UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
NEW HAMPSHIRE

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEtypevariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920e1916c19101906c1900particularselevationfound.yr
source:(other than -)CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAGAG,CBAGAG,CB,RLin m
(- city)towntown
AmherstMCD10,89,10,2
BedfordMCD18,312,65,93,6
Berlin10,311,813,115,317,816,619,120,016,013,611,812,08,9308
Claremont13,213,914,614,213,612,810,13,9171
Concord40,736,030,430,029,028,027,225,222,222,721,521,219,685
DerryCDP22,720,47,06,14,54,10,4
DerryMCD34,029,611,77,00,4
Dover26,925,022,420,919,115,915,013,613,013,313,213,513,217
DurhamMCD12,711,88,95,5
ExeterMCD14,112,58,97,24,54,3
GoffstownMCD16,914,69,37,20,8
HamptonMCD14,912,38,05,40,9
HanoverMCD10,99,28,57,31,2
HooksettMCD11,79,05,63,72,31,2
HudsonMCD22,919,510,65,9
Keene22,622,421,420,517,615,613,813,811,210,610,110,27,5148
Laconia16,415,715,614,915,314,713,512,510,911,510,28,03,4174
Lebanon12,612,211,19,79,34,92,5185
LondonderryCDP11,410,11,2
LondonderryMCD23,219,85,32,51,41,2
ManchesterDerryfield107,099,690,987,888,382,877,776,878,478,370,164,757,0incorporated Derryfield 1751; renamed 1810; incorporated city 184669ca. 1722
MerrimackMCD25,122,28,63,01,3
MilfordMCD13,511,86,64,92,73,0
Nashua86,679,767,955,839,134,732,931,528,427,326,026,723,946
PelhamMCD10,99,45,42,6
Portsmouth20,825,926,325,726,918,814,814,513,611,711,311,19,86
Rochester28,526,621,617,915,913,812,010,29,79,18,99,18,561
SalemMCD28,125,720,19,23,346
Somersworth11,511,210,49,08,56,1
WindhamMCD10,79,0

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Types of cities: CDP = census designated places; and MCD = minor civil division.
Included are cities, CDP's and MCD's with 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.24 and last modified on 2003.03.03 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer