LITHUANIA [Lietuva]

historical demographical data of the administrative division


APSKRITIES = COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002be2000be1999e1998bc1989e193819371925c1923codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:LSEWTBGL/LSDVEBDVDVDVGLFIPS
Actual division (since 1990?):with diacritic marks according to GL
AlytusAlytus54252095187,4202,2202,2202,3196,5ALscAlytaus
KaunasKaunas80603112699,3753,5753,9754,4755,5KUcsKauno
KlaipèdaKlaipèda52092011385,0415,6415,8415,6407,3KLwKlaip\.edos
MarijampolèMarijampolè44631723188,3198,2198,4198,6194,4MRcswMarijampol\.es
Panevè`zysPanevè`zys78813043299,0320,8321,7322,6316,7PNcnePanev\.e\>zio
`Siauliai`Siauliai85403297369,2400,9401,4402,1395,7SAcnw\>Siauli\,u
TauragèTauragè44111703134,1129,8129,8130,1124,7TAswTaurag\.es
Tel`siaiTel`siai43501680179,6182,8182,7182,6174,4TEnwTel\>si\,u
UtenaUtena72012780184,9200,1200,6201,6203,9UTneUtenos
VilniusVilnius97603768848,9894,5894,3894,9905,7VLseVilniaus
TOTAL:Vilnius 65300252123475,63698,53700,83704,83674,8
Former division (from 1940-1990?):
Cities of republic jurisdictionin county:
Alytus3177,273,0ALATLH03Alytaus
Birstonas1253,84,0KUBZLH05Bir\>stonas
Druskininkai 22821,823,0ALDRLH07
Kaunas12046415,8423,0KUKNLH13
Klaipeda7127202,3204,0KLKCLH17Klaip\.eda
Marijampole20852,151,0MRMPLH22Marijampol\.e
Neringa 90352,63,0KLNELH26
Palanga692719,619,0KLPGLH28
Panevezys 3012133,6127,0PNPVLH30Panev\.e\>zys
Siauliai6927147,1145,0SASLLH39\>Siauliai
Vilnius286110578,6582,0VLVNLH54
Visaginas33,8UTVG
RAJONO = REGION:in county:
AkmeneNaujoji Akmene105540739,138,0SAAKLH01Akmen\.es
AlytusAlytus141154533,533,0ALALLH02Alytaus
AnyksciaiAnyksciai176568137,938,0UTATLH04Anyk\>s\>ci\,u
BirzaiBirzai147657038,339,0PNBSLH06Bir\>z\,u
IgnalinaIgnalina150558125,059,0UTIGLH08Ignalinos
Jonava Jonava94436454,954,0KUJVLH09Jonavos
JoniskisJoniskis115244534,533,0SAJSLH10Joni\>skio
JurbarkasJurbarkas150758240,840,0TAJRLH11Jurbarko
KaisiadorysKaisiadorys116945140,340,0KUKALH12Kai\>siadori\,u
KaunasKaunas152258883,586,0KUKULH14Kauno
Kedainiai Kedainiai167764770,569,0KUKDLH15K\.edaini\,u
KelmeKelme 171066043,243,0SAKMLH16Kelm\.es
KlaipedaGargzdai136652745,845,0KLKLLH18Klaip\.edos
Kretinga Kretinga 99738546,744,0KLKGLH19Kretingos
KupiskisKupiskis108041726,126,0PNKKLH20Kupi\>skio
Lazdijai Lazdijai 154259532,833,0ALLALH21Ladzij\,u
MarijampoleMarijampole155159951,149,0MRMRLH23Marijampol\.es
MazeikiaiMazeikiai 100939064,261,0TEMZLH24Ma\>zeiki\,u
MoletaiMoletai 136852826,427,0UTMLLH25Mol\.et\,u
Pakruojis Pakruojis131650830,931,0SAPKLH27Pakruojo, Pakruojas
PanevezysPanevezys219984941,742,0PNPNLH29Panev\.e\>zio
PasvalysPasvalys128949836,837,0PNPSLH31Pasvalio, Pasvalias
PlungePlunge169165357,154,0TEPLLH32Plung\.es
PrienaiPrienai 114844339,140,0KUPRLH33Prien\,u
RadviliskisRadviliskis163563154,955,0SARDLH34Radvili\>skio
RaseiniaiRaseiniai 157360746,646,0KURNLH35Raseini\,u
RokiskisRokiskis180669746,048,0PNRKLH36Roki\>skio
SakiaiSakiai 161362342,442,0MRSKLH37\>Saki\,u
SalcininkaiSalcininkai149857840,042,0VLSCLH38\>Sal\>cinink\,u
SiauliaiSiauliai 181570152,450,0SASALH40\>Siauli\,u
SilaleSilale118845933,332,0TASILH41\>Silal\.es
SiluteSilute224386670,769,0KLSULH42\>Silut\.es
SirvintosSirvintos 90635021,722,0VLSTLH43Sirvintai, \>Sirvint\,u
SkuodasSkuodas91135227,727,0KLSDLH44Skuodo
SvencionysSvencionys169265335,838,0VLSVLH45\>Sven\>cioni\,u
TaurageTaurage 117945556,053,0TATALH46Taurag\.es
Telsiai Telsiai 143955661,359,0TETELH47Tel\>si\,u
Trakai Trakai165764079,982,0VLTRLH48Trak\,u
UkmergeUkmerge139553951,453,0VLUKLH49Ukmerg\.es
UtenaUtena122947553,752,0UTUTLH50Utenos
VarenaVarena 241693337,039,0ALVRLH51Var\.enos
VilkaviskisVilkaviskis128649753,152,0MRVKLH52Vilkavi\>skio
VilniusVilnius 221585587,694,0VLVLLH53Vilniaus
ZarasaiZarasai 133451524,826,0UTZALH55Zaras\,u
not divided area2911
TOTAL:Vilnius 65300252123704,83696,0
Division from 1920 until 1940:e193819371925c1923
Alytus27711070139,6138,0133,6109,7
Birzia-Pasvalys27221051110,4109,0118,195,4Birzu
Ezerenai-Zarasai131150650,950,044,042,7Zarasu
Kaunas26081007233,1122,0102,998,8
Kedainiai1621929101,7101,088,286,1
Klaipeda1663942153,8152,7142,5141,6also divided in Klaipeda, Pagegiu, Silutes
Kretinga26341017114,9114,096,893,9
Mariampole2279880119,0106,0102,189,7
Mazeikiai196175783,683,073,071,1
Panevezys43871694178,1155,0123,0133,9
Raseiniai30771188129,3128,0111,2108,0
Rokiskis164783695,595,085,383,2
Sakiai173066876,576,069,167,5
Seiniai124848248,047,039,538,2
Siauliai60482335238,9212,0181,7182,3
Taurage32791266136,3135,0114,2111,0
Telsiai2626101496,696,082,880,4
Trakai214582899,498,081,578,3
Ukmerge30691185148,5135,0118,8115,7
Utena30171165128,0127,0111,9109,0
Vikaviskis132151093,693,082,880,6
TOTAL:Kaunas53165213302575,42372,72103,02017,1

Particulars:
Source "LS" = "Lietuvos statistikos metra`'stis = Statistical yearbook of Lithuania" (ISSN 1392-026X), ed. 2002.
File created on 1997-07-29; revised on 2001-03-04; and last modified on 2003-11-18 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer