TURKEY

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvilayetvariants of the namec2000pc1997e1994c1990c1985c1980c1975c1970c1965c1960c1950c1945c1940c1935c1927e1924/25c1910e1901e1890e1884/85e1880e1870e1860e1815?particularselevationfound.yr
source:SH,TBSH,TBBBIA,TBLB,PG,SYHC,IALBDVHWSYHASYEBEB,HBDVDVAG,HTDVAGDVAG,HTAGMIPDin m
AdanaAASeyhan, Batnae1133,01041,51047,3916,2777,6568,5475,4351,7289,9230,0118,0100,488,176,372,664,150,045,045,027,06,00Hittite times
AdilcevazBT 25,710,110,36,11730
AdiyamanADHisnumansur, Husnumansur178,5212,5128,0100,071,655,031,522,211,710,3750
AfsinKM52,828,526,820,18,15,21189
AfyonAFAfyon Karahissar, Afiun-Karahissar, Apamea Cibotis128,5113,595,687,073,951,744,029,925,924,223,495,020,050,01070
AgriAGKaraköse, Karakilisse79,869,458,054,541,130,624,210,06,31650
AhlatBT 21,516,710,45,93,72,71730
AkçaabatTBPolathane 36,125,313,47,65,10
AkçakaleSS 25,615,211,24,52,0
AkçakocaBOAkçasehir 20,413,69,67,23,50
AkdagmadeniYZAq Dagh Maden 19,112,210,24,32,82,21330
AkhisarMNAk-Hissar, Thyatira80,773,968,660,147,946,223,621,218,012,0106
AksarayAKAkserai, Akseray131,8101,290,781,165,330,024,410,98,37,4
AksehirKOAkshehr, Philomelion54,151,745,340,332,525,313,310,38,0
AkyaziSK 23,019,314,89,13,5
AlacaCMHüseyinabat 22,820,615,68,33,8995
AlanyaALAlaia, Alaiye, Alaya117,352,528,722,212,46,60
AlasehirMNAla Shehr 44,036,625,616,010,78,432,0189
AliagaIZ 33,925,53,10
AlibeyköyüIB33,415,2agglomeration of Istanbul
AmasyaAMAmasia74,470,257,353,448,038,634,214,412,412,830,030,030,020,025,0405
AnamurIC58,828,723,011,23,01,90
AnkaraANAngora, Ancyra, Engüri, Engour, Engürisü3203,42984,12782,22559,52251,52203,71701,01208,8905,7646,2289,0226,7157,2123,774,654,038,038,027,830,0capital of Turkey since 1923870Hittite times
Ankara (agglomeration)AN2650,02290,01236,2910
AntalyaALAdalia, Attaleia, Attalia606,4512,1497,2378,2261,1176,4130,895,271,827,525,121,717,425,025,002nd cent. BC
ArdahanARArdagan17,315,616,816,914,99,14,82,92,40,81835
ArtvinAVÇoruh, Ardvin, Ardwin23,221,620,318,714,29,84,53,52,96,7213
AybastiOR 18,217,113,57,5
AydinAYAidin143,6133,8121,2107,090,471,650,643,520,415,112,080,036,365
AyvalikBKAivalik, Aivali, Aiwalük, Aiwal, Aiwali, Aiwaly, Heraclea 29,025,721,419,416,313,113,113,530,00
BabaeskiKLBaba-Eski 24,722,818,113,96,463
BafraSS75,565,653,550,229,226,214,110,315
BahçeOSBulanikbahçe 21,816,012,42,30,9
BakirköyIBMakriköy234,265,313,4agglomeration of Istanbul
BalikesirBKKarasi, Baliskesri215,4190,0187,6170,6150,0124,199,485,069,336,030,126,425,736,0120
BandirmaBKPanderma90,277,470,153,239,633,119,013,311,110,00
BartinBR36,034,332,025,120,714,38,88,8
BatmanBMIluh248,4212,7182,8147,3110,086,044,925,0
BayburtBB32,338,533,728,122,615,210,010,31550
BayesidAGAgri, Bayasid, Dogubeyazit48,935,231,123,58,54,01,93,9probably meant: Dogubeyazit
BayindirIZBaindir 18,113,912,411,310,79,660
BayrampasaIB157,4agglomeration of Istanbul
BelenHTBeilan 19,515,6
BergamaIZPergamum46,142,638,834,227,024,116,514,813,220,050
BesikdüzüTBSarli 26,614,00
BesiktasIB188,158,855,0agglomeration of Istanbul
BeykozIB94,137,7agglomeration of Istanbul0
BeyogluIBPera223,440,0230,0294,8agglomeration of Istanbul0
BeypazariANBeybazar, Bey-Pazari, Bejbasar 31,926,217,09,95,95,84,8540
BeysehirKO 39,830,415,87,53,22,61120
BigaCKBigha, Pegae 25,720,816,412,18,07,510,060
BilecikBCErtogrul, Biledschik34,131,123,318,515,19,74,94,13,910,5526
BingölBGÇapakçur70,767,041,634,027,911,73,70,31276
BirecikSUBirijik, Byrecik, Byredschik 37,828,420,415,311,29,710,2450
BismilDY101,439,824,919,14,42,7
BitlisBT44,951,938,136,127,118,711,210,19,140,038,825,01433
BodrumMGBodurum, Budrum, Halicarnassus 24,420,932,55,14,74,56,00
BogaziliyanYZBogazlayan, Boghazlayan, Bogazlyan, Bogaslajan 26,616,910,87,95,23,78,0
BoluBOBoli84,680,260,850,338,427,621,77,97,87,210,8792
BolvadinAFBolawadin, Boliwadin, Bulawaddin, Bulwaden54,945,035,530,625,320,111,19,28,1980
BorNG31,324,621,045,514,311,41100
BornovaIZBurunabat, Burnabad55,033,030,4
BoyabatSP 20,921,514,49,45,4
BozovaSUHüvek 26,316,75,53,42,1
BozüyükBC 41,633,218,110,87,6
BozyaziIC 30,722,2
BucaIZ70,7agglomeration of Izmir
BucakBD 25,727,418,910,15,54,0
BulancakGIBulancik, Akkoy 29,524,216,19,35,34,40
BulanikMSKop 30,013,39,16,22,51480
BurdurBDBordur63,460,756,454,044,832,729,314,913,613,412,8945
BurhaniyeBK 27,421,815,512,66,35,6
BursaBUBrussa, Pruse1184,11066,6996,6834,6614,1466,2346,1275,9211,6153,6100,086,077,672,361,764,780,076,335,760,050,0150
BüyükçekmeceIBBüyük Çekmece 36,922,4agglomeration of Istanbul
ÇanCKÇan-Basarköy 25,223,915,15,81,5
ÇanakkaleCKÇanakale, Kale-Sultanie, Kaleh-Sultanieh, Tschanak Kalessi, Chanak75,869,454,048,139,927,122,811,611,58,56,05
ÇankayaAN921,9161,8agglomeration of Ankara
ÇankiriCIKanghiri, Cangiri, Changri, Chankiri, Gangra, Germanicopolis62,454,345,741,435,026,521,514,29,88,8726
ÇarsambaSSCharshembe 44,438,928,418,09,67,1
ÇayAF 22,214,111,29,81170
ÇayeliRIÇaybasi, Mapavri 19,114,914,911,56,40
CebeciAN204,6agglomeration of Ankara
ÇerkezköyTG 38,723,112,95,4
ÇermikDY 18,616,59,85,44,1700
ÇesmeIZCheshme, Çisme 21,120,66,54,13,73,95,60
CeyhanAAJihun, Hamidiye91,185,372,657,150,341,117,910,25,030
CeylanpinarSUResülayn 29,333,220,212,5ca. 150
CharputEGMamuret-ul-Aziz, Harput, Kharput2,25,020,035,020,025,0absorbed by Elazig1280
ÇineAYÇina 18,015,213,28,34,63,611,090
CizreMRDjeziret ibn-Omar, Jezireh ibn Omar63,350,029,520,08,75,45,5450
ÇorluTG123,374,759,147,130,327,211,011,88,08,04,0190
ÇorumCMÇurum, Chorum161,3147,1130,0116,896,776,055,941,622,820,219,712,57,7803
ÇubukANÇibuk 34,922,916,58,93,1
ÇumraKO 40,928,820,910,36,62,7
DaricaKC53,6agglomeration of Istanbul/Izmit0
DemirciMN 28,720,614,510,16,54,9750
DenizliDNDenislü273,5233,7234,5204,1171,4134,7106,983,664,322,017,315,821,116,0425
DerikMR 20,713,215,36,73,8845
DeveliKYEverek 33,533,022,513,411,01180
DevrekZO 19,516,412,35,13,32,695
DidimAYDidyma 21,111,4
DinarAFDineir, Geyikler 42,435,020,911,35,64,2400
DiyarbakirDYDiarbakir, Amid(a)551,0511,6448,3381,1305,3233,3169,5138,7102,780,645,541,142,634,930,738,034,040,040,050,0660
DörtyolHTDörtyul53,647,130,725,911,65,7
DüzceBO56,676,061,945,137,928,122,310,2
DüziçiOS 32,131,8
EdirneEDAdrianopel, Adrianopolis, Andrinopolis119,3115,1115,5102,386,971,954,946,130,232,045,736,034,556,383,081,070,962,061,095,0140,0100,031
EdremitBK51,835,530,227,125,012,712,612,26,210
ElâzigEGElâziz, Mesre, Mezre, Mezeré, Yeni Harput269,6250,5222,8204,6181,3142,8131,4108,378,629,025,523,720,1absorbed Harput1020
ElbistanKMAlbistan86,154,748,835,413,57,56,46,51150
ElmadagANKücükyozgat 20,619,5
EmetKUEmed 19,612,28,34,83,5
EmirdagAFAziziye 22,021,115,010,96,2
ErbaaTTHerek 41,933,625,213,27,17,0235
ErcisVA77,140,536,627,514,15,5ca. 1750
ErdemliICYagda 36,430,022,910,30
EregliKO76,074,368,761,146,138,418,59,53,0Konyaprov1054
EregliZOBender Eregli, Eregri, Karadenizereglisi, Harakly, Heracleia Pontica73,864,054,850,128,019,07,05,85,0Zonguldakprov0
ErganiDYArghani, Osmaniya 47,937,423,910,55,62,81000
ErzinHT 25,722,515,310,3
ErzincanENErzingan, Erzinjan, Ersingian106,9102,391,882,673,358,145,218,217,416,123,023,023,023,01300
ErzurumEMErzerum, Erzorum, Erserum, Ersirum, Aziris367,0298,7250,1242,4252,6190,1163,0134,7105,391,254,452,547,633,131,580,038,960,060,02032
EsenlerIB49,4agglomeration of Istanbul
EsenyurtIB70,321,3agglomeration of Istanbul
EskilAK 19,316,5
EskisehirESDorylaeion482,8454,5451,0413,1367,3309,3260,0216,3173,9153,288,580,160,747,132,334,019,0792
FatihIB485,272,0172,2agglomeration of Istanbul
FatsaOR54,039,529,822,09,75,00
FethiyeMGMegri 46,525,814,38,44,40
GaziantepGAAintab-Ghazi, Gazi Ayintap, Aintab, Antiochia ad Taurum862,0712,8716,0603,4466,3371,0300,9225,9160,2125,572,762,857,150,940,047,970,043,243,220,0868
GebzeKCGebize, Gebza, [Gegbüze (?)]235,2237,3159,192,658,29,34,53,1agglomeration of Istanbul/Izmit0
GedizKUGedevis, Gedis 21,914,513,87,56,05,55,9800
GeliboluCKGallipoli, Galliboli21,918,714,614,612,99,96,65,030,030,050,050,016,00
GemlikBUGhio, Kiye63,850,236,726,815,78,55,95,10
GençBGDarahini 18,311,57,53,13,5
GeredeBO 27,918,89,86,74,14,24,01200
GiresunGIKerasun, Kiresun, Kerassunde, Kerason, Kireson, Kerasonda83,874,167,655,946,130,725,312,414,011,88,40
GöksunKM 31,222,812,84,52,92,91240
GölbasiAD 35,129,620,45,0
GölcükKC76,664,956,145,029,321,54,20
GölköyORKusluyan 25,318,112,15,93,4
GönenBKGönan 33,826,819,011,710,09,75,430
GöreleGIElevi 22,020,77,45,72,10
GümüshaneGUGümüsane, Gümüsh Khaneh30,322,826,022,112,88,14,23,22,53,03,01400
GürgentepeOR 21,617,1
GürsuBUKestel {?} 20,212,7Gürsu and Kestel are possibly the same places, although the pop. figures differ
HakkâriHKHakari, Hekkiari, Hakkiari, Çölemerik, Djulamerk58,457,130,420,818,56,12,71,60,81650
HatayHTAntakya, Antioch, Antioquia144,2139,0137,2123,9107,391,666,457,930,426,927,524,024,223,623,688
HavzaSS 17,918,015,510,35,2600
HayraboluTGHayrebolu 18,116,914,19,45,329
HendekSK 24,523,417,210,86,74,9
HinisEMChnyskala 23,516,011,25,32,61720
HorasanEMPasinisüfla, Horosan 22,814,110,25,2
IçelICMersin, Mersina544,3501,4523,0422,4314,1215,3152,2114,386,769,637,530,026,921,29,00
IdilSRHazak 21,112,96,12,1
IgdirIGIgdyr59,945,929,524,415,77,86,7
IlginKO 32,025,016,510,25,53,41030
ImamogluAA 30,021,5
InegölBU90,571,154,745,331,927,816,513,111,98,2280
IskenderunHTAlexandretta161,7156,8154,8152,1121,081,669,414,014,06,93,00
IskilipCMIskelib, Izkelib 19,419,616,912,410,710,710,316,6720
IslahiyeGA 41,934,622,613,85,0
IspartaIPSparta, Hamitabat148,0134,3120,9112,1101,891,551,142,918,418,416,033,520,020,01035
IstanbulIBByzantium, Constantinopel, Stambul8831,88260,47615,56620,25494,92853,52547,42132,41743,01459,5983,0845,3793,9740,8691,0881,0942,9874,0873,6715,0500,0former capital0
Istanbul (agglomeration)IB7550,04765,02247,62043,4700,01203,01200,01125,01075,0source HT 1927: Istanbul proper: 275,00
IzmirIZSmyrna2250,12081,61985,31757,41489,8753,7636,8520,7263,5297,0230,5200,1183,8170,5153,998,8250,0201,0200,0150,0150,0160,0100,00
Izmir (agglomeration)IZ 1900,01190,0760,0411,6370,9375,0250,0250,0200,00
IzmitKCIsmid, Ismit, Koceali, Astacus, Nicomedia195,2198,2275,8256,9236,1191,3165,5123,089,573,735,628,129,118,215,219,50
IznikBUNicaea, Nikaia, Isnik 18,817,213,58,23,61,2ca. 90
KadiköyIB478,781,957,435,0agglomeration of Istanbul0
KadirliAAKarszülkadriye, Kars Bazar64,655,147,638,127,815,94,6
KâgithaneIB164,4164,456,2agglomeration of Istanbul
KahramanmarasKMMaras, K. Maras, Marash332,1303,6242,2228,1212,2177,9135,8105,263,335,136,427,728,326,068,052,035,0720
KahtaADKâhta, Kölük73,140,325,516,66,92,71,3
KamanKH 34,726,020,010,14,9
KarabükKB100,7103,8113,9105,494,885,064,846,2
KaracabeyBUMihalic 38,531,723,618,411,9
KaramanKRKarman, Darende, Laranda106,2104,276,564,751,935,026,113,69,15,01014
KaramürselKC 28,625,43,22,00
KarapinarKOSultaniye 27,526,824,613,07,4995
KarasuSKIncili 17,714,510,07,13,40
KarsKA79,893,078,569,358,753,541,420,518,113,935,520,91740
KarsiyakaIZ227,082,6agglomeration of Izmir0
KartalIB67,629,820,14,51,5agglomeration of Istanbul0
KastamonuKSKastamuni, Kostambul, Kastomunu66,859,151,647,035,629,323,513,714,214,624,421,050,0800
KayseriKYKaiseri, Kaisari, Kaisarieh, Kaissarieh, Caesarea524,8498,2454,0421,4378,5273,4207,0167,7126,7102,865,557,752,546,539,149,654,072,060,060,050,0967
KemalpasaIZ 22,816,4200
KesanED 41,340,724,420,39,06,9120
KeskinKK 26,820,014,67,55,1
KestelBUGürsu {?} 30,615,2Gürsu and Kestel are possibly the same places, although the pop. figures differ
KilisKIKilliz70,762,582,959,958,743,638,127,727,026,624,622,712,020,012,0550
KirikhanHT86,168,652,847,732,123,45,9
KirikkaleKK205,1203,5170,3185,4208,0175,2137,991,757,715,720,7
KirkagaçMN 23,921,418,512,29,08,720,01260
KirklareliKLKirk Kilise, Kirk Kilisseh53,249,345,340,936,228,324,814,532,225,012,815,012,0256
KirsehirKHKirscheher88,176,973,564,850,132,624,914,214,113,812,78,5990
KiziltepeMRKochisar112,060,140,930,59,62,4
KörfezKCYarimca80,065,848,4
KonyaKOKonia, Iconium761,1623,3576,0513,3438,9325,9246,7200,8157,9122,764,558,856,552,547,571,145,044,025,015,01150
KovancilarEG 21,310,3
KozanAASis61,154,550,342,426,120,27,95,0160
KozlukBM 29,222,510,23,72,0
KücükçekmeceIBKücük-Çekmece58,7agglomeration of Istanbul
KücükköyIB56,414,6agglomeration of Istanbul
KulaMN 20,417,212,88,68,627,7720
KuluKO 19,317,412,28,98,6
KumlucaAL 22,117,28,04,3
KurtalanSIMisric 20,817,39,73,42,2
KusadasiAYKus Adasi 39,331,914,37,45,96,90
KütahyaKUKutaia, Kjutahiha, Cotiaeum168,0162,3140,7131,0120,4101,162,149,319,517,817,325,022,2949
LüleburgazKLLülé-Bergas, Lüle-Burgas72,752,443,235,627,525,712,811,562
MalatyaMLMalatia381,1400,2319,7281,8251,3184,4154,5130,3104,484,249,141,636,327,220,761,030,030,01052
MalazgirtMSMalazgird, Malazkirt 18,519,114,27,81,9
MalkaraTG 24,920,215,610,86,05,2
MaltepeIB66,316,6agglomeration of Istanbul0
ManavgatAL79,438,521,514,46,30,930
ManisaMNSaruchan, Magnesia214,3201,3187,5158,9126,394,070,069,735,037,630,728,790,035,035,040,060,050
MardinMR65,161,553,044,137,833,631,020,022,522,231,127,025,025,01300
MarmarisMG 26,316,47,73,62,52,60
MenemenIZ 42,429,022,116,611,213,49,420
MerzifonAMMersifon, Mersiwan, Marsivan, Mersifun42,240,437,032,028,123,415,013,111,320,020,0730
MidyatMRMidiat, Midijat, Midjat61,629,622,220,110,48,27,56,0
MilasMGMilâs, Milassa 35,128,720,313,08,98,150
MudanyaBU 19,117,210,66,84,25,010,05,90
MuglaMGMughla, Mentese44,840,635,931,327,216,410,511,010,915,07,0660
MusMSMusch67,965,844,042,240,315,77,15,24,023,130,027,06,01500
Mustafa Kemal PasaBUM. Kemalpasa, Kirmasti, Mustafakemalpasa41,937,933,930,125,723,215,314,813,14,8
MutIC 30,417,614,06,62,91,6350
NazilliAYNazelli, Nazli99,980,377,664,045,741,325,412,021,779
NevsehirNVNevshehr67,960,352,750,237,125,621,115,114,113,41150
NigdeNG78,168,755,049,140,026,821,712,412,49,55,01250
NiksarTT 29,635,223,612,67,66,64,0350
NizipGANisib, Nesbi64,958,650,139,330,222,711,77,63,0
NusaybinMRNisibin, Nisibis56,549,745,232,67,62,61,9500
ÖdemisIZ60,851,647,540,735,030,622,720,718,716,87,2120
OfTB 22,214,9ca. 8,03,50
OltuEM 29,821,812,36,02,71,91280
OrduORUrdu112,5117,7121,3102,180,852,138,527,311,910,19,88,25,90
OrhangaziBUPazarköy, Bazarköy, Basarköy52,931,923,218,53,71,6ca. 90
OrtaköyAKAndugu 30,419,68,82,7
OsmancikCMOsmanjik 23,821,315,38,24,74,28,9490
OsmaniyeOSCebelbereket, Jebel Bereket, Djebel-i-Bereket177,3160,9138,0123,3103,884,345,734,013,18,67,75,0125
PasinlerEMHasankale, Hassan-Kale(h) 28,319,120,09,37,15,0
PatnosAG65,033,825,018,05,71,8
PazarcikKM 29,725,219,86,12,1850
PolatliAN72,260,252,743,532,422,610,33,0875
ReyhanliHT43,842,537,530,816,56,9
RizeRILaristan, Rizeh, Irizeh, Çoruh78,174,052,050,241,731,327,015,114,713,913,930,030,00
SafranboluKB 31,424,419,29,75,45,67,5405
SagmalcilarIB69,1agglomeration of Istanbul
SakaryaSKAdapazari, Adabazar294,4183,3186,0171,2152,3131,4114,1101,686,180,236,236,625,824,722,525,024,231
SalihliMNSalihly, Silihli81,870,963,851,638,228,913,39,17,0
SamandagiHTSüveydiye 32,229,925,316,09,1
SamsunSS362,8338,4326,9304,0240,7198,2168,5134,3107,587,343,938,437,233,830,430,011,012,02,00
SandikliAFSandukli, Sandüklü 35,622,416,010,28,18,2970
SanliurfaSUUrfa, Orfa, Edessa383,9410,8357,9276,5206,4148,4132,9100,273,537,535,331,329,142,872,055,055,030,040,040,0500
SarikamisKA 24,821,723,316,68,27,72100
SariyerIB110,624,50
SarkikaraagaçIPSarki Karaagaç 20,412,35,94,63,23,91181
SarkislaSVTonus 18,816,212,66,84,63,21180
SebinkarahisarGIKarahisarsharki, Sebin Karahisar, Cebinkarahisar31,023,312,69,87,68,07,132,012,01300
SelçukIZAkuncilar, [Ajasoluk (?)] 23,219,412,810,2
SereflikoçhisarANSerefli Koçhisar 40,737,522,211,74,5
SerikALKokes 26,823,115,77,32,3
SeydisehirKO52,342,737,230,46,74,54,4ca. 1050
SiirtSISairt, Siird, Sert99,3107,168,353,942,729,425,515,615,815,115,03,0930
SilifkeICSeleukeia83,446,928,122,011,96,35,150
SilivriIB 40,226,013,96,14,23,68,00
SilopiSRGirikamo 39,723,46,82,6
SilvanDYMiyafarkin, Mejafarkia, Silwan73,559,945,844,412,24,32,7
SimavKU 25,215,510,88,05,45,95,5780
SincanAN50,9agglomeration of Ankara (?)
SinopSPSinope, Sinob30,528,325,523,118,413,45,84,95,09,78,010,00
SirnakSR53,251,125,112,110,94,93,63,6
SivasSVSiwas250,3232,4240,1221,5197,3173,8149,2132,5108,393,852,345,441,735,228,531,265,039,448,035,01275
SiverekSUSeverek71,263,048,330,035,127,518,115,114,915,012,0850
SökeAY61,750,944,637,430,227,613,810,910,412,038
SomaMNSomma, Sumah59,750,039,130,218,67,53,86,0
SorgunYZYesilova 49,731,219,66,13,11120
SuhutAF 19,113,08,26,15,0
SultanbeyliIB144,982,3agglomeration of Istanbul
SuluovaAMSuluca, Alevi 39,636,225,79,7
SungurluCM 32,030,524,212,96,55,3770
SuruçSUSürüç, Serudj52,839,925,719,09,04,22,4
SusehriSVErdiryas 26,223,211,47,15,0950
SusurlukBK[possibly formerly: Sultancar (?)] 20,718,916,111,3
TalasKY 36,230,5
TarsusICTarsos190,2225,0187,5146,5120,3102,278,057,733,827,624,821,918,017,016,00
TatvanBT65,954,151,940,310,8ca. 1730
TavsanliKUTauschanly 46,237,623,313,77,95,4
TekirdagTGRodosto, Tekir Dagh107,1100,680,463,251,333,127,115,720,419,714,642,020,018,017,016,00
TermeSS 23,020,415,58,64,32,7
TireIZTireh, Tyria40,137,935,032,228,327,222,220,520,318,714,528,3100
TokatTTComana Pontica113,199,583,173,060,444,837,421,721,322,222,430,029,929,925,060,0650
TorbaliIZ 32,021,215,511,76,140
TosyaKSTossia 22,722,818,514,111,610,0
TrabzonTBTrebizonde, Tarabosan, Trapezunt, Tirabzon, Trapezus215,1182,6145,4143,9142,0107,481,565,534,032,828,724,655,040,035,032,032,050,025,00
TunceliTCHozat, Chosat, Kalan25,024,424,518,512,95,83,325,55,61020
TurgutluMNKasaba, Kassaba88,273,665,755,640,535,725,121,716,916,925,023,069
TurhalTTTurchal81,368,460,147,429,122,79,5
ÜnyeORUnie52,642,835,527,915,08,55,80
UrlaIZ 31,725,614,312,510,4
UsakUSUsac, Usaq, Uschak, Ushak136,9124,4119,9105,388,370,846,835,519,917,917,013,1921
ÜsküdarIBScutari, Eskiouidar255,984,454,8124,482,082,420,030,0agglomeration of Istanbul0
ÜzümlüEN 25,217,3ca. 10,04,4
UzunköprüED 37,134,727,720,212,130
VakfikebirTBBüyükliman 31,420,613,85,00
VanVAWan284,5227,0194,6153,1121,393,847,131,413,59,47,062,030,030,035,030,050,01720
VezirköprüSSVezir Keupri 21,920,613,59,46,3360
ViransehirSUVeranshehr, Wirânschehr106,457,545,341,911,13,52,8620
YahyaliKYGazibenli 21,120,415,610,3
YalovaYL70,178,265,853,941,914,23,90
YalvaçIPYalvaj, Jalowadj 33,828,020,010,98,28,3
YenimahalleAN265,866,1agglomeration of Ankara
YenisehirBUJenischehir 22,921,217,011,48,07,14,9
YerköyYZ 27,426,220,612,0
YozgatYZ73,950,343,736,227,823,112,013,712,015,01320
YüksekovaHKDize, Disa54,728,516,311,92,8
ZeytinburnuIB126,9102,9agglomeration of Istanbul
ZileTTCile, Zela41,446,337,130,127,626,117,115,215,420,020,0700
ZonguldakZO104,3106,2115,9116,7119,1108,772,755,435,633,528,020,511,90
Zonguldak (agglomeration)ZO220,0195,00
SEE REFERENCESOFPLACE NAME VARIANTSno see reference is made in case the place name variant is 1) in alphabetical >
NAME VARIANTSEE:ACTUAL FORM, or: MAIN ENTRYorder quite close to the main entry; 2) used in classical [Greek-Roman] times
Adalia> see:Antalya
Adabazar> see:Sakarya
Adapazari> see:Sakarya
Adrianopel ; Adrianopolis> see:Edirne
Afyon Karahissar> see:Afyon
Aidin> see:Aydin
Aintab-Ghazi> see:Gaziantep
Aivali ; Aivalik> see:Ayvalik
Aiwal ; Aiwali> see:Ayvalik
Aiwalük ; Aiwaly> see:Ayvalik
Akçasehir> see:Akçakoca
Akkoy> see:Bulancak
Akserai ; Akseray> see:Aksaray
Akuncilar> see:Selçuk
Alaia ; Alaiye ; Alaya> see:Alanya
Albistan> see:Elbistan
Alevi> see:Suluova
Alexandretta> see:Iskenderun
Amasia> see:Amasya
Ancyra> see:Ankara
Andrinopolis> see:Edirne
Andugu> see:Ortaköy
Angora> see:Ankara
Antakya> see:Hatay
Antioch ; Antioquia> see:Hatay
Aq Dagh Maden> see:Akdagmadeni
Ardvin> see:Artvin
Arghani> see:Ergani
Aziziye> see:Emirdag
Baindir> see:Bayindir
Basarköy> see:Orhangazi
Bayasid> see:Bayesid
Bazarköy> see:Orhangazi
Bender Eregli> see:Eregli (vil. Zonguldak)
Beybazar> see:Beypazari
Bolawadin> see:Bolvadin
Boli> see:Bolu
Boliwadin> see:Bolvadin
Bordur> see:Burdur
Brussa> see:Bursa
Bulanikbahçe> see:Bahçe
Bulawaddin ; Bulwaden> see:Bolvadin
Burnabad> see:Bornova
Burunabat> see:Bornova
Büyükliman> see:Vakfikebir
Byrecik ; Byredschik> see:Birecik
Byzantium> see:Istanbul
Çapakçur> see:Bingöl
Çaybasi> see:Çayeli
Cebelbereket> see:Osmaniye
Cebinkarahisar> see:Sebinkarahisar
Chanak> see:Çanakkale
Changri ; Chankiri> see:Çankiri
Charshembe> see:Çarsamba
Cheshme> see:Çesme
Chnyskala> see:Hinis
Chorum> see:Çorum
Chozat> see:Tunceli
Çibuk> see:Çubuk
Cile> see:Zile
Çisme> see:Çesme
Çölemerik> see:Hakkâri
Constantinopel> see:Istanbul
Çoruh> see:Artvin
Çoruh> see:Rize
Çurum> see:Çorum
Darahini> see:Genç
Darende> see:Karaman
Disa> see:Yüksekova
Dize> see:Yüksekova
Djebel-i-Bereket> see:Osmaniye
Djeziret ibn-Omar> see:Cizre
Djulamerk> see:Hakkâri
Dogubeyazit> see:Bayesid
Elevi> see:Görele
Engour> see:Ankara
Engüri ; Engürisü> see:Ankara
Erdiryas> see:Susehri
Eregri> see:Eregli (vil. Zonguldak)
Erserum ; Ersirum> see:Erzurum
Ersingian> see:Erzincan
Ertogrul> see:Bilecik
Erzerum> see:Erzurum
Eskiouidar> see:Üsküdar
Everek> see:Develi
Gallipoli> see:Gelibolu
Gazibenli> see:Yahyali
Geyikler> see:Dinar
Ghio> see:Gemlik
Girikamo> see:Silopi
Gürsu> see also:Kestel {?}
Harakly> see:Eregli (vil. Zonguldak)
Hamidiye> see:Ceyhan
Hamitabat> see:Isparta
Harput> see:Charput
Hasankale ; Hassan-Kale(h)> see:Pasinler
Hazak> see:Idil
Hekkiari> see:Hakkâri
Herek> see:Erbaa
Hisnumansur ; Husnumansur> see:Adiyaman
Hozat> see:Tunceli
Hüseyinabat> see:Alaca
Hüvek> see:Bozova
Iluh> see:Batman
Incili> see:Karasu
Irizeh> see:Rize
Ismit> see:Izmit
Izkelib> see:Iskilip
Jebel Bereket> see:Osmaniye
Jezireh ibn Omar> see:Cizre
Jihun> see:Ceyhan
Jozgat> see:Yozgat
Kaisarieh> see:Kayseri
Kaiseri> see:Kayseri
Kalan> see:Tunceli
Kale-Sultanie> see:Çanakkale
Kanghiri> see:Çankiri
Karadenizereglisi> see:Eregli (vil. Zonguldak)
Karahisarsharki> see:Sebinkarahisar
Karakilisse> see:Agri
Karaköse> see:Agri
Karasi> see:Balikesir
Karman> see:Karaman
Kars Bazar> see:Kadirli
Karszülkadriye> see:Kadirli
Kasaba ; Kassaba> see:Turgutlu
Kemal Pasa, Mustafa - > see:Mustafa Kemal Pasa
Kerasun ; Kerassunde> see:Giresun
Kestel> see also:Gürsu {?}
Kharput> see:Charput
Kireson, Kiresun> see:Giresun
Kirk Kilise ; Kirk Kilisseh> see:Kirklareli
Kirmasti> see:Mustafa Kemal Pasa
Kiye> see:Gemlik
Kocaeli> see:Izmit
Kochisar> see:Kiziltepe
Kölük> see:Kahta
Kokes> see:Serik
Konia> see:Konya
Konstantinopel> see:Istanbul
Kop> see:Bulanik
Kostambul> see:Kastamonu
Kücükyozgat> see:Elmadag
Kusluyan> see:Gölköy
Laranda> see:Karaman
Laristan> see:Rize
Magnesia> see:Manisa
Makriköy> see:Bakirköy
Mamuret-ul-Aziz> see:Charput
Mapavri> see:Çayeli
Maras> see:Kahramanmaras
Marsivan> see:Merzifon
Megri> see:Fethiye
Mejafarkia> see:Silvan
Mentese> see:Mugla
Mersifon ; Mersifun> see:Merzifon
Mersin> see:Içel
Mersiwan> see:Merzifon
Mesre> see:Elâzig
Mezeré ; Mezre> see:Elâzig
Mihalic> see:Karacabey
Misric> see:Kurtalan
Miyafarkin> see:Silvan
M. Kemalpasa> see:Mustafa Kemal Pasa
Nesbi> see:Nizip
Nisib> see:Nizip
Nisibin ; Nisibis> see:Nusaybin
Orfa> see:Sanliurfa
Osmaniya> see:Ergani
Panderma> see:Bandirma
Pasinisüfla> see:Horasan
Pazarköy> see:Orhangazi
Pera> see:Beyoglu
Polathane> see:Akçaabat
Resülayn> see:Ceylanpinar
Rodosto> see:Tekirdag
Sairt> see:Siirt
Sarli> see:Besikdüzü
Saruchan> see:Manisa
Scutari> see:Üsküdar
Sert> see:Siirt
Serudj> see:Suruç
Severek> see:Siverek
Seyhan> see:Adana
Silihli> see:Salihli
Sis> see:Kozan
Smyrna> see:Izmir
Sparta> see:Isparta
Stambul> see:Istanbul
Sürüç> see:Suruç
Süveydiye> see:Samandagi
Sultaniye> see:Karapinar
Suluca> see:Suluova
Sumah> see:Soma
Tarabosan> see:Trabzon
Tirabzon> see:Trabzon
Tonus> see:Sarkisla
Trapezunt> see:Trabzon
Trebizonde> see:Trabzon
Tschanak Kalessi> see:Çanakkale
Urdu> see:Ordu
Urfa> see:Sanliurfa
Veranshehr> see:Viransehir
Wan> see:Van
Wirânschehr> see:Viransehir
Yagda> see:Erdemli
Yarimca> see:Körfez
Yeni Harput> see:Elâzig
Yesilova> see:Sorgun
ISTANBUL (agglomeration) >More place names of parts within the agglomeration, but >
> some more parts or suburbs: > no seperate entries are made in the above list of namesThere are no detailed population figures for these parts of the agglomeration
Afismektebi
Alemdar
Anadolufeneri
Anadoluhisari
Anadolukavagi
Arnavütköy
Atisalan
Avçilar
Ayazaga
Aydinli
Bahçeköy
Balat
Balçik
Balmumçu
Basibüyük
Bebek
Beylerbey
Bostanci
Büyükada
Büyükbakkal
Büyükçekmece
Büyükdere
Cabubasiçif
Çapa
Cebeciköy
Çekmeköy
Cengelköy
Chiangir / Çiangir
Cubuklu
Dogancilar
Dolmabahce
Eminönü
Emirgan
Eyüp
Fener
Feriköy
Galata
Güngören
Halicoglu
Halkali (Büyükhalkali)
Harbiye
Hasköy
Haydarpasa
Icerenköy
Incirköy
Istinye
Kandilli
Kanliça
Kefeliköy
Kemerburgaz [Pyrgos]
Kisikli
Kiziltoprak
Kocasinan
Kücükbakkal
Kuleli
Kuruçesme
Kuzgunçuk
Mahmutbey
Orhaiyce
Ortaköy
Pasabahçe
Rumelifeneri
Rumelihisari
Rumelikavagi
Safrakköyü
Samandira
Samatya
Sarigazi
Senlikköy
Sisli
Soganlikköy
Tarabya
Topkapi
Tuzla
Umraniye
Umureyi
Vaniköy
Yakacik
Yedikule
Yenikapi
Yeniköy
Yenimahalle
Yesilköy
Yukardudullu (Dudullu)
Zekeriyaköy
Züktüpasa

Particulars:
Included are towns with ca. 25,000 or more inhabitants in 1990, or in 1970.
Figures before 1920 are mainly based on estimates.
Using several sources cause differences and raptures in consecutive years.
Diacritic marks on letters like a "hacek" on the "g", or the dotless "i", or the cedilla under the letter "s" are not shown in this file.
For the variants of place names in use during ancient times no cross references have been made.
File created on 2001-11-17; revised on 2002-10-12; and last modified on 2004-01-10 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

next    To the page containing estimates of the historical population growth statistics of the parts of the former Ottoman Empire

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer