CROATIA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvariants of the namec2001c1991c1981c1971e1965c1961c1961c1953c1948c1948e1938c1931c1931c1921c1921e1914/16c1910uc1910c1900uc1900c1890uc1890c1880uc1880c1869uc1869c1857uc1857e1853e1846e1800e1750particularselevation
source:SIDVDV,HCDV,WGWGHW,MIVPVPDVVPDVDV,HBVPAGVPAGAG,DVVPAG,RL,WWVPAG,DVVPAG,DVVPAG,MIVPAGVPDVAGMIMI
municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.municip.
Beli Manastir (town)Baranyavár10,12,4
Beli Manastir (municip.)54,353,456,356,150,953,452,049,250,949,048,244,844,339,9
Benkovac (municip.)33,433,535,636,333,731,014,024,924,321,014,117,515,214,714,412,7179
Biograd (town)Zaravecchia5,32,41,0
Biograd (municip.)17,715,915,113,813,112,310,29,78,67,57,46,25,65,45,0
Bjelovar (town)Belovár27,826,925,221,016,012,97,24,94,13,42,4135
Bjelovar (municip.)42,166,665,863,962,260,810,310,359,556,49,355,76,151,75,444,74,735,834,430,5
Bra`'c (municip.)Brazza13,812,713,914,214,714,717,317,319,323,024,424,422,720,018,316,0 island as a municipality
Buje (town)3,22,03,1222
Buje (municip.)23,920,618,420,120,426,130,229,427,06,924,622,620,820,319,0
Buzet (municip.)Pinguente7,47,37,59,712,914,314,615,818,115,917,216,015,112,311,3
`'Cabar (municip.)5,25,56,16,76,46,07,66,67,51,66,86,76,07,37,2
`'Cakovec (town)Csaktornya, Csákathurn15,616,014,7165
`'Cakovec (municip.)119,9116,8115,7112,1112,6110,799,392,888,64,979,873,766,661,455,4
`'Cazma (municip.)15,316,618,521,323,523,423,121,321,70,920,217,715,114,114,0144
Cres-Lo`'sinj (municip.)Cherso-Lussino11,810,410,010,012,012,514,918,919,321,38,119,920,119,819,2 19,1 island as a municipality
Crikvenica (municip.)Cirkvenica19,217,816,915,516,215,520,823,224,12,024,122,621,921,719,00
Ðakovo (town)Djakovo, Diakovár20,920,318,113,013,08,57,15,3111
Ðakovo (municip.)53,052,354,053,049,948,28,049,144,16,243,65,639,435,33,828,429,125,0
Daruvar (municip.)30,131,434,537,337,235,82,738,835,436,36,831,627,321,018,713,3155
Delnice (municip.)17,818,921,022,724,021,53,023,523,324,82,825,124,924,124,824,2698
Donja Stubica (municip.)30,830,531,233,034,434,532,429,229,70,527,124,221,318,516,6
Donji Lapac (municip.)Dolnji Lapac, Lapac8,18,49,610,711,611,818,818,919,61,018,717,015,017,014,0
Donji Miholjac (municip.)Dolnji Miholjac20,420,623,026,426,725,122,820,721,23,319,617,615,516,416,0
Drni`'s (municip.)24,228,236,038,538,437,434,730,531,423,330,226,624,724,523,8304
Dubrovnik (town)Ragusa43,849,744,031,026,023,119,116,718,815,310,18,29,08,49,40
Dubrovnik (municip.)71,466,159,053,650,147,548,344,947,513,247,543,742,539,741,3
Duga Resa (municip.)30,530,132,135,036,235,734,029,130,81,029,930,228,429,128,2
Dugo Selo (municip.)Dugoselo19,716,614,914,313,513,414,314,615,11,614,112,810,910,510,1
Ðurdevac (municip.)Djurdevac , Gjurgjevac, Sankt Georgen40,943,747,851,754,254,346,556,557,86,553,448,240,437,332,0135
Dvor (municip.)Podove14,616,318,421,422,822,026,625,227,11,024,922,919,219,417,6
Gare`'snica (municip.)18,419,120,724,025,625,726,524,824,51,423,420,815,315,215,4
Glina (municip.)23,025,128,330,732,131,739,736,839,31,637,835,529,931,029,3
Gospi`c (town)5,89,08,76,83,0565
Gospi`c (municip.)29,031,337,440,240,542,153,954,756,458,753,248,050,848,6
Gra`'cac (town)4,12,2
Gra`'cac (municip.)10,411,914,817,618,618,927,727,226,90,327,525,122,226,524,4
Grubi`'sno Polje (municip.)14,215,818,321,022,120,825,724,624,91,923,920,414,313,611,7
Hvar (municip.)Lesina11,511,211,412,112,112,712,63,614,417,116,93,818,117,015,013,412,3 island as a municipality0
Imotski (municip.)39,141,547,446,145,945,341,440,040,436,735,230,426,424,922,4
Ivanec (municip.)41,743,946,449,252,552,549,345,944,31,639,336,131,328,925,1
Ivani`c-Grad (municip.)25,624,924,624,423,622,322,120,620,72,019,317,515,314,915,0
Jastrebarsko (municip.)Jaska32,433,436,438,740,238,939,737,138,21,437,837,433,531,527,6
Karlovac (town)Karlstadt, Károlyváros49,160,055,040,238,035,031,726,721,921,216,816,716,16,05,65,85,2112
Karlovac (municip.)81,378,473,968,961,755,854,446,446,214,943,514,140,912,236,437,133,6
Klanjec (municip.)10,911,813,314,216,116,816,916,717,91,216,816,214,713,912,8
Knin (town)12,33,05,11,3236
Knin (municip.)43,043,746,749,047,945,113,245,339,824,940,522,837,133,522,428,929,722,528,7
Koprivnica (town)Kaproncza, Kopreinitz24,824,220,813,012,08,77,98,07,16,54,6149
Koprivnica (municip.)61,161,261,161,359,658,29,559,456,257,153,350,544,341,136,7
Kor`'cula (town)Curzola, Corcyra Nigra3,22,56,62,10
Kor`'cula (municip.)19,718,420,210,219,820,819,328,022,624,322,318,719,417,014,512,712,4 island as a municipality
Kostajnica (municip.)14,915,516,918,318,717,99,721,120,121,12,119,418,016,015,315,0
Krapina (town)4,64,54,04,1in some sources found as "Kaprina" (which is is a typo)203
Krapina (municip.)26,426,747,048,150,951,850,047,349,71,345,242,639,436,132,4
Kri`'zevci (town)Körös, Kreuz11,26,64,94,44,13,73,2146
Kri`'zevci (municip.)39,241,343,545,044,243,37,042,340,341,838,334,129,827,926,7
Krk (town)Veglia3,01,22,52,10
Krk (municip.)16,413,313,114,514,516,817,720,020,020,821,321,121,119,918,116,715,2 island as a municipality
Kutina (town)15,02,1
Kutina (municip.)39,538,637,837,436,434,832,728,527,322,018,116,114,615,0
Labin (municip.)Albona26,025,525,728,529,128,117,024,523,621,711,020,219,017,815,815,3320
Lastovo (municip.)Lagosta1,21,01,21,41,71,71,71,61,41,41,41,21,11,01,1 island as a municipality0
Ludbreg (municip.)21,822,422,323,123,823,622,621,021,11,620,418,515,815,013,1
Makarska (town)Macarsca, Mocrum11,73,61,80
Makarska (municip.)21,017,815,512,812,412,311,713,013,313,711,012,511,710,09,58,5
Metkovi`c (town)12,01,7
Metkovi`c (municip.)22,820,518,817,016,115,113,512,312,14,810,89,38,17,36,4
Na`'sice (town)8,24,24,8157
Na`'sice (municip.)40,838,942,945,243,639,635,328,927,424,119,915,715,113,3
Nova Gradi`'ska (town)Uj-Gradiska, Gradi`'ska nova14,09,23,0129
Nova Gradi`'ska (municip.)60,761,363,863,161,159,157,251,453,545,741,435,335,332,1
Novi Marof (municip.)Neumarhof29,329,831,232,033,534,032,329,229,30,126,624,121,119,617,4
Novska (town)8,13,81,8
Novska (municip.)24,724,524,024,424,223,626,825,126,123,621,818,418,516,8
Obrova`c (municip.)Obbrovazzo11,612,413,513,412,712,013,312,013,014,311,59,99,48,98,1
Ogulin (town)10,93,5323
Ogulin (municip.)28,131,134,236,738,037,343,339,241,55,341,740,336,335,032,8
Omi`'s (town)Almissa6,12,21,1
Omi`'s (municip.)25,824,124,826,423,823,424,022,221,315,119,517,015,114,012,2
Opatija (town)Abbazia9,18,03,75,62,30
Opatija (municip.)29,829,327,125,624,223,627,125,128,123,920,718,617,418,8
Orahovica (municip.)15,616,317,620,021,219,721,017,216,52,112,811,610,010,49,0
Osijek (town)Esseg, Eszék90,4104,8104,893,973,178,049,840,334,431,423,019,818,217,213,194
Osijek (municip.)165,3158,8143,9118,6118,696,757,389,244,280,167,734,065,424,955,921,548,820,443,745,036,4
Oto`'cac (municip.)25,026,530,633,537,940,948,650,451,63,951,546,143,043,742,9
Ozalj (municip.)14,814,217,619,321,121,521,619,920,50,621,021,620,720,518,7
Pag (town)Pago2,42,44,00
Pag (municip.)7,67,17,48,08,08,58,54,37,77,07,07,06,75,95,55,24,4 island as a municipality
Pakrac (municip.)27,627,928,729,829,327,834,131,132,32,828,625,018,517,313,5178
Pazin (town)Pisino, Mitterburg5,05,34,83,8
Pazin (municip.)19,019,420,122,725,926,719,129,530,129,716,126,925,524,722,922,3
Petrinja (town)18,77,45,55,44,94,53,8106
Petrinja (municip.)35,633,631,028,025,624,830,429,030,330,128,425,521,520,818,8
Plo`'ce (municip.)Kardeljevo13,011,310,38,97,36,16,26,06,30,45,95,24,54,13,60
Podravska Slatina (town)11,43,0127
Podravska Slatina (municip.)31,232,035,139,542,640,843,234,735,231,828,923,724,220,2
Pore`'c (town)Parenzo7,63,03,310,20
Pore`'c (municip.)23,019,917,318,019,923,727,926,827,014,723,319,817,014,513,1
Po`'zega (town)Slavonski Po`'zega, Pozsega20,921,019,916,014,08,55,95,04,13,33,0152
Po`'zega (municip.)71,771,373,169,565,561,87,165,559,958,950,643,135,736,334,4
Pregrada (municip.)16,918,41,3
Pula (town)Pola, Pulj, Pietas Julia58,662,456,247,045,037,421,146,344,649,359,359,636,239,325,60
Pula (municip.)85,377,369,959,062,151,746,346,455,675,354,067,867,070,589,445,261,854,432,046,630,319,6
Rab (town)1,50,80
Rab (municip.)Arbe9,68,98,58,48,48,47,96,46,95,55,54,54,84,94,54,03,8 island as a municipality
Rijeka (town)Fiume, Reka, Rieka, Rjeka, Sankt Veit am Flaum143,8168,0159,4132,9100,9108,068,853,952,950,049,938,129,521,011,00
Rijeka (municip.)206,2193,0160,0127,0127,099,975,192,573,7102,662,090,667,997,039,081,367,629,555,151,448,2later figures includes suburb Su`'sak
Rovinj (town)Rovigno12,97,29,010,310,70
Rovinj (municip.)19,718,316,415,615,218,122,021,624,020,518,818,117,417,1
Samobor (town)15,114,2
Samobor (municip.)47,743,936,634,232,030,127,524,424,82,822,621,919,117,615,6agglomeration of Zagreb
Senj (town)Zengg, Segna6,03,93,10
Senj (municip.)9,29,610,412,213,013,314,615,03,316,73,215,92,814,93,014,83,215,313,3
Sesvete (town)44,935,318,01,2agglomeration of Zagreb
Sesvete (municip.)51,143,029,520,418,518,017,415,816,414,613,311,610,710,0agglomeration of Zagreb
`'Sibenik (town)Sebenico, Shibenik37,141,037,030,029,027,015,415,213,013,010,17,00
`'Sibenik (municip.) 85,079,878,176,870,665,337,317,066,663,113,757,824,750,520,442,77,738,735,232,3
Sinj (town)Sign11,44,12,4326
Sinj (municip.)60,259,356,956,156,353,054,451,349,940,345,840,435,133,730,3
Sisak (town)Sisek, Sissek, Sziszek, Sicsia36,845,843,538,031,029,014,110,97,96,66,15,54,399
Sisak (municip.)84,384,882,873,865,058,413,062,158,29,658,57,054,66,250,76,744,842,236,6
Slavonski Brod (town)Brod58,655,747,639,032,030,018,613,811,010,26,54,94,43,490
Slavonski Brod (municip.)114,2106,4100,391,281,575,317,571,661,311,762,87,354,35,349,45,142,543,942,0
Slunj (municip.)19,021,725,830,231,832,444,540,244,59,244,442,839,241,641,0
Solin (town)Salona15,912,611,91,7
Split (town)Spalato, Spljet, Spalatum175,1189,4169,3151,993,4106,064,343,835,324,027,518,520,910,50
Split (municip.)266,8236,2185,5132,9133,4109,875,497,650,986,642,072,032,964,827,258,550,922,246,242,738,1
Su`'sak (town)Cazza16,113,24,6agglomeration of Rijeka; absorbed by Rijeka0
Sveti Ivan Zelina (municip.)17,217,317,918,719,719,819,918,918,71,516,514,612,511,310,1
Titova Korenica (municip.)Korenica11,412,314,617,318,018,130,933,734,10,237,034,130,133,830,4
Trogir (town)Traù, Trau, Tragurium10,35,023,53,40
Trogir (municip.)22,219,918,519,118,617,518,014,713,417,212,211,39,810,09,3
Valpovo (municip.)Valpo33,131,830,729,426,324,923,622,022,45,621,619,116,417,015,891
Vara`'zdin (town)Varasd, Waraschdin41,441,839,534,031,028,017,314,613,513,613,411,511,19,8173
Vara`'zdin (municip.)94,490,783,674,666,563,614,654,750,413,849,112,944,812,041,010,436,710,634,931,5
Velika Gorica (town)33,331,624,81,7agglomeration of Zagreb
Velika Gorica (municip.)63,554,536,835,735,634,634,131,132,530,428,024,323,621,4agglomeration of Zagreb
Vinkovci (town)33,235,333,029,027,024,017,213,310,090
Vinkovci (municip.)98,495,291,783,873,266,014,760,753,510,554,07,651,146,26,141,238,933,5
Virovitica (town)Veröcze, Szlavon-Veröcze15,516,218,312,010,05,9122
Virovitica (municip.)46,747,451,154,253,150,710,747,037,936,87,634,031,627,225,920,7
Vis (municip.)Lissa, Issa4,44,15,07,07,07,97,510,18,89,810,15,39,98,77,96,56,3 island as a municipality0
Vojni`c (municip.)8,28,99,610,510,99,913,612,012,41,711,911,29,810,510,0
Vrbovec (municip.)28,129,730,834,336,336,235,933,733,82,629,225,020,219,318,3
Vrbovsko (municip.)7,57,38,48,79,18,710,89,710,22,411,011,911,410,610,1
Vrginmost (municip.)Verginmost16,618,821,523,924,923,831,328,428,80,527,025,121,422,120,7
Vrgorac (municip.)Vergorac7,58,29,911,211,611,612,812,812,910,511,910,38,77,97,6
Vukovar (town)30,144,633,630,028,025,017,210,910,010,09,6108
Vukovar (municip.)84,281,276,663,853,350,045,743,010,442,49,740,739,88,735,535,730,1
Zabok (municip.)36,336,536,836,537,137,835,732,733,72,330,028,025,423,120,0
Zadar (town)Zara, Iadera69,676,360,443,031,025,214,012,817,415,014,013,012,00
Zadar (municip.)136,6116,2107,790,280,776,020,018,671,917,171,018,164,532,658,051,125,045,439,336,0
Zagreb (town)Agram, Zágráb, Zagrabia691,7706,8649,6566,1438,0459,8366,4314,7340,3185,6242,4108,3153,879,0121,757,798,637,470,929,256,720,445,216,739,114,015,013,0135
Zagreb (municip.)779,1867,7681,2602,1457,5577,2489,4350,1448,8217,4345,9153,8247,4100,3217,461,0186,041,5152,041,9127,745,2111,739,1100,0
Zagreb (agglomeration)890,9933,9821,6734,1503,0448,8350,0345,9247,4121,772,9111,7100,0
Zapre`'si'c (town)17,58,215,71,4agglomeration of Zagreb
Zapre`'si'c (municip.)42,133,128,627,226,025,824,522,522,019,918,016,014,713,8
Zlatar-Bistrica (municip.)31,333,436,741,344,945,144,241,140,71,836,031,026,724,020,7
`'Zupanja (town)Xupanje11,986
`'Zupanja (municip.)49,048,049,146,040,736,733,131,033,53,633,932,028,226,523,1
SEE REFERENCESOFPLACE NAME VARIANTS
NAME VARIANTSEE:ACTUAL FORM, or: MAIN ENTRY
Abbazia> see:Opatija
Agram> see:Zagreb
Albona> see:Labin
Almissa> see:Omi`'s
Arbe> see:Rab
Baranyavár> see:Beli Manastir
Belovár> see:Bjelovar
Brazza> see:Bra`'c
Brod> see:Slavonski Brod
Cazza> see:Su`'sak
Cherso-Lussino> see:Cres-Lo`'sinj
Cirkvenica> see:Crikvenica
Csákathurn> see:`'Cakovec
Csaktornya> see:`'Cakovec
Curzola> see:Kor`'cula
Diakovár> see:Ðakovo
Djakovo> see:Ðakovo
Djurdevac> see:Ðurdevac
Dolnji Lapac> see:Donji Lapac
Dolnji Miholjac> see:Donji Miholjac
Esseg> see:Osijek
Eszék> see:Osijek
Fiume> see:Rijeka
Gjurgjevac> see:Ðurdevac
Gradi`'ska nova> see:Nova Gradi`'ska
Jaska> see:Jastrebarsko
Kaproncza> see:Koprivnica
Kardeljevo> see:Plo`'ce
Karlstadt> see:Karlovac
Károlyváros> see:Karlovac
Körös> see:Kri`'zevci
Kopreinitz> see:Koprivnica
Korenica> see:Titova Korenica
Kreuz> see:Kri`'zevci
Lagosta> see:Lastovo
Lapac> see:Donji Lapac
Lesina> see:Hvar
Lissa> see:Vis
Macarsca> see:Makarska
Mitterburg> see:Pazin
Neumarhof> see:Novi Marof
Obbrovazzo> see:Obrova`c
Pago> see:Pag
Parenzo> see:Pore`'c
Pinguente> see:Buzet
Pisino> see:Pazin
Podove> see:Dvor
Pola> see:Pula
Pozsega> see:Po`'zega
Pulj> see:Pula
Ragusa> see:Dubrovnik
Reka> see:Rijeka
Rieka> see:Rijeka
Rjeka> see:Rijeka
Rovigno> see:Rovinj
Salona> see:Solin
Sankt Georgen> see:Ðurdevac
Sankt Veit am Flaum> see:Rijeka
Sebenico> see:`'sibenik
Segna> see:Senj
Shibenik> see:`'sibenik
Sign> see:Sinj
Sisek> see:Sisak
Sissek> see:Sisak
Slatina> see:Podravska Slatina
Slavonski Po`'zega> see:Po`'zega
Spalato> see:Split
Spljet> see:Split
Sziszek> see:Sisak
Szlavon-Veröcze> see:Virovitica
Trau ; Traù> see:Trogir
Uj-Gradiska> see:Nova Gradi`'ska
Valpo> see:Valpovo
Varasd> see:Vara`'zdin
Veglia> see:Krk
Verginmost> see:Vrginmost
Vergorac> see:Vrgorac
Veröcze> see:Virovitica
Waraschdin> see:Vara`'zdin
Xupanje> see:`'Zupanja
Zágráb> see:Zagreb
Zagrabia> see:Zagreb
Zara> see:Zadar
Zaravecchia> see:Biograd
Zengg> see:Senj

Particulars:
Source "SI" = "Statisti`'cke informacije" (ISSN 1330-335X), ed. 2003.
Historical figures of all municipalities have been delivered by Vlado Pavicic; a seperate Excel file with these data may be consulted via: Croatia.
It is quite difficult to get comparable figures of population of towns during consecutive years, because the municipalities - in which these towns form the greatest settlement - are often much larger in area.
Diacritic marks are regretfully not correctly displayed yet.
No see references have been made of variants of place names for those in Latin that were in use during the Roman or other Classical times.
File created on 1997-07-20; revised on 2000-06-20; and last modified on 2004-01-01 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer