UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: OREGON

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
BakerBaker7947306816,715,316,114,917,316,218,316,817,918,115,641001
BentonCorvallis175267778,270,868,253,839,231,618,616,613,710,76,741003
ClackamasOregon City48391868338,4278,9241,9166,1113,086,757,146,237,729,919,741005
ClatsopAstoria214382735,633,332,528,527,430,824,721,123,016,112,841007
ColumbiaSaint Helens170165743,637,635,628,822,423,021,020,014,010,66,241009
CoosCoquille4145160162,860,364,056,555,042,332,528,422,318,010,341011
CrookPrineville7717298019,214,113,110,09,49,05,53,33,49,34,041013
CurryGold Beach4215162721,119,317,013,014,06,04,33,33,02,01,941015
DeschutesBend78173018115,475,062,130,423,121,818,614,79,641017
DouglasRoseburg130455037100,494,693,771,768,554,525,722,021,319,714,641019
GilliamCondon311912041,91,72,12,33,12,82,83,54,03,73,241021
GrantCanyon City1173045297,97,98,27,07,78,36,45,95,55,65,941023
HarneyBurns26249101357,67,18,37,26,76,15,45,94,04,12,641025
Hood RiverHood River135352220,416,915,813,213,412,711,68,98,38,041027
JacksonMedford72142785181,3146,4132,594,574,058,536,232,920,425,813,741029
JeffersonMadras4613178119,013,711,68,57,15,52,02,33,241031
JosephineGrants Pass4246164075,762,658,935,729,926,516,311,57,79,67,541033
KlamathKlamath Falls15397594563,857,759,150,047,542,240,532,411,48,64,041035
LakeLakeview2107381367,47,27,56,37,26,66,34,84,04,72,841037
LaneEugene117954554323,0282,9275,2213,4162,9125,869,154,536,233,819,641039
LincolnNewport253798044,538,935,325,824,621,314,59,96,15,63,641041
LinnAlbany59352291103,191,289,571,958,954,330,524,724,622,718,641043
MalheurVale25609988831,626,026,923,222,823,219,811,310,98,64,241045
MarionSalem30691185284,8228,5204,7151,3120,9101,475,260,547,239,827,741047
MorrowHeppner5265203311,07,67,54,54,94,84,34,95,64,44,241049
MultnomahPortland1127435660,5583,9562,6556,7522,8471,5355,1338,2275,9226,3103,241051
PolkDallas191974162,449,545,235,326,526,320,016,914,213,59,941053
ShermanMoro21328231,91,92,22,12,42,32,33,03,84,23,541055
TillamookTillamook2855110224,321,621,217,919,018,612,311,88,86,34,541057
UmatillaPendleton8328321570,559,258,944,944,441,726,024,425,920,318,041059
UnionLa Grande5275203724,523,623,919,418,218,017,417,516,616,216,141061
WallowaEnterprise814731457,26,97,36,27,17,37,67,89,88,45,541063
WascoThe Dalles6167238123,821,721,720,120,215,613,112,613,616,313,241065
WashingtonHillsboro1875724445,3311,6245,8157,992,261,339,230,326,421,514,541067
WheelerFossil444217151,51,41,51,82,73,33,02,82,82,52,441069
YamhillMcMinnville185371685,065,655,340,232,533,526,322,020,518,313,441071
TOTAL:Salem248645960023421,42842,32633,12091,41768,71521,31089,7953,8783,4672,8413,5

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.17 and last modified on 2003.03.04 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer