MALTA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAME> see:variants of the namee2001be2000ue1998uc1995c1995e1995e1994mre1991e1989ue1985uc1985e1980ue1975ue1970ue1967e1965e1956e1950e1937e1936e1932c1931c1921e19141908?e1900particularselevationfound.yr
source:referenceCAAS/maltEW,SY,TBTBAS/maltBBEWIALBLBAS/maltLBLBLBDVDVDVDVAGHBAGEBAGAGDVAGin m
region
AttardWT9,39,2
Birchircara> see:Birbirkara
BirbirkaraOHBirchircara22,121,621,521,321,021,921,621,020,220,417,117,110,38,4
BirzebbugiaSE7,67,47,37,15,7
BormlaIHThree Cities: Cospicua, Senglea, Vittoriosa6,16,16,16,07,730,230,129,025,8
Città Vecchia> see:Rabat-Mdina
Cospicua> see also:Bormla8,17,912,214,212,1forms together with Senglea and Vittoriosa: Bormla
Curmi> see:Qormi
FguraOH11,311,0agglomeration of Valletta
Floriana2,62,73,23,36,97,37,3agglomeration of Vallettaca 1730
GziraIH7,87,77,97,710,4
HamrunIHil-Hamrun11,311,011,011,211,113,613,613,713,613,713,913,514,911,610,4
Isla3,53,54,2
Kercem1,41,41,21,21,3
LuqaOHLuca5,65,86,26,15,35,6international airport
MarsaIH5,25,35,35,38,18,07,90
MelliehaNT6,16,2
MostaNT17,717,317,116,816,513,815,912,1
MsidaIH7,06,96,96,86,2
Msierah> see:San Gwann
Nadur3,73,43,33,02,83,4
NaxxarNT9,99,8
Notabile> see:Rabat-Mdina
PawlaIHPaola9,49,49,49,311,911,711,712,111,512,27,45,2
Qala1,31,31,21,21,4
QormiOHCurmi18,418,017,917,717,620,117,919,118,218,316,014,815,710,28,2
Rabat-MdinaWTir-Rabat, Notabile, Città Vecchia11,811,512,913,012,813,413,213,112,812,911,911,412,411,210,39,07,8
Rabat (Ghawdex)GCVictoria6,66,66,56,46,46,15,96,05,35,05,47,07,06,85,1
San GiljanOHSaint Julian's7,27,17,47,010,2
San GwannOHMsierah12,512,112,0
Saint Julian's> see:San Giljan
San Pawl il BaharNTSaint Paul's Bay7,37,4
Santa VeneraOH6,36,26,26,17,8
Senglea> see also:Bormla7,88,18,1forms together with Copiscua and Vittoriosa: Bormla
SiggiewiWTSijuwi7,47,37,17,06,55,9
SliemaIHtas-Sliema12,512,212,312,912,413,513,813,513,714,120,120,021,923,719,712,011,30
SwieqiOH6,76,3
TarxienOH7,67,57,47,37,0
Three Cities> see:Bormla
VallettaIHLa Valletta7,27,07,17,37,29,18,09,29,29,39,314,014,015,518,417,919,124,424,223,322,924,624,7capital since 1571; named for Jean Parisot de la Vallette01566
Valletta (agglomeration)IH215,0204,057,163,763,159,948,264,064,0
Victoria> see:Rabat (Ghawdex)
Vittoriosa> see also:Bormla7,16,26,1forms together with Copiscua and Senglea: Bormla
XaghraXaghara3,43,23,13,13,03,4
Xewkija3,12,82,72,62,52,9
ZabbarOH14,914,614,414,114,114,513,813,312,95,8
ZebbuqWTZebbug10,810,610,410,310,89,85,5
ZejtunSEZeitun11,811,511,411,411,312,211,37,2
ZurrieqSE9,08,88,78,68,0

Particulars:
Source "AS" = "Abstracts of statistics, Malta". In those columns only the Maltese population is stated.
There could be some mix-up with the spelling of the place names in Maltese and other languages (English, Italian).
File created 2001-03-29; revised on 2003-05-18; and last modified on 2003-11-21 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer