SERBIA

historical demographical data of the administrative division of the former state from 1878-1920


KREIS (in German)capitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie1911e1902uparticularsvariants of the name
source: HTRL
original area (from 1878-1911):
Beograd (city)12592,073,2
Beograd2025782158,0132,3
`Ca`cak37981466141,0126,1
Kragujevac2295886192,0167,5
Krajina29091123113,0101,7
Krusevac27101046170,0144,1
Morava29001120207,0177,4
Ni`s2558988202,0180,0
Pirot2419934114,0100,5
Podrinje35511371242,0211,0
Po`sarevac41571605263,0237,4
Rudnik156960687,075,2
Smederovo1277493145,0128,4
Timok31961234151,0138,7
Toplica28391096113,093,9
Uzice32881270148,0135,4
Valjevo2458949161,0137,1
Vranja43421676257,0220,1
SUB TOTAL:Beograd48303186492956,02579,8
added area (from 1912-1920):
Bitolj346,0
Debar82,0
Kavadar98,0
Kumanovo148,0
Novi-Pazar78,0
Plevlje63,0
Prijepolje47,0
Pri`stina239,0
Prizren227,0
`Stip68,0
Skopje153,0
Tetovo157,0
Zve`san74,0
minus double counting-47,0due to revision of certain areas
SUB TOTAL:39000150581733,0
GENERAL TOTAL:Beograd87303337074689,0

Particulars:
File created on 2003.02.03 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the actual country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the actual country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer