GEORGIA

historical demographical data of the administrative division


REGIONcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002pe1993e1990c1989c1989c1989c1979be1973be1972bc1970e1969e1967be1964bc1959e1940c1926codecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SHBBGLSHTBDVPMSESESEDVPMPMSESESEGLISO
AbkhaziaSokhumi86603343247,9516,6538,0537,0525,1500,0506,0494,0492,0487,0481,0471,0450,0405,0318,0212,0ABABnwautonomous republicAbchazia, Abchazskaja ASSR, Abkhaz ASSR
AjariaBat'umi29001120395,9386,7382,0393,0392,4380,0355,0328,0322,0310,0310,0301,0281,0245,0204,0132,0AJAJswautonomous republicAdzharia, Ad`zarskaja ASSR, Adzhar ASSR
Guria2033785160,8
Imereti63492452788,9
Kakheli122174717464,0
Kverno Kartli67722615601,5
Racha-Lechkumi3224124545,4
Samegrelo43951697418,1
Samtskhe-Javakheti52242017198,8
Shida Kartli78823043485,9
Svaneti4389169423,2
Tbilisi13845341271,81250,0946,0927,0urban region
Tianeti4063156943,8
population not divided into regions:4659,34437,04400,04427,33274,04057,02965,02946,03790,03818,03737,03582,03297,02981,02246,0GEGEexcluding Jugo-Osetinskaja avtonomnaja oblast'
TOTAL:Tbilisi69492268315303,15405,55357,05330,05344,85404,04918,04733,04687,04587,04609,04509,04313,03947,03503,02590,0
Jugo-Osetinskaja AOChinvali99,799,099,098,596,098,0102,0102,099,0101,0102,0102,097,0109,087,0SOJOcnformer part of the Gruzinskaja SSR; possibly split since 1991?South Osset AO
TOTAL (former Gruzinskaja SSR):Tbilisi69700269115402,85456,05429,05443,45500,05016,04835,04789,04686,04710,04611,04415,04044,03612,02677,0

Particulars:
Detailed figures before 1990 are regretfully not yet available.
File created on 2000.09.04; revised on 2001.12.22; last modified on 2002.08.14 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer