FIJI

historical demographical data of the islands


ISLANDcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002pc1996c1986c19361871codepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:BBBBSHSHBBEBAG
Kadavu4091695,5KDsKandavu
Koro114KRc
Ngau140NGcsGau
Ovalau114OVcw
Rotuma172,7RTn
Taveuni4351682,5TVe
Vanua Levu5516213732,133,5VNn
Vitu Levu104004011129,870,5VTsw
other smaller islands114455325,744,1OT
TOTAL:Suva182727055198,4148,1
PROVINCE, DIVISION
Naitasiri1666643100,2
Namosi5702204,8
Rewa27210597,4
Serua83032013,4
Tailevu95536944,2
CENTRAL:Suva42931657311,8297,6260,1
Kadavu4781859,8
Lau48718814,2
Lomaiviti41115916,1
Rotuma46182,7
EASTERN:Levuka142255042,740,842,8
Bua137953214,0
Cakaudrove2816108740,4
Macuata200477474,7
NORTHERN:Labasa61992393146,2139,5129,2
Ba26341017197,6
Nadroga-Navosa238592154,4
Ra134151831,3
WESTERN:Lautoka63602456311,4297,2283,3
TOTAL:Suva182727055812,1775,1715,4

Particulars:
File created on 1997.08.08; revised on 2000.06.26; last modified on 2002.08.05 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer