GUINEA-BISSAU

historical demographical data of the administrative division


REGIONcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002pc1991e1985c1979c1979c1970codecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SHBBGL/SYGL/AASYGL/AAISOFIPS
BafatáBafatá59812309192,9143,4134,1117,2116,0BAPU01ce
BiomboBissau84032471,660,465,057,756,5BMPU12wcBiomba
Bolama-BijagósBolama2624101331,126,729,725,725,5BLPU05wcincludes the Arquipelágo do BijagósBolama
Buba > see: Quinara
CacheuCacheu51751998182,3147,0150,5134,1130,2CAPU06w
GabúGabú91503533189,4135,0120,8105,5104,3GAPU10e
OioFarim54032086197,6156,1156,6137,6135,1OIPU04nc
QuinaraFulacunda3138121261,444,841,035,435,5QUPU02cBuba (until ca 1990)
TombaliCatió37361443103,272,464,554,555,1TOPU07sc
Autonomous Sector:
BissauBissau7830288,3197,6126,9109,5109,2BSPU11c
TOTAL:Bissau36125139481317,8983,4889,1777,2767,5
FORMER DIVISION:
CONCELHO
BafatáBafatá6025232688,0
BijagósBubaque147857113,0
BissauBissau788304119,0
Bissorá95036721,0
BolamaBolama150587,0
CacheuTeixeira Pinto2788107671,0
CatióCatió233890310,0
FarimFarim3100119715,0
FulacundaFulacunda4075157313,0
GabuNova Lamengo9013348075,0
MansoaMansoa145056035,0
São DomingosSão Domingos166364221,0
TOTAL:Bissau3381813057488,0

Particulars:
File created on 2000.09.19; last modified on 2002.08.20 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer