PORTUGAL

historical demographical data of the administrative division


DISTRITOcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mic2001e1996e1995ue1992c1991ape1986ue1985uc1981e1979e1975c1970e1965c1960c1950c1940c1931c1920dcc1911c1900c1890e1885e1881e1878e1876e1872e1868e1864e1862e1858e1854e1850e1841e1838ca. 1821codecodecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:CASYAPGL/WGGL/SY,TBSYAPGL/SYGL/SYGL/AAGL/SYSYGL/SYGL/SYEBHBADGL/SYGL/SYAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGMIPDPSGLISOFIPS
AçoresPonta Delgada2335902241,8236,5237,1253,5243,4287,0253,9232,0242,6256,3255,5264,4261,7260,1252,5ACAC20PO23sw
Angra do HeroísmoAngra do Heroísmo77,488,686,5100,796,286,678,167,374,371,672,269,368,170,468,488,6AHPO01swsurf. 703 sq.kmAngra
AveiroAveiro27081046713,8657,6655,4660,5623,0638,6608,0548,0555,5524,6477,2429,9381,7344,2336,2303,2287,6280,9270,3257,0238,7244,4242,6237,2243,0233,9AVAV1PO02nw
BejaBeja102403954161,2166,3168,6179,9188,4184,7194,5204,8275,6276,9286,8275,4240,5200,6192,5163,6160,9151,7149,2142,1135,5130,0126,1124,4121,3105,4BJBE2PO03sc
BragaBraga27301054831,4748,3745,6763,9708,9719,9673,8612,7632,1596,8541,4482,9414,8376,1382,5357,2337,2330,1326,2319,5309,5303,5293,7300,6299,6284,7BGBR3PO04nw
BragançaBragança65452527148,8156,5159,2185,6184,3196,3173,8179,8239,9233,4227,1213,2185,2170,3192,1185,2179,7175,6171,6168,7158,9144,4135,9129,7125,4118,5BCBA4PO05neBraganza
Castelo BrancoCastelo Branco67042588208,1213,3215,4226,0234,2244,0250,6255,6319,0316,5320,3299,7265,6239,2241,5216,6204,5190,2178,2173,9159,5152,6150,0139,9138,9128,7CBCB5PO06ec
CoimbraCoimbra39561527441,2426,4428,1446,2436,3434,3428,7401,2439,5433,7432,0411,7387,8353,1360,1332,2321,0313,9307,4292,0268,9274,0266,2261,9256,8244,3CMCO6PO07cw
ÉvoraÉvora73932854173,4172,9173,8175,6180,3175,8179,6178,5223,0219,9219,6208,0180,9153,2144,3128,1118,4114,8112,7106,998,191,790,589,683,385,1EVEV7PO08ec
FaroFaro50721958395,2340,6339,8339,2323,5308,8276,8268,4314,9314,8326,0317,6300,8268,3274,1255,2228,6215,9204,0199,1192,9192,1177,3172,7157,7152,8146,4141,0130,3FRFA8PO09scAlgarve
FunchalFunchal796307245,0253,0253,2269,5252,8265,1265,6251,1268,6268,9267,0250,1211,6179,0169,8150,6132,7133,4132,2130,6121,8118,6113,3110,8101,498,6107,1108,5116,2FCPO10swMadeira
GuardaGuarda54962122180,0186,4188,4198,3205,6216,3200,8213,5276,1282,6304,4294,2267,6256,2271,8261,6250,8238,1234,4228,5210,4202,2202,2212,6193,6197,5GDGU9PO11ne
HortaHorta35,840,941,446,749,454,852,746,563,461,965,064,764,866,169,461,7HTPO12swsurf. 780 sq.km
LeiriaLeiria35161358459,5427,7427,8435,2420,2415,8399,9379,4416,7404,5389,2353,7314,5279,1262,6238,8215,9209,8199,6193,0173,9164,5160,1141,5138,4132,9LRLE10PO13cw
LisboaLisboa276210662136,02062,32064,92124,12069,52019,71568,01577,41487,21383,01226,81070,1906,6933,6853,4709,5617,2553,4518,9498,1438,5444,7424,0423,7455,2497,0LBLI11PO14cw
Ponta DelgadaPonta Delgada146,6162,7161,2184,0181,9176,0156,0118,2131,7126,3110,8106,5107,2101,597,364,0PDMA30PO15swsurf. 852 sq.km
PortalegrePortalegre58822271127,0133,4134,6138,6142,9137,6145,5145,9185,8188,5197,0186,4166,3147,4141,8124,4113,7108,1105,2101,195,790,188,887,080,686,1PAPA12PO16ec
PortoPorto22828811781,81626,21621,51657,71562,31575,01510,01312,41284,91193,41052,7938,3810,3702,3680,0597,9550,4492,7467,0461,9410,7385,4376,0362,0368,9361,7PTPO13PO17nw
SantarémSantarém66892583454,5441,1443,2460,8454,1460,3455,5430,9471,6461,7453,2422,0378,5332,0322,8283,2258,3238,4227,9220,9196,6176,7171,0165,5154,8153,0STSA14PO18c
SetúbalSetúbal51521989788,5715,3712,5761,0658,3626,2582,8467,9410,0377,2324,2268,9233,7SBSE15PO19sw
Viana do CasteloViana do Castelo2108814250,8247,8249,2265,5256,8261,9262,4251,2282,2277,7274,5258,6240,3226,0227,4215,3210,8212,6211,5201,4195,3198,9190,8188,7187,2182,0VCVC16PO20nwVianna
Vila RealVila Real42391637223,7235,3238,1264,1264,4287,3263,1267,1334,2325,4317,4289,1254,0235,5245,7242,2239,2234,8225,1224,6213,3195,8188,4184,8183,9182,4VRVR17PO21nc
ViseuViseu50191938394,9399,1402,1424,8423,6435,3418,1413,4486,2482,4487,2465,6431,5404,9416,9402,3398,0392,7387,2371,6353,5336,8325,7303,7298,9289,0VSVI18PO22nc
TOTAL:Lisboa916243537610356,59846,09858,510230,09833,09862,79149,88648,49234,48889,48441,37722,26826,16033,05958,05423,15080,34851,54698,04550,7576,4570,8543,14188,54035,33923,53844,33814,43743,0
REGIO [former]:
AlentejoÉvora237979188501,3478,6416,1388,8374,5367,2350,1343,0335,8332,2329,3311,7305,4276,6314,0380,0Alemtejo, Alem Tejo
AlgarveFaro50721958317,6300,8268,3274,1255,2228,6215,9204,0199,1192,9192,1177,3172,7157,7152,8130,3135,0127,6
BeiraCoimbra2387092161597,61626,51515,81450,41415,71377,41323,11319,61299,31289,01231,11200,11186,6615,21106,0922,5
ExtremaduraLisboa1287146961544,71438,71231,41083,31001,5946,5911,9853,9849,8837,5809,0785,9755,1782,9791,0826,5Estremadura
MinhoPorto712027491304,51289,91170,41091,91045,41004,8982,7973,3965,0989,0915,4887,9860,51306,6872,01130,0Entre Douro e Minho
Tras oz MontesBragança107844164405,8437,8427,4417,0410,5396,7393,3374,8369,9370,1372,2340,2324,3300,5331,0296,0
SUBTOTAL CONTINENT:83514319715622,25545,65016,34660,04463,54296,64160,24057,54011,93995,13829,73683,53584,70,00,03412,13549,03682,6
Islands:
AçoresPorta Delgada2335902253,9232,0242,6256,3255,5264,4269,4259,8261,7260,1252,5248,0240,5240,1214,3210,0200,0
FunchalFunchal796307250,1211,6179,0169,8150,6132,7133,4132,2130,6121,8118,6113,3110,8101,498,6116,2110,085,0
TOTAL:Lisboa86645331806033,25958,05423,25048,14861,34698,24550,64441,04390,64360,94188,54025,43923,40,00,03742,63869,03967,6
source:source:source:source:source:
REGIO [new, actual]:TBAPAPAPAPcode
TB
Açores2247868242,1242,6241,5237,8248,3249,2ACO
Alentejo2693110398534,4519,0524,0549,4570,3574,4ALE
Algarve49891926391,8346,1345,3341,4330,6328,6ALG
Centro2366891381779,71710,11711,41721,71769,01775,3CEN
Lisboa e Vale do Tejo1193146073447,23313,53310,53290,83315,23313,9LIS
Madeira794307242,6258,0257,3253,4258,7258,9MAD
Norte2127882153680,43544,83530,83472,73515,03514,0NOR
TOTAL:918383545910318,19934,19920,89867,110007,110014,3
DISTRITO [new, actual]:
Norte
Alto Trás-os-Montes220,9225,9227,1229,7264,9269,4
Ave500,7477,2474,0460,8454,6452,4
Cávado389,0371,0367,5352,2347,6335,5
Douro217,3234,7235,2230,0259,0262,0
Entre Douro e Vouga272,5263,1261,0248,9247,9246,5
Grande Porto1236,91191,71187,81170,41157,81154,1
Minho-Lima245,1249,7249,5246,5258,5259,7
Tâmega539,3531,5528,7496,1524,7524,4
Norte (total):2127882153621,73544,83530,83434,53515,03504,0
Centro
Baixo Mondego344,0326,7327,2333,7333,6334,1
Baixo Vouga381,7360,2358,1347,9346,8345,5
Beira Interior Norte113,5113,1114,0117,9126,7128,1
Beira Interior Sul78,678,278,781,384,184,6
Cova da Beira92,989,890,492,798,499,3
Dão-Lafões279,1281,5281,4275,7296,0297,9
Pinhal Interior Norte135,4133,5134,4137,7148,0149,4
Pinhal Interior Sul43,646,247,049,457,058,1
Pinhal Litoral246,5228,7227,5219,8222,1221,4
Serra da Estrela48,352,352,752,756,456,8
Centro (total):2366891381763,51710,11711,41708,91769,01775,3
Lisboa e Vale do Tejo
Grande Lisboa1846,01833,11834,11855,61873,51877,4
Leziria do Tejo236,7230,4230,8231,3235,4235,5
Médio Tejo223,7224,9225,4222,1233,9234,6
Oeste388,8362,7361,9357,6359,7359,4
Peninsula de Setúbal697,7662,4658,3637,9612,8607,0
Lisboa e Vale do Tejo (total):1193146073392,93313,53310,53304,53315,23313,9
Alentejo
Alentejo Central173,0168,4169,3172,3179,2180,1
Alentejo Litoral97,694,395,297,8102,6103,2
Alto Alentejo125,5122,2123,6134,6133,8134,4
Baixo Alentejo134,8134,2135,9141,7154,7156,6
Alentejo (total):2693110398531,0519,0524,0546,4570,3574,4
Algarve49891926424,2346,1345,3367,8330,6328,6
SUBTOTAL CONTINENT:88797342849733,29433,59422,09362,19500,19496,2
Açores2247868243,9242,6241,5240,5248,3249,2
Madeira794307253,5258,0257,3263,4258,7258,9
TOTAL:918383545910230,69934,19920,89866,010007,110004,3

Particulars:
Source "AP" = "Anuário estatístico de Portugal"(ISSN 0871-8741).
File created 2000-01-24; revised on 2001-07-09; and last modified on 2003-12-02 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer