BULGARIA [Bālgarija]

historical demographical data of the administrative division


OKRUGcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002ue2001uc2001mre1997uc1995ue19951993uc1992c1992dce1992e19901987uc19851983u19821978u1977uc19751971be1968c1965e1946c1934e1927c1926c1920c1910c1906e1900codecodecoderegionpos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SESETB,SHEWGLBBLBTB,SHLBMWODLBGLDVSYPMSLGLDVWGGLGL/EBEB,SYADADADAG,SYAGAGJaLaISOFIPS
division from 1959-1987; and since ca 2000this division has been restored ca 2001?
BlagoevgradBlagoevgrad64642496337,0341,6343,4351,6346,0341,6340,0330,9328,0324,0312,1309,0303,0BGBU01SWswBlagoevgradski
BurgasBurgas76052936421,0424,7426,0440,4446,0440,3438,0428,4427,0421,0407,7399,1381,0BRBU02SEseBurgaski
Dobri`cDobri`c46891810210,6214,5217,0232,8256,0253,9253,0250,8253,0250,0240,4238,3236,0DBBU22NEneTolbuhinski, Tolbuhin, Tolbukhin (from 1949-1990)
GabrovoGabrovo2068798141,0142,9144,8162,0178,0180,2179,0177,6178,0176,0192,0182,9169,0GBBU03NCcnGabrovski
HaskovoHaskovo40291556272,4276,4279,1295,5300,0297,2296,0294,1295,0293,0289,8290,8290,0HKBU04SCscChaskovski, Khaskovo
JambolJambol41621607151,8154,5156,6176,6204,0205,0205,0206,7207,0207,0215,8218,9223,0JBBU28SEseJambolski, Yambol, Jamboli
Kârd`zaliKârdzali40201552162,3164,7165,0213,8298,0291,6289,0277,1288,0288,0293,6294,3284,0KZBU05SCscKardzalijski, Kurdzhali, Kirjali, Kâr`cali
KjustendilKjustendil30021159158,7161,6163,4181,3193,0196,3198,0199,1199,0199,0197,9197,6197,0KDBU06SWwcKjustendilski, Kyustendil, Keustendil
Love`cLovec41281594165,5169,0171,2190,3204,0207,6210,0214,0215,0217,0222,9219,9217,0LVBU07NCcnwLoveski, Lovech
MontanaMontana35851384177,0181,1183,4208,2226,0229,9232,0236,0234,0236,0235,7237,7241,0MNBU08NWnwMihajlovgrad, Mihajlovgradski, Mikhailovgrad (until 1991)
Pazard`zikPazardzik43791691305,8310,7313,1326,1326,0324,7323,0318,0315,0314,0308,2303,9297,0PDBU09SCcswPazardziski, Pazardzhik, Tatar Pazard`zik
PernikPernik2355909146,4148,9150,3163,3176,0175,8175,0175,0174,0175,0181,9181,4181,0PNBU10SWwcPerniski
PlevenPleven41841615320,3309,0313,6346,6367,0373,8373,0373,0359,0359,0349,8350,4352,0PLBU11NCnnwPlevenski, Plevna, Plyeven, Plevila
PlovdivPlovdiv55912159712,7720,4721,9734,5758,0761,7758,0736,0735,0721,0660,9654,8645,0PVBU12SCscPlovdivski, Philippopolis, Philippopel
RazgradRazgrad26461022143,1152,0153,2167,4197,0195,3194,0190,9203,0204,0200,1200,1198,0RGBU13NEnneRazgradski
RuseRuse26241013264,2265,1267,6288,7303,0298,7298,0294,3296,0294,0288,0283,5273,0RSBU14NCnRusenski
SilistraSilistra28761110139,0141,4142,8161,1174,0174,2174,0172,8177,0177,0171,2172,0171,0STBU16NEneSilistrenski
SlivenSliven37291440215,4219,0220,3234,8239,0236,6236,0233,5239,0238,0235,2231,5227,0SVBU17SEceSlivenski, Slivno
SmoljanSmoljan35181358137,0139,1140,7159,8171,0176,9176,0169,9166,0163,0180,9173,7160,0SJBU18SCscSmoljanski, Smolyan
SofijaSofija73842851267,9271,8273,9290,0304,0304,9307,0312,0322,0322,0318,2316,5318,0SFBU19SWwcSofijski
Sofija-gradSofija10384011194,21182,41173,81190,11193,01178,91167,01120,51099,01066,0993,9950,7895,0SGBU20SWwcGrad Sofija, Sofija-city
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora49021893366,6370,8372,8397,3415,0414,1413,0402,6397,0390,0378,9368,7352,0SZBU21SCcStarozarovski
`Sumen`Sumen33741303201,9204,2205,2220,3256,0254,9253,0248,8255,0254,0249,4248,5243,0SMBU15NEcneSumenski, Shumen, Kolarovgrad (until 1965), `Sumla, Shumla
Târgovi`steTârgoviste27541063139,6137,6138,7151,3172,0172,5172,0171,0178,0179,0174,0176,7178,0TGBU23NEcneTargoviski, Turgovishte, Torgovishte
VarnaVarna38201475460,0463,7465,0463,0466,0467,2467,0455,2450,0430,0406,6387,7367,0VNBU24NEneVarnenski
Veliko TârnovoVeliko Târnovo46901811289,2292,0294,8318,3338,0340,3344,0349,0349,0350,0332,9334,8339,0VTBU25NCcnVelikotarnovski, Veliki Turnovo, Gorna Orjahovica, Tirnovo, Trnova
VidinVidin31101201125,2128,4131,2151,6165,0166,1168,0173,2176,0179,0174,9176,5181,0VDBU26NWnwVidinski
VracaVraca41861616219,8241,9244,9270,7288,0289,4290,0295,1310,0312,0302,1304,2309,0VCBU27NWnwVracanski, Vratsa
TOTAL:Sofija110912428237845,87929,57973,78487,38959,08949,38928,08805,58824,08738,08515,08404,18227,0
former division:
OBLAST / REGION *)
*) division since 1987.08.28 (until ca 2000?)this division has been abolished ca 2001?
BurgasBurgas146575659802,9834,4846,5849,0850,0851,7851,0878,0875,4874,0BR2BU29se
HaskovoHaskovo138925364816,9889,8897,9901,6903,9906,6907,01054,01054,41047,0HK9BU31scKhaskovo
Love`cLovec151505849924,5971,9990,3999,11009,21017,11016,01048,01048,71088,0LV4BU32cnwLovech
MontanaMontana106074095559,4603,0615,6621,4626,2630,5630,0653,0655,8666,0MN5BU33nwMihajlovgrad (until 1991)
PlovdivPlovdiv1362852621175,61199,41214,01219,71221,41220,41219,01290,01287,61262,0PD6BU34sc
RuseRuse108424186702,3748,8760,0763,0765,7768,5768,0837,0843,6851,0RS7BU35nc
SofijaSofija189787328931,0953,3966,5973,9980,6986,3985,01004,01011,01017,0SF8BU36wc
Sofija-gradSofija13115061173,81190,51192,71191,71188,61190,11182,01220,01220,91210,0SG1BU30wcGrad Sofija, Sofija-city
VarnaVarna119294606887,2891,9901,2908,1914,1916,1915,0991,0989,8981,0VN3BU37ne
TOTAL:Sofija110994428557973,78283,28384,78427,48459,78487,38473,08975,08987,28996,0
former division:
OBLAST:
division 1949-1959
BlagoevgradBlagoevgrad (Gorna D`zumaja)
BurgasBurgas
Gorna OrjahovicaGorna OrjahovicaVeliki Turnovo
HaskovoHaskovo
JambolJambolmerged into Burgas 1951Yambol
PlevenPleven
PlovdivPlovdiv
RuseRuse
SofijaSofija
Sofija gradSofija gradSofia city
StalinStalinVarna (renamed 1956)
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora
`Sumen`SumenKolarovgrad (from 1950-1965)
VidinVidinmerged into Vratsa 1951
VracaVraca
TOTAL:
former division:
OBLAST:
division ca 1945-1949
BurgasBurgas139945403629,6
Gorna D`zumajaGorna D`zumaja65032511252,3Gorna Dzhumaya
PlevenPleven151335843527,7Plyeven
PlovdivPlovdiv1379753271056,4
RuseRuse77002973877,0
SofijaSofija1349452101205,5Sofia, Sofiya
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora143645546821,8
VarnaVarna153075910880,5
VratsaVratsa111944322771,5
TOTAL:Sofija7022,2
former division:
OBLAST:
division ca 1934
BurgasBurgas136185258554,9
PlovdivPlovdiv158386115801,8
PlevenPleven154365960996,7
`SumenSumen1473756901020,5
SofijaSofija1684065021152,1
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora155456002812,6
VracaVraca111324298739,4
TOTAL:Sofija103147398256077,9
former division:
OKRUG:
division ca 1925
BurgasBurgas136185258493,2484,0
HaskovoHaskovo49651917252,1245,4
KjustendilKjustendil39701533247,0243,6
MastanlyMastanly39461524188,9183,8
PachmakloPachmaklo2763106770,268,8
Petri`cPetri`c67982625191,6186,2Petrich
PlevenPleven76372949438,1431,5
PlovdivPlovdiv99053824576,8562,5
RuseRuse49341905348,9342,0
SofijaSofija92403568660,0642,1
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora66362562331,4326,5
`Sumen`Sumen59932314367,4360,2Shumen
TirnovoTirnovo77993011511,7505,7
VarnaVarna38101471235,3230,4
VidinVidin42361636283,2278,1
VracaVraca68962663401,0392,4
TOTAL:Sofija103146398255596,95483,1
former division:
OKRUG:
division ca 1920
BurgasBurgas133495154428,1
KjustendilKjustendil40671570228,6
MastanlyMastanly32831268112,8
PachmakloPachmaklo2768106963,9
PetricPetric67982625156,5
PlevenPleven76612958395,5
PlovdivPlovdiv101253909488,2
RuseRuse49231901303,9
SofijaSofija89793467531,2
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora123134754549,8
`SumenSumen61932391322,4
TirnovoTirnovo77452990469,0
VarnaVarna38101471203,1
VidinVidin42161628248,0
VracaVraca69162670346,0
TOTAL:Sofija103146398254847,0
former division:
OKRUG:
division ca 1900-1910
BurgasBurgas140095409351,5335,4137,6Bourgas
HaskovoHaskovo126,8Chaskovo, Khaskovo
KjustendilKjustendil2246867231,5213,7191,5Kyustendil, Kustendil
Love`cLove`c140,1Lovech
PlevenPleven47941851365,9339,0164,6Pléven
PlovdivPlovdiv83863238447,3418,5394,8Philippopolis
RazgradRazgrad139,6
RuseRuse55302135406,3378,9190,9Rustchuk
SevilevoSevilevo106,7
SilistraSilistra123,6
SlivenSliven183,0
SofijaSofija47451832481,6433,4399,6Sofia, Sophia
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora169396540443,0420,4249,7
`Sumen`Sumen69702691282,6266,3190,9Choumen
TirnovoTirnovo64802502448,2422,7303,7Turnovo
VarnaVarna66152554329,6305,1238,6
VidinVidin84303255237,6216,1195,1
VracaVraca2002773312,5285,5256,4Vratsa
TOTAL:Sofija87146336474337,54035,03733,2
Particulars:
Source MW: "By permission. From Merriam-Webster's Geographical Dictionary. Third Edition cop. 1997 by Merriam-Webster, Incorporated."
Source "SE" means: Statisticheskij ezhegodnik = Statistical yearbook, ed. 2000 and 2002.
Figures for 2002ultimo were kindly provided by Patricia Cicille, via http://www.mgm.fr
Regretfully not all diacritic marks can be displayed correctly yet.
File created on 1997-07-03; revised on 2000-04-25; and last modified on 2004-02-03 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer