UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
MICHIGAN

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AlconaHarrisville174767511,710,19,77,16,45,95,55,05,95,75,726001
AlgerMunising23789189,99,09,28,69,310,010,29,310,07,75,926003
AlleganAllegan2143828105,790,581,666,657,747,541,839,037,539,838,826005
AlpenaAlpena148757431,330,632,330,728,622,220,818,617,920,018,326007
AntrimBellaire123547723,118,216,212,610,410,711,010,011,515,716,626009
ArenacStandish95036717,314,914,711,19,99,69,28,09,59,69,826011
BaragaL'Anse23429048,78,08,57,87,28,09,49,27,76,14,326013
BarryHastings144155656,850,145,838,231,726,222,620,921,422,622,526015
BayBay City1151444110,2111,7119,9117,3107,088,575,069,569,568,262,426017
BenzieBeulah83232116,012,211,28,67,88,37,86,66,910,69,726019
BerrienSaint Joseph1479571162,5161,4171,3163,9149,9115,789,181,162,753,649,226021
BranchColdwater131450745,841,540,237,934,930,225,824,024,025,627,826023
CalhounMarshall1836709138,0136,0141,6142,0138,9120,894,287,072,956,649,326025
CassCassopolis127549251,149,549,543,336,928,221,920,920,420,620,926027
CharlevoixCharlevoix108041726,121,519,916,513,413,513,012,015,819,214,026029
CheboyganCheboygan185371626,421,420,616,614,613,713,611,514,017,915,526031
ChippewaSault Sainte Marie4043156138,534,629,032,432,729,227,825,024,824,521,326033
ClareHarrison146856731,325,023,816,711,610,39,27,08,39,28,426035
ClintonSaint Johns148057264,857,955,948,538,031,226,724,223,123,125,126037
CrawfordGrayling144655814,312,39,56,55,04,23,83,14,03,92,926039
DeltaEscanaba3031117038,537,838,935,934,332,934,032,330,930,123,926041
DickinsonIron Mountain198576627,526,825,323,823,924,828,729,919,520,517,926043
EatonCharlotte1493577103,792,988,368,949,740,034,131,729,430,531,726045
EmmetPetoskey121246831,425,023,018,315,916,515,815,115,618,615,926047
GeneseeFlint1657640436,1430,5450,4444,3374,3271,0227,9211,6125,764,641,826049
GladwinGladwin131350726,021,920,013,510,89,59,47,48,88,46,626051
GogebicBessemer2854110217,418,119,720,724,427,131,831,633,223,316,726053
Grand TraverseTraverse City120546577,764,354,939,233,528,623,420,019,523,820,526055
GratiotIthaca147757042,339,040,439,237,033,432,230,333,928,829,926057
HillsdaleHillsdale155159946,543,442,137,234,731,929,127,428,229,729,926059
HoughtonHoughton2620101236,035,437,934,735,739,847,652,971,988,166,126061
HuronBad Axe216783736,135,036,534,134,033,132,631,132,834,834,226063
InghamMason1448559279,3281,9275,5261,0211,3172,9130,6116,681,653,339,826065
IoniaIonia148557361,557,051,845,843,138,235,735,133,133,634,326067
IoscoTawas City142254927,330,228,324,916,510,98,67,58,29,810,226069
IronCrystal Falls3021116713,113,213,613,817,217,720,220,822,115,29,026071
IsabellaMount Pleasant148757463,454,654,144,635,329,026,021,122,623,022,826073
JacksonJackson1830707158,4149,8151,5143,3132,0107,993,192,372,553,448,226075
KalamazooKalamazoo1455562238,6223,4212,4201,6169,7126,7100,191,471,260,444,326077
KalkaskaKalkaska145356116,613,511,05,34,44,65,23,85,68,17,126079
KentGrand Rapids2218856574,3500,6444,5411,0363,2288,3246,3240,5183,0159,1129,726081
KeweenawEagle River14025412,31,72,02,32,42,94,05,16,37,23,226083
LakeBaldwin147056811,38,67,75,75,35,34,84,14,44,95,026085
LapeerLapeer169565487,974,870,052,341,935,832,128,325,826,027,626087
LeelanauLeland90334921,116,514,010,99,38,68,48,29,110,610,626089
LenaweeAdrian194475198,991,589,981,677,864,653,149,847,847,948,426091
LivingstonHowell1472568157,0115,6100,359,038,226,720,919,317,517,719,726093
LuceNewberry23399037,05,86,76,87,88,17,46,56,14,03,026095
MackinacSaint Ignace2646102211,910,710,29,710,99,39,48,88,09,27,726097
MacombMount Clemens1244480788,1717,4694,6625,3405,8185,0107,677,138,132,633,226099
ManisteeManistee140954424,521,323,020,119,018,518,517,420,926,727,926101
MarquetteMarquette4717182164,670,974,164,756,247,747,144,145,846,741,226103
MasonLudington128349528,325,526,422,621,920,519,418,819,821,818,926105
MecostaBig Rapids144055640,637,337,028,021,119,016,915,717,819,520,726107
MenomineeMenominee2703104425,324,926,224,624,725,324,923,723,825,627,026109
MidlandMidland135052182,975,773,663,851,535,727,119,217,214,014,426111
MissaukeeLake City146856714,512,110,07,16,87,58,07,09,010,69,326113
MonroeMonroe1427551145,9133,6134,7118,5101,175,758,652,537,132,932,826115
MontcalmStanton183470861,353,147,639,735,831,028,627,530,432,132,826117
MontmorencyAtlanta141854810,38,97,55,24,44,13,82,84,13,83,226119
MuskegonMuskegon1319509170,2159,0157,6157,4149,9121,594,584,662,440,637,026121
NewaygoWhite Cloud218284247,938,234,928,024,221,619,317,017,419,217,726123
OaklandPontiac22608731194,21083,61011,8907,9690,3396,0254,1211,390,149,644,826125
OceanaHart140054126,922,522,018,016,516,114,813,815,618,416,626127
OgemawWest Branch146256421,618,716,411,99,79,38,76,67,88,97,826129
OntonagonOntonagon339713127,88,99,910,510,610,311,411,112,48,76,226131
OsceolaReed City146656623,220,118,914,813,613,813,312,815,217,917,926133
OscodaMio14635659,47,86,94,73,43,12,51,71,82,01,526135
OtsegoGaylord133351523,318,015,010,47,56,45,85,66,06,66,226137
OttawaGrand Haven1465566238,3187,8157,2128,298,773,859,754,947,745,339,726139
Presque IsleRogers City171066014,413,714,312,813,112,012,311,312,111,28,826141
RoscommonRoscommon135152125,519,816,49,97,25,93,72,12,02,31,826143
SaginawSaginaw2095809210,0211,9228,1219,7190,8153,5130,5120,7100,389,381,226145
St. ClairPort Huron1876725164,2145,6138,8120,2107,291,676,267,658,052,355,226147
St. JosephCentreville130550462,458,956,147,442,335,131,730,626,825,523,926149
SanilacSandusky249696444,539,940,834,932,330,830,127,831,233,935,126151
SchoolcraftManistique305211788,98,38,68,29,09,19,58,510,08,77,926153
ShiawasseeCorunna139653971,769,871,163,153,446,041,239,535,933,233,926155
TuscolaCaro210581358,355,557,048,643,338,335,732,933,334,935,926157
Van BurenPaw Paw158361176,370,166,856,248,439,235,132,630,733,233,326159
WashtenawAnn Arbor1839710322,9282,9264,7234,1172,4134,680,865,549,544,747,826161
WayneDetroit15916142061,22111,72337,92666,82666,32435,22015,61888,91177,6531,6348,826163
WexfordCadillac146556630,526,425,119,718,518,618,016,818,220,816,826165
TOTAL:Lansing147139568139938,49295,39262,18875,17823,26371,85256,14842,33668,42810,22421,0

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.11 and last modified on 2002.03.01 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer