LATVIA [Latvija]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvariants of the nameprovincee2002e2001e2000e19991997b1996be19951993be19921991bc1989c1979e1974e1973be1972bc1970e1969e19671965e1964c19591956193919351930192519231920e19171912191119081897189118851880187318671866186318581852e1815?e1800/01ca 1750particularselevationfound.yr
source:LGLGLG,TBEW,TBLPLPLGDVLGDVCG,LG,TBTBDVSESEDVPMPMDVPMDVDVDVEBDVDVDVAGSEAGAGAGDVAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGPDMIMI
AinaziHainaschLB1,91,91,92,02,11,31,31,2hacek on the z
AizkraukleAscheradenAK8,99,19,19,99,910,010,310,510,310,1
AizputeHasenpotLP5,75,75,86,16,16,16,26,26,26,23,43,33,53,63,3chart.1378
AknísteOknistaJP2,02,12,02,02,11,51,52,1dash on the i
AlojaAllendorfLB2,72,72,72,72,71,51,62,7
AlûksneMarienburgAL9,49,59,510,010,110,210,410,910,910,94,43,5dash on the u
ApeHoppenhofAL2,02,12,12,12,21,51,61,7
AuceAlt-Autz, AutzeDB4,14,14,14,04,33,43,33,43,32,7
BaldoneBaldohn, BaldonRG4,94,94,94,94,91,92,05,2
BaloziRG3,93,94,04,34,34,34,24,24,24,1hacek on the z; agglomeration of Rîga
BalviBolowsk, BolwaBV8,48,58,79,49,59,59,69,69,59,42,0
BauskaBausk, BauskeBK10,610,810,810,510,810,911,111,611,711,911,710,14,94,85,15,66,76,5chart.1511
BrocéniBrotzen, BrotsenySD3,63,63,64,95,03,33,73,7dash on the e
CêsisWenden, TsesisCS18,618,718,719,319,719,920,120,721,121,821,119,418,817,713,88,58,77,78,07,46,66,4dash on the e1209
CesvaineSesswegenMD3,43,53,51,01,02,02,03,6
DagdaKL2,82,82,83,33,33,33,33,3
DaugavpilsDünaburg, DvinskDP113,4114,5114,8115,5117,5120,2119,3124,9127,3129,0124,9115,7108,8107,0105,0100,484,065,558,551,745,243,240,645,0110,981,079,169,772,569,052,338,029,627,827,11051278
DaugavgrívaDünamündeRG2,0agglomeration of Riga
DóbeleDoblenDB11,411,511,612,512,812,913,014,215,315,615,013,011,110,16,22,42,51,61,7
DurbeDurbenLP0,50,50,51,51,40,40,40,41,5
GostiniGlasmanka, GlazmankaAK
GrivaGriwaDP5,52,68,1absorbed by Daugavpils
GrobinaGrobinLP4,34,44,34,64,64,64,64,64,64,61,5cedilla under the nchart.1695
GulbeneAlt-SchwaneburgGB9,69,69,69,89,910,010,110,410,610,63,8
IkskileUxküllOG6,46,36,23,83,83,73,65,9dash above capital I; hacek on the s and cedilla under the 2nd k
IluksteIlluxtDP3,03,03,03,23,23,23,23,33,6dash on the u
JaungulbeneNeu-SchwaneburgGB
JaunjelgavaFriedrichstadt, YaunyelgavaAK2,32,42,42,22,12,22,32,42,25,25,276
JékabpilsJakobstadt, YekabpilsJP27,427,727,928,428,528,728,830,231,231,930,926,824,122,416,79,75,85,65,78,55,8dash on the e80
JelgavaMitau, YelgavaJG65,964,563,370,971,071,165,572,373,974,574,167,360,559,058,055,336,331,732,134,133,028,325,019,639,235,035,130,029,623,823,122,726,213th cent.
JurmalaRigastrand, YurmalaRG55,355,755,758,959,059,256,860,160,966,560,660,957,056,055,053,838,012,77,98,06,510,02,1merger of 6 resorts: Bulduri, Edinburg, Mafori, Dubulti, Melluzi, Asari0
KalnciemsKalnzeemJG2,62,62,62,72,72,32,42,8
KandavaKandauTK3,83,73,86,86,84,04,14,34,44,8
KársavaKorsovka, Korsowka, Kársova LZ2,72,72,72,82,92,93,03,2dash on the a in Kar
KegumsKeggumOG3,13,13,13,03,02,32,32,7cedilla under the K; not: Pröbingshof /or:/ Ringmundshof
KráslavaKrasslau, Kreslavka, KreslawkaKL11,111,311,412,012,112,112,312,512,812,812,410,34,34,55,0dash on the a
KrustpilsKreuzburgJP3,73,5absorbed by Jékabpils
KuldigaGoldingenKD13,313,513,713,213,513,713,914,214,314,414,214,013,212,310,56,17,26,96,96,89,7dash on the i1244
LielvardeLennewadenOG7,57,47,37,16,74,95,96,26,08,0dash on the a
LiepájaLibau, LiepayaLP87,588,589,495,497,3100,394,2108,3113,8114,9114,5107,798,397,095,092,982,071,568,853,257,157,260,877,051,686,067,364,532,527,401263
LigatneLigatCS1,41,51,51,41,41,51,71,8dash on the i
LimbaziLemsal, LimbazhiLB9,09,19,29,59,69,69,89,99,910,02,93,12,4hacek on the z
LíváníLievenhof, LivanyPL10,010,210,410,711,011,111,311,612,112,212,39,63,5dash on the 1e i and the a
LubanaLubanMD1,92,02,00,60,62,22,22,1dash on the a in ban
LudzaLjuzin, Ludse, Ludsen, LjucinLZ10,410,710,811,211,411,611,811,912,112,211,910,45,55,45,66,86,15,1
MadonaModohn, ModonMD9,49,59,62,72,510,010,210,210,310,02,4
MazirbeKlein-IrbenTS
MazsalacaSalisburg, MazsalatsaVM2,52,52,62,82,82,02,12,1
OgreOger, Oger-GalleOG26,326,526,627,827,928,228,328,829,229,629,726,122,215,77,51,71,7
OlaineOlaiRG12,812,913,013,013,013,113,213,914,714,515,013,412,29,2
PavilostaPauls HafenLP1,21,21,21,31,31,31,31,3dash on the a in Pav0
PiltenePiltenVP1,81,81,81,91,91,21,21,2
PlavinasStockmannshofAK4,04,04,14,14,24,24,44,54,54,4cedilla under the l and n
PreiliPreliPL8,88,98,99,29,49,69,810,09,89,5cedilla under the l
PriekulePrekule, Prekuln, PrökulsLP2,62,62,63,13,23,23,81,9
RézekneRositten, Rjesjiza, Rje`zicaRZ38,138,739,540,641,541,741,242,643,143,242,537,234,030,821,413,313,112,712,613,016,110,71285
RigaRG747,2756,6764,3796,7815,9839,7810,7874,2897,1910,2910,4835,5776,3765,0755,0731,8707,0680,0658,0649,0580,4565,0393,2385,1355,0337,7558,0185,1225,0370,0327,9318,4282,2180,3175,3168,8168,899,9102,074,072,157,936,030,016,0dash on the i01158
RojaRojenTS0
RújienaRujenVM3,73,73,73,83,93,94,04,04,04,04,34,64,85,1dash on the u
SabileZabelnTS1,61,61,61,71,71,71,81,8
SalacgrívaSalismündeLB6,16,16,13,73,73,63,63,4dash on the i
SalaspilsSalisstadtRG20,921,121,118,620,420,918,818,113,912th cent.
SaldusFrauenburgSD12,712,612,612,612,512,512,412,412,412,612,311,810,910,07,84,24,44,33,83,6
SaulkrastiNeubadRG5,55,55,55,75,73,43,45,50
SedaVK1,81,81,81,91,92,02,12,2
SiguldaSegewoldRG10,710,810,710,710,910,911,011,111,111,711,110,0
SkrundaSchrundenKD4,14,14,14,34,26,9
SlokaSchlokRG4,73,62,1
SmilteneSmiltenVK6,36,36,35,95,95,96,26,26,36,53,83,3
StaiceleLB2,12,12,12,22,41,41,42,2
StendeStendenTS2,02,02,02,12,12,12,12,1
StrenciStackeln, StrenchiVK1,61,61,62,12,12,12,12,4
SubateSubbatDP1,31,31,31,41,41,01,01,0
TalsiTalsenTS12,012,212,413,012,812,812,813,013,113,213,011,14,14,24,14,24,2
TukumsTuckum, TukkumTK19,419,218,919,419,519,719,921,221,822,121,418,916,314,810,87,88,17,77,25,88,27,6
ValdemarpilsSasmacken, SassmackenTS2,82,82,82,72,81,61,61,6dash on the a
ValkaWalkVK6,66,76,87,17,37,57,88,18,28,33,33,310,9In 1897 combined with the place of the same name in Estonia
ValmieraWolmar, Valmera, Vol'marVM27,427,527,828,628,728,828,929,229,529,829,225,521,920,311,68,38,58,48,17,85,1
VangaziWangaschRG4,14,24,14,14,14,04,14,34,44,4hacek on the z
VaraklániVaraklyany, Warklang, WarklanyMD2,32,42,40,60,52,62,72,8dash on the a in jan
VentspilsWindauVP44,043,943,946,546,646,744,748,850,450,450,647,843,740,527,426,214,915,717,316,418,07,10chart.1314
ViesíteWehssit, Vesite, EckengrafJP3,13,13,13,33,22,52,62,5dash on the i between sit
VilakaMarienhausenBV1,91,81,92,02,02,12,12,2cedilla under the l
VilániWelenyRZ3,94,04,04,54,54,64,64,74,74,7cedilla under the l and dash on the a
ZilupeRosenhof, Rosenowskaja, RozenovskajaLZ2,02,02,02,22,22,32,32,5
SEE REFERENCESOFPLACE NAME VARIANTS
NAME VARIANTSEE:ACTUAL FORM, or: MAIN ENTRY
Allendorf> see:Aloja
Alt-Autz> see:Auce
Alt-Schwaneburg> see:Gulbene
Ascheraden> see:Aizkraukle
Autze> see:Auce
Baldohn ; Baldon> see:Baldone
Bauske> see:Bauska
Bolowsk> see:Balvi
Bolwa> see:Balvi
Brotseny> see:Brocéni
Brotzen> see:Brocéni
Doblen> see:Dóbele
Dünaburg> see:Daugavpils
Dünamünde> see:Daugavgríva
Durben> see:Durbe
Dvinsk> see:Daugavpils
Eckengraf> see:Viesíte
Frauenburg> see:Saldus
Friedrichstadt> see:Jaunjelgava
Glasmanka ; Glazmanka> see:Gostini
Goldingen> see:Kuldiga
Griwa> see:Griva
Grobin> see:Grobina
Hainasch> see:Ainazi
Hasenpot> see:Aizpute
Hoppenhof> see:Ape
Illuxt> see:Ilukste
Jakobstadt> see:Jékabpils
Kalnzeem> see:Kalnciems
Kandau> see:Kandava
Kársova > see:Kársava
Keggum> see:Kegums
Klein-Irben> see:Mazirbe
Korsovka ; Korsowka> see:Kársova
Krasslau> see:Kráslava
Kreslavka ; Kreslawka> see:Kráslava
Kreuzburg> see:Krustpils
Lemsal> see:Limbazi
Lennewaden> see:Lielvarde
Libau> see:Liepája
Lievenhof> see:Lívání
Ligat> see:Ligatne
Ljucin ; Ljuzin> see:Ludza
Luban> see:Lubana
Ludse ; Ludsen> see:Ludza
Marienburg> see:Alûksne
Marienhausen> see:Vilaka
Mitau> see:Jelgava
Modohn ; Modon> see:Madona
Neubad> see:Saulkrasti
Neu-Schwaneburg> see:Jaungulbene
Oger ; Oger-Galle> see:Ogre
Oknista> see:Akníste
Olai> see:Olaine
Pauls Hafen> see:Pavilosta
Pilten> see:Piltene
Prekule ; Prekuln> see:Priekule
Preli> see:Preili
Prökulls> see:Priekule
Rigastrand> see:Jurmala
Rjesjiza, Rje`zica> see:Rézekne
Rojen> see:Roja
Rosenhof> see:Zilupe
Rosenowskaja> see:Zilupe
Rositten> see:Rézekne
Rozenovskaja> see:Zilupe
Rujen> see:Rújiena
Salisburg> see:Mazsalaca
Salismünde> see:Salacgríva
Salisstadt> see:Salaspils
Sasmacken ; Sassmacken> see:Valdemarpils
Schlok> see:Sloka
Schrunden> see:Skrunda
Segewold> see:Sigulda
Sesswegen> see:Cesvaine
Smilten> see:Smiltene
Stackeln> see:Strenci
Stenden> see:Stende
Stockmannshof> see:Plavinas
Subbat> see:Subate
Talsen> see:Talsi
Tsesis> see:Cêsis
Tuckum ; Tukkum> see:Tukums
Uxküll> see:Ikskile
Varaklani> see:Varakláni
Vesite> see:Viesíte
Vol'mar> see:Valmiera
Walk> see:Valka
Wangasch> see:Vangazi
Warklang ; Warklany> see:Varakláni
Wehssit> see:Viesíte
Weleny> see:Viláni
Wenden> see:Cêsis
Windau> see:Ventspils
Wolmar> see:Valmiera
Yaunyelgava> see:Jaunjelgava
Yekabpils> see:Jékabpils
Yelgava> see:Jelgava
Yurmala> see:Jurmala
Zabeln> see:Sabile

Particulars:
Source "LP"means: "Latvia ..." ?; "LG"means: "Latvijas statistikas gadagramata = Statistical yearbook of Latvia" (ISSN 1407-0626).
File created on 1998-06-08; revised on 2001-03-04; and last modified on 2003-11-18 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer