FINLAND [Suomi]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEprovincevariants of the namee2001ue2000ue1999ue1998u1997u1995uc1993u1990u1985u1983eu1980ue19751970u1960u1952?194219411939/4019371931192619231915191019051900189618911889188618811876187018671865186018571830?particularsfound.yr
source: [*=rural municipality]CA,SVSYEW,TBSYSVSVTBSVSV,HCSY,TBSVPMSVSV,HWHAEBHBHGAGFBAGAGAG,DVAG,RLAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGPD
ÄänekoskiKSO13,713,813,813,513,112,810,712,513,26,4
AnjalankoskiKYM17,518,118,418,919,720,221,121,922,8
EspooUUSEsbo216,8213,3209,7205,0200,8191,2182,6172,6156,8149,1137,4117,196,656,635,85,5
ForssaKHÄ18,319,119,519,720,119,318,415,713,79,5
HämeenlinnaKHÄTavastehus46,446,146,045,645,444,944,243,442,442,441,940,837,633,624,710,310,06,79,58,56,96,45,61638
HaminaKYMFrederikshamn, Fredrikshamn9,810,311,110,98,84,54,54,44,64,13,33,22,81653
HankoUUSHangö10,012,110,49,76,94,55,47,98,18,56,26,23,71874
HaukipudasPPO16,115,114,913,812,911,89,014,013,7
HeinolaPHÄ21,021,221,421,722,022,321,821,415,419,016,99,32,82,82,61,81,61,41779
HelsinkiUUSHelsingissä, Helsingfors559,7555,5551,1546,3539,4525,0508,6492,4485,8484,5483,0503,0510,4452,8404,0322,3319,9305,0283,6243,6211,7201,4170,5143,4111,793,677,465,558,451,242,834,632,125,222,621,716,71550
HollolaPHÄ20,420,220,220,320,319,918,417,716,412,79,512,2
HyvinkääUUSHyvinge42,742,542,342,041,741,241,040,238,738,337,335,934,327,116,77,9
IisalmiPSAJisalmi, Idensalmi22,923,123,423,723,824,024,024,023,623,222,621,220,420,25,33,93,84,13,22,01,31891
IlmajokiEPO11,811,812,012,112,011,912,313,613,8
ImatraEKA30,430,730,931,231,532,132,633,635,635,636,435,634,432,729,0
JämsäKSO15,513,013,112,812,512,512,412,512,211,311,6
JärvenpääUUSTräskända36,435,935,535,134,834,434,031,527,225,223,319,816,512,29,8
JanakkalaKHÄ15,415,415,515,314,815,214,614,012,36,6
JoensuuPKA52,151,851,551,151,050,449,447,646,945,944,841,436,528,324,06,46,25,65,75,24,94,13,21848
JoutsenoEKA10,911,411,511,911,912,011,210,710,23,3
JyväskyläKSO80,479,077,976,476,274,171,870,168,664,667,461,260,042,833,512,111,19,08,87,75,93,32,71837
Jyväskylä mlkKSO33,031,931,130,430,128,726,525,824,620,724,7
KaarinaVSUS:t Karins20,619,319,118,216,313,910,18,97,3
KajaaniKAIKajana36,036,136,436,636,536,936,836,436,035,734,620,629,424,412,68,28,07,87,87,44,61,92,81651
KangasalaPIR22,621,921,821,721,721,120,119,918,814,913,112,65,5
KankaanpääSAT13,013,313,513,513,713,512,912,612,712,37,3
KauhajokiEPO14,715,315,415,615,614,914,916,317,510,0
KemiLAP23,423,724,024,124,524,725,125,426,426,626,927,927,328,025,620,019,919,35,43,72,71,80,61869
KemijärviLAPKemitrask10,111,411,812,312,812,613,013,414,212,6
KempelePPO12,911,310,89,88,87,54,02,71,1
KeravaUUSKervo30,530,330,129,929,829,428,927,626,225,423,920,014,39,98,3
KeuruuKSO11,712,312,412,713,013,013,214,211,73,9
KiiminkiPPO10,8
KirkkonummiUUSKyrkslätt30,329,328,327,326,925,423,321,919,911,57,03,65,7
Kitee *PKAKides10,310,811,111,411,511,411,012,412,811,3
Kiuruvesi *PSA10,210,911,211,412,012,013,416,116,59,0
KokkolaKPOKarleby, Gamla Karleby35,635,535,535,535,535,635,334,634,534,333,922,129,923,314,89,69,18,58,75,74,23,11620
Kontiolahti *PKA11,811,110,810,59,28,49,010,310,5
KotkaKYM54,854,855,255,655,855,958,356,659,060,060,834,060,356,928,122,422,522,120,717,414,212,68,13,61879
KouvolaKYM31,431,431,631,831,932,132,231,731,831,431,029,426,218,212,56,1
KristiinankaupunkiPOHKristinestad8,09,19,32,73,03,03,03,23,23,33,63,12,71649
Kuhmo *KAI11,011,912,412,913,513,913,914,413,46,9
KuopioPSA87,386,786,686,285,984,783,180,678,176,874,671,766,055,937,125,825,324,824,324,122,319,517,615,513,510,09,39,18,10,81777
KurikkaEPO10,611,111,111,411,511,311,211,211,511,67,4
KuusamoPPO17,618,418,718,117,917,218,218,917,214,68,4
KuusankoskiKYM20,620,821,621,221,521,721,822,122,322,422,622,221,419,6
LahtiPHÄLahtis97,596,996,796,295,995,194,293,294,494,594,894,988,466,848,128,327,926,924,410,97,03,01905
LappeenrantaEKAVillmanstrand58,458,057,657,457,256,755,854,955,354,054,952,752,246,519,513,713,513,012,710,93,42,41649
LapuaEPOLappo14,014,314,514,614,614,614,715,216,216,1
LaukaaKSO16,616,516,415,714,713,713,714,714,3
LempääläPIR16,815,615,414,613,612,711,711,310,44,3
Leppävrita *PSA11,111,411,511,711,511,612,914,714,314,6
LieksaPKA15,016,216,817,518,619,220,320,926,33,6
LietoVSULundo14,413,112,712,311,09,88,17,66,7
Liperi *PKALibelits11,411,711,711,511,010,711,112,913,5
LohjaUUSLojo35,535,234,834,434,234,115,033,432,014,430,113,725,419,610,54,8
LoviisaIUULovisa7,58,78,76,74,33,93,93,83,93,73,82,91,81745
MaarianhaminaÅALMariehamn10,610,510,510,49,89,79,68,53,73,23,02,82,51,81,51,20,6
MäntsäläUUS16,915,815,714,812,511,510,010,911,17,5
MikkeliESAS:t Michel46,646,732,833,032,832,832,431,931,629,228,427,125,419,817,511,511,110,510,75,94,74,64,02,5absorbed ca 2000 Mikkelin mlk1838
Mikkelin mlk *ESAS:t Michels lk12,012,011,611,112,612,313,7absorbed ca 2000 by Mikkeli
MustasaariPOHKorsholm16,716,416,316,115,213,713,313,76,98,8
NaantaliVSUNådendal13,412,812,411,310,28,77,86,75,72,10,80,80,90,61400
NastolaPHÄ14,614,814,915,114,513,911,07,110,84,6
NivalaPPOPidisjärvi11,011,311,411,211,010,510,211,912,66,6
NokiaPIR27,326,926,726,526,526,326,326,124,324,023,622,322,121,517,2
NurmijärviUUS34,032,330,930,029,628,124,723,522,116,913,512,37,6
NurmoEPO11,1
OrimattilaPHÄ14,214,214,214,113,513,212,813,215,68,5
OuluPPOUleåborg123,3120,8117,7115,5113,6109,1104,3101,497,396,293,893,785,062,944,331,130,328,026,524,222,621,521,619,017,715,614,112,612,211,49,88,98,27,67,27,06,53,61605
ParainenVSUPargas12,012,112,112,211,611,111,210,710,46,46,7
Pedersören kuntaPOHPedersöre10,3
PieksämäkiESA12,813,413,514,014,413,912,912,610,58,912,9
PietersaariPOHJakobstad19,519,719,819,919,819,920,520,620,720,418,814,813,68,07,87,17,67,77,14,42,41653
PirkkalaPIRBirkala13,311,911,711,410,79,66,75,65,1
PoriSATBjörneborg76,076,076,276,976,676,676,476,478,478,979,480,375,965,847,223,122,721,220,518,417,517,117,616,716,115,011,910,59,69,49,18,68,07,47,27,15,41558
PorvooIUUBorgå45,445,044,644,143,843,342,941,939,839,038,318,732,227,516,67,67,57,17,16,86,35,34,51300
RaahePPOBrahestad16,917,617,818,318,918,515,412,78,24,64,44,34,14,34,64,13,43,21649
RaisioVSUReso23,223,123,122,922,922,321,821,119,719,018,016,514,311,47,41,8
RaumaSATRaumo37,037,237,437,637,738,238,138,439,639,839,129,133,028,319,39,59,58,29,49,08,15,65,01441
RiihimäkiKHÄ26,326,226,126,026,025,825,725,024,424,224,024,122,820,218,210,0
RovaniemiLAP35,235,435,735,735,735,234,433,532,831,930,028,426,721,520,2
Rovaniemi mlkLAP21,821,921,921,821,620,519,018,818,118,723,8
Saarijärvi *KSO10,410,710,810,710,610,510,712,112,010,7
SaloVSU24,624,624,223,623,622,822,321,720,520,119,819,217,314,09,7
SavonlinnaESANyslott27,727,828,128,528,728,928,628,628,728,628,328,328,225,712,48,48,17,94,52,91,51639
SeinäjokiEPO30,230,330,129,729,429,028,627,826,325,824,622,120,315,68,43,0
SillinjärviPSA19,819,419,318,716,915,210,88,8
SipooIUUSibbo17,816,115,514,713,913,012,010,410,06,2
Sotkamo *KAI10,911,411,511,611,611,412,715,315,18,6
Suomussalmi *KAI10,711,712,112,513,113,414,415,413,76,2
TammisaariUUSEkenäs14,614,714,714,514,314,17,414,314,35,04,03,93,23,22,62,11528
TamperePIRTammerfors197,8195,5193,2191,3188,7182,7176,1172,6169,0167,3166,2168,1158,4132,7109,982,181,076,761,256,051,749,445,245,140,334,126,720,518,116,113,812,11779
TornioLAPTorneå22,522,622,722,923,123,223,322,922,321,921,120,018,017,03,62,52,52,32,32,32,21,61,31620
TurkuVSUÅbo173,7172,6172,1170,9168,8164,7160,4159,8161,4163,0163,7164,9154,1129,6110,176,375,474,470,766,761,059,553,949,442,635,034,931,728,025,923,022,821,819,817,216,914,011,31310
TuusulaUUSTusby32,931,230,028,828,427,325,224,122,417,413,911,3
UlvilaSATUlvsby12,412,612,812,612,211,18,07,57,01365
UusikarlepyyPOHNykarleby7,57,87,41,31,01,21,31,22,21616
UusikaupunkiVSUNystad16,917,617,618,417,817,311,913,511,64,43,93,84,04,04,14,44,23,91616
VaasaPOHVasa, Nikolaistad 57,056,756,756,656,355,554,753,454,454,353,854,449,444,138,934,834,132,731,526,124,324,424,420,418,013,512,89,48,52,61606
ValkeakoskiPIR20,420,620,821,221,321,722,622,622,822,620,919,113,2
ValkealaKYM11,211,211,511,310,910,611,013,715,3
VammalaPIR15,315,615,715,716,016,016,416,316,14,0
VantaaUUSVanda179,9178,5176,4173,9171,3166,5161,1154,9143,8139,0132,1113,280,943,8
VarkausPSA23,123,423,423,923,924,224,524,624,924,224,724,523,922,219,5
VehkalahtiKYMVeckelax11,912,312,412,512,612,412,111,611,0
VihtiUUSVichtis24,223,623,222,922,621,619,318,516,912,311,011,4
YlivieskaPPO13,213,413,513,112,611,710,810,510,110,05,7
YlöjärviPIR21,020,219,719,319,118,416,214,913,09,98,37,12,6
SEE REFERENCESOFPLACE NAME VARIANTS
NAME VARIANTSEE:ACTUAL FORM, or: MAIN ENTRY
former Finnish name:> see:actual Finnish name
Helsingissä> see:Helsinki
Jisalmi> see:Iisalmi
Vasa> see:Vaasa
Swedish name> see:Finnish name
Åbo> see:Turku
Birkala> see:Pirkkala
Björneborg> see:Pori
Borgå> see:Porvoo
Brahestad> see:Raahe
Ekenäs> see:Tammisaari
Esbo> see:Espoo
Frederikshamn> see:Hamina
Fredrikshamn> see:Hamina
Gamla Karleby> see:Kokkola
Hangö> see:Hanko
Hellsingfors> see:Helsinki
Hyvinge> see:Hyvinkää
Idensalmi> see:Iisalmi
Jakobstad> see:Pietersaari
Kajana> see:Kajaani
Karleby> see:Kokkola
Kemitrask> see:Kemijärvi
Kervo> see:Kerava
Kides> see:Kitee
Korsholm> see:Mustasaari
Kristinestad> see:Kristiinankaupunki
Kyrkslätt> see:Kirkkonummi
Lahtis> see:Lahti
Lappo> see:Lapua
Libelits> see:Liperi
Lojo> see:Lohja
Lovisa> see:Loviisa
Lundo> see:Lieto
Mariehamn> see:Maarianhamina
Nådendal> see:Naantali
Nikolaistad > see:Vaasa
Nykarleby> see:Uusikarlepyy
Nyslott> see:Savonlinna
Nystad> see:Uusikaupunki
Pargas> see:Parainen
Pidisjärvi> see:Nivala
Raumo> see:Rauma
Reso> see:Raisio
S:t Karins> see:Kaarina
S:t Michel> see:Mikkeli
S:t Michels lk> see:Mikkelin mlk
Sibbo> see:Sipoo
Tammerfors> see:Tampere
Tavastehus> see:Hämeenlinna
Torneå> see:Tornio
Träskända> see:Järvenpää
Tusby> see:Tuusula
Uleåborg> see:Oulu
Ulvsby> see:Ulvila
Vanda> see:Vantaa
Veckelax> see:Vehkalahti
Vichtis> see:Vihti
Villmanstrand> see:Lappeenranta

Particulars:
Source of most of the figures for the period 1960-2001 [indicated by abbreviation "SV"] is: "Suomen tilastolinen vuosikirja" (ISSN 0081-5063).
In the column "Place name" the "rural municipalities" are shown by an asterisk: *.
File created on 1999-10-29; revised on 2000-04-18; and last modified on 2004-01-02 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer