UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
INDIANA

historical demographical data of the counties per state


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(county seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
AdamsDecatur87933933,631,129,626,924,622,421,320,020,521,822,218001
AllenFort Wayne1702657331,8300,8294,3280,5232,2183,7155,1146,7114,393,477,318003
BartholomewColumbus105440771,463,765,157,048,236,128,324,923,924,824,618005
BentonFowler10524069,49,410,211,311,911,511,111,912,212,713,118007
BlackfordHartford City42816514,014,115,615,914,814,013,813,614,115,817,218009
BooneLebanon109542346,138,136,430,927,524,022,122,323,624,726,318011
BrownNashville80931215,014,112,49,17,06,26,25,27,08,09,718013
CarrollDelphi96437220,218,819,717,716,916,015,415,016,318,020,018015
CassLogansport106941340,938,440,940,540,938,836,934,538,336,434,518017
ClarkJeffersonville97237596,587,888,875,962,848,331,030,829,430,331,818019
ClayBrazil92635826,624,724,923,924,223,925,426,529,432,534,318021
ClintonFrankfort104940533,931,031,530,530,829,728,427,327,726,728,218023
CrawfordEnglish79230610,79,99,88,08,49,310,210,211,212,113,518025
DaviessWashington111643129,827,527,826,626,626,826,225,826,927,729,918027
DearbornLawrenceburg79130546,138,834,329,428,725,123,121,120,021,422,218029
DecaturGreensburg96537324,623,623,822,720,018,217,717,317,818,819,518031
De KalbAuburn94036340,335,333,630,828,326,024,824,925,625,125,718033
DelawareMuncie1019393118,8119,7128,6129,2110,990,375,067,356,451,449,618035
DuboisJasper111443039,736,634,230,927,523,822,620,619,919,820,418037
ElkhartGoshen1201464182,8156,2137,3126,5106,884,572,668,956,449,045,118039
FayetteConnersville55721525,626,028,326,224,523,419,419,217,114,413,518041
FloydNew Albany38314870,864,461,255,651,444,035,134,730,730,330,118043
FountainCovington102539618,017,819,018,318,717,818,318,018,820,421,418045
FranklinBrookville100038622,219,619,616,917,016,014,414,514,815,316,418047
FultonRochester95536920,518,819,317,017,016,615,615,016,516,917,518049
GibsonPrinceton126648932,531,933,230,429,930,730,729,229,230,130,118051
GrantMarion107241473,474,280,984,075,762,255,851,151,451,454,718053
GreeneBloomfield140454233,230,430,426,926,327,931,331,536,836,928,518055
HamiltonNoblesville1031398182,7108,982,054,540,128,524,623,424,227,029,918057
HancockGreenfield79330655,445,543,935,126,720,317,316,617,219,019,218059
HarrisonCorydon125748534,329,927,320,419,217,917,117,318,720,221,718061
HendricksDanville1058408104,175,769,854,040,924,620,219,720,320,821,318063
HenryNew Castle101839348,548,153,352,648,945,540,235,234,729,825,118065
HowardKokomo75929385,080,886,983,269,554,547,846,744,033,228,618067
HuntingtonHuntington99138338,135,435,635,033,831,429,929,131,729,028,918069
JacksonBrownstown131950941,337,736,533,230,628,226,623,724,224,726,618071
JasperRensselaer145056030,025,026,120,418,817,014,413,414,013,014,318073
JayPortland99438421,821,523,223,622,623,222,620,823,325,026,818075
JeffersonMadison93636131,729,830,427,024,121,619,919,220,720,522,918077
JenningsVernon97737727,623,722,919,517,315,313,711,813,314,215,818079
JohnsonFranklin829320115,288,177,261,143,726,222,521,720,720,420,218081
KnoxVincennes133651639,339,941,841,541,643,444,043,846,239,232,718083
KosciuskoWarsaw139253874,165,359,648,140,433,029,627,527,127,929,118085
LagrangeLagrange98338034,929,525,620,917,415,314,413,814,015,115,318087
LakeCrown Point1287497484,6475,6523,0546,3513,3368,2293,2261,3160,082,937,918089
La PorteLa Porte1550598110,1107,1108,6105,395,176,863,760,550,445,838,418091
LawrenceBedford116344945,942,842,538,036,634,335,035,628,230,625,718093
MadisonAnderson1171452133,4130,7139,3138,5125,8103,988,682,969,265,270,518095
MarionIndianapolis1027396860,5797,2765,2792,3697,6551,8460,9422,7348,1263,7197,218097
MarshallPlymouth115144445,142,239,235,032,429,525,925,123,724,225,118099
MartinShoals87133610,410,411,011,010,610,710,310,111,913,014,718101
MiamiPeru97337636,136,939,839,238,028,227,929,028,729,428,318103
MonroeBloomington1021394120,6109,098,884,859,250,136,536,024,523,420,918105
MontgomeryCrawfordsville130750537,634,435,533,932,129,127,227,028,529,329,418107
MorganMartinsville105340766,755,952,044,233,923,719,819,420,021,220,518109
NewtonKentland104140214,613,614,811,611,511,010,89,810,110,510,418111
NobleAlbion106541146,337,935,431,428,225,122,822,422,524,023,518113
OhioRising Sun225875,65,35,14,34,24,23,83,74,04,34,718115
OrangePaoli103540019,318,418,717,016,916,917,317,517,017,216,918117
OwenSpencer99838521,817,315,812,211,411,812,111,412,814,115,118119
ParkeRockville115244517,215,416,414,614,815,717,416,618,922,223,018121
PerryCannelton98838118,919,119,319,117,217,417,816,616,718,118,818123
PikePetersburg87133612,812,513,512,312,815,017,016,418,719,720,518125
PorterValparaiso1083418146,8128,9119,887,160,340,127,822,820,320,519,218127
PoseyMount Vernon105840927,126,026,421,719,219,819,217,919,321,722,318129
PulaskiWinamac112343413,812,613,312,512,812,512,111,212,413,314,018131
PutnamGreencastle124448036,030,329,226,924,923,020,820,419,920,521,518133
RandolphWinchester117345327,427,130,028,928,427,126,824,926,529,028,718135
RipleyVersailles115644626,524,624,421,120,618,818,918,118,719,519,918137
RushRushville105840818,318,119,620,420,419,818,919,419,219,320,118139
St. JosephSouth Bend1185457265,6247,1241,6245,0238,6205,1161,8160,0103,384,358,918141
ScottScottsburg49319023,021,020,417,114,611,59,06,77,48,38,318143
ShelbyShelbyville106941343,440,339,937,834,128,026,026,626,026,826,518145
SpencerRockport103339920,419,519,417,116,116,216,216,718,420,722,418147
StarkeKnox80130923,622,722,019,317,915,312,310,610,310,610,418149
SteubenAngola80030933,227,424,720,217,217,113,713,413,414,315,218151
SullivanSullivan115844721,819,021,119,921,723,727,028,131,632,426,018153
SwitzerlandVevay5732219,17,77,26,37,17,68,28,49,39,911,818155
TippecanoeLafayette1295500149,0130,6121,7109,489,174,551,047,542,840,138,718157
TiptonTipton67526016,616,116,816,715,915,615,115,216,217,519,118159
UnionLiberty4181627,37,06,96,66,56,46,05,96,06,36,718161
VanderburghEvansville608235171,9165,1167,5168,8165,8160,4130,8113,392,377,471,818163
VermillionNewport66525716,816,818,216,817,719,721,823,227,618,915,318165
VigoTerre Haute1045403105,8106,1112,4114,5108,5105,299,798,9100,287,962,018167
WabashWabash107041335,035,136,635,632,629,026,625,227,226,928,218169
WarrenWilliamsport9453658,48,29,08,78,58,59,19,29,710,911,418171
WarrickBoonville99538452,444,941,528,023,621,519,418,219,921,922,318173
WashingtonSalem133251427,223,721,919,317,816,517,016,316,617,419,418175
WayneRichmond104540471,172,076,179,174,068,659,254,848,143,839,018177
WellsBluffton95837027,625,925,423,821,219,619,118,420,522,423,418179
WhiteMonticello130950525,323,323,921,019,718,017,015,817,417,619,118181
WhitleyColumbia City86933630,727,726,223,421,018,817,015,915,716,917,318183
TOTAL:Indianapolis92907358696080,55544,25490,25193,74662,53934,23427,83238,52930,42700,92516,5

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2003.01.02 and last modified on 2003.02.25 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer