SWITZERLAND

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEcantonvariants of the namee2000ue1998ue1996ue1992uc1990uc1980uc1970ue1967c1960uc1950u1941u1938e19351930ue19291920u1918e19151910u19071901190018981892188918861880u187118611850uca 1810e1800e1750particularselevationfound.yr
source:*=capitalSJEW,SJSJSJSYHC,SJSJHWHW,SJHA,SJAG,SJHBHBAG,SJHTAG,SJAGHTAG,SJAGAGRL,WWAGAGAGAGAG,SJAGAGAG,SJPDMIMIin m
AarauAG*16,115,816,917,417,014,312,915,415,011,712,010,79,67,85,94,73,038813th cent.
Aarau (agglomeration)AG74,373,673,872,859,551,349,414,8
Aarmühle mit Interlaken> see:Interlaken
AdliswilZHAdlisweil16,415,99,16,25,15,34,95,04,72,31,1
AllschwilBL18,017,615,512,97,97,37,24,63,93,11,81,0
AltdorfUR*8,28,27,56,65,74,22,43,1468
AltstättenSG9,38,88,68,98,7see also under agglomeration of Heerbrugg-Altstätten464
AmriswilTG8,86,85,93,5see also under agglomeration of Romanshorn-Amriswil462
AppenzellAI*5,24,85,15,04,6781
ArbonTG11,011,312,213,111,68,87,98,011,08,79,65,71,90,9see also under agglomeration of Arbon-Rorschach407
Arbon-RorschachTG41,438,040,44,88,69,310,3
Arbon-Rorschach (agglomeration)TG43,243,143,343,2
ArosaGR2,82,62,52,61,11880
BaarZG15,214,19,17,06,25,95,75,24,53,92,3448
BadenAG15,713,914,114,914,612,110,911,010,6 9,78,76,14,12,71,7
Baden (agglomeration)AG83,182,281,980,473,268,455,854,522,220,9
Bâle> see:Basel
BaselBS*Bâle, Basle, Basilae172,8172,9172,8182,1212,9213,2206,7183,5162,1148,1146,0136,0137,1138,0132,3131,7111,0109,898,174,069,872,361,744,837,927,315,0278
Basel (agglomeration)BL/BS401,5402,4404,8403,5587,0580,0555,0364,8201,5194,4
Bellenz> see:Bellinzona
BellinzonaTI*Bellenz17,016,717,014,913,412,110,910,711,010,712,010,211,010,44,94,01,91,6222
Bellinzona (agglomeration)44,744,244,142,429,6
BernBE*Berne, Berna123,3125,9134,4145,3162,4166,8163,2146,5130,3111,8111,0104,6105,095,090,973,264,964,254,647,346,049,445,736,029,027,617,65431191
Bern (agglomeration)BE319,6317,4318,7323,4300,4286,9272,0258,0151,1144,0
Berna ; Berne> see:Bern
Berthoud> see:Burgdorf
BielBEBienne49,050,351,953,864,367,859,248,341,243,141,037,739,034,632,424,023,727,022,322,019,716,915,313,911,63,53,0442ca 1200
Biel (agglomeration)BE84,484,585,486,783,184,189,387,040,5
Bienne> see:Biel
BinningenBL14,215,313,811,87,96,76,86,56,35,13,91,2295
BirsfeldenBL12,514,210,16,15,76,25,44,93,63,30,9belonged until 1874 to Muttenz
BolligenBEBollingen, Ostermüdigen32,326,119,414,99,88,47,87,16,15,14,53,3584
BrigVSBrigue, Briga9,64,63,92,2see also under agglomeration of Brig-Visp688
Brig-VispVS31,731,430,929,63,1
BruggBEBrügg8,96,75,42,31,1440
Brugg (agglomeration)BE25,925,425,124,6
BuchsSG9,16,35,13,93,9456
Buchs (agglomeration)SG20,820,620,619,7
BülachZH12,311,08,24,63,93,63,22,72,21,91,5416
BurgdorfBEBerthoud15,415,915,613,911,610,29,89,49,29,48,46,53,6
Burgdorf (agglomeration)BE25,926,426,026,2
CarougeGE13,114,115,612,89,38,08,08,47,97,45,84,4agglomeration of Genève
Chaux-de-Fonds ; La -> see:La Chaux-de-Fonds
ChiassoTI8,68,77,45,83,7see also under agglomeration of Chiasso-Mendrisio235
Chiasso-MendrisioTI45,144,444,343,65,5
ChurGR*Coire, Coira, Cuera, Curia Rh(a)etorum30,830,130,332,031,229,124,819,417,116,717,015,615,015,616,014,612,611,611,58,85,9594
Chur (agglomeration)GR58,657,956,956,2
Coira ; Coire ; Cuera> see:Chur
DavosGRTafaas, Tavau, Tavate12,011,311,411,010,510,29,610,49,39,99,011,212,09,79,98,32,91,72,0consists of villages Davos-Platz and Davos-Dorf1560
DelémontJU*Delsberg11,311,511,711,711,711,711,89,57,56,66,46,66,25,13,01,7434
Delsberg> see:Delémont
DietikonZH21,822,720,614,97,16,26,55,04,52,61,71,3450
DübendorfZH20,719,617,111,86,85,14,53,43,12,52,42,0439
EffretikonZHIllnau-Effretikon14,813,76,24,43,93,73,22,82,82,82,8before 1974: Illnau520
EinsiedelnSZ12,512,211,811,29,610,08,88,48,28,5885
EmmenLUEmmenbrücke22,422,021,416,911,18,77,95,04,23,22,21,8430
FrauenfeldTG*16,918,617,616,814,711,19,68,88,78,98,57,85,81,8414
Frauenfeld (agglomeration)TG26,725,925,424,9
Freiburg ; Freiburg im Uechtlande> see:Fribourg
FribourgFB*Freiburg, Freiburg im Uechtlande31,932,334,237,439,738,532,629,026,024,124,021,622,020,621,022,020,319,515,915,813,012,512,212,011,410,910,59,16,06501157
Fribourg (agglomeration)FB80,479,578,576,762,550,651,247,3
GenèveGE*Genf, Geneva, Ginevra172,8172,4167,7156,5173,6169,5176,2145,5124,4143,7144,0124,1129,0126,6139,5138,0115,2116,4105,1114,582,178,171,852,848,846,841,431,222,522,022,0suburbs include Petit-Saconnex, Carouge, Eaux-Vives, Plainpalais3756th cent. BC
Genève (agglomeration)GE464,0452,2446,3431,5470,0435,0380,0307,5147,3
Genf> see:Genève
GlarusGL*Glaris, Claruna5,76,05,95,75,35,35,24,98,5481
GossauSG14,612,89,78,37,57,88,38,56,14,72,9638
Granges> see:Grenchen
GrenchenSOGranges16,820,119,818,012,710,910,910,410,09,17,15,23,81,6459
Grenchen (agglomeration)SO25,125,225,325,223,4
HeerbruggSGsee also under agglomeration of Heerbrugg-Altstätten
Heerbrugg-AltstättenSG38,838,338,136,1
HerisauAR*16,014,214,615,514,413,512,813,614,013,615,015,016,015,314,413,513,515,213,812,912,011,08,4778
Horb> see:Horw
HorgenZH16,615,715,313,510,18,99,38,58,16,95,24,8424
HorwLUHorb11,610,67,64,63,62,72,32,21,71,31,3
Iferten> see:Yverdon-les-Bains
Illnau-Effretikon> see:Effretikon
InterlakenBEAarmühle mit Interlaken4,94,74,74,33,63,056712th cent.
Interlaken (agglomeration)BE21,120,820,719,8
JonaSG12,29,35,94,03,33,22,92,82,52,52,3see also under agglomeration of Rapperswil-Jona433
KlotenZH15,816,48,43,42,01,81,61,61,41,41,5international airport of Zürich442
KönizBEKönitz36,236,333,432,530,627,220,714,411,011,09,07,76,96,56,0agglomeration of Bern585
Köniz (agglomeration)BE36,9
KreuzlingenTG16,115,814,912,610,09,18,68,48,24,72,41,2423
Kreuzlingen (agglomeration)TG24,425,125,423,6
KriensLU21,120,417,214,09,88,87,47,27,26,03,92,7491
KüsnachtZH12,812,212,012,812,08,97,26,14,64,13,42,72,5420
Küssnacht am RigiSZKüssnacht8,112,45,73,6442
La Chaux-de-FondsNE37,037,337,242,342,838,933,330,931,131,035,337,037,737,639,037,841,336,436,032,027,125,624,122,319,912,60,8992
La Chaux-de-Fonds (agglomeration)NE47,147,748,348,0
LachenSZ5,43,93,52,0see also under agglomeration of Pfäffikon-Lachen413
LancyVD23,520,57,05,85,04,43,93,11,91,00,8agglomeration of Genève396
LangenthalBE14,314,214,614,413,413,012,411,08,98,07,36,36,04,84,12,7483
Lauis> see:Lugano
LausanneVD*Losanna, Lausanium114,2114,5123,1127,3137,4138,3126,3106,892,5103,1100,075,979,068,571,468,064,454,547,046,742,735,133,332,629,426,520,517,116,0529
Lausanne (agglomeration)VD289,6286,1284,6282,3265,0226,1219,2214,995,9
Le LocleNE12,014,515,113,812,011,311,111,012,012,012,512,513,012,713,412,612,612,511,611,210,610,410,38,5925
LenzburgAG7,66,44,92,6408
Lenzburg (agglomeration)AG25,825,625,424,3
LiestalBL*Liesthal12,612,212,511,310,38,47,26,76,36,15,44,73,0see also under agglomeration of Liestal-Sissach325
Liestal-SissachBL41,340,339,437,840,8
LittauLU15,013,58,75,65,15,04,44,33,72,71,3509
LocarnoTILuggarus13,814,114,112,210,27,86,812,06,65,65,53,62,92,62128th cent.
Locarno (agglomeration)TI49,248,748,446,942,223,521,011,8
Locle ; Le -> see:Le Locle
Losanna> see:Lausanne
Lucerne> see:Luzern
LuganoTILauis25,327,822,321,119,818,117,024,423,015,214,013,414,013,09,09,46,95,12786th cent.
Lugano (agglomeration)TI116,6114,2113,5108,794,768,458,350,022,5
Luggarus> see:Locarno
LuzernLU*Lucerne57,258,359,863,369,973,067,460,554,775,975,047,147,044,044,442,039,334,529,629,327,421,520,320,017,714,511,510,15,04358th cent.
Luzern (agglomeration)LU182,5180,4181,1178,1165,0158,9148,9148,571,2
MartignyVDMartinach13,814,014,113,811,310,57,65,95,54,84,84,94,83,22,1consists of villages Martigny-Bourg, M.-Combo, M.-Ville471
MeilenZH10,49,98,26,05,04,33,93,53,23,03,1415
MeiringenBE4,13,83,73,63,1595
MendrisioTIMendris6,65,14,63,3see also under agglomeration of Chiasso-Mendrisio370
MeyrinGE18,814,33,22,11,91,71,31,00,90,60,6443
MontheyVS11,310,16,85,64,94,94,74,33,42,71,8429
Monthey (agglomeration)VS24,824,123,723,0
MontreuxVDMontreux-Le Châtelard19,720,420,117,716,714,516,012,019,016,011,915,95,12,3see also under agglomeration of Vevey-Montreux412-442
Montreux (agglomeration)VD21,317,7
Morat> see:Murten
MorgesVDMorsee13,111,98,46,55,75,04,74,64,43,93,2
MünchensteinBL11,011,810,36,05,24,63,62,92,01,31,0
Muri bei BernBE12,310,27,95,84,93,92,41,71,31,21,1
MurtenFRMorat4,63,32,82,22,3460
MuttenzBL16,915,514,012,07,15,95,03,32,72,52,12,2295
NeuchâtelNE*Neuenburg, Neufchâtel31,731,833,234,438,836,333,428,023,823,423,022,722,023,623,924,023,723,020,921,119,916,716,317,115,713,310,47,75,0441
Neuchâtel (agglomeration)NE70,970,470,068,967,558,456,552,6
Neuenburg> see:Neuchâtel
Neufchâtel> see:Neuchâtel
Neuhausen am RheinfallSH10,712,111,810,38,07,46,46,45,53,91,90,9413
Neuss> see:Nyon
NyonVDNeuss12,811,47,66,15,35,15,35,14,93,62,5409
OltenSO19,021,221,920,016,515,318,619,013,513,011,59,37,03,91,6401
Olten (agglomeration)SO51,651,351,450,949,047,117,5
OnexGE17,013,52,11,00,90,70,40,30,30,2in 1850 combined municipality Bernex-Onnex-Confignon432
OpfikonZH11,411,17,72,61,51,31,10,90,70,60,6453
PayerneVDPeterlingen6,76,05,75,35,2461
Peterlingen> see:Payerne
PfäffikonZH8,35,74,83,0see also under agglomeration of Pfäffikon-Lachen549
Pfäffikon-LachenZH42,741,340,537,6see also under agglomeration of Wetzikon-Pfäffikon
PorrentruyJUPruntrut7,07,16,56,47,0443
PrattelnBL15,815,19,56,95,14,83,93,22,41,91,4
PrillyVD11,913,48,44,03,43,32,42,41,61,00,3
Pruntrut> see:Porrentruy
PullyVD15,015,915,912,57,06,05,13,83,52,31,61,1
RapperswilSG7,87,65,63,4see also under agglomeration of Rapperswil-Jona420
Rapperswil-JonaSG24,023,322,922,5
RegensdorfZH12,38,65,02,11,81,81,61,51,31,01,2
ReinachBL17,813,46,23,52,82,61,81,51,21,00,8
RenensVD17,017,415,210,75,74,64,43,73,31,30,50,4
RiehenBS20,621,020,118,112,47,46,44,23,22,62,01,6
RomanshornTG7,97,86,64,6see also under agglomeration of Romanshorn-Amriswil404
Romanshorn-AmriswilTG24,124,024,022,96,5
RorschachSG9,912,013,411,310,610,711,010,712,011,612,79,09,1see also under agglomeration of Arbon-Rorschach404
Rorschach (agglomeration)SG24,724,5
RütiZH10,810,810,710,79,38,36,64,8468
Saint ImierBE5,46,75,96,67,5793
Sankt GallenSG*Saint-Gall69,771,474,175,880,978,976,368,062,563,564,063,965,068,570,470,060,252,933,433,134,830,227,424,621,216,714,511,214,0673ca 747
Sankt Gallen (agglomeration)SG132,9132,2133,3132,3127,0114,0114,0
Sankt MoritzGRSaint-Moritz, St. Murezzan5,95,73,84,02,71,61,61856
SarnenOW*8,47,46,66,15,65,35,03,9471
SchaffhausenSH*Schaffhouse33,833,834,334,337,037,432,826,022,535,234,021,122,020,119,018,116,715,415,313,112,612,312,811,810,37,76,0404
Schaffhausen (agglomeration)SH60,060,060,060,053,853,657,056,933,4
SchlierenZH12,911,911,610,06,14,84,13,12,71,70,80,7398
SchwyzSZ*Schwiz13,913,713,513,012,912,112,212,211,010,39,58,38,18,28,07,46,55,45,1516
Siders> see:Sierre
SierreVSSiders13,111,08,77,26,35,03,83,11,91,70,9550
Sierre (agglomeration)VS23,623,423,423,2
SionVS*Sitten, Sedunum25,622,921,918,916,911,810,28,77,66,97,36,15,52,93,0521
Sion (agglomeration)VS52,652,051,349,2
SissachBL4,64,63,52,8see also under agglomeration of Liestal-Sissach376
Sitten> see:Sion
Soleure> see:Solothurn
SolothurnSO*Soleure, Soletta15,615,817,718,918,416,715,422,422,013,714,013,112,011,711,010,110,07,55,45,0440Roman times
Solothurn (agglomeration)SO69,970,369,368,636,536,420,9
SpiezBE9,88,26,53,0603
StäfaZHStäffa10,69,96,95,34,84,84,44,54,23,93,7434
StansNW*Stanz6,25,74,34,03,42,92,92,8458
Stans (agglomeration)NW25,224,724,423,1
SteffisburgBE12,512,612,110,88,98,06,86,75,84,83,93,2600
StraubenzellSG15,38,15,02,2absorbed by Sankt-Gallen 1918; former municipality, main town Bruggen635
Tafaas ; Tavau ; Tavate> see:Davos
ThalwilZH15,413,613,211,58,88,07,97,57,76,83,31,9465
Thoune> see:Thun
ThunBEThoune39,939,338,236,936,533,729,024,220,226,425,016,519,014,212,210,06,05,13,457012th cent.
Thun (agglomeration)BE88,788,086,884,879,566,160,656,7
UsterZH23,721,820,817,312,410,59,79,08,67,66,45,1466
UzwilSG12,011,711,411,29,67,83,0575
VernierGE28,022,28,03,93,42,92,71,90,80,70,8448
VeveyVDVivis16,016,118,018,016,314,312,620,013,013,012,814,013,711,87,55,2see also under agglomeration of Vevey-Montreux382
Vevey (agglomeration)VD31,129,6
Vevey-MontreuxVD70,870,069,468,765,960,636,131,029,532,525,5
Viège> see:Visp
VispVSViège6,43,72,70,9see also under agglomeration of Brig-Visp658
Vivis> see:Vevey
VolketswilZH10,07,52,21,81,61,71,61,51,51,72,0478
WädenswilZH18,515,714,311,610,29,49,59,39,17,66,25,8408
WallisellenZH10,910,48,65,24,23,82,71,90,81,10,6447
WettingenAG18,419,919,717,511,79,28,55,36,03,11,91,6411
WetzikonZH15,913,512,610,48,06,76,96,86,45,74,83,4see also under agglomeration of Wetzikon-Pfäffikon536
Wetzikon-PfäffikonZH53,651,851,048,8
WilSG16,214,612,910,98,77,67,57,37,05,02,91,6583
Wil (agglomeration)SG24,724,424,324,2
WinterthurZHWinterthour87,787,587,086,892,792,580,466,958,957,756,053,955,050,027,036,025,326,422,623,222,116,815,816,413,55,33,3439ca 1175
Winterthur (agglomeration)ZH121,1118,6117,5114,7110,5107,8114,0104,655,0
WohlenAG13,212,912,912,511,712,08,66,76,15,94,74,43,33,12,4424
Wohlen (agglomeration)AG15,7
WorbBE11,19,55,95,14,64,54,34,13,73,33,2400
Yverdon-les-BainsVDIferten, Yverdun, Eburodunum28,428,228,327,220,820,519,216,312,310,99,78,98,68,05,93,62,5439Roman times
ZermattVS3,53,12,71,40,80,70,71620
ZofingenAG8,61,37,44,6442
Zofingen (agglomeration)AG40,439,839,939,0
ZollikonZH12,112,112,110,16,95,94,53,02,51,91,41,3475
Zoug> see:Zug
ZürichZH*Zurich336,8341,3343,1369,5422,6432,4440,2390,0336,4342,0339,0290,9227,0207,2213,9196,0190,7186,8152,9150,7146,596,890,189,824,556,719,817,013,012,011,0408Prehistoric
Zürich (agglomeration)ZH953,8935,1930,1917,7870,0780,0770,0671,5327,1
ZugZG*Zoug21,721,623,022,319,814,512,412,012,011,110,09,58,16,54,83,32,5425
Zug (agglomeration)ZG83,380,878,272,569,0

Particulars:
Source "SJ" = "Statistisches Jahrbuch der Schweiz".
Included are urban centers with 10,000 or more inhabitants in the year 1980; added are smaller towns: capitals of cantons, and some important tourist centers.
In not all the cases the population of the original area in a specific year is stated, it could well be the population of the area in 1980.
File created on 1998-10-25; revised on 2001-10-21; and last modified on 2003-12-12 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer