DENMARK [Danmark]

historical demographical data of the administrative division


REGIONcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2003be2001be1999be1998b19971996199519921990c198919871985b1984198119801975c197119701965196019551950c1940nvc1935c1930nvc1925nv1921c1906c1901codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source: SAGS,SASYSASASABBLB,GLSAMWSATBLBLBSYBBWGSYWGSYWPHAEBEBAGADAGDVDVGLISOFIPS
JyllandÅrhus2435,92337,91575,5wJutland
FynOdense470,5453,0339,7cFünen
SjaellandKøbenhavn2184,12160,51340,1eZealand
Laaland-FalsterNykøbing115,3123,0133,6sLolland-Falster
BornholmRønne45,247,845,7se
TOTAL:København5251,05122,13434,6
AMT
Politikred [urban area]
KøbenhavnKøbenhavn8834501,3499,1491,1488,0484,0477,0471,3464,6467,0467,9469,7478,6482,9493,8498,9562,4625,7622,8SK015DA06
FrederiksborgFrederiksborg9391,491,190,289,589,089,088,086,486,085,386,688,088,188,288,395,3102,0101,9SF147DA16Frederiksberg
Amt
KøbenhavnKøbenhavn526203618,0615,1612,1610,3609,0607,0605,9603,2601,0602,0606,9612,2616,2624,7627,2629,8616,6615,3KH101DA05
FrederiksborgFrederiksborg1347520372,3368,1363,1359,8357,0354,0350,2344,6341,0340,5339,6335,0332,9330,0329,1298,6260,8259,4FR020DA03Frederiksberg
RoskildeRoskilde891344236,2233,2229,8228,2227,0226,0224,1220,1217,0216,0213,5209,0207,1203,2202,0182,1154,3153,2RS025DA10
VestsjællandSlagelse29841152300,7296,9293,7292,1291,0290,0288,2285,1284,0283,3282,4278,8277,8278,6277,8267,3259,5259,1VS030DA14
StorstrømNykøbing33981312261,2259,7258,8258,3258,0257,0256,6257,0257,0257,0257,9257,1257,6260,2260,1255,3252,8252,4ST035DA12
BornholmRønne58822744,144,144,544,845,045,044,945,546,046,146,847,247,247,547,847,047,247,2BO040DA02
FynOdense34861346473,5472,1471,7471,9471,0471,0467,7463,2459,0458,1456,5454,3453,9453,6453,0444,9433,8432,7FY042DA04
SønderjyllandSønderborg39381520253,0253,2253,8253,8254,0253,0252,0250,8251,0250,2249,8249,7249,8250,9249,9244,1238,5238,1SJ050DA11part of Denmark since 1918
RibeRibe31311209224,3224,4224,3223,8223,0223,0221,8219,8218,0218,5217,0215,4215,2213,5212,6204,6198,2197,8RB055DA08
VejleVejle29971157353,3349,2346,2344,5342,0340,0336,7332,7330,0329,8328,8326,9326,7326,6325,8316,8306,8306,3VJ060DA13
RingkøbingRingkøbing48531874275,0273,5272,6272,0271,0270,0270,1268,4267,0266,8266,1264,5264,1263,5262,8251,8242,0241,3RK065DA09
ÅrhusÅrhus45611761649,2640,6634,4631,6629,0625,0619,2605,4597,0594,2589,1582,2579,8575,5573,9559,7534,3533,2AR070DA01
ViborgViborg41221592234,5233,9233,4233,1233,0232,0230,8229,6230,0230,3230,8230,4230,6231,8231,5225,5221,0220,7VB076DA15
NordjyllandÅlborg61732383495,6494,8493,8493,1492,0491,0488,3485,8484,0483,8483,4482,0482,1482,5481,3469,1457,2456,2NJ080DA07
TOTAL:København43092166375383,55349,25313,65294,95275,05250,05215,75162,15135,05129,85124,85111,15112,15124,05122,15054,44950,64937,6
AMT
Politikred [urban area]
København678,1721,4753,4768,1700,5666,3617,1561,3426,5378,2
Frederiksberg110,8114,3117,8119,0113,1
Amt
Københavns555,0486,1398,2313,6399,8245,6312,5259,2197,8195,3
Holbæk131,5127,7127,1126,2120,5121,1122,4117,9103,498,3
Roskilde107,691,182,276,8
Frederiksborg211,4181,7162,9147,7123,7119,5114,7106,595,190,5
Præstø125,1121,2122,9123,0116,1118,7118,4114,8104,9103,3
Sorø135,6129,6128,6125,9116,6114,6114,3110,198,394,4
Sjælland2055,11973,11893,21800,21577,21498,91399,41269,81026,1960,1
Bornholm48,748,448,648,146,545,945,744,441,040,9
Maribo129,3131,7133,9135,3132,7132,1134,5128,5108,0105,0
Svendborg148,8147,2150,4149,7142,0142,3143,8142,9132,0128,2
Odense218,7208,2196,2188,0222,8214,9203,9183,7157,0151,5
Assens57,758,558,057,9
Fyn425,2413,9404,6395,5364,8357,2347,7326,6289,0279,8
Vejle226,9213,7207,9201,1179,1174,9168,9157,8132,0125,5
Skanderborg142,7139,5136,5134,1
Århus235,4221,2210,4198,3288,0274,3260,5237,0196,3186,4
Randers178,0170,9170,8167,3155,2152,8150,5142,0124,2118,6
Jylland-O783,0745,3725,6700,8622,3602,0579,9536,8452,4430,5
Ålborg248,3239,0232,9225,4205,8194,4187,3166,4134,9128,7
Hjørring183,3177,8173,2169,7156,2153,3150,0142,9125,3119,4
Thisted83,385,088,788,184,584,183,780,973,871,4
Jylland-N514,9501,8494,8483,2446,5431,8421,0390,2334,0319,5
Viborg166,6159,6160,0155,6149,6147,4146,0132,5124,2118,6
Ringkøbing220,0205,3198,4186,9164,8158,3155,8146,4121,2111,5
Ribe194,7185,6178,5170,4151,6148,1143,0128,8103,195,7
Jylland-V581,3550,4536,9512,9466,0453,8444,8407,7348,5325,7
Haderslev73,872,271,769,164,563,360,156,3
Åbenrå51,749,848,746,984,082,339,535,1
Sønderborg61,756,349,647,139,636,7
Tønder43,142,542,842,040,039,138,535,6
Jylland-S230,3220,6212,8205,2188,5184,7177,7163,7
TOTAL:København4767,84585,34450,44281,33844,53706,43550,73267,72599,22461,5

Particulars:
Source "SA" = "Statistisk årbog ".
File created on 1997-08-19; revised on 2000-05-03; and last modified on 2004-01-02 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer