LUXEMBOURG [Luxemburg, Letzebuerg]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEe2002pc2001e2000be1999e1997bc1991c1981c1970e1967c1960c194719421936c19351931192819221921191719111906190118961891188618811876187218681825variants of the nameelevationfound.yr
source:SHAS,CATBASTBAS,CGASAS,PMWPASASAGHBEBAGHGDVAGAGAGAGAG,WWAGAGAGAGAGAGAGPDin m
Bascharage5,35,04,93,72,71,7Niederkerschen300
Belvaux5,15,14,94,94,93,82,6375
Bertrange5,54,24,02,51,71,1
Bettembourg9,49,19,29,18,96,35,85,75,04,55,23,43,42,32,12,21,1Bettemburg280
Capellen7,3300
Clervaux1,91,60,91,51,71,5Clerf360
Diekirch6,06,15,75,75,65,65,14,43,84,83,93,83,93,83,63,84,83,83,83,73,3195
Differdange10,28,58,69,38,77,47,64,92,41,3Differdingen370
Differdange (agglomeration)18,018,217,317,116,515,716,718,018,515,515,815,917,616,014,08,0
Dudelange17,217,317,116,616,214,714,114,614,814,612,913,013,613,614,813,010,310,410,18,86,31,3Düdelingen350
Echternach4,54,64,24,23,83,63,23,03,03,33,33,13,23,23,63,24,2170
Esch-sur-Alzette25,927,125,224,924,624,025,127,627,928,026,931,627,227,529,427,020,420,716,511,89,55,11,3290
Ettelbrück7,87,37,57,37,35,86,06,04,84,24,84,84,14,64,34,04,03,93,13,5198
Grevenmacher3,33,02,92,92,82,52,72,82,92,72,82,52,5210
Hesperange10,810,410,310,39,99,56,33,93,12,42,4330
Howald4,14,12,51,20,8
Kayl6,43,96,46,76,25,55,44,24,13,8Kail280
Luxembourg81,876,880,779,878,375,878,976,277,171,762,063,758,057,754,252,046,020,420,821,020,919,918,218,016,715,914,414,69,5Luxemburg356963
Luxembourg (agglomeration)121,040,2
Mamer6,86,86,36,13,12,51,32,0300
Mersch6,76,05,64,73,53,43,03,3224
Mertert2,93,03,02,91,9
Mondercange5,94,94,03,32,3325
Niederkorn3,94,34,24,13,5
Pétange6,96,46,46,26,05,47,07,02,72,14,10,9275
Pétange (agglomeration)14,113,813,713,513,212,312,111,812,010,210,511,0
Redange4,1280
Rémich2,92,62,42,01,81,62,32,2145
Rodange (in Pétange commune)4,02,0
Rumelange3,53,94,34,14,34,25,34,64,55,34,14,6Rumelingen
Sanem13,213,012,912,812,611,511,210,17,54,54,73,01,8
Schifflange7,87,97,77,67,56,96,66,46,15,15,33,73,71,31,31,0Schifflingen
Soleuvre4,84,34,33,62,11,2
Steinfort3,42,41,6330
Strassen5,75,94,94,23,11,71,31,3340
Tetange (in Kayl commune)2,42,0
Troisvierges2,01,91,92,00,6Ulflingen443
Vianden1,61,51,51,51,71,31,31,21,5190
Walferdange6,95,85,34,33,20,9
Wasserbillig2,02,12,00,9138
Wiltz4,34,03,93,93,94,14,24,23,43,42,93,04,0315

Particulars:
Source "AS" means: "Annuaire statistique du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg" (ISSN 0076-1575).
Most data are for the towns, some for their communes (municipalities).
File created on 1998-10-12; revised on 2000-05-12; and last modified on 2003-11-19 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer