UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
TENNESSEE

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AndersonClinton87433871,368,367,360,360,059,426,519,718,317,717,647001
BedfordShelbyville122747437,630,427,925,023,223,623,221,121,722,723,847003
BentonCamden102339516,514,514,912,110,711,512,011,212,012,511,947005
BledsoePikeville105240612,49,79,57,67,88,68,47,17,26,36,647007
BlountMaryville1447559105,886,077,863,757,554,741,134,028,820,819,247009
BradleyCleveland85232988,073,767,550,738,332,328,522,918,716,315,847011
CampbellJacksboro124348039,935,134,926,027,934,431,126,828,327,417,347013
CannonWoodbury68826612,810,510,28,58,59,29,98,910,210,812,147015
CarrollHuntingdon155259929,527,528,325,723,526,626,026,124,424,024,347017
CarterElizabethton88334156,751,550,242,641,642,435,129,221,519,816,747019
CheathamAshland City78430335,927,121,613,29,49,29,99,010,010,510,147021
ChesterHenderson74728915,512,812,79,99,611,111,110,69,79,19,947023
ClaiborneTazewell112543429,926,124,619,419,124,824,724,323,323,520,747025
ClayCelina6122368,07,27,76,67,38,710,99,69,29,08,447027
CockeNewport112543433,629,128,825,323,423,024,121,820,819,419,247029
CoffeeManchester111142948,040,338,332,628,623,019,016,817,315,615,647031
CrockettAlamo68726514,513,414,914,414,616,617,317,417,416,115,947033
CumberlandCrossville176568246,834,728,720,719,118,915,611,410,19,38,347035
DavidsonNashville1301502569,9510,8477,8448,0399,7321,8257,3222,9167,8149,5122,847037
DecaturDecaturville86533411,710,510,99,58,39,410,310,110,210,110,447039
DeKalbSmithville78930517,414,413,611,210,811,714,614,215,415,416,547041
DicksonCharlotte126949043,235,130,022,018,818,819,718,519,320,018,647043
DyerDyersburg132251137,334,934,730,429,533,534,931,430,027,723,847045
FayetteSomerville182570528,825,625,322,724,627,530,328,931,530,329,747047
FentressJamestown129249916,614,714,812,613,314,914,311,010,47,46,147049
FranklinWinchester143355339,334,732,027,225,525,423,921,820,620,520,447051
GibsonTrenton156160348,246,349,547,944,748,144,846,543,441,639,447053
GilesPulaski158261129,425,724,622,122,427,029,228,030,932,633,047055
GraingerRutledge72628020,717,116,813,912,513,114,412,713,413,915,547057
GreeneGreeneville161162262,955,954,447,642,241,039,435,132,831,130,647059
GrundyAltamont93436114,313,413,810,611,512,611,69,79,88,37,847061
HamblenMorristown41716158,150,549,338,733,124,018,616,615,113,712,747063
HamiltonChattanooga1405543307,9285,5287,7254,2237,9208,3180,5159,5116,089,361,747065
HancockSneedville5762226,86,76,96,77,89,111,29,710,510,811,147067
HardemanBolivar172966828,123,423,922,421,523,323,622,222,323,023,047069
HardinSavannah149757825,622,622,318,217,416,917,816,217,317,519,247071
HawkinsRogersville126148753,644,643,833,730,530,528,524,122,923,624,347073
HaywoodBrownsville138153319,819,420,319,623,426,227,726,125,425,925,247075
HendersonLexington134752025,521,821,417,316,117,219,217,718,417,018,147077
HenryParis145556231,127,928,723,722,323,825,926,427,225,424,247079
HickmanCenterville158761322,316,815,212,111,913,414,913,616,216,516,447081
HoustonErin5192008,17,06,95,84,85,36,45,66,26,26,547083
HumphreysWaverly137953217,915,816,013,611,511,012,412,013,513,913,447085
JacksonGainesboro80030911,09,39,48,19,212,315,113,615,015,015,047087
James5,25,447087.1
JeffersonDandridge70927444,333,031,324,921,519,718,617,917,717,818,647089
JohnsonMountain City77329917,513,813,711,610,812,313,012,212,213,210,647091
KnoxKnoxville1317509382,0335,7319,7276,3250,5223,0178,5155,9112,994,274,347093
LakeTiptonville4231638,07,17,57,99,611,711,210,59,18,77,447095
LauderdaleRipley121947127,123,524,620,321,825,024,523,421,521,122,047097
LawrenceLawrenceburg159961739,935,334,129,128,028,828,726,823,617,615,447099
LewisHohenwald73128211,49,29,76,86,36,15,85,35,76,04,547101
LincolnFayetteville147757031,328,226,524,323,825,627,225,425,825,926,347103
LoudonLoudon59222939,131,328,624,323,823,219,817,816,313,610,847105
McMinnAthens111543049,042,441,935,533,732,030,829,025,121,019,247107
McNairySelmer145156024,722,422,518,418,120,420,419,918,416,417,847109
MaconLafayette79630720,415,915,712,312,213,614,913,914,914,612,947111
MadisonJackson144355791,878,074,565,760,760,154,151,143,839,436,347113
MarionJasper129550027,824,924,420,621,020,519,117,517,418,817,347115
MarshallLewisburg97237526,821,519,717,316,917,816,015,617,416,918,847117
MauryColumbia158861369,554,851,143,441,740,440,434,035,440,542,747119
MeigsDecatur50519511,18,07,45,25,26,16,46,16,16,17,547121
MonroeMadisonville164563539,030,528,723,523,324,524,321,422,120,718,647123
MontgomeryClarksville1396539134,8100,583,362,755,644,233,330,932,333,736,047125
MooreLynchburg3351295,74,74,53,63,53,94,14,04,54,85,747127
MorganWartburg135252219,817,316,613,614,315,715,213,613,311,59,647129
ObionUnion City141154532,531,732,829,927,029,131,029,128,429,928,347131
OvertonLivingston112243320,117,617,614,914,717,618,918,117,615,913,447133
PerryLinden10754157,66,66,15,25,36,57,57,17,88,88,847135
PickettByrdstown4221634,94,54,43,84,45,16,25,65,25,15,447137
PolkBenton112743516,113,613,611,712,214,115,515,714,214,111,447139
PutnamCookeville103940162,351,447,735,529,229,926,323,822,220,016,947141
RheaDayton81831628,424,324,217,215,916,016,413,913,815,414,347143
RoaneKingston93536151,947,248,438,939,131,727,824,524,622,922,747145
RobertsonSpringfield123447754,441,537,029,127,327,029,028,225,625,525,047147
RutherfordMurfreesboro1603619182,0118,684,159,452,440,733,632,333,133,233,547149
ScottHuntsville137853221,118,419,314,815,417,416,014,113,412,911,147151
SequatchieDunlap68926611,48,98,66,35,95,75,04,03,64,23,347153
SevierSevierville153459271,251,041,428,224,323,423,320,522,422,322,047155
ShelbyMemphis1955755897,5826,3777,1722,0627,0482,4358,3306,5223,2191,4153,647157
SmithCarthage81431417,714,114,912,512,114,116,115,517,118,519,047159
StewartDover118545812,49,58,77,37,99,213,513,314,714,915,247161
SullivanBlountville1070413153,0143,6144,0127,3114,195,169,151,136,328,124,947163
SumnerGallatin1371529130,4103,385,856,136,233,532,728,627,725,626,147165
TiptonCovington119045951,337,632,928,028,629,828,027,530,329,529,347167
TrousdaleHartsville2961147,35,96,15,24,95,56,15,66,05,96,047169
UnicoiErwin48218617,716,516,415,315,115,914,112,710,17,25,947171
UnionMaynardville57922417,813,711,79,18,58,79,011,411,611,412,947173
Van BurenSpencer7082745,54,84,73,83,74,04,13,52,62,83,147175
WarrenMcMinnville112143338,333,032,727,023,122,319,820,217,316,516,447177
WashingtonJonesboro845326107,292,388,873,964,860,051,645,834,129,022,647179
WayneWaynesboro190173416,813,913,912,411,913,913,612,112,912,112,947181
WeakleyDresden150358034,932,032,928,824,228,029,529,331,131,932,547183
WhiteSparta97637723,120,119,617,115,616,216,015,515,715,414,247185
WilliamsonFranklin1509583126,681,058,134,325,324,325,222,823,424,226,447187
WilsonLebanon147857188,867,756,137,027,726,325,323,926,225,427,147189
TOTAL:Nashville106763412245689,34877,24591,13923,73567,13291,72915,82616,62337,92184,82020,6

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.19 and last modified on 2003.03.05 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer