ICELAND [Ísland]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEprovincevariants of the namee2001dce1999ue19981997e1996dc1994e1991dc198819851979/801975e1972u19701965c1960c19501948c194019371931c19301926c19201918c19101906c1901c1890c1880c1870c1860c1855c1850c1845c1840c1835c1801particularselevationfound.yr
LH,SHEWSHLHLHLHSYDVHWDVSYSYHGAGAGAG AG in m
AkranesVL5,55,25,15,15,25,04,44,34,23,82,31,70
AkureyriNE15,615,115,015,014,413,211,210,89,68,86,24,74,13,12,201786
Álftanes *RJ1,61,41,41,3
BessataðahreppurRJ1,71,41,31,1
Blönduós *NV0,91,01,01,1
BolungarvíkVF1,01,01,11,11,21,20,90,60
BorgarbyggðVL2,52,12,42,5
Borgarnes *VL1,81,71,71,71,00,60
Budir, Búðahr> see:Fáskrúðsfjörður
DalvíkNE1,51,51,51,51,31,00
EgilsstaðirAL1,51,51,61,6
EskifjörðurAL1,01,01,01,01,10,70
Eyrarbakki *SL0,50,6
Fáskrúðsfjörður *ALBudir, Búðahr0,60,6
GarðabærRJ8,47,97,87,87,24,7
Garðahreppskauptún> see:Gerðahreppur
Garður> see:Gerðahreppur
GerðahreppurRJGarðahreppskauptún1,21,11,11,11,11,6
GrindavíkRJ2,32,22,12,22,21,80,90
Grundarfjörður *VL0,8
HafnarfjörðurRJ20,218,618,217,915,612,210,79,78,17,24,53,73,53,11,9
Hella *SL0,6
Höfn *AL1,81,81,81,80
HornafjörðurALSveitarfélagið Hornafjörður2,32,22,42,40
HúsavíkNE2,42,52,52,52,52,42,12,01,81,51,00
Hvammstangi *NV0,6
HveragerðiSL1,91,71,71,71,6
Hvollsvöllur *SL0,7
Ísafjörður *VF2,82,93,03,03,33,12,72,72,72,92,72,52,21,80
ÍsafjarðarbærVF4,24,44,54,9
Keflavík *SN7,810,37,66,55,95,75,14,71,1main airport of the country0
KópavogurRJ24,221,419,818,616,713,511,511,09,26,20
MosfellsbærRJ6,35,55,25,04,4
NeskaupstaðurALNes1,51,51,61,51,71,61,61,51,41,21,2
Njarðvík *SN3,02,72,62,61,91,50
ÓlafsfjörðurNE1,01,11,11,21,21,21,11,11,00,90,90,7
Ólafsvík *VL0,91,01,01,00,90
ÖlfushreppurSL1,5
Patreksfjörður *VF0,81,00,70
Reydharfjörður *AL0,7
ReykjanesbærRJ10,910,410,410,2
ReykjavíkRJ112,3109,8107,8106,6106,0103,0100,195,889,983,884,984,081,778,471,956,349,038,236,130,628,323,217,715,311,69,06,73,92,62,21,41,41,11,00,90,60,30874
SandgerðiRJ1,41,31,31,31,3
SaúðárkrókurNV2,42,62,72,82,11,71,61,41,20,9
SelfossSL4,54,34,34,23,32,1
SeltjarnarnesRJ4,74,74,64,74,23,01,8
Seyðisfjörður *AL0,80,90,91,01,00,90,90,90,70,80,91,00
SiglufjörðurNV1,51,61,61,71,82,02,12,22,52,73,02,72,21,6
Skagaströnd *NV0,6
SnæfellsbærVL1,81,71,82,0
Stokkseyri *SL0,40,5
StykkishólmurVL1,21,21,31,31,21,00,6
Þorlákshöfn *SL1,41,31,21,2
VestmannæyjarSL4,54,64,64,74,94,75,35,25,04,63,53,53,53,32,00
VesturbyggðVF1,11,31,31,6
Vogar *SN0,6

Particulars:
Source indicated with "LH" means: "Landshagir = Statistical yearbook of Iceland" (ISSN 1017-6683), ed. 1998 and 2002.
Municipalities mixed with urban nuclei are shown by an asterisk: *.
There might have occured some changes in the municipal areas around the year 2001.
File created on 1999-10-28; revised on 2001-12-30; and last modified on 2003-11-16 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer