BOTSWANA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvariants of the namec2001e1999c1991e1988me1984mc1981c1971c19711965?193619311921particulars
source:DVEWLBLBLBLBDVLBHWEBBEHG
BobonongCEN14,77,74,77,5
Dinokwe1,4
FrancistownFRA84,497,165,249,436,031,119,918,63,2
GabaneKWE10,66,02,7
GaboroneGABGaberones (until: 1969)185,9202,7138,5111,079,059,718,417,718,0
GhanziGHA10,05,63,3
JwanengJWA15,211,212,67,45,6
KanjeSOUKanye40,636,231,426,323,420,210,710,735,012,012,012,0
KasaneCHO8,14,32,3
LephepeKWE15,22,8
LetlhakaneCEN13,28,65,2
LobatseLOB29,731,326,125,722,019,012,911,93,9
MahalapyeCEN39,631,928,126,225,420,712,112,113,2
MasungaNEA4,41,2
MaunNWE44,031,126,818,516,314,99,69,64,65,05,0
MmadinareCEN8,5
MochudiKGL36,630,025,526,321,318,46,96,917,78,08,0
MogoditshaneKWE38,814,23,1
MolepololeKWE54,145,836,929,223,820,69,49,429,69,09,0
MoshupaSOU16,811,46,6
NataCEN12,7
OrapaORA9,28,88,35,85,21,21,2
PalapyeCEN25,517,315,811,89,65,25,1
RamotswaSEL24,118,718,015,413,08,08,010,53,53,0
Selebi-PhikweSEL50,047,939,846,532,529,527,020,6
SeroweCEN42,332,930,328,329,023,715,715,735,029,025,025,0
ShakaweNGA9,44,4
ShasheCEN8,4
Shoshong7,00,8
SowaSOW2,92,2
ThamagaKWE18,213,06,5
TlokwengSEA22,412,510,99,16,73,9
TonotaCEN15,911,16,69,9
TsauNGA6,43,0
TshabongKGATsabong11,33,41,7
TshaneKGA11,7
TutumeCEN13,810,03,7

Particulars:
File created on 2000-01-11; revised on 2000-04-28; last modified on 2003-08-07 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer