UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
KANSAS

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AllenIola130350314,414,615,715,016,418,219,921,423,527,619,520001
AndersonGarnett15105838,17,88,78,59,010,311,713,413,013,813,920003
AtchisonAtchison112043216,816,918,419,220,921,522,223,923,428,128,620005
BarberMedicine Lodge293811345,35,96,57,08,78,59,110,29,79,96,620007
BartonGreat Bend231689428,229,431,330,732,429,925,019,818,417,913,820009
BourbonFort Scott165063715,415,016,015,216,119,220,922,423,224,024,720011
BrownHiawatha147857110,711,112,011,713,214,717,420,620,921,322,420013
ButlerEl Dorado3699142859,550,644,838,738,431,032,035,943,823,123,420015
ChaseCottonwood Falls20107763,03,03,33,43,94,86,37,07,17,58,220017
ChautauquaSedan16626424,44,45,04,66,07,49,210,411,611,411,820019
CherokeeColumbus152158722,621,422,321,522,325,129,831,533,638,242,720021
CheyenneSaint Francis264210203,23,23,74,34,75,76,26,95,64,22,620023
ClarkAshland25259752,42,42,62,93,43,94,14,85,04,11,720025
ClayClay Center16686448,89,29,89,910,711,713,314,614,415,315,820027
CloudConcordia185471610,311,012,513,514,416,117,218,017,718,418,120029
CoffeyBurlington16326308,98,49,47,48,410,412,313,714,315,216,620031
ComancheColdwater20427882,02,32,62,73,33,94,45,25,33,31,620033
CowleyWinfield2917112636,336,936,835,037,936,938,140,935,231,830,220035
CrawfordGirard153659338,235,637,937,937,040,244,249,361,851,238,820037
DecaturOberlin23148943,54,04,55,05,86,27,48,98,19,09,220039
DickinsonAbilene219884819,319,020,220,021,621,222,925,925,824,421,820041
DoniphanTroy10163928,28,19,39,19,610,512,914,113,414,415,120043
DouglasLawrence1184457100,081,867,657,943,734,125,225,124,024,725,120045
EdwardsKinsley16116223,43,84,34,65,15,96,47,37,17,03,720047
ElkHoward16786483,33,33,93,95,06,78,29,29,010,111,420049
EllisHays233190027,526,026,124,721,319,017,515,914,112,28,620051
EllsworthEllsworth18547166,56,66,66,17,78,59,910,110,410,49,620053
FinneyGarden City3367130040,533,123,818,916,115,110,111,07,76,93,520055
FordDodge City2845109932,527,524,322,620,919,717,320,614,311,45,520057
FranklinOttawa148657424,822,022,120,019,519,920,922,021,920,921,420059
GearyJunction City99538427,930,529,928,128,821,715,214,413,512,710,720061
GoveGove277510723,13,23,73,94,14,44,85,64,76,02,420063
GrahamHill City23278982,93,54,04,85,65,06,17,87,68,75,220065
GrantUlysses14895757,97,27,06,05,34,61,93,11,11,10,420067
GrayCimarron22518695,95,45,14,54,44,94,86,24,73,11,320069
GreeleyTribune20157781,51,81,81,82,12,01,61,71,01,30,520071
GreenwoodEureka295211407,77,88,89,111,313,616,519,214,716,116,220073
HamiltonSyracuse25819972,72,42,52,73,13,72,63,32,63,41,420075
HarperAnthony20768026,57,17,87,99,510,312,112,813,714,710,320077
HarveyNewton139753932,931,030,527,225,921,721,722,120,719,217,620079
HaskellSublette14955774,33,93,83,73,02,62,12,81,51,00,520081
HodgemanJetmore22278602,12,22,32,73,13,33,54,23,72,92,020083
JacksonHolton170165712,711,511,610,310,311,113,414,815,516,917,120085
JeffersonOskaloosa138953618,415,915,211,911,311,112,714,114,815,817,520087
JewellMankato23559093,84,35,26,17,29,712,014,516,218,119,420089
JohnsonOlathe1235477451,1355,1270,3217,7143,862,833,327,218,318,318,120091
KearnyLakin22538704,54,03,43,03,13,52,53,22,63,21,120093
KingmanKingman22378648,78,39,08,910,010,312,011,712,113,410,720095
KiowaGreensburg18717223,33,74,04,14,64,75,16,06,26,22,420097
LabetteOswego168164922,823,725,725,826,829,330,431,334,031,427,420099
LaneDighton18587172,22,42,52,73,12,82,83,42,82,61,620101
LeavenworthLeavenworth120046368,764,454,853,348,542,441,142,738,441,240,920103
LincolnLincoln18627193,63,74,14,65,66,68,39,79,910,19,920105
LinnMound City15515999,68,38,27,88,310,112,013,513,814,716,720107
LoganOakley277910733,03,13,53,84,04,23,74,13,24,22,020109
LyonEmporia220485135,934,735,132,126,926,626,429,226,224,925,120111
McPhersonMcPherson233190029,627,326,924,824,323,724,223,621,821,521,420113
MarionMarion244394313,412,913,513,915,116,319,020,722,922,420,720115
MarshallMarysville233890311,011,712,813,115,617,921,023,122,723,924,420117
MeadeMeade25349794,64,24,84,95,55,75,56,95,55,11,620119
MiamiPaola149457728,423,521,619,319,919,719,521,219,820,021,620121
MitchellBeloit18137006,97,28,18,08,910,311,312,813,914,114,620123
MontgomeryIndependence167164536,338,842,339,945,046,549,751,449,649,529,020125
MorrisCouncil Grove18066976,16,26,46,47,48,510,411,912,012,412,020127
MortonElkhart18917303,53,53,53,63,42,62,24,13,21,30,320129
NemahaSeneca186271910,710,411,211,812,914,316,818,318,519,120,420131
NeoshoErie148157217,017,019,018,819,520,322,222,724,023,819,320133
NessNess City278410753,54,04,54,85,56,36,98,47,55,94,520135
NortonNorton22748786,05,96,77,38,08,89,811,711,411,611,320137
OsageLyndon182270416,715,215,313,412,912,815,117,518,619,923,720139
OsborneOsborne23128934,54,96,06,47,58,69,811,612,412,811,820141
OttawaMinneapolis18687216,25,66,06,26,87,39,29,810,711,811,220143
PawneeLarned19537547,27,68,18,510,311,010,310,59,38,95,120145
PhillipsPhillipsburg22958866,06,67,47,98,79,310,412,212,514,214,420147
PottawatomieWestmoreland218784418,216,114,811,812,012,314,015,916,217,518,520149
PrattPratt19047359,69,710,310,112,112,212,313,312,911,27,120151
RawlinsAtwood277110703,03,44,14,45,35,76,67,46,86,45,220153
RenoHutchinson3249125564,862,465,060,859,154,152,247,844,437,929,020155
RepublicBelleville18567175,86,57,68,59,811,513,114,715,917,418,220157
RiceLyons188272710,810,611,912,313,915,617,213,814,815,114,720159
RileyManhattan157961062,867,163,556,841,933,420,619,920,715,813,820161
RooksStockton23018885,76,07,07,69,79,08,59,510,011,38,020163
RushLa Crosse18607183,63,84,55,16,27,28,39,18,47,86,120165
RussellRussell22928857,47,88,99,411,313,413,511,010,710,88,520167
SalineSalina186472053,649,348,946,654,733,429,529,325,120,317,120169
ScottScott City18597185,15,35,85,65,24,93,84,03,13,01,120171
SedgwickWichita25911000452,9403,7366,5350,7343,2222,3143,3136,392,273,144,020173
SewardLiberal165764022,518,717,115,715,910,06,58,16,24,10,820175
ShawneeTopeka1424550169,9161,0154,9155,3141,3105,491,285,269,261,953,720177
SheridanHoxie23228962,83,03,53,94,34,65,36,05,55,73,820179
ShermanGoodland273510566,86,97,87,86,77,46,47,45,64,53,320181
SmithSmith Center23198964,55,15,96,87,88,810,613,515,015,416,420183
StaffordSaint John20527924,85,45,75,97,58,810,510,511,612,59,820185
StantonJohnson17616802,42,32,32,32,12,31,42,20,91,00,320187
StevensHugoton18857285,55,04,74,24,44,53,24,73,92,50,620189
SumnerWellington3061118225,925,824,923,625,323,626,229,029,230,725,620191
ThomasColby278410758,28,38,57,57,47,66,47,35,55,54,120193
TregoWaKeeney23018883,33,74,24,45,55,95,86,55,95,42,720195
WabaunseeAlma20657976,96,66,96,46,67,29,210,811,412,712,820197
WallaceSharon Springs23679141,71,82,02,22,12,52,22,92,42,81,220199
WashingtonWashington23278996,57,18,59,210,713,015,917,118,020,222,020201
WichitaLeoti18617192,52,83,03,32,82,62,22,61,92,01,220203
WilsonFredonia148657410,310,312,111,313,114,817,718,621,219,815,620205
WoodsonYates Center12975013,84,14,64,85,46,78,08,59,09,510,020207
WyandotteKansas City392151157,9162,0172,3186,8185,5165,3145,1141,2122,2100,173,220209
TOTAL:Topeka211926818272688,42477,62363,72246,62178,61905,31801,01881,01769,31690,91470,5

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.04 and last modified on 2003.02.26 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer