IRELAND [Eire]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEcountyvariants of the namee2002pc1996c1991c1986c1981c19711966c1961c1951e1943c1936c19261921c1911c190118911881187118611851182118011750particularselevationfound.yr
source:SHCSO,TBBB,MW,TBLB,MWLB,TBLB,WGLBHWHAEBHG,EBHGDVAGRLAGAGAGAGAGPDMIMI
AbbeyfealeLMMainistir na Féile0,51,51,31,10,9
AbbeyleixLGMainistir Laoise2,21,51,10,71,0
ArdeeLTBaile Átha Fhirdhia3,83,63,33,12,72,52,33,8
ArklowWLIbher Mór, An tInbhear Mór, Antinbhear Mor8,98,58,08,46,85,45,24,84,74,54,20
AthenryGWBaile Átha an Rí1,61,61,31,01,3
AthloneWMBaile Átha Luain, Áth Luain16,215,515,48,89,49,89,69,08,87,27,56,7
AthyKDBaile Átha I5,45,24,74,33,83,83,64,9
BailieboroughCVCoill an Choillaign, Cill Chathlaigh1,61,61,10,91,1
BalbrigganDBBaile Brigín8,87,75,73,73,22,92,92,42,3
BallaghaderreenRCBealach an Doirín, Ballaghadereen1,31,41,31,11,3
BallinaMYBéal an Átha, Beal Ath an Fheadha9,16,66,76,16,06,25,95,74,94,3
BallinasloeGWBeal Ath an Sluaigheadh, Beal Átha na Sluaighe6,55,86,16,05,75,65,35,95,23,4
Ballincollig-CarrigrohaneCKBaile an Chollaigh12,67,22,11,00,3agglomeration of Cork
BallinrobeMYBaile an Róba1,21,31,21,42,2
BallybofeyDGBallybofey-Stranolar, Bealach Feich-Srath an Urláir5,23,03,02,21,00,7later merged with Stranolar
BallybunionKYBallybunnion, Baile an Bhuinneánaigh1,31,51,20,50,30
BallyhaunisMYBéal Átha hAmhnais1,31,21,2
BallyshannonDGBéal Átha Seanaidh2,82,62,32,32,82,33,2
BanagherOFBeannchar1,41,51,10,71,2
BandonCKBandonbridge, Droichead na Bandan4,71,92,32,32,32,52,73,5ca 1608
BantryCKBeanntraí3,32,82,82,63,22,22,31,93,0
BelturbetCVBéal Tairbirt1,21,21,11,31,7
BirrOFParsonstown, Biorra3,43,33,43,33,23,33,26,4
BlanchardstownDBBaile Bhlainséir3,73,30,4agglomeration of Dublin
BlarneyCKAn Bhlarna2,02,02,00,91,00,70,8
BoyleLTMainistir na Búille2,21,91,71,71,92,22,5
BrayWLBré, Bri Chualann, Brí Chualann29,127,925,124,722,914,511,712,110,710,18,64,50
BuncranaDGBun Cranncha3,24,43,13,03,03,02,70,8
BundoranDGBun Dobhráin1,51,51,31,71,40,80
CaherTPAn Cahair, Cahair, Cahir2,12,11,71,71,61,72,1
CahersiveenKYCahirciveen, Cathair Saidhbhín1,21,31,51,71,71,8
CallanKKCallain1,31,31,31,6
CarlowCWCeatharlach15,615,011,311,511,79,47,77,67,57,67,26,650
CarndonaghDGCarn Domhnach0,71,61,00,7
CarrickmacrossMNCarraig Mhachaire Rois3,31,82,12,11,92,02,11,8
Carrick-on-ShannonLTCara Droma Rúisc2,61,92,00,41,91,41,51,71,01,01,01,4
Carrick-on-SuirTPCarraig na Siúire5,95,15,45,04,74,84,84,84,75,6
CashelTPCaiseal2,52,52,72,72,83,03,0
CastlebarMYCaisleán an Barraigh8,96,16,36,05,55,34,94,84,33,6
CastleblayneyMNBaile na Lorgan2,02,22,12,12,21,7
Castlecomer-DonaguileKKCaisleán an Chomair1,41,51,10,8
CastleislandKYOileán Ciarraí2,22,31,91,71,3
CastlereaRCCastlereagh, An Caisleán Riabhach1,81,81,81,61,31,2
CavanCVAb Cabhán, An Cabhán3,63,33,43,33,23,63,43,43,13,0
CelbridgeKDCill Droichid12,89,67,11,61,30,60,8
ClaraOFClóirtheach, Clárach2,52,72,22,51,71,61,1
ClaremorrisMYClár Chlainne Mhuiris1,92,01,71,51,162
ClifdenGWAn Clochán1,91,01,01,01,00,901812
ClonakiltyCKCloich na Coillte2,82,62,42,42,72,83,201614
ClondalkinDBCluain Dolcain35,87,03,41,8agglomeration of Dublin
ClonesMNCluain Eois2,32,32,22,12,52,12,0
ClonmelTPCluain Meala16,916,215,211,812,411,610,610,510,09,49,18,421
CobhCKQueenstown, An Cóbh, Cove of Cork8,88,26,46,05,35,75,56,17,79,10
CootehillCVMuinchille1,81,51,51,31,51,6
CorkCKCorcaigh123,3 127,3133,3136,3128,6125,078,075,075,580,878,576,775,375,180,178,678,985,740,0
Cork (agglomeration)CK187,6180,0174,0173,7134,4
DingleKYAn Daingean1,31,31,81,51,51,71,80
DonegalDGDún na nGall2,22,21,71,51,51,31,60
DouglasCKDúglas3,10,80,7agglomeration of Cork
DrishaneCK1,51,7
DroghedaLTDroichead Átha26,425,323,824,123,219,817,116,815,214,512,712,80
Droichead NuaKDNewbridge13,913,46,66,05,13,73,03,0 2,93,2
DrumcarLT1,20,9
DublinDBBaile Átha Cliath, Eblana495,1478,4502,7544,8567,9737,0537,4522,0495,1468,1419,2399,0304,8290,6254,7249,6245,7249,7258,4168,0165,090,00
Dublin (agglomeration)DB993,3952,7915,5679,7349,0
DundalkLTDún Dealgan31,530,030,126,721,719,819,715,514,714,012,515,00
DungarvanWFDún Garbhán7,56,96,85,65,25,45,36,40
Dun LaoghaireDBKingstown, Dunleary191,4190,054,754,553,247,848,042,139,819,017,4agglomeration of Dublin0
DunmanwayCKDún Mánmhaí1,41,41,41,52,0
EdenderryOFÉadan Doire4,03,53,53,02,72,62,61,6
EnnisCLInis18,517,713,75,95,95,76,15,95,95,55,8
EnniscorthyWXInis Coirthe, Inis Córthaidh8,04,14,55,65,85,96,05,95,44,18
EnnistymonCLInis Díomáin, Ennistimon0,91,01,11,31,2
FermoyCKMainistir Fhear Maí2,32,93,23,24,04,16,8261791
GalwayGWGaillimh, An Ghaillimh59,857,450,847,143,227,726,022,021,320,018,314,213,412,00
GoreyWXNewborough, Guaire3,82,42,92,72,92,52,2
GortGWAn Gort, Gort Inse Guaire1,11,01,01,00,6
GranardLF1,21,31,01,24,5
Greystones-DelganyWLNa Clocha Liatha11,810,88,54,53,61,61,50
KanturkCKCeann Toirc1,81,92,12,01,61,61,7
KellsMTCeanannus Mór2,22,42,42,22,12,13,2
KenmareKYNeidín1,41,11,00,91,201670
KilcormacOFFrankford, Cill Chormaic1,11,0
KildareKDCill Dara5,44,24,33,12,62,31,81,2490
KilkeeCLCill Chaoi1,31,41,41,71,80
KilkennyKKCill Chainnigh, Cill Choinnigh19,518,78,59,09,510,310,210,611,210,210,110,517,050
KillarneyKYCill Áirne12,57,37,87,26,86,35,85,65,38,3
KillorglinKYCill Orglan1,31,10,81,2
KillybegsDGNa Ceala Beaga1,51,61,10,61,70
KilmallockLMCill Mocheallóg1,31,41,20,91,2
KilrushCLCill Rois, Cill Ruis3,02,23,02,72,93,23,33,43,34,10
KinsaleCKCionn tSáile1,81,81,61,61,92,24,00
Laytown-Bettystown-MorningtonMTAn Inse5,93,31,90,8
LeixlipKDLeim an Bhradáin14,013,013,511,92,40,90,60,6
LetterkennyDGLeitir Ceanainn12,510,76,74,84,33,02,72,3
LiffordDGLeithbhearr, Leifear1,71,41,50,90,50,50,50,50,6
LimerickLMLuimneach82,579,152,056,360,757,259,050,841,142,141,139,738,538,137,138,639,844,653,445,00
ListowelKYLios Tuathail4,03,33,53,07,93,13,24,7
LongfordLFLongphuirt, An Longfort7,36,46,53,93,63,84,53,83,72,6
LoughreaGWLocha Riach, Baile Locha Riach3,83,33,43,12,82,83,03,384ca 1300
Lucan-DoddsboroughDBLeamhcán28,814,412,34,21,70,90,8agglomeration of Dublin
MacroomCKMaigh Chromtha2,42,42,32,22,32,33,162
MalahideDBMullach Íde14,114,013,59,99,23,82,52,01,31,10
MallowCKMalla, Mala8,16,26,55,95,55,65,24,94,64,2
MaryboroughLGPort Laoighse, Port Laoise, Queenstown9,98,43,83,93,43,13,43,23,43,42,8
MaynoothKDMaigh Nuad8,96,03,41,80,61,9
MidletonCKMainistir an Corann6,56,03,13,12,82,82,73,2
MillstreetCKSráid na Mhuilinn1,31,31,31,01,3
MitchelstownCKBaile Mhistéala3,53,13,22,82,72,12,03,9
MoateWMAn Móta1,51,71,31,30,9
MonaghanMNMuineachán, Muipeachán6,15,86,15,34,04,84,74,94,62,9
MonasterevanKDMainistir Eimhín, Monasterevin2,22,11,61,30,60,960
MountmellickLGMóinteach Mílic3,13,02,82,62,42,52,71,0
MountrathLGMaigheann Rátha1,41,41,11,11,7
MovilleDGBun an Phobail1,41,31,10,9
MuinebeagCWBagenalstown, Muine Bheag2,72,72,32,11,91,82,318th cent.
MullingarWMMuileann Cearr, An Muileann gCearr13,013,98,16,86,55,85,66,45,25,34,55,3
NaasKDAn Nás14,714,011,110,05,14,03,73,53,33,44,0
NavanMTAn Uaimh3,43,43,74,64,04,34,20,835
NenaghTPAn Aonach, An Aonach Urmumhan6,25,55,54,94,34,44,44,94,54,2
NewcastleLMNewcastle West, An Caisleán Nua3,73,63,42,52,52,62,82,2
New RossWXRos Mic Treóin, Ross Mhic Thriúin6,45,05,34,84,54,94,85,15,05,8
Passage WestCKAn Pasáiste3,93,63,52,72,62,72,3agglomeration of Cork0
PortarlingtonLGCúil an tSúdaire3,73,23,33,12,82,01,3
PortmarnockDBPort Mearnóg9,11,70,3agglomeration of Dublin
Portrane2,5
RathcooleDBRáth Cúil4,53,01,70,9agglomeration of Dublin
RathdrumWLRáth Droma1,21,31,12,20,51,7
RathkealeLMRáth Caola1,81,81,51,51,63,5
RáthluircCKCharleville, Rath Luirc, An Ráth3,32,62,82,22,01,61,52,0ca 1660
RoscommonRCRos Comáin1,43,41,41,61,71,62,02,02,01,82,0
RoscreaTPRos Cré5,14,24,43,93,53,43,03,04,0
RushDBAn Ros6,14,84,52,62,11,91,60,70
Shannon AirportCLSionainn, Aerfort na Sionanne, Rineanna8,18,03,70,2
SkerriesDBNa Sceirí7,77,06,93,02,72,52,12,2
SkibbereenCKAn Sciobairín1,92,02,12,02,32,33,30
SligoSGSligeach19,318,517,317,317,214,113,113,512,712,611,410,98,00
SwinfordMYSwineford, Béal Átha na Muice1,21,21,11,2
SwordsDBSord23,322,022,315,34,11,80,81,9agglomeration of Dublin
TallaghtDBTamhlacht6,20,43,0agglomeration of Dublin91
TemplemoreTPAn Teampall Mór2,32,32,21,82,02,73,0
ThomastownKKBaile Mhic Andáin1,51,51,20,81,3
ThurlesTPDurlas7,26,77,06,86,46,36,05,4100
TipperaryTPTiobraid Aránn5,14,85,04,64,75,15,25,45,66,4
TraleeKYTrá Lí, Tráighlí, Traleigh20,820,019,117,116,512,310,711,010,410,310,59,30
TramoreWFTrá Mhór6,86,16,03,82,92,82,11,90
TrimMTBaile Átha Troim, Ath Truim1,82,01,71,41,51,51,51,33,1
TuamGWTuaim4,65,54,13,83,63,54,04,06,7
TullamoreOFTulach Mhór, An Tulach Mhór10,58,68,46,86,26,25,65,14,5
TullowCWAn Tulach2,42,31,81,71,71,61,8
WaterfordWFPort Láirge46,044,240,339,538,532,031,028,228,727,828,026,627,526,721,722,523,229,00
WestportMYCathair na Mart3,93,73,53,12,93,13,33,43,54,10
WexfordWXLoch Garman16,515,99,510,311,411,811,312,212,112,211,912,09,00
WicklowWLCill Maintain, Cill Mhantáin7,65,85,33,93,13,33,13,23,013,30
YoughalCKEóchaill6,25,85,75,45,15,04,85,05,15,35,43,30
SEE REFEENCES
VARIANT (mostly IRISH/GAELIC)> see:PLACE NAME (chosen)
Ab Cabhán> see:Cavan
Aerfort na Sionanne> see:Shannon Airport
An Aonach, An Aonach Urmumhan> see:Nenagh
An Bhlarna> see:Blarney
An Cabhán> see:Cavan
An Cahair> see:Caher
An Caisleán Nua> see:Newcastle
An Caisleán Riabhach> see:Castlerea
An Clochán> see:Clifden
An Cóbh> see:Cobh
An Daingean> see:Dingle
An Ghaillimh> see:Galway
An Gort> see:Gort
An Inse> see:Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington
An Longfort> see:Longford
An Móta> see:Moate
An Muileann gCearr> see:Mullingar
An Nás> see:Naas
An Pasáiste> see:Passage West
An Ráth> see:Ráthluirc
An Ros> see:Rush
An Sciobairín> see:Skibbereen
An Teampall Mór> see:Templemore
An tInbhear Mór> see:Arklow
An Tulach> see:Tullow
An Tulach Mhór> see:Tullamore
An Uaimh> see:Navan
Antinbhear Mor> see:Arklow
Áth Luain> see:Athlone
Ath Truim> see:Trim
Bagenalstown> see:Muinebeag
Baile an Bhuinneánaigh> see:Ballybunion
Baile an Chollaigh> see:Ballincollig-Carrigrohane
Baile an Róba> see:Ballinrobe
Baile Átha an Rí> see:Athenry
Baile Átha Cliath> see:Dublin
Baile Átha Fhirdhia> see:Ardee
Baile Átha I> see:Athy
Baile Átha Luain> see:Athlone
Baile Átha Troim> see:Trim
Baile Bhlainséir> see:Blanchardstown
Baile Brigín> see:Balbriggan
Baile Locha Riach> see:Loughrea
Baile Mhic Andáin> see:Thomastown
Baile Mhistéala> see:Mitchelstown
Baile na Lorgan> see:Castleblayney
Béal an Átha> see:Ballina
Beal Ath an Fheadha> see:Ballina
Beal Ath an Sluaigheadh> see:Ballinasloe
Béal Átha hAmhnais> see:Ballyhaunis
Béal Átha na Muice> see:Swinford
Beal Átha na Sluaighe> see:Ballinasloe
Béal Átha Seanaidh> see:Ballyshannon
Béal Tairbirt> see:Belturbet
Bealach an Doirín> see:Ballaghaderreen
Bealach Feich-Srath an Urláir> see:Ballybofey
Beannchar> see:Banagher
Beanntraí> see:Bantry
Biorra> see:Birr
Bré> see:Bray
Bri Chualann, Brí Chualann> see:Bray
Bun an Phobail> see:Moville
Bun Cranncha> see:Buncrana
Bun Dobhráin> see:Bundoran
Cahair, Cahir> see:Caher
Cahirciveen> see:Cahersiveen
Caiseal> see:Cashel
Caisleán an Barraigh> see:Castlebar
Caisleán an Chomair> see:Castlecomer-Donaguile
Caisleán Riabhach> see:Castlerea
Callain> see:Callan
Cara Droma Rúisc> see:Carrick-on-Shannon
Carn Domhnach> see:Carndonagh
Carraig Mhachaire Rois> see:Carrickmacross
Carraig na Siúire> see:Carrick-on-Suir
Cathair na Mart> see:Westport
Cathair Saidhbhín> see:Cahersiveen
Ceanannus Mór> see:Kells
Ceann Toirc> see:Kanturk
Ceatharlach> see:Carlow
Charleville> see:Ráthluirc
Cill Áirne> see:Killarney
Cill Chainnigh> see:Kilkenny
Cill Chaoi> see:Kilkee
Cill Chathlaigh> see:Bailieborough
Cill Choinnigh> see:Kilkenny
Cill Chormaic> see:Kilcormac
Cill Dara> see:Kildare
Cill Droichid> see:Celbridge
Cill Maintain> see:Wicklow
Cill Mhantáin> see:Wicklow
Cill Mocheallóg> see:Kilmallock
Cill Orglan> see:Killorglin
Cill Rois> see:Kilrush
Cill Ruis> see:Kilrush
Cionn tSáile> see:Kinsale
Clár Chlainne Mhuiris> see:Claremorris
Clárach> see:Clara
Cloich na Coillte> see:Clonakilty
Clóirtheach> see:Clara
Cluain Dolcain> see:Clondalkin
Cluain Eois> see:Clones
Cluain Meala> see:Clonmel
Coill an Choillaign> see:Bailieborough
Corcaigh> see:Cork
Cove of Cork> see:Cobh
Cúil an tSúdaire> see:Portarlington
Droichead Átha> see:Drogheda
Droichead na Bandan> see:Bandon
Dúglas> see:Douglas
Dún Dealgan> see:Dundalk
Dún Garbhán> see:Dungarvan
Dún Mánmhaí> see:Dunmanway
Dún na nGall> see:Donegal
Dunleary> see:Dun Laoghaire
Durlas> see:Thurles
Éadan Doire> see:Edenderry
Eóchaill> see:Youghal
Frankford> see:Kilcormac
Gaillimh> see:Galway
Gort Inse Guaire> see:Gort
Guaire> see:Gorey
Ibher Mór> see:Arklow
Inis> see:Ennis
Inis Coirthe> see:Enniscorthy
Inis Córthaidh> see:Enniscorthy
Inis Díomáin> see:Ennistymon
Kingstown> see:Dun Laoghaire
Leamhcán> see:Lucan-Doddsborough
Leifear> see:Lifford
Leim an Bhradáin> see:Leixlip
Leithbhearr> see:Lifford
Leitir Ceanainn> see:Letterkenny
Lios Tuathail> see:Listowel
Loch Garman> see:Wexford
Locha Riach> see:Loughrea
Longphuirt> see:Longford
Luimneach> see:Limerick
Maigh Chromtha> see:Macroom
Maigh Nuad> see:Maynooth
Maigheann Rátha> see:Mountrath
Mainistir an Corann> see:Midleton
Mainistir Eimhín> see:Monasterevan
Mainistir Fhear Maí> see:Fermoy
Mainistir Laoise> see:Abbeyleix
Mainistir na Búille> see:Boyle
Mainistir na Féile> see:Abbeyfeale
Mala> see:Mallow
Malla> see:Mallow
Móinteach Mílic> see:Mountmellick
Muileann Cearr> see:Mullingar
Muinchille> see:Cootehill
Muineachán> see:Monaghan
Muipeachán> see:Monaghan
Mullach Íde> see:Malahide
Na Ceala Beaga> see:Killybegs
Na Clocha Liatha> see:Greystones-Delgany
Na Sceirí> see:Skerries
Neidín> see:Kenmare
Newborough> see:Gorey
Newbridge> see:Droichead Nua
Newcastle West> see:Newcastle
Oileán Ciarraí> see:Castleisland
Parsonstown> see:Birr
Port Láirge> see:Waterford
Port Laoighse> see:Maryborough
Port Laoise> see:Maryborough
Port Mearnóg> see:Portmarnock
Queenstown> see:Maryborough
Queenstown> see:Cobh
Ráth Caola> see:Rathkeale
Ráth Cúil> see:Rathcoole
Ráth Droma> see:Rathdrum
Rineanna> see:Shannon Airport
Ros Comáin> see:Roscommon
Ros Cré> see:Roscrea
Ros Mic Treóin> see:New Ross
Ross Mhic Thriúin> see:New Ross
Sionainn> see:Shannon Airport
Sligeach> see:Sligo
Sord> see:Swords
Sráid na Mhuilinn> see:Millstreet
Tamhlacht> see:Tallaght
Tiobraid Aránn> see:Tipperary
Trá Lí> see:Tralee
Trá Mhór> see:Tramore
Tráighlí> see:Tralee
Traleigh> see:Tralee
Tuaim> see:Tuam
Tulach Mhór> see:Tullamore

Particulars:
Source MW: "By permission. From Merriam-Webster's Geographical Dictionary. Third Edition cop. 1997 by Merriam-Webster, Incorporated."
It is not always clearly stated in the sources used if the data are for a town or for a municipality.
File created on 1999.10.07; revised on 2000.04.17; last modified on 2002.08.30 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer