DENMARK

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEamtvariants of the namee2003be2003be2001be2001be2000be199919971996e1995e1994b1992c1991e1990c198919881986e19851984c198119701965196019551950194119361931c1927192519211916191119061901189018801874187018601850ca 182018001750particularselevationfound.yrposition
source:SA/townSA/mun.SA/townSA/mun.EW,SHSY,TB/mun.SASATB/mun.SAIADVSA,SHDVSASATB/mun.DV DVIASYMIHAMIAG,EBAGAGADAGAGAGAGAG,DVAG,RLAGAGAGAGAGMIPDMIMI
ÅbenråSJApenrade, Aabenraa16,222,016,122,016,122,116,121,916,015,621,315,515,421,215,320,314,013,010,810,28,88,88,87,06,65,401335
ÅbybroNJAabybro4,711,34,611,24,34,2
ÅlborgNJAalborg, Alburgum121,1120,0119,6119,4118,5116,6115,2113,6113,6112,6113,7114,2114,386,079,855,748,144,443,041,638,133,431,531,519,514,211,710,16,601342
Ålborg (agglomeration/municip.)NJ162,5161,7160,9160,0159,1156,6155,7154,8153,9154,0100,0
ÅrhusARAarhusca. 219,0218,4217,3216,6213,8209,4207,3200,2200,2198,0195,2193,6181,8118,0156,999,990,881,376,074,365,961,855,251,833,324,815,011,08,80948
Århus (agglomeration/municip.)AR291,3286,7283,7279,8277,5267,9259,5252,1244,8236,1188,0
ÅrsNJ7,313,37,313,37,27,06,96,86,66,46,02,92,6
AlbertslundKH28,829,229,329,429,229,429,028,829,1agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
AllerødFR23,423,122,922,422,221,821,421,321,3agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
Apenrade> see:Åbenrå
AssensFY5,810,85,710,75,75,75,75,65,55,75,75,14,64,84,84,74,64,7
BallerupKHBallerup-Måløv46,445,745,345,145,345,445,545,846,546,948,750,63,92,51,8agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
BillundRB6,08,65,98,75,95,85,65,25,04,6
BirkerødFR21,719,121,319,121,221,120,820,521,021,521,613,59,05,84,6agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
BjerringbroVB7,413,87,313,97,37,16,96,66,56,46,02,80,6
BørkopVJ3,411,13,211,02,72,5
BovSJ10,110,2
BrammingRB6,713,76,713,66,66,56,56,36,36,25,92,61,9
BrandeRK6,38,86,28,76,36,56,16,05,95,85,73,64,4
BrøndbyKH34,734,534,434,534,433,634,735,335,5agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
BrønderslevNJ11,520,211,320,111,320,111,420,111,411,311,211,120,310,78,06,66,35,6
DragørKH11,013,010,912,910,812,712,512,412,62,72,0agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
DragsholmVS13,713,6
DronninglundNJ3,015,33,015,22,92,8
EbeltoftAR5,714,95,514,54,24,0
EgtvedVJ2,115,22,015,01,91,9
Erritsø7,27,17,27,17,1absorbed by Fredericia ca 1999
EsbjergRB72,673,073,373,473,373,172,272,072,071,271,171,070,257,048,233,230,727,424,021,318,918,215,713,4
Esbjerg (agglomeration/municip.)RB82,382,783,082,982,681,880,579,376,265,0
Espergærde11,311,3split from a.o. Helsingør
FåborgFYFaaborg7,317,37,317,37,37,47,37,17,17,06,85,14,64,54,54,74,34,2
FakseST3,812,43,912,43,73,6
FarumFR11,818,512,118,812,018,117,916,817,016,71,8agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
Fløng11,111,2
Fredensborg-HumlebækFR19,919,619,118,918,518,317,74,12,5agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
Fredensborg-St.byFR8,28,1
FredericiaVJ36,848,536,748,236,647,929,347,029,035,227,928,045,929,433,026,021,921,519,418,017,215,214,213,512,710,04,0
FrederiksbergSF91,491,190,289,288,888,087,586,485,685,887,688,088,188,3101,4113,2113,1114,7103,4104,8agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
FrederikshavnNJ24,334,424,534,724,734,924,935,124,825,125,125,135,624,924,018,415,310,59,99,79,47,26,5
FrederikssundFR14,518,414,418,014,414,114,113,913,713,813,64,13,22,42,3
FrederiksværkFR11,920,311,620,211,520,211,318,911,311,511,511,717,411,64,02,21,4
GaltenAR4,710,810,64,1
GentofteKH68,368,167,767,066,766,566,366,165,566,366,867,377,987,876,547,834,5agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
Gillelelje5,65,45,04,8
GiveVJ4,214,14,214,13,93,8
GladsakseKHGladsaxe62,061,961,861,561,561,460,661,462,062,565,074,5agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
GlostrupKH20,920,320,120,220,220,319,919,619,719,613,04,6agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
Græsted-GillelejeFR20,920,620,619,016,23,01,7
GrenåARGrenaa14,318,714,318,814,414,414,213,813,913,913,68,24,84,73,53,3
GreveRSGreve Strand41,548,241,448,041,447,642,347,046,845,144,243,4agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
GrindstedRB9,417,49,417,49,49,49,39,19,19,08,73,73,2
GundsøRS15,414,9
HaderslevSJHadersleben21,031,621,231,821,131,821,031,120,620,019,819,630,119,420,018,316,416,114,514,013,112,79,39,28,3
HadstenAR6,911,66,811,56,86,46,26,16,05,95,62,0
HadsundNJ4,910,84,810,84,74,7
HalsNJ2,311,42,311,32,22,2
HammelAR6,010,65,810,55,75,55,45,25,25,14,82,22,0
HaslevVS10,414,410,214,310,010,010,09,89,79,69,15,55,0
HedenstedVJ9,616,59,216,38,24,4
HelsingeFR6,919,26,518,76,46,46,46,26,06,05,8
HelsingørFR34,934,834,544,043,532,943,343,243,743,644,152,429,021,018,017,115,815,015,515,513,814,513,911,18,96,0
Helsingør (agglomeration/municip.)FR60,660,159,158,157,456,956,856,456,6
HerlevKH27,327,527,427,327,227,227,127,427,57,7agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
HerningRK29,929,429,229,229,138,628,328,629,529,019,414,212,610,99,63,8
Herning (agglomeration/municip.)RK52,758,357,958,057,856,056,052,6
HillerødFR28,137,228,036,927,736,126,734,826,325,325,225,433,525,410,08,27,66,96,36,15,24,6
HinnerupAR6,611,66,211,26,15,65,55,45,34,84,50,9
HirtshalsNJ6,714,46,814,56,97,07,06,96,86,96,92,5
HjørringNJ24,735,424,835,524,835,624,735,124,524,024,123,834,323,715,014,112,411,711,111,010,98,87,9
HobroNJ11,015,310,915,210,810,410,210,19,89,48,98,37,06,76,46,13,33,2
Høje TåstrupKHHøje Taastrup45,845,945,945,445,345,344,343,443,4agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
HørningAR6,08,55,98,35,85,45,45,15,14,90,7
HørsholmFR24,225,335,335,323,523,523,623,423,323,022,421,68,8agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
HolbækVS24,134,523,634,023,433,622,632,522,321,521,521,530,219,516,014,412,812,512,512,011,25,34,6
HolstebroRK31,841,131,540,831,240,430,539,230,129,529,428,937,628,322,014,711,710,710,09,28,46,05,0
HorsensVJ49,548,848,748,647,847,447,247,247,246,846,746,846,937,035,930,429,928,428,027,625,123,822,322,217,312,710,52,4
Horsens (agglomeration/municip.)VJ57,756,956,655,755,355,154,554,552,042,0
Humlebæk> see also:Fredensborg-Humlebæk8,88,6
HundestedFR8,59,78,49,58,49,38,38,28,08,07,75,43,0
HvidovreKH49,849,549,148,748,849,350,150,645,323,6agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
IkastRK14,523,114,322,914,222,613,922,413,713,313,212,520,911,74,23,3
IshøjKHIshøj Strand19,421,019,420,919,521,021,021,121,120,920,820,4agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
JuelsmindeVJ3,615,33,515,22,92,9
Jyllinge9,59,08,77,87,45,55,45,1
KalundborgVS15,719,915,519,615,415,415,315,415,415,515,48,67,87,66,96,56,84,64,3
KarleboFR19,610,019,719,719,619,118,7agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
KertemindeFY5,711,05,611,05,55,45,45,35,35,15,03,83,22,52,6
KjellerupVB4,413,913,84,0
København [stad]SK501,3499,1495,7491,1483,7476,8471,3467,3464,6466,7468,7473,0478,6482,9498,9627,8678,0768,1890,1843,2771,2598,4587,0561,3506,4462,2426,5378,2312,9235,3197,0180,9155,1129,0109,0101,093,0
København [agglom.]HVS1085,81081,71075,91362,31346,31339,41339,01337,11337,11343,91352,01365,81381,91460,01379,01262,0974,91168,0731,0605,8559,4514,1476,8375,2250,0216,0197,6170,1
KøgeRS33,539,533,139,033,038,732,838,232,431,230,530,235,525,715,010,69,17,06,15,65,74,34,0
KoldingVJKolding og Nørre Bjert54,553,753,453,252,251,242,749,544,744,544,441,641,437,031,025,323,522,017,017,215,014,213,512,5includes Nørre Bjert
Kolding (agglomeration/municip.)VJ62,761,861,360,059,658,056,755,852,440,0
Kongens Lyngby-Tårbæk> see:Lyngby-Tårbæk
KorsørVS14,920,714,820,514,720,014,420,114,614,814,714,720,315,315,011,99,99,79,79,88,97,16,11,3
Ledøje-SmørumKH10,510,310,410,28,99,0agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
LemvigRK7,318,47,318,87,37,47,47,37,47,37,35,64,83,33,2
Lillerød15,415,4
LøgstørNJ4,510,54,510,74,44,3
Lyngby-TårbækKHKongens Lyngby-Tårbæk53,350,950,550,349,949,649,649,650,050,252,061,546,0agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
Lystrup9,19,18,98,78,47,97,77,2
Måløv8,27,9
MariboST5,411,05,511,15,55,75,65,45,55,55,55,14,44,54,64,43,83,8
MiddelfartFY13,320,213,119,913,012,612,512,412,412,212,18,77,88,27,57,16,95,24,5
MønST11,711,7
Morsø (Nykøbing)VB22,722,823,023,124,1
Munkebo5,35,45,85,45,45,45,55,55,3
NæstvedST40,147,439,646,839,446,438,845,638,345,238,438,438,338,244,938,238,522,017,613,212,211,311,010,17,67,1
NakskovST14,415,114,615,414,714,714,815,315,315,916,216,016,115,114,514,714,013,010,58,48,3
Neder Holluf5,65,65,65,85,95,75,74,9
Nivå8,18,2
NørresundbyNørre Sundby8,97,97,16,96,43,73,5
NordborgSJ7,514,17,614,17,77,97,97,97,98,18,41,31,0
NyborgFY15,818,715,818,715,815,915,415,215,315,315,510,89,09,59,79,89,57,97,8
Nykøbing FST16,725,516,625,516,525,216,025,116,218,918,818,725,119,018,017,215,114,813,914,013,011,711,07,87,3
Nykøbing M9,39,29,29,39,39,59,59,59,59,28,18,28,08,48,46,14,5
Nykøbing S5,55,35,25,35,25,35,35,25,13,92,02,0
OdderAR10,620,710,220,210,09,79,59,39,08,78,25,34,6
OdenseFYOdinsee, Odinsey145,4144,8145,1144,9144,5143,0142,8139,0139,0137,1137,3137,6136,6107,0100,987,576,156,852,049,545,342,240,540,130,320,817,014,311,0
Odense (agglomeration/municip.)FY184,3183,7183,6183,6182,6179,5171,5168,5164,7133,0
ØlgodRB3,911,43,911,53,83,7
Ølstykke St.FR5,314,75,314,55,35,15,15,35,45,7
OtterupFY4,510,94,510,94,44,5
PandrupNJ2,910,82,810,82,62,6
PræstøST3,67,53,67,43,53,43,43,43,11,61,5
RandersAR55,956,055,855,955,955,555,255,255,455,656,156,743,040,132,930,327,727,026,524,423,021,020,416,613,511,4
Randers (agglomeration/municip.)AR62,362,262,162,061,461,461,162,564,057,0
RibeRB8,018,18,018,18,018,28,118,28,07,67,77,718,07,67,26,46,25,95,55,54,24,2
RingeFY4,911,14,911,24,84,7
RingkøbingRK9,217,99,217,79,117,69,117,48,98,78,68,416,87,94,64,04,03,92,92,8
RingstedVS18,530,118,229,818,129,517,728,917,617,217,217,128,316,68,77,06,86,15,73,73,3
RøddingSJ2,710,92,510,92,52,5
RødekroSJ5,411,45,311,45,14,7
RødovreKH36,636,636,035,535,635,535,836,236,438,018,7agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
RønneBO14,014,114,914,215,114,515,214,415,214,314,414,515,315,515,513,012,711,010,910,510,510,59,09,19,32,6
RosenholmAR10,210,1
RoskildeRS43,843,243,142,742,241,340,739,939,938,339,639,836,737,026,421,716,114,114,012,812,58,88,4
Roskilde (agglomeration/municip.)RS53,553,052,251,651,451,050,248,848,750,039,0
RyAR4,910,84,810,64,64,4
SæbyNJSäby8,518,18,618,28,68,58,58,38,27,97,53,52,81,92,1
SilkeborgAR38,137,537,136,535,734,534,034,233,325,023,414,213,412,111,010,97,87,2
Silkeborg (agglomeration/municip.)AR53,952,952,151,250,647,3
SkælskørVS6,311,86,211,56,26,16,15,95,95,85,63,0
SkagenNJ10,112,210,412,610,510,911,111,511,511,711,78,05,44,64,03,92,92,4
SkanderborgAR13,121,712,721,312,520,911,819,911,611,411,311,319,211,15,14,43,12,7
SkiveVB20,728,120,628,020,627,920,427,420,119,519,419,326,819,017,014,511,310,89,68,75,64,6
SkjernRK7,113,17,113,17,17,06,96,86,76,56,43,9
SkovboRS14,213,7
SlagelseVS31,736,831,436,631,336,530,535,230,129,429,028,633,528,522,019,216,315,514,414,013,412,710,59,89,0
Slangerup6,46,05,85,65,55,35,35,35,21,4
SøllerødKH31,531,431,331,231,030,831,331,431,416,6agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
SønderborgSJ26,930,126,730,026,830,026,229,425,925,425,125,127,625,922,016,212,412,110,88,55,5
SøndersøFY2,811,12,811,22,92,9
SolrødRSSolrød Strand14,520,314,420,114,319,519,519,018,0agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
SorøVS7,015,26,814,96,814,76,614,46,56,36,36,214,06,15,52,92,72,32,2
Stavnsholt5,75,8
StenløseFR13,113,312,913,112,712,011,812,011,611,50,5
StevnsST11,311,2
StøvringNJ6,112,85,912,55,75,65,55,35,34,94,61,1
StruerRK11,319,211,219,211,211,411,411,311,111,011,07,56,35,75,55,13,2
SvendborgFY27,543,027,542,827,543,027,442,527,126,226,025,239,423,823,023,120,019,214,414,014,213,012,711,811,5
SydthyVB11,411,5
Taastrup31,031,0
TårnbyKH39,539,539,339,039,239,339,840,140,442,122,9agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
ThistedVB12,929,512,729,512,729,512,629,512,612,612,612,529,712,59,28,18,38,07,77,36,56,1
TinglevSJ2,810,32,810,22,72,7
TønderSJTondern8,012,58,212,78,28,28,18,08,08,07,97,06,26,45,75,95,14,24,5
Tørring-UldumVJ12,412,2
TranbjergTranebjerg7,47,57,67,67,47,07,06,80,9
Trørød8,68,7
TrundholmVS11,311,2
Tune5,15,0
VærløseKH12,318,511,818,011,817,517,317,818,0agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
VallensbækKH12,312,212,012,112,012,0agglomeration/commune København/Frederiksberg/Malmö [SE]
ValløRS10,310,1
VardeRB12,820,112,920,212,712,312,312,011,811,410,98,37,06,96,55,84,74,6
VejenRB8,516,88,516,68,58,48,48,18,17,87,44,03,7
VejleVJ49,848,447,948,047,446,745,745,545,545,044,343,543,332,029,425,224,423,122,022,019,617,316,215,0
Vejle (agglomeration/municip.)VJ55,654,654,153,352,851,849,849,549,842,0
ViborgVB33,243,332,642,532,341,931,240,830,529,529,029,439,228,724,021,518,417,316,615,014,212,710,99,58,32,4
VidebækRK12,212,1
VojensSJ7,916,87,916,87,97,87,87,87,87,86,82,00,9
VordingborgST8,820,58,720,28,720,28,720,08,78,68,68,819,88,711,29,76,55,65,45,23,63,6

Particulars:
Source "SA" = "Statistisk årbog".
Included are towns ('by") with 5,000 or more inhabitants in 2000, and municipalities ("kommune") with 10,000 or more inhabitants in 2000.
Figures for towns ("by") or municipalities ("kommune") are not always in every source used clearly separated, thus peculiar raptures may occur between consecutive year columns.
File created on 1997-08-21; revised on 2000-05-04; and last modified on 2004-01-04 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer