01730,01692,01569,0JMEZ78seBrnenský kraj, Ji`'zní Morava
Severomoravský krajOstrava110671106842731964,91967,81970,31972,31969,41961,51975,71972,21970,01956,81942,71944,71940,31921,81907,51899,21866,21800,01805,01797,41789,51758,61631,01675,61423,01663,01543,01532,01401,0MSEZ85neOstravský kraj, Severní Morava
TOTAL `'Ceská republika:Praha78864788663045010289,710299,210309,210321,310325,710302,710364,710362,610360,510358,010317,210322,110317,110246,710189,810158,410023,79815,09907,89898,49886,89839,29567,09669,38896,010674,010009,010078,09372,0
subdivision:
OKRES:
Hlavní m`'esto PrahaPraha2904961921193,31200,51205,01209,91217,31216,01215,11214,81211,11190,61185,71185,71193,31186,01179,61175,51161,21078,01103,41103,61103,21030,31003,0999,6853,0678,0516,0PRPRPRGncsurface area is during the 1970's enlarged to 496 sq.kmCapital city Prague
St`'redo`'ceský kraj:
Bene`'sovBene`'sov1490150388,788,788,991,892,492,7
BerounBeroun68766275,475,375,285,185,485,5
KladnoKladno715692150,4150,1149,9154,4154,5154,4
KolinKolin81984695,595,795,698,498,598,7
Kutná HoraKutná Hora93793777,877,978,082,982,782,8
M`'elníkM`'elník71271294,994,994,790,990,890,5
Mladá BoleslavMladá Boleslav10671058112,2112,2112,1105,8105,9106,0
NymburkNymburk88187681,781,481,399,099,699,9
Praha - východPraha70658492,892,292,1127,6127,8127,9
Praha - západPraha58058677,576,275,698,598,698,7
P`'ríbramP`'ríbram16841628107,6107,6107,9108,9109,0109,1
RakovníkRakovník93093053,953,853,957,157,357,6
St`'redo`'ceský kraj [subtotal]:Praha112081101442621108,51106,01105,21106,71110,11112,41114,11118,21122,01139,11147,81147,11145,71142,31139,91139,11132,31192,01200,51202,31203,81273,41270,01256,61320,01228,01186,0TCSTCSTnclater a part has been split off in favour of kraj "Hlavní m`'esto Praha"Stredni `Cechy; Central-Bohemia
Jiho`'ceský kraj:
`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice16261625178,2177,9177,7151,6151,2150,7
`'Ceský Krumlov`'Ceský Krumlov1615161559,359,158,851,050,850,5
Jind`'rich°uv HradecJind`'rich°uv Hradec1943194493,893,993,991,091,091,0
Pelh`'rimovPelh`'rimov1297129074,174,274,175,075,275,3
PísekPísek1161113870,670,770,773,573,673,7
PrachaticePrachatice1378137551,451,451,448,748,748,6
StrakoniceStrakonice1030103270,270,570,669,169,169,3
TáborTábor12961327103,2103,2103,396,997,097,0
Jiho`'ceský kraj [subtotal]:`'Ceské Bud`'ejovice11347113464380700,7700,8700,6700,8699,3697,3701,8699,6697,8694,9692,8693,2688,5682,6677,9675,6665,3653,0656,8656,6656,1654,5650,0651,8810,0836,0835,0JCJCCJCswJizni `Cechy; South-Bohemia
Západo`'ceský kraj:
Doma`'zliceDoma`'zlice1140114058,458,358,459,259,259,2
ChebCheb93393387,087,287,483,683,383,2
Karlovy VaryKarlovy Vary16291628122,9122,8122,6129,6129,4129,2
KlatovyKlatovy1936193988,488,688,896,596,496,5
Plze`'n - m`'estoPlze`'n84125168,4169,4170,4147,3146,6146,0
Plze`'n - jihPlze`'n1103108067,567,467,379,179,579,7
Plze`'n - severPlze`'n1340132372,872,672,578,578,879,0
RokycanyRokycany57557545,745,645,749,649,850,0
SokolovSokolov75375495,094,994,894,592,891,8
TachovTachov1379137851,351,351,345,345,345,3
Západo`'ceský kraj [subtotal]:Plze`'n10872108754198857,4858,2859,3860,5860,8860,3869,2869,5869,6874,2878,9878,0888,1885,7882,4880,1870,3849,0863,3861,0859,9861,2829,0847,81212,01156,01082,0ZCZCCZCnwZápadni `Cechy; West-Bohemia
Severo`'ceský kraj:
`'Ceská Lípa`'Ceská Lípa11491137105,5105,3105,178,478,778,7
D`'e`'cínD`'e`'cín909909133,8133,6133,8135,8135,7135,6
ChomutovChomutov936935125,5125,4125,2106,0105,6105,1Chomoutov
Jablonec nad NisouJablonec nad Nisou40340288,588,688,882,082,082,0
LiberecLiberec923925159,4159,5159,6147,3146,8146,5
Litom`'e`'riceLitom`'e`'rice10321032114,2114,1114,0117,8118,0117,9Litvínov
LounyLouny1118111886,085,885,984,484,684,8
MostMost467467119,5119,8119,9120,5120,7120,6
TepliceTeplice469469129,3128,5128,1140,1140,0139,9
Ústí nad LabemÚstí nad Labem404405118,6118,7118,7107,8107,5107,4
Severo`'ceský kraj [subtotal]:Ústí nad Labem7810779930031180,31179,21179,01178,21176,71173,71189,61190,41190,61181,81172,41173,81171,11160,51153,71149,51130,81103,01120,11119,61118,61116,11085,01138,81570,01455,01387,0SCSCCSCnwSeverni `Cechy; North-Bohemia
Východo`'ceský kraj:
Havlí`'ck°uv BrodHavlí`'ck°uv Brod1265126595,895,895,996,396,396,3
Hradec KrálovéHradec Králové876875161,4161,6161,9145,7145,4145,1
ChrudimChrudim10301030105,5105,6105,6107,3107,5107,5
Ji`'cínJi`'cín88788677,677,877,982,582,983,2
NáchodNáchod861852112,8112,7112,7113,3113,4113,5
PardubicePardubice890889162,1162,4162,6150,1149,8149,3
Rychnov nad Kn`'e`'znouRychnov nad Kn`'e`'znou99799878,979,079,078,178,178,1
SemilySemily69969975,675,675,777,977,978,1
SvitavySvitavy13341335102,5102,5102,6101,9101,9101,8
TrutnovTrutnov11371146121,7121,7121,9121,4121,6121,8
Ústí nad OrlicíÚstí nad Orlicí12651265139,3139,1139,0132,1132,0132,0
Východo`'ceský kraj [subtotal]:Hradec Králové112401124043401233,21233,91234,81235,61236,41232,61239,81239,71240,81245,51248,31248,01250,61243,81237,21234,01220,31202,01206,71206,81206,81205,91199,01216,91411,01383,01396,0VCVCCVCncVychodni `Cechy; East-Bohemia
Jihomoravský kraj:
BlanskoBlansko941942108,0108,0107,9103,2103,4103,4
Brno - m`'estoBrno181230384,7385,9387,6339,2338,2337,2
Brno - venkovBrno 11421109158,3157,7157,0167,0167,0166,8
B`'reclavB`'reclav11891173124,8124,7124,6121,5121,3121,1
HodonínHodonín10871087161,4161,7162,0154,6154,2153,9
JihlavaJihlava11801179109,0109,1109,2101,7101,6101,4
Krom`'e`'rí`'zKrom`'e`'rí`'z799799108,7108,8108,9106,0106,2106,4
Prost`'ejovProst`'ejov848769110,2110,4110,6116,0116,3116,6
T`'rebí`'cT`'rebí`'c15191519117,7117,7117,9108,9109,0109,1
Uherské Hradi`'st`'eUherské Hradi`'st`'e995992145,5145,6145,7143,3143,2143,1
Vy`'skovVy`'skov81088986,886,786,586,886,987,0
ZlinZlin10271031196,4196,7197,1174,3174,0173,6Gottwaldov
ZnojmoZnojmo16361637114,1114,2114,2113,6114,2114,2
`'Zd'ár nad Sázavou`'Zd'ár nad Sázavou16721672125,7125,8125,8115,7115,5115,2
Jihomoravský kraj [subtotal]:Brno150291502958022051,42052,82055,02057,22055,72048,92059,42058,22058,52075,22048,62051,72039,52024,02011,62005,41977,31938,01952,01951,11948,91939,21900,01882,21835,01730,01569,0JMJMCJMseJizni Morava; South-Moravia
Severomoravský kraj:
BruntálBruntál17451659105,9106,0106,1103,0102,9102,6
Frýdek-MístekFrýdek-Místek12991273228,7228,7228,8206,5205,5204,6
JeseníkJeseník71942,842,842,8split form `'Sumperk
KarvináKarviná347347284,0284,7285,4275,2273,8272,3
Nový Ji`'cínNový Ji`'cín935918161,4161,3161,2145,1144,6144,1
OlomoucOlomouc14481451225,7225,9226,1210,5210,1209,6
OpavaOpava11721144181,8182,0182,0170,2169,8169,4
Ostrava - m`'estoOstrava142214322,1323,2323,9279,8277,3274,5
P`'rerovP`'rerov883884137,0137,5138,0132,4131,9131,5
`'Sumperk`'Sumperk19521316127,3127,3127,4150,6150,3150,0
VsetínVsetín11431143148,2148,4148,5131,6131,3130,8
Severomoravský kraj [subtotal]:Ostrava110661106642731964,91967,81970,31972,31969,41961,51975,71972,21970,01956,81942,71944,71940,31921,81907,51899,21866,21800,01805,01797,41789,51758,61631,01675,61663,01543,01401,0SMSMCSMneSeverni Morava; North-Moravia
TOTAL `'Ceská republika:Praha78862788653045010289,610299,110309,110321,310325,710302,710364,710362,610360,510358,010317,210322,110317,110246,710189,810158,410023,79815,09907,89898,49886,89839,29567,09669,310674,010009,09372,0
other division (ca 1950-1960?)sourcesourcethe exact period of usage of this variant of administrative division is unknown
KRAJ:GLGL
BrnoBrno744928761001,1934,0
`'Cesk`'e Bud`'ejovice`'Cesk`'e Bud`'ejovice89683463521,9494,0
GottwaldovGottwaldov51071972655,2594,0
Hradec KrálovéHradec Králové51451986583,9553,0
JihlavaJihlava66512568437,0423,0
Karlovy VaryKarlovy Vary45791768337,9300,0
LiberecLiberec42371636505,4480,0
OlomoucOlomouc62142399650,6585,0
OstravaOstrava45261747948,2790,0
PardubicePardubice42321634456,8423,0
Plze`'nPlze`'n78873045578,1550,0
PrahaPraha973037572188,22015,0
Praha - hlavní m`'estoPraha940,0
Ústí nad LabemÚstí nad Labem41451600675,9623,0
TOTAL `'Ceská republika:Praha78870304519540,29704,0
HISTORIC REGIONS:
`'CeskyPraha52062201016273,36278,56283,86291,86300,76292,36329,66332,26332,06326,16325,96325,86337,36300,96270,76253,86180,26077,06150,86149,96148,46141,46036,06111,55848,15722,05626,67109,46922,66670,66860,06769,56318,75843,35560,85140,24705,54800,84409,94279,24174,23276,0CYwBohemia
MoravaBrno26808103514016,34020,64025,34029,64025,04010,44035,14030,44028,54031,93991,33996,33979,83945,83919,13904,63843,53738,03757,03748,53738,43697,83531,03557,83692,23174,03135,83565,02806,52662,92666,62622,32437,72276,92153,42030,81867,11972,21799,82223,72166,61460,0MReMoravia
SilesiaOstrava721,5672,3776,0756,9680,4605,6565,5513,4443,9479,3438,6SLneSilesia
TOTAL `'Ceská republika:Praha788623045010289,610299,110309,110321,310325,710302,710364,710362,610360,510358,010317,210322,110317,110246,710189,810158,410023,79815,09907,79898,49886,99839,29567,09669,39540,28896,18762,310674,410450,610005,810302,610148,79436,88725,88279,77684,47016,57252,36648,36502,96340,84736,0CZmerger of Bohemia and Moravia, for 1938-1945 without "Sudetenland"Czech Republic

Particulars:
Source "SR" means "Statistická rocenka", its print edition, or its online version for the data of 1999.
Regretfully most diacritic marks cannot be shown in a proper way yet.
File created on 1997-07-21; revised on 2000-06-25; and last modified on 2003-12-31 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

next    To the page containing the historical population growth statistics of the actual administrative division since the year 2000

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


Š 1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer