UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
WISCONSIN

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AdamsFriendship167864818,615,713,59,27,67,98,48,09,38,69,155001
AshlandAshland2704104416,916,316,816,717,419,521,821,124,522,020,255003
BarronBarron223586345,040,838,734,034,334,734,334,334,329,123,755005
BayfieldWashburn3824147615,014,013,811,711,913,815,815,017,216,014,455007
BrownGreen Bay1369529226,8194,6175,3158,2125,198,383,170,261,954,146,455009
BuffaloAlma177368513,813,614,313,714,214,716,115,315,616,016,855011
BurnettGrantsburg212882215,713,112,39,39,210,211,410,210,79,07,555013
CalumetChilton82932040,634,330,927,622,318,817,616,817,216,717,155015
ChippewaChippewa Falls2617101155,252,452,147,745,142,840,737,336,532,133,055017
ClarkNeillsville3149121633,631,632,930,431,532,534,034,235,130,125,855019
ColumbiaPortage200477452,545,143,240,236,734,032,530,530,531,131,155021
CrawfordPrairie du Chien148357317,215,916,615,316,417,718,316,816,816,317,355023
DaneMadison31141202426,5367,1323,5290,3222,1169,4130,7112,789,477,469,455025
DodgeJuneau228588285,976,675,169,063,257,654,352,149,747,446,655027
DoorSturgeon Bay125048328,025,725,020,120,720,919,118,219,118,717,655029
DouglasSuperior3391130943,341,844,444,745,046,747,146,649,847,436,355031
DunnMenomonie220785239,935,934,329,226,227,327,427,027,025,325,055033
Eau ClaireEau Claire165263893,185,278,867,258,354,247,041,135,832,731,755035
FlorenceFlorence12644885,14,64,23,33,43,84,23,83,63,43,255037
Fond du LacFond du Lac187372397,390,189,084,675,167,862,459,956,151,647,655039
ForestCrandon2627101410,08,89,07,77,59,411,811,19,96,81,455041
GrantLancaster2973114849,649,351,748,444,441,540,638,539,039,038,955043
GreenMonroe151358433,630,330,026,725,924,223,121,921,621,622,755045
Green LakeGreen Lake91835419,118,718,416,915,414,714,113,914,915,515,855047
IowaDodgeville197676322,820,219,819,319,619,620,620,021,522,523,155049
IronHurley19617576,96,26,76,57,88,710,09,910,38,36,655051
JacksonBlack River Falls255798719,116,616,815,315,216,116,616,517,717,117,555053
JeffersonJefferson144355774,067,866,260,150,143,138,936,835,034,334,855055
JuneauMauston198876824,321,721,018,517,518,918,717,319,219,620,655057
KenoshaKenosha707273149,6128,2123,1117,9100,675,263,563,351,332,921,755059
KewauneeKewaunee88834320,218,919,519,018,317,416,716,016,116,817,255061
La CrosseLa Crosse1173453107,197,991,180,572,567,659,754,544,444,043,055063
LafayetteDarlington164163416,116,117,417,518,118,118,718,620,020,121,055065
LangladeAntigo226087320,719,520,019,219,922,023,221,521,517,112,655067
LincolnMerrill228788329,627,026,623,522,322,222,521,121,119,116,355069
ManitowocManitowoc153259282,980,482,982,375,267,261,658,751,645,042,355071
MarathonWausau40021545125,8115,4111,397,588,980,375,970,665,355,143,355073
MarinetteMarinette3631140243,440,539,335,834,735,736,233,534,433,830,855075
MarquetteMontello118045615,812,311,78,98,58,89,19,410,410,710,555077
MenomineeKeshena9273584,63,93,42,655078
MilwaukeeMilwaukee626242940,2959,3965,01054,11036,0871,0766,9725,3539,4433,2330,055079
MonroeSparta233390140,936,635,131,631,231,430,128,728,728,928,155081
OcontoOconto258599835,630,228,925,625,126,227,126,427,125,720,955083
OneidaRhinelander2913112536,831,731,224,422,120,618,915,914,011,48,955085
OutagamieAppleton1659640161,0140,5128,8119,4101,881,770,062,855,149,146,255087
OzaukeePort Washington60123282,372,867,054,438,423,419,017,416,317,116,455089
PepinDurand6022327,27,17,57,37,37,57,97,57,57,67,955091
PierceEllsworth149357736,832,831,126,722,521,421,521,021,722,123,955093
PolkBalsam Lake237691741,334,832,426,725,024,926,226,626,921,417,855095
PortageStevens Point208980667,261,457,447,537,034,935,833,833,630,929,555097
PricePhillips3245125315,815,615,814,514,416,318,517,318,513,89,155099
RacineRacine863333188,8175,0173,1170,8141,8109,694,090,279,057,445,655101
RichlandRichland Center151858617,917,517,517,117,719,220,419,519,818,819,555103
RockJanesville1866721152,3139,5139,4132,0113,992,880,274,266,255,551,255105
RuskLadysmith236591315,315,115,614,214,816,817,716,116,411,255107
St. CroixHudson187072263,250,343,334,429,225,924,825,526,125,926,855109
SaukBaraboo217083855,247,043,539,136,238,133,732,032,532,933,055111
SawyerHayward3254125716,214,212,89,79,510,311,58,98,26,23,655113
ShawanoShawano231289340,737,235,932,734,435,235,433,534,031,927,555115
SheboyganSheboygan1330514112,6103,9100,996,786,580,676,271,259,954,950,355117
TaylorMedford252597519,718,918,817,017,818,520,117,718,013,611,355119
TrempealeauWhitehall190173427,025,326,223,323,423,724,423,924,522,923,155121
VernonViroqua205979528,125,625,624,625,727,929,928,529,328,128,455123
VilasEagle River226187321,017,716,511,09,39,48,97,35,66,04,955125
WalworthElkhorn143955593,875,071,563,452,441,633,131,129,329,629,355127
WashburnShell Lake209781016,013,813,210,610,311,712,511,111,48,25,555129
WashingtonWest Bend1116431117,595,384,863,846,133,928,426,625,723,823,655131
WaukeshaWaukesha1439556360,8304,7280,3231,4158,285,962,752,442,637,135,255133
WaupacaWaupaca194575151,746,142,837,835,335,134,633,534,232,831,655135
WausharaWautoma162262623,219,418,514,813,513,914,314,416,718,916,055137
WinnebagoOshkosh1136439156,8140,3131,7129,9107,991,180,576,663,962,158,255139
WoodWisconsin Rapids205479375,673,672,865,459,150,544,537,934,630,625,955141
TOTAL:Madison140677543205363,74891,84705,84417,73951,83434,63137,62939,02632,12333,92069,0

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.23 and last modified on 2003.03.06 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer