UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
MARYLAND

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AlleganyCumberland110242574,974,980,584,084,289,687,079,169,962,453,724001
Anne ArundelAnnapolis1077416489,7427,2370,8297,5206,6117,468,455,243,439,639,624003
BaltimoreTowson1550599754,3692,1655,6621,1492,4270,3155,8124,674,8122,390,824005
CalvertPrince Frederick55721574,651,434,620,715,812,110,59,59,710,310,224009
CarolineDenton82932029,827,023,119,819,518,217,517,418,719,216,224011
CarrollWestminster1163449150,9123,496,469,052,844,939,136,034,233,933,924013
CecilElkton90234886,071,360,453,348,433,426,425,823,623,824,724015
CharlesLa Plata1194461120,5101,272,847,732,623,417,616,217,716,417,724017
DorchesterCambridge144455830,730,230,629,429,727,828,026,827,928,728,024019
FrederickFrederick1717663195,3150,2114,884,971,962,357,354,452,552,751,924021
GarrettOakland167964829,828,126,521,520,421,322,019,919,720,117,724023
HarfordBel Air1141440218,6182,1145,9115,476,751,835,131,629,328,028,324025
HowardEllicott City653252247,8187,3118,661,936,223,117,216,215,816,116,724027
KentChestertown72427919,217,816,716,115,513,713,514,215,017,018,824029
MontgomeryRockville1281495873,3757,0579,1522,8340,9164,483,949,234,932,130,524031
Prince George'sUpper Marlboro1260486801,5729,3665,1660,6357,4194,289,560,143,336,129,924033
Queen Anne'sCentreville96437240,634,025,518,416,614,614,514,616,016,818,424035
St. May'sLeonardtown93636186,276,059,947,438,929,114,615,216,117,017,224037
SomersetPrincess Anne84832724,723,419,218,919,620,721,023,424,626,525,924039
TalbotEaston69726933,830,525,623,721,619,418,818,618,319,620,324041
WashingtonHagerstown1187458131,9121,4113,1103,891,278,968,865,959,749,645,124043
WicomicoSalisbury97737784,674,364,554,249,139,634,531,228,226,822,924045
WorcesterSnow Hill122647346,535,030,924,423,723,121,221,622,321,820,924047
Baltimore cityBaltimore20981651,2736,0786,8905,8939,0949,7859,1804,9733,8558,5509,024510
TOTAL:Annapolis2531797725296,54781,54217,03922,43100,72343,01821,21631,51449,71295,31188,0

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.10 and last modified on 2003.02.28 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer