UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
NORTH DAKOTA

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AdamsHettinger25599882,63,23,63,84,44,94,76,35,65,438001
BarnesValley City3864149211,812,514,014,716,716,917,818,818,718,113,238003
BensonMinnewaukan359613897,07,27,98,29,410,712,613,313,112,78,338005
BillingsMedora298211520,91,11,11,21,51,82,53,13,110,21,038007
BottineauBottineau432216697,18,09,29,511,312,113,314,915,117,37,538009
BowmanBowman301011623,23,64,23,94,24,03,95,14,84,738011
BurkeBowbells285811042,23,03,84,75,96,67,710,09,59,138013
BurleighBismarck4230163369,460,154,840,734,025,722,719,815,613,16,138015
CassFargo45731766123,1102,988,273,766,958,952,848,741,533,928,638017
CavalierLangdon385714894,86,17,68,210,111,813,914,615,615,712,638019
DickeyEllendale293011315,86,17,27,08,19,19,710,910,59,86,138021
DivideCrosby326212592,32,93,54,65,66,07,19,69,66,038023
DunnManning520620103,64,04,64,96,47,28,49,68,85,338025
EddyNew Rockford16376322,83,03,64,14,95,45,76,36,54,83,338027
EmmonsLinton391115104,34,85,97,28,59,711,712,511,39,84,338029
FosterCarrington16456353,84,04,64,85,45,35,86,46,15,33,838031
Golden ValleyBeach259510021,92,12,42,63,13,53,54,14,838033
Grand ForksGrand Forks3724143866,170,766,161,148,739,434,532,028,827,924,538035
GrantCarson429816602,83,54,35,06,27,18,310,19,638037
GriggsCooperstown18357092,83,33,74,25,05,55,86,97,46,34,738039
HettingerMott293311322,73,44,35,16,37,17,58,87,76,638041
KidderSteele350113522,83,33,84,45,46,26,78,07,86,01,838043
La MoureLa Moure297111474,75,46,57,18,79,510,311,511,610,76,038045
LoganNapoleon25719932,32,83,54,25,46,47,68,17,76,21,638047
McHenryTowner485418746,06,57,99,011,112,614,015,415,517,65,338049
McIntoshAshley25269753,44,04,85,56,77,69,09,69,07,34,838051
McKenzieWatford City710227425,76,47,16,17,36,88,49,79,55,738053
McLeanWashburn546621109,310,512,411,314,018,816,118,017,314,54,838055
MercerStanton270810458,69,89,46,26,88,79,69,58,24,71,838057
MortonMandan4989192625,323,725,220,321,019,320,219,618,725,38,138059
MountrailStanley472418246,67,07,78,410,19,410,513,512,18,538061
NelsonLakota25439823,74,45,25,87,08,19,110,210,410,17,338063
OliverCenter18747242,12,42,52,32,63,13,94,34,43,61,038065
PembinaCavalier289811198,69,210,410,712,914,015,714,815,214,717,938067
PierceRugby263610184,75,16,26,37,48,39,29,19,39,74,838069
RamseyDevils Lake3072118612,112,713,012,913,414,415,616,315,415,29,238071
RansomLisbon22358635,95,96,77,18,18,910,111,011,610,36,938073
RenvilleMohall22668752,63,23,63,84,75,45,57,37,87,838075
RichlandWahpeton3722143718,018,119,218,118,819,920,521,020,919,717,438077
RoletteRolla233890313,712,812,211,510,611,112,610,810,19,68,038079
SargentForman22248594,44,55,55,96,97,68,79,39,79,26,038081
SheridanMcClusky25179721,72,12,83,24,45,36,67,47,98,138083
SiouxFort Yates283410944,03,83,63,63,73,74,44,73,338085
SlopeAmidon315512180,80,91,21,51,92,32,94,24,938087
StarkDickinson3466133822,622,823,719,618,516,115,415,313,512,57,638089
SteeleFinley18457122,32,43,13,74,75,16,27,07,47,65,938091
StutsmanJamestown5754222221,922,224,223,625,124,223,526,124,618,29,138093
TownerCando265610252,93,64,14,65,66,47,28,48,39,06,538095
TraillHillsboro22328628,58,89,69,610,611,412,312,612,212,513,138097
WalshGrafton3320128212,413,815,416,318,018,920,720,019,119,520,338099
WardMinot5214201358,857,958,458,647,134,832,033,628,825,38,038101
WellsFessenden329312715,15,97,07,89,210,411,213,313,011,88,338103
WilliamsWilliston5363207119,821,122,219,322,116,416,319,618,014,21,538105
TOTAL:Bismarck17869668996642,2638,8652,7617,8632,4619,6641,9680,8646,9577,1316,9

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.16 and last modified on 2003.03.03 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer