UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
IOWA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEtypevariants of the namec2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920e1916/17c1910e1906/07c1900c1890c1880c1870c1860particularselevationfound.yr
source:(other than -)CB,WACB,WACB,RACB,RA,WACB,RA,WACB,HAAG,CB,EBAG,CBAG,CBAGAG,CBAGAG,CB,RLDVDVDVDVin m
(- city)
Altoona10,37,25,82,91,50,60,3
Ames50,747,245,839,527,020,012,61,3281
Ankeny27,118,515,49,23,00,8
Bettendorf31,328,127,422,111,53,1
Boone12,812,412,612,512,512,212,4
Burlington26,827,229,532,432,430,625,826,824,124,324,325,723,2165
Carroll10,19,69,78,77,76,25,42,9
Cedar Falls36,134,336,329,521,214,09,35,3
Cedar Rapids120,8108,8110,2110,692,072,362,156,145,640,732,829,425,718,010,15,91,8incorporated city 18562221838
Clinton27,829,232,834,733,630,426,325,724,226,125,622,822,7
Clive12,97,45,93,00,0
Coralville15,110,37,76,12,40,4
Council Bluffs58,354,356,460,355,645,541,442,036,231,429,325,125,8301
Davenport98,495,3103,398,589,074,566,160,856,748,443,040,732,3180c. 1836
Des Moines198,7193,2191,0200,6208,9178,0159,8142,6126,5105,786,478,362,150,122,412,04,0granted charter city 18572451843,1851
Dubuque57,757,562,362,356,649,743,941,739,141,838,543,136,3198
Fort Dodge25,126,129,431,328,425,122,921,919,319,415,514,812,2314
Fort Madison10,711,613,514,015,214,914,19,3
Indianola13,011,310,88,97,15,14,13,3
Iowa City62,259,750,546,933,427,217,215,38,0213
Keokuk11,412,513,514,616,316,115,114,415,214,014,614,6
Marion26,320,419,518,010,94,74,1
Marshalltown26,025,226,926,222,519,819,217,415,716,113,412,18,9286
Mason City29,229,030,130,430,628,027,123,320,117,211,26,7347
Muscatine22,722,923,522,421,019,018,316,816,115,816,215,314,1
Newton15,614,815,315,615,411,710,52,6
Oskaloosa10,910,610,611,211,111,111,09,510,39,2
Ottumwa25,024,527,429,633,933,631,628,123,022,422,020,618,2
Sioux City85,080,582,085,989,284,082,479,271,261,847,842,533,1340
Spencer11,311,111,710,38,97,46,61,8
Storm Lake10,18,88,88,67,77,05,3
Urbandale29,123,817,914,45,81,1
Waterloo68,766,576,075,571,865,251,746,236,233,126,718,812,6264
West Des Moines46,431,721,916,411,94,3

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: US Bureau of the Census ; "RA" = Rand McNally road atlas; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.

Included are cities with 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Due to the use of several sources small differences in figures might occur compared with the data in the table of the greater urban settlements of the USA.
File created on 2003.01.05; revised on 2003.01.10 and last modified on 2003.02.25 by Jan Lahmeyer


top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the primary administrative division in states

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the secondary administrative division of the state

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer