BOTSWANA

historical demographical data of the administrative division


DISTRICTcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2001c2001e1997c1991c1991c1991c1981c1981e1978c1971c1971c1964c1936codecodecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:LBBBCA, 2001BBGS,TBCAEWBBTBLBTBDVSLDVLBSYGLJaLaISOTBFIPS
no details
Barolong11002003110077347,419,818,421,315,512,211,0BLec
CentralSerowe14773014773014782157039499,9568,0457,3413,0413,0474,7323,3290,0234,8222,2CTCECENBC01wcNgwato
Central Bobonong46,4
Central Boteti26,4
Central Mahalapye & Tuli83,0
Central Serowe92,2
Central Tutume75,2
ChobeKasane208002080020800803121,016,814,111,67,96,05,45,1CBCHCHOBC02swNorth West Chobe
GhanziGhanzi1179101179101179104552533,833,827,124,723,726,519,119,120,017,411,8GZGHGHABC03se
KgalagadiTshabong1069401069401069404129042,142,134,531,332,134,024,124,120,017,315,1KGKGKGABC04cs
KgatlengMochudi796079607960307373,173,163,757,857,855,444,544,538,035,831,2KLKLKGLBC05e
KwenengMolepolole35890358903589013857229,8229,8189,7170,4170,4166,1117,1117,178,072,165,3KWKWKWEBC06ne
NgamilandMaun1091308640010914033359131,062,457,884,468,164,053,947,7NMNGNGABC07nwpartly continued as Okavango
NgwaketseKanye27370264672727010219122,2143,4129,0150,3104,298,079,270,6NKSONGWBC10scSouthern
North-EastMasunga512051205040197749,649,647,343,443,4107,436,636,659,028,544,4NENENEABC08se
OkavangoOrapa22730877641,736,7OVNWEnwsplit off Ngamiland
South-EastRamotswa17801780185968761,0361,154,143,643,6215,730,630,687,022,749,7SESESEABC09se
North West (Ngamiland, Okavango & Chobe)142,7108,776,0NWE
Southern (Ngwaketse & Baralong)169,6147,4119,7SOU
TOWNS:
Francistown793184,488,265,265,231,131,119,9FRA
Gaborone16965185,9183,5133,5133,559,759,718,5GAB
Jwaneng1003915,214,911,211,25,65,6JWA
Lobatse421629,729,926,126,119,019,012,9LOBBC15
Orapa1779,210,28,88,85,25,21,2ORABC19
Selebi-Pikwe601950,045,739,839,829,529,54,9SELBC20
Sowa159612,93,22,22,2SOWBC23
no details
TOTAL:Gaborone5817305823565817302248441678,91533,41327,01326,81347,4941,0941,0760,0636,6574,1543,1
Former division:
Ngwato102,1
Chobe2,9
Ghanzi13,3
Kgalagadi6,5
Kweneng26,7
Ngamiland42,3
Francistown16,4
Gaberones22,4
Ngwaketse23,8
Lobatsi8,6
Tuli Block0,9
TOTAL:265,8
Central Bobonong..1424267,053,6
Central Boteti..3380648,135,5
Central Mahalapye..16507109,895,4
Central Serowe/PalapyeSerowe31381153,0128,5
Central Tutume..46140123,5100,0
ChobeKasane2080018,314,1
FrancistownFrancistown7983,065,2
GaboroneGaborone169186,0133,5
GhanziGhanzi11791033,224,7
JwanengJwaneng10015,211,2
Kgalagadi North..7240016,111,3
Kgalagadi SouthTshabong3280025,919,8
KgatlengMochudi796073,557,8
KwenengMolepolole31100230,3170,4
LobatseLobatse4229,726,1
NgamilandMaun8640075,157,8
North EastMasunga512049,443,4
OkavangoOrapa2273049,636,7
OrapaOrapa179,28,8
Selebi PhikweSelebi Phikwe5049,839,8
South EastRamotswa178060,643,6
Southern..28467171,7147,4
SowaSowa Town1592,92,2
not divided according to sum of total area12197
TOTAL:Gaborone5823561680,91326,8

Particulars:
There are no more historical figures available yet.
File created on 1997-07-03; revised on 2000-04-28; last modified on 2003-08-07 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer