SLOVENIA [Slovenija]

historical demographical data of the administrative division


UPRAVNE ENOTE / KRA`Scapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2002pe2001ue1998me1996mc1991e1967e1959codecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:TBCASLSLSLTBGL/ASGL/GAJTB
DolenjskaNove Mesto268316901036135,5138,4137,1137,4131,7115,5DODOLseJugov`zodna Slovenija
GorenjskaKranj20922137808194,5197,3195,6195,7188,3136,2GOGRJnw
Ju`zna PrimorskaKoper10451044403100,2104,2102,6103,097,974,0JPOBAswJuzhna Primorska, Obalna, Obalno-kra`ska
Koro`skaSlovenj Gradec1041104140272,774,074,074,172,462,5KOKORncKoroshka
LjubljanaLjubljana25663540991485,8492,1485,8487,1463,8316,2LJOSRcOsrednjeslovenska
NotranjskaPostojna1455145656250,050,850,250,549,248,7NONOTswNotranjsko-kra`ska
PodravskaMaribor20852170805307,3320,1319,6320,6306,6283,4PDPODne
PomurskaMurska Sobota13341337515120,4123,9125,4126,4121,7127,3PMPOMne
PosavskaKr`sko90688535067,969,870,271,268,570,6PSSPOeSpodnjeposavska
SavinjskaCelje20712384800251,5256,9255,5257,4248,9185,3SASAVe
Severna PrimorskaNova Gorica23212325896117,2120,4120,0120,5118,0109,3SPGRIwGori`ska
ZasavskaZagorje ob Savi51326419845,246,146,647,246,562,5ZSZASce
TOTAL:Ljubljana201122027377661948,21994,01982,61991,21913,41591,5SLO
former division:division during the 1950's and early 1960's
COUNTY
CeljeCelje2314893197,0
GoricaGorica2324897113,0
KoperKoper2031784106,0
KranjKranj2132823135,0
LjubljanaLjubljana43391675389,0
MariborMaribor32081239345,0
Murska SobotaMurska Sobota1336516133,0
Novo MestoNovo Mesto2567991159,0
TOTAL:Ljubljana2025178191577,0

Particulars:
Source "SL" = "Statisti`cni letopi`s / Republika Slovenija" (ISSN 1318-5403), ed. 2002.
File created on 2002-09-18; revised on 2003-05-28; and last modified on 2003-12-09 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer