UNITED STATES OF AMERICA :
ALASKA

historical demographical data of the counties per state


BOROUGH, or CENSUS AREAcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2000c1990c1980c1970c1960c1950c1940c1930c1920c1910c1900codecodeparticularsvariants of the name
source:(borough seat or courthouse)GL/land areaGL/land areaCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBCBFIPSHASC
Aleutians East Borough1809169852,72,502013AK.AE
Aleutians West Census Area1140244025,59,57,88,16,002016AK.AW
Anchorage Borough43971698260,3226,3174,4124,582,802020AK.AN
Angoon0,502030
Bethel Census Area1064164108716,013,711,07,65,502050AK.BE
Bristol Bay Borough13455191,31,41,11,102060AK.BR
Cordova McCarthy1,91,802060.1
Denali Borough33100127801,91,802068AK.DE
Dillingham Census Area47829184674,94,04,63,54,002070AK.DI
Fairbanks North Star Borough19069736282,877,754,045,943,402090AK.FA
Haines Borough610523572,42,11,71,502100AK.HA
Juneau Borough6717259430,726,819,513,69,702110AK.JU
Kenai Peninsula Borough416441607949,740,825,314,36,102122AK.KN
Ketchikan Gateway Borough3159122014,113,811,310,010,102130AK.KT
Kodiak Island Borough16738646313,913,39,99,47,202150AK.KO
Kuskokwim2,32,302160
Lake and Peninsula Borough61208236321,81,702164AK.LA
Lynn Canal-Icy Straits2,902165.1
Matanuska-Susitna Borough639572469459,339,717,86,55,202170AK.MA
Nome Census Area59603230139,28,36,55,76,102180AK.NM
North Slope Borough227559878617,46,04,22,72,102185AK.NH
Northwest Arctic Borough92884358637,26,14,84,43,602188AK.NW
Outer Ketchikan1,702190
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area1897073256,16,33,82,11,802201AK.PR
Seward2,33,002210
Sitka Borough746328828,88,67,86,16,702220AK.SI
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area343680163,43,73,52,202232AK.SK
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area67325259946,25,95,74,202240AK.SO
Upper Yukon1,71,602250
Valdez-Cordova Census Area956883694510,210,08,33,12,802261AK.VA
Wade Hampton Census Area44351171247,05,84,73,93,102270AK.WA
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area1504458096,77,06,24,94,202280AK.WR
Yakutat Borough1260048650,80,702282AK.YA
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area3741011444416,66,77,94,84,102290AK.YU
TOTAL:Juneau1460201570477626,9550,0401,9300,4226,2
FORMER DIVISION in Boroughs (ca 1970):c1980c1970
SYWG
Bristol BayNaknek12001,1
Fairbanks North StarFairbanks750054,030,6
Greater Anchorage AreaAnchorage1500174,4103,0
Greater SitkaSitka290011,36,1
HainesHaines22001,4
JuneauJuneau310819,513,6
Kenai PeninsulaSoldotna1500025,313,5
Kodiak Island Kodiak45009,96,4
Matanuska-SusitnaPalmer2300017,86,5
area not assigned to a division or borough:51015789,6
TOTAL:Juneau571065401,9182,1
FORMER DIVISION (ca 1905-1959):
DIVISION:
First Division28,225,219,317,415,2
Second Division12,311,910,110,912,4
Third Division59,519,316,316,220,1
Fourth Division28,716,113,510,516,7
FORMER DIVISION (ca. 1900):
DISTRICT:
Northern District30,6
Southern District33,0
TOTAL:128,672,559,355,064,463,6

Particulars:
Source indicated by "CB" means: website of the US Bureau of the Census, including "Population of counties by decennial census: 1900-1990 / compiled and edited by Richard L. Forstall"; "RA"= Rand McNally road atlas ; "WA" = World almanac and book of facts.
File created on 2002.12.21; revised on 2002.12.23 and last modified on 2003.02.11 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the whole country

top     some general data of the state

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics of the whole country

down    To some important towns of the state

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer