NIGER

historical demographical data of the administrative division


DÉPARTEMENTcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002pc1988c1988c1988my e1982c1977nve1972e1962e1960e1959e1956codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SHBBGLTBSLTBGL/EBLBGL/EBLBLBGLISOFIPS
AgadezAgadez634209244869415,2208,8204,0205,2167,0125,082,055,0AG1NG01n-neAgadès
DiffaDiffa14021654138249,6189,1189,3187,2183,0167,4142,046,0DF2NG02ese
DossoDosso31002119701697,31018,91020,01018,1780,0693,2560,0332,0DS3NG03sw
MaradiMaradi38581148962337,61389,41389,01386,51087,0949,7740,0494,0MA4NG04sc
NiameyNiamey670259723,2398,3392,21378,01171,8919,0727,0NI8NG08sw
TahouaTahoua106677411881983,41308,61306,71306,91103,0993,6871,0608,0TH5NG06cw
TillabériTillabéri89623346042163,91725,71332,41322,9TL6NG09swsplit from Niamey ca. 1992Tillabéry
ZinderZinder145430561512255,11411,11410,81409,41147,01002,2929,0600,0ZI7NG07se
TOTAL:Niamey118640845807511825,37251,67250,47228,65845,05103,04243,02862,0
division prior to 1964.07.17:
DISTRICT
AgadezAgadez60,353,248,1Agadès
Birni N'KonniBirni N'Konni198,5173,5158,6
DogondoutchiDogondoutchi154,6139,2123,4
DossoDosso196,1185,0176,5
FilinguéFilingué131,1123,1115,7
GouréGouré145,6134,3128,0
MadouaMadoua172,5162,5152,9
MagariaMagaria196,3175,7148,2
MaradiMaradi269,3243,7217,1
N'GuigniN'Guigni49,345,040,8
NiameyNiamey274,2244,4220,3
TahouaTahoua277,1253,0231,5
TéraTéra168,8154,3139,9
TessaouaTessaoua254,9235,5217,7
TillabériTillabéri199,5182,7167,4
ZinderZinder292,5275,9261,7
TOTAL:Niamey3040,72781,12548,0

Particulars:
File created on 2001.05.24; revised and last modified on 2002.09.05 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer