UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
MONTANA

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
BeaverheadDillon1435555439,28,48,28,27,26,76,96,77,46,45,630001
Big HornHardin12937499512,711,311,110,110,09,810,48,57,030003
BlaineChinook1094642267,06,77,06,78,18,59,69,09,130005
BroadwaterTownsend308611924,43,33,32,52,82,93,52,73,23,52,630007
CarbonRed Lodge530520489,68,18,17,18,310,211,912,615,314,07,530009
CarterEkalaka865033401,41,51,82,02,52,83,34,14,030011
CascadeGreat Falls6988269880,477,780,781,873,453,042,041,138,828,825,830013
ChouteauFort Benton1029139736,05,56,16,57,37,07,38,611,117,211,030015
CusterMiles City9799378311,711,713,112,213,212,710,411,212,214,17,930017
DanielsScobey369414262,02,32,83,13,83,94,65,630019
DawsonGlendive614723739,19,511,811,312,39,18,69,99,212,72,430021
Deer LodgeAnaconda19097379,410,312,515,718,616,613,616,315,313,017,430023
FallonBaker419716202,83,13,84,14,03,73,74,64,530025
FergusLewistown11239433911,912,113,112,614,014,014,016,528,317,46,930027
FlatheadKalispell13205509974,559,252,039,533,031,524,319,221,718,89,430029
GallatinBozeman6493250767,850,542,932,526,021,918,316,115,914,19,630031
GarfieldJordan1209146681,31,61,71,82,02,22,64,35,430033
GlacierCut Bank7756299513,212,110,610,811,69,69,05,34,230035
Golden ValleyRyegate304411751,00,91,00,91,21,31,62,130037
GranitePhilipsburg447417282,82,52,72,73,02,83,43,04,22,94,330039
HillHavre7502289616,717,718,017,418,714,313,313,814,030041
JeffersonBoulder4291165710,07,97,05,24,34,04,74,15,25,65,330043
Judith BasinStanford484318702,32,32,62,73,13,23,75,230045
LakePolson3869149426,521,019,114,413,113,813,59,530047
Lewis and ClarkHelena8964346155,747,543,033,328,024,522,118,218,721,919,230049
LibertyChester370314302,22,32,32,42,62,22,22,22,430051
LincolnLibby9357361318,817,517,818,112,58,77,97,17,83,630053
McConeCircle684426432,02,32,72,93,33,33,84,84,730055
MadisonVirginia City928935876,96,05,45,05,26,07,36,37,57,27,730057
MeagherWhite Sulphur Springs619523921,91,82,22,12,62,12,22,32,64,22,530059
MineralSuperior316012203,93,33,73,03,02,12,11,62,330061
MissoulaMissoula6729259895,878,776,058,344,735,529,021,824,023,614,030063
MusselshellRoundup483618674,54,14,43,74,95,45,77,212,030065
ParkLivingston6880265615,714,612,911,213,212,011,610,911,310,77,330067
PetroleumWinnett428416540,50,50,70,70,91,01,12,030069
PhillipsMalta1331251404,65,25,45,46,06,37,98,29,330071
PonderaConrad420816256,46,46,76,67,76,46,77,05,730073
Powder RiverBroadus854032971,92,12,52,92,52,73,23,93,430075
PowellDeer Lodge602423267,26,67,06,77,06,36,26,26,95,930077
PrairieTerry449817371,21,41,81,82,32,42,43,93,730079
RavalliHamilton6201239436,125,022,514,412,313,113,010,310,111,77,830081
RichlandSidney539820849,710,712,29,810,510,410,29,69,030083
RooseveltWolf Point6101235610,611,010,510,411,79,69,810,710,330085
RosebudForsyth1298250129,410,59,96,06,26,66,57,38,08,030087
SandersThompson Falls7154276210,28,78,77,16,97,06,95,74,93,730089
SheridanPlentywood434316774,14,75,45,86,56,77,89,913,830091
Silver BowButte1861186134,633,938,142,046,548,453,257,060,356,847,630093
StillwaterColumbus464817958,26,55,64,65,55,45,76,37,630095
Sweet GrassBig Timber480518553,63,23,23,03,33,63,73,94,94,03,130097
TetonChoteau588622736,46,36,56,17,37,26,96,15,99,55,130099
TooleShelby494919115,35,05,65,87,96,96,86,73,730101
TreasureHysham25359790,90,91,01,11,31,41,51,72,030103
ValleyGlasgow1274549217,78,210,311,517,111,415,211,211,513,64,430105
WheatlandHarlowton368614232,32,22,42,53,03,23,33,85,630107
WibauxWibaux23038891,11,21,51,51,71,92,22,83,130109
YellowstoneBillings68252635129,4113,4108,087,479,055,941,230,829,622,96,230111
Yellowstone National Park (pt.)0,10,10,10,00,10,00,130113
TOTAL:Helena376356146455902,2799,1786,7694,4674,8591,0559,5537,6548,9376,1240,7

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.12 and last modified on 2003.03.02 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer