UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
NEW JERSEY

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEtypevariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900c1890c1880c1870c1860c1850c1840c1830c1820c1810particularselevationfound.yr
source:(other than -)CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAG,CBAG,CB,RLDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVin m
(- city)town
Atlantic City40,538,040,247,959,561,764,166,250,746,227,80
Bayonne61,841,565,072,774,277,279,289,076,855,532,7
BellevilleCDP35,934,235,437,635,028,21,8
Bergenfield26,224,525,629,027,210,3
BloomfieldCDP47,745,147,852,051,949,341,638,19,7
Bridgeton22,818,918,820,421,018,416,014,213,9
Camden79,987,584,9102,6117,2124,6117,5118,7116,394,575,97
Carteret20,719,020,623,120,512,00,5
Cliffside Park23,020,421,518,917,616,9
Clifton78,772,074,482,482,164,548,846,926,5
East BrunswickCDPEast Brunswick Township46,843,534,220,0
East Orange69,873,677,075,577,379,368,968,050,734,421,5
EdisonCDP97,788,767,144,8
ElizabethElizabethtown120,6110,0106,2112,7107,7112,8109,9114,995,873,452,137,828,220,811,65,64,23,53,53,0chartered borough of Elizabeth 1740 and 1789; chartered city 18551664
Englewood26,224,923,725,026,123,119,06,3
EwingCDP35,734,232,826,6
Fair Lawn31,630,532,238,036,429,39,0
Fort Lee35,532,032,430,621,89,51,5
Garfield28,826,726,830,829,327,628,03,5
Hackensack42,737,036,036,030,529,226,39,4
Hoboken38,633,442,545,448,450,750,159,368,270,359,4
IrvingtonCDP60,759,861,559,759,459,255,356,75,3
Jersey City240,1228,5223,5260,5276,1299,0301,2316,7298,1267,8206,4163,0120,782,529,26,93,1chartered town 1664; city 18200before 1664
Kearny40,534,935,737,637,540,039,540,710,9
LakewoodCDP36,126,125,217,913,06,720
Linden39,436,737,841,439,930,424,10,5
LivingstonCDP27,426,630,123,13,6
Lodi24,022,424,025,223,515,811,60,8
Long Branch31,328,729,831,826,223,017,413,38,9
MiddletownCDP54,639,7
Millville26,826,024,821,419,116,114,812,510,6
MontclairCDP39,037,738,344,043,143,939,842,028,814,0
Newark273,5275,2329,2382,4405,2438,8429,8442,3414,5347,5246,1181,8136,5105,171,938,917,311,0incorporated city 1836451666
New Brunswick48,641,741,441,940,138,833,232,823,320,013
New Hanover27,428,5
North BergenCDP47,047,842,439,7
North Brunswick TownshipCDP36,331,316,710,1
North Plainfield21,118,819,121,817,0
OrangeCDP32,929,931,132,635,838,035,733,329,624,1
Paramus25,725,026,528,423,33,7
Passaic67,958,052,655,154,057,761,463,063,854,827,8
Paterson149,2140,9138,0144,8143,7139,3139,7138,5135,9125,6105,278,351,033,619,611,37,6chartered city 1851301791
PennsaukenCDP35,734,736,433,8
Perth Amboy47,342,039,038,838,041,341,243,541,732,19,50
Piscataway TownshipCDP36,419,9
Plainfield47,846,645,646,945,342,437,527,711,3
Rahway26,525,326,729,127,721,317,57,9
Ridgewood24,924,525,227,525,417,514,9
Roselle21,320,320,622,621,017,613,60,9
Sayreville40,435,030,032,522,68,2
South Plainfield21,820,520,521,117,95,4
Summit21,119,821,123,623,717,916,25,3
TeaneckCDPTeaneck Township39,337,842,442,125,3
Toms RiverCDP86,37,57,36,12,01,4
Trenton85,488,792,1104,8114,2128,0124,7123,4119,396,873,315
UnionCDPUnion Township54,450,053,151,524,721,04,3in county Union
Union City67,158,055,657,352,255,556,258,715,2
Vineland56,354,853,847,437,77,94,432
WayneCDPWayne Township54,147,049,129,4
Westfield29,628,930,433,731,421,318,51,4
West New York45,838,139,240,635,537,839,45,3
West OrangeCDP44,939,139,543,739,928,625,7
Willingboro TownshipCDP43,411,9
Woodbridge TownshipCDP18,317,414,298,978,88,61,3

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Type of city: CDP = census designated places.
Included are cities with 20,000 or more inhabitants in 2000 and CDP's with 30,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.24 and last modified on 2003.03.03 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer