UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
NEBRASKA

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AdamsHastings145956331,229,630,730,628,928,924,626,322,620,918,831001
AntelopeNeligh22208577,58,08,79,010,211,613,315,215,214,011,331003
ArthurArthur18537150,40,50,50,60,70,81,01,31,431005
BannerHarrisburg19337460,80,90,91,01,31,31,41,71,41,41,131007
BlaineBrewster18417110,60,70,90,81,01,21,51,61,81,70,631009
BooneAlbion17796876,36,77,48,29,110,712,114,714,113,111,731011
Box ButteAlliance2785107512,213,113,710,111,712,310,711,98,46,15,631013
BoydButte13995402,42,83,33,84,54,96,17,28,28,87,331015
BrownAinsworth316312213,53,74,44,04,45,26,05,86,76,13,531017
BuffaloKearney250796842,337,434,831,226,225,123,724,323,821,920,331019
BurtTekamah12764937,87,98,89,210,211,512,513,112,612,713,031021
ButlerDavid City15125848,88,69,39,510,311,413,114,414,615,415,731023
CassPlattsmouth144955924,321,320,318,117,816,417,017,718,019,821,331025
CedarHartington19177409,610,111,412,213,413,815,116,416,215,212,531027
ChaseImperial23178954,14,44,84,14,35,25,35,54,93,62,631029
CherryValentine1543859616,16,36,86,88,28,49,610,911,810,46,531031
CheyenneSidney309911969,89,510,110,814,812,19,510,28,44,65,631033
ClayClay Center14845737,07,18,18,38,78,710,413,614,515,715,731035
ColfaxSchuyler107041310,49,19,99,59,610,010,611,411,611,611,231037
CumingWest Point148257210,210,111,712,012,413,013,614,313,813,814,631039
CusterBroken Bow6671257611,812,313,914,116,519,222,626,226,425,719,831041
DakotaDakota City68426420,316,716,613,112,210,49,89,57,76,66,331043
DawesChadron361613969,19,09,69,79,59,710,111,510,28,36,231045
DawsonLexington2624101324,419,922,319,519,419,417,917,916,016,012,231047
DeuelChappell11394402,12,22,52,73,13,33,64,03,31,82,631049
DixonPonca12344766,36,17,17,58,19,110,411,611,811,510,531051
DodgeFremont138453536,234,535,834,832,526,323,825,323,222,122,331053
DouglasOmaha857331463,6416,4397,0389,5343,5281,0247,6233,0204,5168,5140,631055
DundyBenkelman23839202,32,62,92,93,64,45,15,64,94,12,431057
FillmoreGeneva14935776,67,17,98,19,49,611,413,013,714,715,131059
FranklinFranklin14925763,63,94,44,65,47,17,79,110,110,39,531061
FrontierStockville25249753,13,13,64,04,35,36,48,18,58,68,831063
FurnasBeaver City18607185,35,66,56,97,79,410,112,111,712,112,431065
GageBeatrice221585523,022,824,525,726,828,129,630,229,730,330,131067
GardenOshkosh441517052,32,52,82,93,54,14,75,14,63,531069
GarfieldBurwell14765701,92,12,42,42,72,93,43,23,53,42,131071
GosperElwood11874582,11,92,12,22,52,73,74,34,74,95,331073
GrantHyannis20117760,70,80,91,01,01,11,31,41,51,10,831075
GreeleyGreeley14765702,73,03,54,04,65,66,88,48,78,05,731077
HallGrand Island141554653,548,947,742,935,832,227,527,123,720,417,231079
HamiltonAurora14085449,48,99,38,98,78,810,012,213,213,513,331081
HarlanAlma14325533,83,84,34,45,17,27,19,09,29,69,431083
HayesHayes Center18477131,11,21,41,51,92,43,03,63,33,02,731085
HitchcockTrenton18397103,13,84,14,14,85,96,47,36,05,44,431087
HoltO'Neill6249241311,612,613,612,913,714,916,616,517,215,512,231089
HookerMullen18687210,80,81,00,91,11,11,31,21,41,00,431091
HowardSaint Paul14755706,66,16,86,86,57,28,410,010,710,810,331093
JeffersonFairbury14845738,38,89,810,411,613,615,516,416,116,915,231095
JohnsonTecumseh9743764,54,75,35,76,37,38,79,28,910,211,231097
KearneyMinden13375166,96,67,16,76,66,46,98,18,69,19,931099
KeithOgallala274910618,98,69,48,58,07,48,36,75,33,72,031101
Keya PahaSpringview20037731,01,01,31,31,72,23,23,23,63,53,131103
KimballKimball24659524,14,14,96,08,04,33,94,74,51,90,831105
KnoxCenter287011089,49,511,511,713,314,816,519,118,918,414,331107
LancasterLincoln2173839250,3213,6192,9168,0155,3119,7100,6100,385,973,864,831109
LincolnNorth Platte6641256434,632,536,529,528,527,425,425,623,415,711,431111
LoganStapleton14785710,80,91,01,01,11,41,72,01,61,51,031113
LoupTaylor14765700,70,70,90,91,11,31,81,81,92,21,331115
McPhersonTryon22258590,50,50,60,60,70,81,21,41,72,50,531117
MadisonMadison148357335,232,731,427,425,124,324,326,022,519,117,031119
MerrickCentral City12554858,28,08,98,88,48,89,410,610,810,49,331121
MorrillBridgeport368814245,45,46,15,87,18,39,410,09,24,631123
NanceFullerton11434414,04,34,75,15,66,57,78,78,78,98,231125
NemahaAuburn10604097,68,08,49,09,111,012,812,412,513,115,031127
NuckollsNelson14905755,15,86,77,48,29,610,412,613,213,012,431129
OtoeNebraska City159561615,414,315,215,616,517,119,019,919,519,322,331131
PawneePawnee City11184323,13,33,94,55,46,78,59,49,610,611,831133
PerkinsGrant22878833,23,43,63,44,24,85,25,84,02,61,731135
PhelpsHoldrege13995409,79,79,89,69,89,08,59,39,910,510,831137
PiercePierce14875747,97,88,58,58,79,410,211,110,710,18,431139
PlatteColumbus175667831,729,828,926,524,019,920,221,219,519,017,731141
PolkOsceola11374395,65,76,36,57,28,08,710,110,710,510,531143
Red WillowMcCook185671711,411,712,612,212,913,012,013,911,411,19,631145
RichardsonFalls City14345549,59,911,312,313,916,919,219,819,017,419,631147
RockBassett261210091,82,02,42,22,63,04,03,43,73,62,831149
SalineWilber149057513,812,713,112,812,514,015,016,416,517,918,331151
SarpyPapillion623241122,6102,686,063,731,315,710,810,49,49,39,131153
SaundersWahoo195375419,818,318,717,017,316,917,920,220,621,222,131155
Scotts BluffGering191573937,036,038,336,433,833,933,928,620,78,42,631157
SewardSeward148957516,515,515,814,513,613,214,215,915,915,915,731159
SheridanRushville632324416,26,87,57,39,09,59,910,89,67,36,031161
ShermanLoup City14665663,33,74,24,75,46,47,89,18,98,36,631163
SiouxHarrison535320671,51,51,82,02,63,14,04,74,55,62,131165
StantonStanton11134306,56,26,55,85,86,46,97,87,87,57,031167
ThayerHebron14885756,16,67,67,89,110,612,313,714,014,814,331169
ThomasThedford18467130,70,91,01,01,11,21,61,51,81,20,631171
ThurstonPender10203947,26,97,26,97,28,610,210,59,68,76,531173
ValleyOrd14725684,65,25,65,86,67,38,29,59,89,57,331175
WashingtonBlair101139118,816,615,513,312,111,511,612,112,212,713,131177
WayneWayne11494449,99,49,910,410,010,19,910,69,710,49,931179
WebsterRed Cloud14895754,14,34,96,56,27,48,110,210,912,011,631181
WheelerBartlett14905750,90,91,11,11,31,52,22,32,52,31,431183
YorkYork149157614,614,414,813,713,714,314,917,217,118,718,231185
TOTAL:Lincoln199113768801711,31578,41569,81483,51411,31325,51315,81378,01296,41192,21066,3

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.13 and last modified on 2003.03.02 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer